Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Wahoo Public Schools

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Congratulations Josh Graber: 2020 State Cross Country Qualifier!

Josh Graber: 2020 State Cross Country Qualifier!

Graber takes 15th @ C-3 District Meet & closes season with 66th @ State

2019 VARSITY SCHEDULE

 Date  Event  Team Results   
 September 3, 2020  Schuyler Invite  Girls 3rd / Boys 3rd   
 September 10, 2020  WAHOO INVITE    Girls 6th / Boys 7th
 September 17, 2020  Columbus Scotus Invite  Girls 7th / Boys 4th
 September 24, 2020    North Bend Central Invite   Girls 7th / Boys 3rd
 October 1, 2020        Lincoln Lutheran Invite  Girls 5th / Boys 6th
 October 6, 2020  Conference Meet (@ Beatrice)     Girls 6th / Boys 6th
 October 15, 2020  Class C-3 District Meet @ Malcolm   Girls 8th / Boys 5th
 October 23, 2020  State Meet @ Kearney Country Club     Josh Graber 66th (of 119 runners) 

 


STATE CROSS COUNTRY MEET

The 2020 NSAA State Cross Country Championships was held at the Kearney Country Club on October 23. Congratulations to Warrior junior Josh Graber, who was Wahoo's qualifier for the State Meet in Class C! Graber finished the race in 66th place (out of 119 runners) with a time of 18:26.4. Click HERE to view full Class C boys results. Congratulations Josh! (photo courtesy Ben Kreifels)

RACE RESULTS

Josh Graber: 2020 State Cross Country Qualifier!
Graber takes 15th @ C-3 District Meet; Reynolds just misses state-qualifying cut with 18th place
October 15, 2020 (NSAA C-3 District Meet @ Branched Oak Lake [hosted by Malcolm])

Girls Team - 8th Place (117 points) [56 total runners]    FULL GIRLS RESULTS
Girls Team Scoring - 1) Lincoln Christian - 27 pts., 2) Milford - 36 pts., 3) Ashland-Greenwood - 42 pts., 4) North Bend Central - 43 pts., 5) Bishop Neumann - 103 pts., 6) Fairbury - 108 pts., 7) Malcolm - 114 pts., 8) Wahoo - 117 pts.
Individual Medalists (Top 10)
--

Other Individual Results
Megan Robinson (27th, 23:45), Marke Zeleny (30th, 24:03), Esmerelda Perez (33rd, 24:33), Hannah Jorgensen (35th, 24:49), Cadence Bailar (40th, 25:05), KaDee Johnson (43rd, 26:07)

Boys Team - 5th Place (98 points) [65 total runners]    FULL BOYS RESULTS
Boys Team Scoring - 1) Lincoln Christian - 29 pts., 2) Milford - 34 pts., 3) Malcolm - 51 pts., 4) Wilber-Clatonia - 98 pts., 5) Wahoo - 93 pts., 6) Lincoln Lutheran - 100 pts., 7) Fairbury - 129 pts., 8) Bishop Neumann - 135 pts., 9) North Bend Central - 160 pts., 10) David City - 213 pts.
Individual Medalists (Top 10)
Josh Graber (15th, 17:57)    STATE QUALIFIER!

Other Individual Results
Carson Reynolds (18th, 18:08), Michael Robinson (30th, 19:06), Luke Polacek (37th, 19:48.73), Kyle Elliott (38th, 19:48.81), Keegan Brigham (41st, 20:13)

----------------------------------------------------


As of Oct. 8, Warrior junior Carson Reynolds is Wahoo's cross country leader, medaling in 5 out of 6 meets this season!

----------------------------------------------------

Carson Reynolds medals @ Trailblazer Conference Meet!
Wahoo prepares for Oct. 15 C-2 District Meet @ Branched Oak
October 8, 2020 (Trailblazer Conference Meet @ Beatrice)

Girls Team - 6th Place (78 points) [32 total runners]    FULL GIRLS RESULTS
Girls Team Scoring - 1) Nebraska City - 35 pts., 2) Beatrice - 37 pts., 3) Platteview - 41 pts., 4) Ralston - 56 pts., 5) Plattsmouth - 57 pts., 6) Wahoo - 78 pts.
Individual Medalists (Top 10)
--

Other Individual Results
Megan Robinson (15th, 23:49), Esmerelda Perez (20th, 25:36), Hannah Jorgensen (21st, 25:44), Marke Zeleny (22nd, 25:58), Grace Darling (28th, 27:55), KaDee Johnson (29th, 28:10)

Boys Team - 6th Place (93 points) [36 total runners]    FULL BOYS RESULTS
Boys Team Scoring - 1) Plattsmouth - 12 pts., 2) Nebraska City - 46 pts., 3) Platteview - 52 pts., 4) Ralston - 54 pts., 5) Beatrice - 82 pts., 6) Wahoo - 93 pts.
Individual Medalists (Top 10)
Carson Reynolds (8th, 18:12)

Other Individual Results
Luke Polacek (23rd, 19:50), Kyle Elliott (30th, 20:39), Keegan Brigham (32nd, 20:43), Jack Mortensen (33rd, 21:54), Drake Carlson (36th, 25:19)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Carson Reynolds medals @ Lincoln Lutheran Invite
Wahoo prepares for Oct. 6 Trailblazer Conference Meet @ Beatrice
October 1, 2020 (Lincoln Lutheran Invitational)

Girls Team - 5th Place (81 points) [49 total runners]    FULL GIRLS RESULTS
Girls Team Scoring - 1) Tri County - 21 pts., 2) Lincoln Christian - 32 pts., 3) Pius X - 37 pts., 4) Concordia - 67 pts., 5) Wahoo - 81 pts., 6) East Butler - 105 pts.
Individual Medalists (Top 15)
--

Other Individual Results
Hannah Jorgensen (28th, 24:06), Esmerelda Perez (28th, 24:11), Marke Zeleny (34th, 25:22), Megan Robinson (36th, 25:48), KaDee Johnson (40th, 26:51), Grace Darling (43rd, 27:05)

Boys Team - 6th Place (99 points) [68 total runners]    FULL BOYS RESULTS
Boys Team Scoring - 1) Piux X - 17 pts., 2) Lincoln Christian - 44 pts., 3) Cornerstone - 71 pts., 4) Louisville - 76 pts., 5) Lincoln Lutheran - 93 pts., 6) Wahoo - 99 pts., 7) Concordia - 103 pts., 8) Yutan - 134 pts., 9) Tri County - 164 pts., 10) Archbishop Bergan - 177 pts., 11) East Butler - 198 pts., 12) Johnson County Central - 219 pts.
Individual Medalists (Top 15)
Carson Reynolds (8th, 18:13)

Other Individual Results
Michael Robinson (25th, 19:21), Luke Polacek (32nd, 19:58), Kyler Elliott (34th, 20:05.22), Keegan Brigham (35th, 20:05.43), Jack Mortensen (63rd, 23:12)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Boys place 3rd, Girls finish 7th @ North Bend Central Invitational
Wahoo travels to Lincoln Lutheran Invite Oct. 1
September 24, 2020 (North Bend Central Invitational)

Girls Team - 7th Place (105 points) [60 total runners]    FULL GIRLS RESULTS
Girls Team Scoring - 1) Ashland-Greenwood - 35 pts., 2) Schuyler Central - 62 pts., 3) Palmyra - 63 pts., 4) North Bend Central - 68 pts., 5) Aquinas - 92 pts., 6) Oakland-Craig - 102 pts., 7) Wahoo - 105 pts., 8) Bishop Neumann - 110 pts., 9) Logan View - 124 pts., 10) East Butler - 134 pts., 11) Roncalli Catholic - 158 pts.
Individual Medalists (Top 15)
Megan Robinson (10th, 23:57)

Other Individual Results
Hannah Jorgensen (18th, 25:15), Esmerelda Perez (38th, 28:17), KaDee Johnson (42nd, 28:34), Grace Darling (43rd, 29:16), Sam Sutton (44th, 29:25)

Boys Team - 3rd Place (72 points) [61 total runners]    FULL BOYS RESULTS
Boys Team Scoring - 1) Aquinas - 16 pts., 2) Schuyler Central - 69 pts., 3) Wahoo - 72 pts., 4) Roncalli Catholic - 76 pts., 5) Palmyra - 76 pts., 6) Bishop Neumann - 103 pts., 7) East Butler - 115 pts., 8) Pender - 123 pts., 9) Logan View - 131 pts., 10) North Bend Central - 188 pts.
Individual Medalists (Top 15)
Carson Reynolds (6th, 18:23), Michael Robinson (11th, 18:57)

Other Individual Results
Luke Polacek (20th, 19:51), Keegan Brigham (37th, 21:14.75), Kyler Elliott (38th, 21:14.77), Josh Graber (43rd, 22:07)


Warrior junior Carson Reynolds took 6th place at the Sept. 24 North Bend Central Invite, with a time of 18:23.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Girls take 7th, Boys 4th @ Scotus Invitational
Wahoo travels to North Bend Invite Sept. 24
September 17, 2020 (Columbus Scotus Invitational)

Girls Team - 7th Place (115 points) [62 total runners]    FULL GIRLS RESULTS
Girls Team Scoring - 1) Boone Central - 19 pts., 2) Norfolk Catholic - 46 pts., 3) Scotus Central Catholic - 57 pts., 4) Wayne - 60 pts., 5) Aquinas - 90 pts., 6) Wisner-Pilger - 105 pts., 7) Wahoo - 115 pts., 8) Columbus Lakeview - 127 pts., 9) Logan View - 132 pts.
Individual Medalists (Top 15)
--

Other Individual Results
Megan Robinson (19th, 24:20), Esmerelda Perez (28th, 25:42), Hannah Jorgensen (31st, 25:53), Cadence Bailar (39th, 27:32), KaDee Johnson (41st, 28:00), Grace Darling (42nd, 28:00), Sam Sutton (49th, 30:08)

Boys Team - 4th Place (101 points) [130 total runners]    FULL BOYS RESULTS
Boys Team Scoring - 1) Norfolk Catholic - 32 pts., 2) Scotus Central Catholic - 36 pts., 3) Aquinas - 41 pts., 4) Wahoo - 101 pts., 5) Wayne - 103 pts., 6) Boone Central - 109 pts., 7) West Point-Beemer - 111 pts.
Individual Medalists (Top 15)
Carson Reynolds (13th, 18:13)

Other Individual Results
Michael Robinson (18th, 18:35), Luke Polacek (36th, 20:07), Kyler Elliott (45th, 20:23), Keegan Brigham (47th, 20:32), Logan Scott (57th, 21:14), Kaleb Broome (70th, 21:48), Caden Tingelhoff (81st, 22:44), Jack Mortensen (94th, 23:18), Drake Carlson (118th, 26:32), Harrison Siebenaler (130th, 33:50)


Warrior junior Michael Robinson has been Wahoo's cross country leader so far this season, medaling in both the Schuyler and Wahoo Invitationals. (photo courtesy John Minnick)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Girls take 6th, Boys 7th @ Home Invitational
Wahoo travels to Columbus Scotus invitational Sept. 17
September 10, 2020 (Wahoo Invitational)


Warrior sophomores Megan Robinson and Esmerelda Perez. (photos courtesy John Minnick)

Girls Team - 6th Place (103 points) [58 total runners]    FULL GIRLS RESULTS
Girls Team Scoring - 1) Blair - 24 pts., 2) Ashland-Greenwood - 39 pts., 3) Schuyler Central - 59 pts., 4) Scotus Central Catholic - 59 pts., 5) Plattsmouth - 68 pts., 6) Wahoo - 103 pts., 7) Bishop Neumann - 125 pts., 8) Columbus Lakeview - 130 pts.
Individual Medalists (Top 15)
--

Other Individual Results
Megan Robinson (26th, 23:54), Esmerelda Perez (29th, 24:41), Cadence Bailar (39th, 25:34), Grace Darling (40th, 25:36), KaDee Johnson (41st, 25:44), Sam Sutton (50th, 27:13)


Warrior juniors Carson Reynolds and Luke Polacek. (photos courtesy John Minnick)

Boys Team - 7th Place (131 points) [80 total runners]    FULL BOYS RESULTS
Boys Team Scoring - 1) Plattsmouth - 32 pts., 2) Mount Michael - 32 pts., 3) Scotus Central Catholic - 55 pts., 4) Blair - 71 pts., 5) Boys Town - 96 pts., 6) Platteview - 118 pts., 7) Wahoo - 131 pts., 8) Schuyler Central - 145 pts., 9) Ralston - 161 pts., 10) Roncalli Catholic - 169 pts., 11) Columbus Lakeview - 202 pts., 12) Bishop Neumann - 229 pts., 13 Raymond Central - 290 pts.
Individual Medalists (Top 15)
Michael Robinson (15th, 17:57)

Other Individual Results
Carson Reynolds (19th, 18:10), Luke Polacek (45th, 19:28), Kyler Elliott (55th, 19:56), Keegan Brigham (56th, 20:02), Logan Scott (64th, 20:51),

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Cross Country Boys & Girls both open 2020 with 3rd place @ Schuyler Invite
Wahoo hosts home invitational Sept. 10
September 3, 2020 (Schuyler Invitational)

Girls Team - 3rd Place (54 points) [39 total runners]    FULL GIRLS RESULTS
Girls Team Scoring - 1) North Bend Central - 16 pts., 2) Schuyler Central - 27 pts., 3) Wahoo - 54 pts., 4) Logan View - 67 pts., 5) Columbus Lakeview - 73 pts.
Individual Medalists (Top 15)
Megan Robinson (11th, 24:36), Esmerelda Perez (12th, 25:06)

Other Individual Results
Cadence Bailar (19th, 27:03), Grace Darling (20th, 27:06), KaDee Johnson (22nd, 27:19), Sam Sutton (28th, 28:26)

Boys Team - 3rd Place (38 points) [66 total runners]    FULL BOYS RESULTS
Boys Team Scoring - 1) Schuyler Central - 32 pts., 2) Columbus Lakeview - 33 pts., 3) Wahoo - 38 pts., 4) Logan View - 73 pts., 5) North Bend Central - 78 pts., 6) Palmer - 98 pts., 7) David City - 118 pts.
Individual Medalists (Top 15)
Carson Reynolds (3rd, 18:24), Michael Robinson (4th, 18:41), Luke Polacek (13th, 19:59)

Other Individual Results
Kyler Elliott (20th, 20:35.16), Keegan Brigham (21st, 20:35.57), Logan Scott (24th, 21:20), Kaleb Broome (30th, 22:21), Caden Tingelhoff (45th, 24:27), Drake Carlson (61st, 27:35), Harry Siebenaler (66th, 31:12)


2020 Warrior Cross Country Team, Back row (from left): Makenzie Nosky, Carson Reynolds , Jessica Snelling, Michael Robinson, Coach Jordan Barry, Logan Scott, Caden Tingelhoff, Coach Bernie Nicola, Jack Mortensen, Elizabeth Sellke, Kaleb Broome, Luke Polacek, Markael Zeleny. Front row: KaDee Johnson, Samantha Sutton, Kyler Elliott  Hannah Jorgensen, Megan Robinson, Harrison Siebenaler, Cadence Bailar, Keegan Brigham, Drake Carlson, Grace Darling, Esmeralda Perez. (photo courtesy Studio 123)

Questions about Warrior Cross Country? Contact Head Coach Bernie Nicola (402-443-4332 ext. 3224, or email bnicola@wahoowarriors.org).
 

Josh Graber: 2020 State Cross Country Qualifier!

No comments have been added yet. Please add yours!