Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Wahoo Public Schools

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Story image 1_0
5ebaea3a1cf6b

2019-2020 WHS Academic Awards posted

Traditional awards ceremony cancelled due to pandemic closure

Unfortunately, due to the COVID-19 school closure, we are unable to hold our yearly academic awards ceremony. Regardless, we want to make sure our student accomplishments are announced and celebrated!

Congratulations to the following Wahoo High School students for earning academic awards for the 2019-2020 school year:

CAREER & TECHNICAL EDUCATION (CTE)

Awards for "Academic Excellence" given by Mr. Kevin Scheef:
Business Law: Tucker Janecek
Web Design: Branden Koranda, Jackson Taylor, Kennedy Wobker
Digital Media: Trenton Erdmann-Hughes, Alec Gettert, Sara Lindgren, Gage Sherman
Information Technology: Calin Smith

Awards for English 10 given by Mrs. Barb Shanahan:
Most Dedicated Student During Pandemic: Katelyn Urban
Academic Excellence in Business Economics: Mikala Cuda, Colin Ludvik, Gavin Pokorny, Olivia Scott, Rachel Steele, Sarah Sutton, Curtis Swahn, Ben Thrasher, Katelyn Urban, Melody Vasa, Rebecca Wotipka
Academic Excellence in Accounting 1: Colin Ludvik, Katelyn Urban
Academic Excellence in Personal Finance: Mikala Cuda
Placed 5th in State FBLA Competition in Marketing: Trey Johnston, Trevin Luben, Trey Scheef
Placed 6th in State Stock Market Game: Joe Herrera, Garritt Kavan, Dylan Novak

FAMILY & CONSUMER SCIENCES

Awards for "Academic Excellence" given by Mrs. Mollie Kriz:
Sewing Basics & Design: Abigail Borchers, Morgan Oden
Life Skills for Health: Zoe Abramo, Maci Foxworthy, Garrett Grandgenett, Kylee Kenning, Ella Lacey, Brooklyn Marxsen, Logan Ourada, Sam Sudik, Megan Steele, Samantha Sutton, Markael Zeleny
Parenting: Kharissa Eddie, Elizabeth Hatfield, Hannah Jorgensen, Brooklyn Marxsen
College & Career Readiness: Zoe Christenson, Nate Fox, Nathan Mather, Rachel Myers, Paige Peterson
Home Design & Interiors: Mikala Cuda, Aaron Ickler, Kaylia Pratt
Foods, Nutrition, & Wellness: Elise Cejka, Holly Cejka, Nate Fox, Isaac Privett, Logan Rouse, Katelyn Urban, Andrew Wolf

INDUSTRIAL ARTS

Awards for "Academic Excellence" given by Mr. Jon Herrera:
Woods 1-2: Trevor Bohaty, Star Eckley, Kael Eddie, Easten Faris, Zach Fox, Josh Graber, Owen Hancock, Kaitlyn Herndon, Aaron Ickler, Brody Jacobsen, Kyle Jelinek, Matthew Phillips, Kaylee Ricketts, Eli Sanchez, Isaiah Simon, Brennan Teter, Andrew Waido
Woods 3-4: Joe Herrera, Joe Scanlon
CAD 3-4: Chase McGill

Awards for "Academic Excellence" by Mr. Kyle Weyers:
Metals 1-2: Grant Kolterman, Gavin Pokorny
Computer-Aided Drafting (CAD): Nicholas Fuller
Welder of the Year in Metals 3-4: Joseph Scanlon

LANGUAGE ARTS

Awards for English 10 given by Mr. Larry Fangman:
Most Dedicated Student During Pandemic: Ruzenka Carlson
A+ Award: Mikala Cuda, Mara Dobesh, Hannah Jorgensen, Taylor Luben, McKenzie Mathis, Luke Polacek, Jessica Snelling, Josie Sutton, Ben Thrasher, Caden Tingelhoff, Katelyn Urban, Rebecca Wotipka
Most Outstanding Writer: Hannah Stuart, Kairi Sullivan, Robbie Swain
Most Creative Student: Maya Foxworthy

Awards for "Academic Excellence" given by Mr. Bryan Myer:
English 9: Holly Cejka, Logan Scott, Landon Spicka, Megan Steele

Awards for "Academic Excellence" given by Mr. John Minnick:
English 11: Sam DuBois, Tessa Gatewood, Elle Glock, Toni Greenfield, Greeley Hauswald, Lauren Kavan, Mikah Kavan, Sara Lindgren, Madison Masek, Payton Ricks, Olivia Scott, Kelsie Sears, Brett Whitaker
Speech: Dawson Rafteseth, Luke Polacek
Yearbook: Thomas Waido, Abygayle Lowther

MATHEMATICS

Awards for "Academic Excellence" given by Mrs. Kimberly Forbes:
Algebra I: Katie Elder, Logan Ourada, Chloe Aldrich, Sam Biggerstaff, Dawson Rafteseth, Megan Robinson, Zoe Abramo, David Divis, Ella Lacey

Awards for "Academic Excellence" given by Mr. Tony Jacobsen:
Geometry: Kaitlin Arney, Abigail Borchers, Star Eckley, Hannah Jorgensen, Taylor Luben
Honors Geometry: Logan Girmus, Megan Steele, Samantha Sudik
Precalculus/Trigonometry: Tessa Gatewood, Elle Glock, Toni Greenfield, Greeley Hauswald, Kelsie Sears, Caden Tingelhoff

Awards for "Academic Excellence" given by Mrs. Mary Nuckolls:
Algebra 2: Aby Borchers, Taylor Luben, Ryan Olson, Olivia Scott, Sarah Sutton, Andrew Wolf
Pre-Algebra: Easten Faris, Mason Koranda, Braiden Wempen
Honors Algebra 2: Luke Polacek, Rebecca Wotipka

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Awards for "Academic Excellence" given by Mrs. Trisha Larson:
PE: Sam Biggerstaff, Damien Bragg, Mara Dobesh, Easten Faris, Zach Fox, Garrett Grandgenett, Brandon Greenfield, Owen Hancock, Autumn Iversen, Kamron Kasischke, Sarah Kolterman, Ella Lacey, Griffin Lausterer, Logan Ourada, Kearsten Peterson, Luke Polacek, Sophie Sherman, Landon Spicka, Anthony Simon, Evelyn Zaragoza

Awards for "Academic Excellence" given by Mr. Kevin Scheef:
Strength & Fitness: Justin Nuckolls, Callan Phillips, Brandon Swahn

SCIENCE

Awards for "Academic Excellence" given by Mr. Chad Kula:
Physics: Tessa Gatewood, Trey Johnston, Kelsie Sears, Alex Tomjack

Awards for "Academic Excellence" given by Mr. Bernie Nicola:
Biology: Mikala Cuda, Maya Foxworthy, Luke Polacek, Rebecca Wotipka
Anatony: Paige Peterson, Hannah Subbert, Alex Tomjack

Awards for "Academic Excellence" given by Mr. Clayton Tomjack:
Chemistry: Tessa Gatewood, Elle Glock, Daven Harrington, Greeley Hauswald, Mikah Kavan, Alyssa Luedtke, Gavin Pokorny, Kelsie Sears, Ben Thrasher, Caden Tingelhoff, Katelyn Urban, Rebecca Wotipka
General Science: Holly Cejka, Logan Girmus, Landon Spicka

SOCIAL STUDIES

Awards for "Academic Excellence" given by Mr. Darold Foster:
World Geography: Harper Hancock, Ryan Johnson, Logan Scott, Megan Steele, Samantha Sutton, Sarah Sutton
World History: Mikala Cuda, Maya Foxworthy, Gavin Pokorny, Luke Polacek, Jessica Snelling, Caden Tingelhoff, Katelyn Urban, Rebecca Wotipka

Awards for "Academic Excellence" given by Mr. Chad Fox:
General Science: Logan Scott, Megan Steele
World Georgaphy: Holly Cejka, Autumn Iversen, Ella Lacey, Sophie Sherman, Samantha Sudik, Olivia Scott

Awards for "Academic Excellence" given by Mr. Caleb Grummert:
U.S. History: Tessa Gatewood, Mikah Kavan, Lauren Kavan, Kelsie Sears, Brett Whitaker
Honors American Government: Greeley Hauswald, Mikah Kavan, Madison Masek, Kelsie Sears, Avery Spicka

SPANISH

Awards for "Academic Excellence" given by Ms. Allie Munch:
Spanish 1: Piper Bewley, Damien Bragg, Sophia Brennan, Maci Foxworthy, Logan Girmus, Joe Herrera, Sara Lindgren, Ryan Olson, Kearsten Peterson, Sean Rowe, Olivia Rustermier, Anthony Simon, Jessica Snelling, Joshua Snelling, Noah Visger, Wade Whitaker, Sarah Wigfall
Spanish 2: Jacob Andresen, Kaitlin Arney, Cody Bailey, Madison Bittleston, Tianna Coffey, Tabitha Cooney, Sam DuBois, Sara Else, Brooklyn Garlock, Joshua Graber, Garrett Grandgenett, Brandon Greenfield, Trent Hallowell, Kyra Hays, Julia Heming, Aja Henderson, Autumn Iversen, Brody Jacobsen, Rylee Koehler, Sam Kolterman, Branden Koranda, Ella Lacey, Carson Lavaley, Megan Marrs, Peyton Nelson, Jaiden Powers, Sophie Sherman, Bethany Stuart, Samantha Sudik, Josie Sutton, Samantha Sutton, Caden Tingelhoff, Rebecca Wotipka

Awards for "Academic Excellence" given by Mr. Weston Sieck:
AP Spanish: Jade Andresen, Rachel Myers, Paige Peterson
Spanish 4: Tessa Gatewood, Elle Glock, Greeley Hauswald, Mikah Kavan, Kelsie Sears, Alex Tomjack, Brett Whitaker
Spanish 3: Mikala Cuda, Hannah Jorgensen, Kyan Lausterer, McKenzie Mathis, Esmerelda Perez, Gavin Pokorny, Sydney Roucka, Ben Thrasher, Katelyn Urban

VISUAL & PERFORMING ARTS

Awards for Art given by Mr. Peyton Lewis:
Outstanding Artists in Art 1: Sierra Duckworth, Calin Smith, Marisol Marquez
Most Improved Artist in Art 1: Ruzenka Carlson
Outstanding Artist in Art 2: Cheyenne Standley
Runner-Up Outstanding Artist in Art 2: Wyatt Demaray
Most Improved Artist in Art 2: Brody Jacobsen
Outstanding Artists in Advanced Art: Luke Partridge, Paige Peterson

Awards for Band given by Mr. Jason Smith:
Widger Award: Jackson Taylor
Gilmore Award: Zoe Christenson
Semper Fidelis Award: Marshall Elder
John Phillip Sousa Award: Madison Bittleston
Outstanding Juniors: Greeley Hauswald, Avery Spicka
Outstanding Sophomores: Sydney Barnes, Maya Foxworthy
Outstanding Freshman: Teegan Roberts

2019-2020 WHS Academic Awards posted

No comments have been added yet. Please add yours!