Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Wahoo Public Schools

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Congratulations Warrior junior Malachi Bordovsky (State Runner-Up @ 132 lbs.) and senior Cooper Hancock (5th place @ 182 lbs.)!

Malachi Bordovsky takes State Runner-Up @ 132 lbs.; Cooper Hancock places 5th @ 182 lbs.

Warrior Wrestling closes 2020-2021 season with 6 state qualifiers

2020-2021 Varsity Wrestling Schedule
(Home competitions in BOLD ALL CAPS)

 Dec. 5, 2020  Dual Tournament @ Cozad
   v. Seward
   v. Alliance
   v. Cozad
   v. Gering
   v. Lexington
 TEAM: CHAMPIONS
  
W
(41-23)
  
W (54-24)
  
W (48-28)
  
W (40-33)
  
W (35-29)
 Dec. 11, 2020  Bellevue West Invitational
   v. Bellevue West
   v. Elkhorn
   v. Johnson County
 TEAM: CHAMPIONS
   W (37-30)
   W (42-39)
   W (59-18)
 Dec. 12, 2020  Boys Town Invitational  TEAM: 3rd place
   Bordovsky (132) - CHAMPION
   Rohleder (285) - CHAMPION
   S. Lausterer (138) - RUNNER-UP
   Broome (160) - RUNNER-UP
 Dec. 15, 2020  TRIANGULAR @ WAHOO  v. Blair L (6-68)
 v. Nebraska City L (18-64)
 Dec. 19, 2020  WAHOO INVITATIONAL  Cancelled
 Jan. 2, 2021  Dual Tournament @ Bennington
   v. Bennington
   v. Ralston
   v. Fairbury
   v. Crete
   v. Elkhorn South
 TEAM: 4th place
  
L (10-61)
   W (33-32)
   W (48-30)
   W (45-28)
   L (9-70)
 Jan. 7, 2021  Dual @ Bishop Neumann  W (38-33)
 Jan. 9, 2021  Tournament @ Oakland-Craig
   v. Schuyler
   v. Centennial
   v. Oakland-Craig
   v. Crete
   v. Syracuse
 TEAM: RUNNERS-UP
   L (33-36)
   W (48-36)
   W (49-15)
   W (51-22)
   W (48-36)
 Jan. 12, 2021  DUAL @ WAHOO (vs. Norris)   L (34-48)
 Jan. 16, 2021  Dual Tournament @ Nebraska City
   v. Platteview
   v. Fally City
   v. Aurora
   v. Seward
   v. Plattsmouth
 TEAM: 3rd place
   W (45-33)
   W (60-9)
   L (24-53)
   W (55-15)
   W (40-30)
 Jan. 19, 2021  TRIANGULAR @ WAHOO  v. David City L (24-47)
 v. Ashland-Greenwood W (54-27)
 Jan. 22, 2021  Dual Tournament @ UNK
   v. Millard South
   v. Kearney Catholic
   v. Amherst
   v. Columbus
   v. Bellevue East
 TEAM: 5th place
   L (9-70)
   W (59-24)
   W (42-42)
   W (40-40)
   W (40-34)
 Jan. 28, 2021  Dual @ Conestoga  W (63-12)
 Jan. 29, 2021  Conference Tournament @ Nebraska City  TEAM: 5th place
   Foster (113) - CHAMPION
   Bordovsky (132) - RUNNER-UP
   Hancock (182) - RUNNER-UP
   K. Lausterer (195) - RUNNER-UP
 Feb. 5, 2021  B3-B Subdistrict @ Aurora  TEAM: 3rd place
   Bordovsky (132) - CHAMPION
   S. Lausterer (138) - CHAMPION
   Foster (113) - RUNNER-UP
   Hasenkamp (152) - RUNNER-UP
   Hancock (182) - RUNNER-UP
   Rohleder (220) - RUNNER-UP
 Feb. 13, 2021  B-3 District @ Grand Island Northwest  TEAM: 4th place
   Hancock (182) - CHAMPION / SQ
   Foster (113) - RUNNER-UP / SQ
   Bordovsky (132) - RUNNER-UP / SQ
   S. Lausterer (138) - 3rd place / SQ
   Nuckolls (106) - 4th place / SQ
   G. Lausterer (145) - 4th place / SQ
 Feb. 17-20, 2021  State Tournament @ CHI-Omaha  TEAM: 16th place (of 48 teams)
   Bordovsky (132) - RUNNER-UP
   Hancock (182) - 5th place

Click HERE to view the 2020-2021 Wahoo Wrestling Survival Guide.

2020-2021 Wahoo Wrestling Roster:
(Varsity wrestlers in BOLD)

 Wt.  Name  Gr.
 106  Jet Nuckolls   9
 113  Isaiah Foster   9
 120  Open  --
 126  Drake Carlson   9
 126  Elijah Rummel  10
 132  Malachi Bordovsky  11
 132  Jonathan Perez   9
 138  Sebastian Lausterer  12
 145  Griffin Lausterer  10
 145  Josh Edmonds   9
 152  Brandon Hasenkamp  11
 160  Kaleb Broome  10
 170  William Nielson  10
 170  Trevor Beavers   9
 182  Cooper Hancock  12
 182  Jacob Andresen  10
 195  Kyan Lausterer  11
 195  Noah Visger  12
 220  Dominek Rohleder  10
 285  Open  --

Head Coach: Darold Foster
Assistant Coaches: Bernie Nicola, Clete Vrbka
Volunteer Coach: Tyrell Galloway
Managers: Noah Bordovsky, Alicia Foster, Grady Meyer, Caden Smart

RESULTS:

Malachi Bordovsky takes State Runner-Up @ 132 lbs.; Cooper Hancock places 5th @ 182 lbs.
Warrior Wrestling closes 2020-2021 season with 6 state qualifiers
February 19-20, 2021 (NSAA State Wrestling Tournament @ CHI Omaha)

CLASS B TEAM SCORES
1. Gering (116.5), 2. Beatrice (112.5), 3. Aurora (107), 4. Hastings (90.5), 5. Bennington (81.5), 6. Broken Bow (77), 7. Blair (67), 8. Ralston (64), 9. Waverly (59.5), 9. York (59.5), 11. Pierce (57), 12. Ogallala (56), 12. Omaha Skutt (56), 14. McCook (53), 15. Sidney (49), 16. WAHOO, 17. Plattsmouth (41), 18. Wayne (38), 19. Columbus Lakeview (35), 20. Scottsbluff (34.5), 21. Norris (31), 21. Seward (31), 23. Nebraska City (29.5), 24. Adams Central (26), 25. West Point-Beemer (20), 26. Ashland-Greenwood (19), 26. Cozad (19), 28. Lexington (16), 28. South Sioux City (16), 30. Crete (15), 30. Platteview (15), 32. Chadron (14), 32. Minden (14), 34. Alliance (12), 36. Omaha Concordia (11), 37. Schuyler (7), 38. Elkhorn (3), 38. Elkhorn North (3), 38. Mount Michael (3), 41. Columbus Scotus (2), 41. Falls City (2), 43. Boys Town (1), 43. Fairbury (1), 45. Auburn (0), 45. Holdrege (0), 45. Omaha Gross (0)


Congratulations to Wahoo's six 2021 State Wrestling Qualifiers! Pictured from left: Head Coach Darold Foster, Coach Bernie Nicola, Griffin Lausterer, Malachi Bordovsky, Cooper Hancock, Sebastian Lausterer, Jet Nuckolls, Isaiah Foster, Coach Clete Vrbka, and Coach Tyrell Galloway. #GoWahooBlue #ExcellenceEverywhere

INDIVIDUAL VARSITY RESULTS

106 - Jet Nuckolls (Final Season Record: 24-18)
    Champ. Round 1 - Jesse Loges (Blair) 43-6 won by tech fall over Nuckolls (TF-1.5 4:51 (19-3))
    Cons. Round 1 - Cameron Brumbaugh (Hastings) 31-8 won by major decision over Nuckolls (MD 15-4)

113 - Isaiah Foster (Final Season Record: 29-13) scored 6 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Foster PINNED Jordan Shirley (Gering) 33-10 (Fall 4:57)
    Quarterfinal - Kael Lauridsen (Bennington) 32-1 pinned Foster (Fall 0:47)
    Cons. Round 2 - Foster WON by major decision over Wilson Cucul Tzin (Broken Bow) 37-19 (MD 10-1)
    Cons. Round 3 - Cash Duncan (Seward) 42-5 won by decision over Foster (Dec 6-4)

132 - Malachi Bordovsky (45-4) placed 2nd and scored 24 team points.    STATE RUNNER-UP
    Champ. Round 1 - Bordovsky PINNED Blake Bolling (Pierce) 40-16 (Fall 5:19)
    Quarterfinal - Bordovsky PINNED Reece Jaqua (Wayne) 29-5 (Fall 5:30)
    Semifinal - Bordovsky PINNED Tyler Nagel (Gering) 25-5 (Fall 0:28)
    1st Place Match - Drew Arnold (Beatrice) 43-1 won by decision over Bordovsky (Dec 7-0)

138 - Sebastian Lausterer (Final Season Record: 41-10) scored 2 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Lausterer WON by decision over Trey Garey (Broken Bow) 29-12 (Dec 5-1)
    Quarterfinal - Michael Mass (Ralston) 19-8 won by decision over Lausterer (Dec 1-0)
    Cons. Round 2 - Blake Kile (Hastings) 26-18 won by decision over Lausterer (Dec 2-1)

145 - Griffin Lausterer (Final Season Record: 29-22)
    Champ. Round 1 - Charlie Powers (Blair) 49-2 pinned Lausterer (Fall 3:35)
    Cons. Round 1 - Bayler Poston (Nebraska City) 35-5 won by tech fall over Lausterer (TF-1.5 4:28 (18-3))

182 - Cooper Hancock (27-6) placed 5th and scored 15 team points    5th PLACE
    Champ. Round 1 - Hancock PINNED Edgar Diego (Schuyler) 10-16 (Fall 1:21)
    Quarterfinal - Brady Robb (Sidney) 35-3 pinned Hancock (Fall 2:34)
    Cons. Round 2 - Hancock WON by decision over Jay Ballard (Boys Town) 10-6 (Dec 6-1)
    Cons. Round 3 - Hancock PINNED Braden Hanson (Blair) 39-14 (Fall 1:55)
    Cons. Semi - Deegan Nelson (Beatrice) 40-6 pinned Hancock (Fall 1:17)
    5th Place Match - Hancock PINNED Kaleb Pohl (Cozad) 35-7 (Fall 3:34)

The Wahoo Wrestling team brought six wrestlers to the two-day Class B State Wrestling Tournament, and came away with two medals and a 16th place finish in the team race.   

Malachi Bordovsky ended a very strong junior season with a trip to the 132-pound finals match. Bordovsky was dominant in his first three matches, recording three falls, including a .28 pin over Tyler Nagel, a District Champion from Gering in the semifinals. In the finals, Bordovsky ran into a familiar foe, top-ranked Drew Arnold of Beatrice. Arnold, a senior and a UNK Loper wrestling recruit, had given Bordovsky two of his three losses going into the finals, both by two-point margins. Arnold came out on top for a third time by a 7-0 score. Bordovsky finished his season as a State Runner-Up with a 45-4 record and 122 career wins. He is a three-time State Qualifier and placed 6th last season.

Senior Cooper Hancock earned a 5th place medal at 182 pounds, and won his 100th career match in his last high school match. He was 4-2 at the State Tournament with three falls, getting his last win by fall over Kaleb Pohl of Cozad. Hancock finished his season with a 28-6 record, and this was his third State Tournament appearance.

At 113 pounds, freshman Isaiah Foster, 29-13 on the season, was 2-2 at State, making it to the “Heartbreak Round,” one win from earning a medal, where he lost a 6-4 match to Cash Duncan of Seward. Foster won by a fall in the first round before losing to two-time State Champion and nationally-ranked Kael Lauridson from Bennington in the quarterfinals. 

Senior Sebastian Lausterer (138 pounds) entered his third State Tournament ranked 6th in the weight class. Lausterer won his first round match before losing a 1-0 match to Michael Mass of Ralston and a 2-1 match to Blake Kile of Hastings, ending his hopes for a State medal. Lausterer was 41-10 on the season with 124 career wins.

Freshman Jet Nuckolls (24-19 at 106 pounds) and sophomore Griffin Lausterer (29-22 at 145 pounds) both competed at the State Tournament as well.


Warrior junior Malachi Bordovsky accepts his State Runner-Up medal.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Wrestling qualifies six for 2021 State Tournament!
Hancock crowned District Champion @ 182 lbs.; Foster (113) & Bordovsky (132) capture runner-up; S. Lausterer takes 3rd; Nuckolls/G. Lausterer advance with 4th place District finishes
February 13, 2021 (B-3 District @ Grand Island Northwest)

2021 Wrestling District Assignments (all Classes)

TEAM SCORES
1. Beatrice (185.5 pts.), 2. Aurora (139 pts.), 3. Norris (97 pts.), 4. WAHOO (90 pts.), 5. Plattsmouth (81.5 pts.), 6. Northwest (75 pts.), 7. Omaha Skutt Catholic (64 pts.), 8. Elkhorn (57.5 pts.), 9. Mount Michael Benedictine (41 pts.), 10. Ashland-Greenwood (39 pts.), 11. Crete (28 pts.), 12. Fairbury (22 pts.)

INDIVIDUAL VARSITY RESULTS

106 - Jet Nuckolls (24-17) placed 4th and scored 9 team points.    STATE QUALIFIER
    Quarterfinal - Nuckolls WON by decision over Jaime Ramos (Crete) 24-18 (Dec 5-4)
    Semifinal - Caden Svoboda (Aurora) 36-2 pinned Nuckolls (Fall 0:51)
    Cons. Semi - Nuckolls PINNED Benjamin Stanley (Norris) 24-29 (Fall 3:45)

   3rd Place Match - Jaime Ramos (Crete) 27-18 won by decision over Nuckolls (Dec 2-1)

113 - Isaiah Foster (27-11) placed 2nd and scored 18 team points.    DISTRICT RUNNER-UP    STATE QUALIFIER
    Quarterfinal - Foster PINNED Wyatt Clarke (Crete) 21-21 (Fall 3:09)
    Semifinal - Foster PINNED Tristan Reinke (Beatrice) 19-12 (Fall 1:18)
    1st Place Match - Blaine Christo (Ashland-Greenwood) 24-1 pinned Foster (Fall 1:52)

132 - Malachi Bordovsky (42-3) placed 2nd and scored 18 team points.    DISTRICT RUNNER-UP    STATE QUALIFIER
    Quarterfinal - Bordovsky PINNED Connor Gerths (Fairbury) 10-24 (Fall 1:47)
    Semifinal - Bordovsky PINNED Caden Eggleston (Norris) 35-16 (Fall 0:33)
    1st Place Match - Drew Arnold (Beatrice) 39-1 won by decision over Bordovsky (Dec 4-2)

138 - Sebastian Lausterer (40-8) placed 3rd and scored 15 team points    STATE QUALIFIER
    Quarterfinal - Lausterer PINNED Aidan Adams (Norris) 26-27 (Fall 1:54)
    Semifinal - Adam Kruse (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 20-3 won in sudden victory - 1 over Lausterer (SV-1 2-1)
    Cons. Semi - Lausterer WON by major decision over Treyton Tweton (Ashland-Greenwood) 10-9 (MD 11-0)
    3rd Place Match - Lausterer WON by fall over Colton Ruff (Northwest) 15-13 (Fall 1:35)

145 - Griffin Lausterer (29-20) placed 4th and scored 7 team points.    STATE QUALIFIER
    Quarterfinal - Lausterer WON by decision over Bo Bushhousen (Northwest) 20-14 (Dec 10-4)
    Semifinal - Trevor Kluck (Aurora) 39-1 won by tech fall over Lausterer (TF-1.5 4:00 (21-5))
    Cons. Semi - Lausterer WON by decision over Cooper Bice (Norris) 17-19 (Dec 7-2)
    3rd Place Match - Mike Hart (Elkhorn) 20-12 won by decision over Lausterer (Dec 5-4)

152 - Brandon Hasenkamp (Final Season Record: 13-21)
    Quarterfinal - Cole Maschmann (Beatrice) 28-4 pinned Hasenkamp (Fall 2:55)
    Cons. Round 1 - Sean Stara (Elkhorn) 31-14 won by decision over Hasenkamp (Dec 5-4)

160 - Jacob Andresen (Final Season Record: 17-26)
    Quarterfinal - Austin Cooley (Northwest) 37-8 pinned Andresen (Fall 0:58)
    Cons. Round 1 - Riley Arner (Fairbury) 20-21 pinned Andresen (Fall 2:51)

170 - Kaleb Broome (Final Season Record: 9-14) 
    Quarterfinal - Broome WON in sudden victory - 1 over Cailyb Weekley (Northwest) 26-18 (SV-1 12-10)
    Semifinal - Cameron Aughenbaugh (Plattsmouth) 21-10 pinned Broome (Fall 0:36)
    Cons. Semi - Brody Schmielau (Elkhorn) 31-11 pinned Broome (Fall 2:51)

182 - Cooper Hancock (24-4) placed 1st and scored 18 team points.    DISTRICT CHAMPION    STATE QUALIFIER
    Quarterfinal - Hancock received a bye (Bye)
    Semifinal - Hancock WON by decision over Deegan Nelson (Beatrice) 35-5 (Dec 8-5)
    1st Place Match - Hancock WON by decision over Mack Owens (Aurora) 38-3 (Dec 15-14)

195 - Kyan Lausterer (Final Season Record: 29-19)
    Quarterfinal - Luke Lambert (Ashland-Greenwood) 24-7 won by decision over Lausterer (Dec 7-0)
    Cons. Round 1 - Lausterer PINNED August James Glinsmann (Norris) 7-21 (Fall 0:59)
    Cons. Semi - Brock Ostdiek (Beatrice) 27-17 won by decision over Lausterer (Dec 5-4)

220 - Dominek Rohleder (Final Season Record: 22-15)
   
<unable to compete due to health situation>


Congratulations Cooper Hancock: 2021 District B-3 Champion @ 182 lbs.!


Congratulations Isaiah Foster (left) and Malachi Bordovsky: 2021 District B-3 Runners-Up @ 113 and 132 lbs. respectively!

The Wahoo Wrestling team braved the cold and snow last weekend, traveling to Grand Island Northwest for the Class B District 3 Tournament.

The Warriors came away with fourth place out of the 12-team field. Beatrice, one of the heavily favored teams to win the State Team Championship, ran away with the district, scoring 185.5 team points. Aurora was the runner-up with 139 points, Norris was third with 97 points, followed by Wahoo with 90.

The Warriors qualified six wrestlers to represent Wahoo at the State Tournament next Friday and Saturday.

Wahoo was led by a big performance from senior Cooper Hancock. Hancock was seeded third in the 182-pound weight class and had three losses on the season. Two of those losses were to the two wrestlers seeded ahead of him at districts. Hancock avenged both of those losses with an 8-5 decision over Deegan Nelson of Beatrice in the semifinals, and a wild 15-14 win over Mack Owens of Aurora in the finals. Owens and Nelson are ranked third and fourth in Class B at the weight class, with Hancock ranked fifth. This is Hancock’s second District Championship, and he takes a 23-3 record into his third State Tournament.

Freshman 113-pounder Isaiah Foster reached the finals to earn his first trip to State, with pins in the first and second rounds, then met #3-ranked Blaine Christo of Ashland. Christo got the pin to earn the championship. Foster heads to State as a District Runner-Up with a 27-11 record.

Malachi Bordovsky, a junior at 132 pounds with a 42-3 record, recorded two first-period pins before meeting #1-ranked Drew Arnold of Beatrice in the finals. Bordovsky is ranked #2 and had met Arnold at Conference two weeks earlier, with Arnold winning a close match. The match was close again, with Bordovsky scoring the first takedown, but Arnold came away with a 4-2 victory. Bordovsky placed sixth at State last season, and this is his third trip to the State Tournament.

Senior Sebastion Lausterer, 40-8 at 138 pounds, also earned his third trip to State. Lausterer had a first-round pin before dropping a 2-1 match in overtime to fourth-ranked Adam Kruse of Omaha Skutt. Lausterer finished the tournament scoring a major decision and a pin to place third.

Freshman Jett Nuckolls, 24-17 at 106 pounds, and sophomore Griffin Lausterer, 29-20 at 145 pounds, both went 2-2 at Districts and placed fourth to earn their first trip to State.

Sophomore Kaleb Broome and junior Kyan Lausterer both reached the “Heartbreak Round” at Districts, but missed out on qualifying.

Sophomore 220-pounder Dominek Rohleder was seeded #4 at Districts with a 22-15 record, but was forced to sit out due to a last-minute health situation.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bordovsky & S. Lausterer capture individual championships in subdistricts; 4 Warriors take runner-up
Team finishes 3rd in B3-B; 11 Warriors advance to Feb. 13 B-3 District @ G.I. Norwest (start time 10:30 a.m.)
February 5, 2021 (B3-B Subdistrict @ Aurora)

TEAM SCORES
1. Northwest (179 pts.), 2. Aurora (171.5 pts.), 3. WAHOO (153 pts.), 4. Plattsmouth (128.5 pts.), 5. Mount Michael Benedictine (86 pts.), 6. Fairbury (72 pts.)

INDIVIDUAL VARSITY RESULTS

106 - Jet Nuckolls (22-15) placed 3rd and scored 9 team points.
    Quarterfinal - Jet Nuckolls received a bye (Bye)
    Semifinal - Gavin Ruff (Northwest) 25-13 pinned Nuckolls (Fall 0:33)
    Cons. Semi - Nuckolls received a bye (Bye)
    3rd Place Match - Nuckolls WON by major decision over Hayden Coleman (Plattsmouth) 5-10 (MD 12-3)

113 - Isaiah Foster (25-10) placed 2nd and scored 18 team points.    RUNNER-UP
    Quarterfinal - Foster PINNED Aiden Haidul (Fairbury) 11-19 (Fall 0:57)
    Semifinal - Foster PINNED Colin Kennedy (Aurora) 23-17 (Fall 1:26)
    1st Place Match - Cael Nieslen (Plattsmouth) 20-12 won by decision over Foster (Dec 5-4)

126 - Drake Carlson (6-29)
    Quarterfinal - Caleb Vokes (Northwest) 16-23 pinned Carlson (Fall 0:50)
    Cons. Round 1 - Carlson received a bye (Bye)
    Cons. Semi - Tyson Kottwitz (Aurora) 17-20 pinned Carlson (Fall 1:35)

132 - Malachi Bordovsky (40-2) placed 1st and scored 22 team points.    CHAMPION
    Quarterfinal - Bordovsky received a bye (Bye)
    Semifinal - Bordovsky PINNED Connor Gerths (Fairbury) 10-23 (Fall 3:16)
    1st Place Match - Bordovsky PINNED Dominic Cherek (Plattsmouth) 18-10 (Fall 1:34)

138 - Sebastian Lausterer (37-7) placed 1st and scored 22 team points.    CHAMPION
    Quarterfinal - Lausterer received a bye (Bye)
    Semifinal - Lausterer PINNED Sebastian Duran (Mount Michael Benedictine) 8-14 (Fall 1:29)
    1st Place Match - Lausterer PINNED Bryce Neuin (Plattsmouth) 10-11 (Fall 1:28)

145 - Griffin Lausterer (27-18) placed 3rd and scored 14 team points.
    Quarterfinal - Lausterer PINNED Landon Trimm (Fairbury) 5-27 (Fall 0:48)
    Semifinal - Cameron Detwiler (Mount Michael Benedictine) 26-6 won by decision over Lausterer (Dec 6-3)
    Cons. Semi - Lausterer WON by decision over Parker Aughenbaugh (Plattsmouth) 6-7 (Dec 9-8)
    3rd Place Match - Lausterer PINNED Bo Bushhousen (Northwest) 20-13 (Fall 4:10)

152 - Brandon Hasenkamp (13-19) placed 2nd and scored 16 team points.    RUNNER-UP
    Quarterfinal - Hasenkamp received a bye (Bye)
    Semifinal - Hasenkamp PINNED Josh Adkins (Plattsmouth) 22-7 (Fall 1:44)
    1st Place Match - Britton Kemling (Aurora) 27-14 won by decision over Hasenkamp (Dec 11-4)

160 - Jacob Andresen (17-24) placed 4th and scored 7 team points.
    Quarterfinal - Andresen received a bye (Bye)
    Semifinal - Josh Colgrove (Plattsmouth) pinned Andresen (Fall 1:14)
    Cons. Semi - Andresen PINNED Michael Oehler (Mount Michael Benedictine) 12-20 (Fall 4:09)
    3rd Place Match - Riley Arner (Fairbury) pinned Andresen (Fall 2:32)

170 - Kaleb Broome (8-12) placed 4th and scored 4 team points.   
    
Quarterfinal - Broome received a bye (Bye)
    Semifinal - Cailyb Weekley (Northwest) 26-17 pinned Broome (Fall 1:32)
    Cons. Semi - Broome received a bye (Bye)
    3rd Place Match - Ashton McCown (Fairbury) 16-31 pinned Broome (Fall 3:48)

182 - Cooper Hancock (22-4) placed 2nd and scored 18 team points.    RUNNER-UP
    Quarterfinal - Hancock PINNED Luke Wooten (Mount Michael Benedictine) 9-19 (Fall 1:04)
    Semifinal - Hancock PINNED Caleb Adkins (Plattsmouth) 16-13 (Fall 1:37)
    1st Place Match - Mack Owens (Aurora) 37-2 won by medical forfeit over Hancock (M. For.)

195 - Kyan Lausterer (28-17) placed 4th and scored 9 team points.
    Quarterfinal - Lausterer WON by decision over Domenic Hyson (Fairbury) 21-17 (Dec 2-1)
    Semifinal - Brekyn Papineau (Aurora) 33-6 pinned Lausterer (Fall 1:05)
    Cons. Semi - Lausterer PINNED Eli Michel (Plattsmouth) 3-17 (Fall 1:42)
    3rd Place Match - Sam Gustafson (Mount Michael Benedictine) 23-8 won by decision over Lausterer (Dec 9-4)

220 - Dominek Rohleder (22-15) placed 2nd and scored 14 team points.    RUNNER-UP
    Quarterfinal - Rohleder received a bye (Bye)
    Semifinal - Rohleder WON by decision over Raoul Djidjoho (Mount Michael Benedictine) 18-12 (Dec 4-1)
    1st Place Match - Jack Allen (Aurora) 30-10 pinned Rohleder (Fall 5:20)

The Wahoo Wrestling team went to the first-ever Class B subdistrict at Aurora last on Saturday, Feb. 6.

The District format was changed this season to align with COVID-19 guidelines, splitting the districts into two subdistricts to avoid having 12 wrestlers per weight class all in one place at one time.

Subdistricts was a six-team tournament, with the top four wrestlers in each weight class qualifying to move on to the District tournament at Grand Island Northwest next week. There will be eight wrestlers at each weight class at Districts, with the top four qualifying for the State Tournament in Omaha in two weeks.

Wahoo placed third in the team race, scoring 153 team points. Grand Island Northwest won top honors, with Aurora finishing as runners-up. Wahoo had 11 wrestlers place in the top four in their weight classes, and all will advance to Districts.

The Warriors were led by Malachi Bordovsky and Sebastian Lausterer. Both wrestlers received first round byes and recorded two pins on their way to championships.

Wahoo had a total of six wrestlers make the finals, with the other four coming away as runners-up. Isaiah Foster, Brandon Hasenkamp, Cooper Hancock, and Dominek Rohleder all finished in second place.

Jet Nuckolls and Griffin Lausterer both finished third in the tournament. Jacob Andresen, Kaleb Broome, and Kyan Lausterer placed fourth.

Sophomore Drake Carlson saw his season come to an end at Aurora. Carlson manned the varsity 126-pound weight class all season and was an important member of the Warrior dual team that finished 26-9.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Isaiah Foster takes Trailblazer Conference Championship @ 113 lbs.!
Bordovsky/Hancock/K. Lausterer take runner-up in their weight classes; team finishes 5th
January 29, 2021 (Trailblazer Conference Tournament @ Nebraska City)

TEAM SCORES
1. Beatrice (174 pts.), 2. Platteview (111 pts.), 3. Nebraska City (105.5 pts.), 4. Plattsmouth (104.5 pts.), 5. WAHOO (102.5 pts.), 6. Ralston (84 pts.)

INDIVIDUAL VARSITY RESULTS

106 - Jet Nuckolls (21-14) placed 3rd and scored 12 team points.
    Quarterfinal - Nuckolls received a bye (Bye)
    Semifinal - Jonny Christiansen (Nebraska City) 18-8 pinned Nuckolls (Fall 0:19)
    Cons. Semi - Nuckolls PINNED Caleb Woodward (Platteview) 6-19 (Fall 1:18)
    3rd Place Match - Nuckolls PINNED Hayden Coleman (Plattsmouth) 5-7 (Fall 4:09)

113 - Isaiah Foster (23-9) placed 1st and scored 19 team points.    CHAMPION
    Quarterfinal - Foster received a bye (Bye)
    Semifinal - Foster WON by decision over Cael Nieslen (Plattsmouth) 14-12 (Dec 4-3)
    1st Place Match - Foster WON by major decision over Tristan Reinke (Beatrice) 14-9 (MD 18-9)

132 - Malachi Bordovsky (38-2) placed 2nd and scored 16 team points.    RUNNER-UP
    Quarterfinal - Bordovsky received a bye (Bye)
    Semifinal - Bordovsky PINNED Dominic Cherek (Plattsmouth) 13-9 (Fall 4:30)
    1st Place Match - Drew Arnold (Beatrice) 31-1 won by decision over Bordovsky (Dec 6-4)

138 - Sebastian Lausterer (35-7) placed 3rd and scored 9.5 team points.
    Quarterfinal - Lausterer received a bye (Bye)
    Semifinal - Bryar Nadrchal (Platteview) 25-2 won by decision over Lausterer (Dec 6-4)

    Cons. Semi - Lausterer WON by tech fall over Bryce Neuin (Plattsmouth) 8-9 (TF-1.5 4:27 (23-8))
    3rd Place Match - Lausterer WON in sudden victory - 1 over Michael Mass (Ralston) 13-7 (SV-1 3-1)

145 - Griffin Lausterer (24-17) placed 4th and scored 5 team points.
    Quarterfinal - Lausterer received a bye (Bye)
    Semifinal - Caden Corcoran (Ralston) 15-2 won by decision over Lausterer (Dec 8-1)
    Cons. Semi - Lausterer WON by decision over Kruse Williamson (Beatrice) 11-23 (Dec 8-7)
    3rd Place Match - Parker Aughenbaugh (Plattsmouth) 9-5 won by decision over Lausterer (Dec 7-0)

152 - Brandon Hasenkamp (12-18) placed 4th and scored 8 team points.
    Quarterfinal - Josh Adkins (Plattsmouth) 17-4 won by tech fall over Hasenkamp (TF-1.5 5:16 (20-4))
    Cons. Round 1 - Hasenkamp received a bye (Bye)
    Cons. Semi - Hasenkamp PINNED Jackson Miller (Beatrice) 2-2 (Fall 2:50)

    3rd Place Match - Lee Hobbs (Nebraska City) 24-8 won by decision over Hasenkamp (Dec 2-1)

160 - Jacob Andresen (16-22) placed 4th and scored 7 team points.
    Quarterfinal - Andresen received a bye (Bye)
    Semifinal - Eliott Steinhoff (Platteview) 30-0 pinned Andresen (Fall 1:20)
    Cons. Semi - Andresen PINNED Conner Leu (Ralston) 2-8 (Fall 4:41)
    3rd Place Match - Jarrett Koch (Beatrice) 27-8 pinned Andresen (Fall 1:40)

170 - Kaleb Broome (8-10)
    Quarterfinal - Carson Ross (Platteview) 23-10 won by major decision over Broome (MD 12-2)
    Cons. Round 1 - Broome received a bye (Bye)
    Cons. Semi - Logan Hobbs (Nebraska City) 25-12 pinned Broome (Fall 2:08)

182 - Cooper Hancock (20-3) placed 2nd and scored 18 team points.    RUNNER-UP
    Quarterfinal - Hancock PINNED Clay DuVall (Nebraska City) 6-11 (Fall 1:09)
    Semifinal - Hancock PINNED Caleb Adkins (Plattsmouth) 15-10 (Fall 1:08)
    1st Place Match - Deegan Nelson (Beatrice) 30-4 won by decision over Hancock (Dec 11-4)

195 - Kyan Lausterer placed 2nd and scored 4 team points.    RUNNER-UP
    Round 2 - Lausterer PINNED Anthony Scala (Platteview) 15-14 (Fall 3:02)
    Round 3 - Brock Ostdiek (Beatrice) 22-13 pinned Lausterer (Fall 5:16)

220 - Dominek Rohleder placed 4th and scored 4 team points.
    Round 1 - Mikah Ruiz (Nebraska City) 30-2 pinned Rohleder (Fall 5:59)
    Round 2 - Nolan Bahnson (Beatrice) 21-9 pinned Rohleder (Fall 3:46)
    Round 3 - Leo Guenther (Platteview) 24-10 pinned Rohleder (Fall 5:49)

The Warrior Wrestlers traveled south to Nebraska City for their first Trailblazer Conference Wrestling Tournament.

Beatrice won the tournament by a large margin, scoring 174 team points. After that the next four teams were very close, with Wahoo placing fifth. Platteview was a distant second with 111 points. Nebraska City (105.5), Plattsmouth (104.5), and Wahoo (102.5) rounded out the top five.

Freshman 113-pounder Isaiah Foster was the individual leader of day. Foster was Wahoo’s first Trailblazer Conference Wrestling Champion and Wahoo’s only champion on the day. Foster will take a 23-9 record to next week’s subdistrict tournament. 

At 132 pounds, junior Malachi Bordovsky had a match up in the finals that fans had been waiting for all season. Bordovsky, ranked second in Class B, ran into Drew Arnold of Beatrice, the number-one-ranked wrestler in the weight class. It turned out to be a very good, tough match, with Bordovsky scoring a takedown and two escapes, but Arnold came out on top 6-4. Bordovsky (38-2) should see Beatrice and Arnold again in two weeks at the District meet. 

Senior Cooper Hancock, 20-3 at 182 pounds, and junior Kyan Lausterer, 26-15 at 195 pounds, both finished the day as Trailblazer Conference Runners-Up.

Jet Nuckolls (21-14), a freshman at 106 pounds, and senior 138-pounder Sebastian Lausterer (35-7) both came home with third place medals.

Sophomore Griffin Lausterer, 24-17 at 145 pounds, junior Brandon Hasenkamp, 12-18 at 152 pounds, sophomore Jacob Andresen, 16-22 at 160 pounds, and sophomore Dominek Rohleder, 21-14 at 220 pounds, all finished in fourth place at the Conference Tournament.

The Wahoo Wrestling team will head to Aurora next Saturday for their subdistrict tournament. Districts at Grand Island Northwest are the following Saturday. 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Wrestling completely dominates Conestoga in Thursday dual; sets new school record for dual wins in a season (26)
Wahoo travels to Nebraska City Friday for Trailblazer Conference Tournament
January 28, 2021 (Dual @ Conestoga)

Wahoo 63    ||    Conestoga 12    WIN
Individual Results:
106 - Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) PINNED Asher Koehnen (Conestoga) (Fall 1:13)    +6 Wahoo
113 - Isaiah Foster (Wahoo) PINNED Ethan Gloe (Conestoga) (Fall 2:30)    +6 Wahoo
120 - Braden Ruffner (Conestoga) won via forfeit    +6 Conestoga
126 - Keaghon Chini (Conestoga) won via forfeit    +6 Conestoga
132 - Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) PINNED Cameron Williams (Conestoga) (Fall 5:33)    +6 Wahoo
138 - Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo) WON by decision over Carter Plowman (Conestoga) (Dec 13-8)    +3 Wahoo
145 - Griffin Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Scott Dufault (Conestoga) (Fall 1:47)    +6 Wahoo
152 - Brandon Hasenkamp (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
160 - Jacob Andresen (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
170 - Kaleb Broome (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
182 - Cooper Hancock (Wahoo) PINNED Malakai Jones (Conestoga) (Fall 1:19)    +6 Wahoo
195 - Kyan Lausterer (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
220 -
Double Forfeit    <no score>
285
- Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) won via forfeit   
+6 Wahoo

The Wahoo Wrestling Team traveled to Conestoga for a dual on Thursday that had been rescheduled, due to the two snow days earlier in the week. Wahoo had only one practice for the week, and Conestoga none because of the days off from school.

The weight classes did not match up well for the two schools, and there were only six contested matches. Wahoo won all six of those matches, with five of those wins coming by fall, and came  away with a 63-12 dual win.

This was Wahoo’s last dual of the season, and the Warriors finished with a 26-9 dual record. The 26 dual wins sets a new Season Dual Win Record for the Warrior Wrestling Program!

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Wrestling goes 4-1, finishes 5th fo 16 teams @ UNK Dual Tournament
Wahoo travels to Conestoga for Jan. 26 dual
January 22, 2021 (Dual Tournament at University of Nebraska at Kearney)

TEAM RESULTS
1) Millard South, 2) Kearney, 3) North Platte, 4) Broken Bow, 5) WAHOO, 6) Bellevue East, 7) Columbus, 8) Gretna, 9) Amherst, 10) York, 11) Minden, 12) Bellevue West, 13) Omaha Gross Catholic, 14) Kearney JV, 15) Kearney Catholic, 16) Norton Community

Dual #1:    Wahoo 9    ||    Millard South 70    LOSS
Individual Results:
106 - Miles Anderson (Millard South) pinned Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) Fall 2:44    +6 Millard South
113 - Gino Rettele (Millard South) pinned Isaiah Foster (Wahoo) Fall 4:46    +6 Millard South
120 - Caleb Coyle (Millard South) pinned Elijah Rummel (Wahoo) Fall 0:53    +6 Millard South
126 - Conor Knopick (Millard South) pinned Drake Carlson (Wahoo) Fall 0:30    +6 Millard South
132 - Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) WON by decision over Aiden Robertson (Millard South) Dec 11-9    +3 Wahoo
138 - Joel Adams (Millard South) pinned Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo) Fall 3:38    +6 Millard South
145 - Tyler Antoniak (Millard South) won by major decision over Griffin Lausterer (Wahoo) Maj 17-6    +4 Millard South
152 - Scott Robertson (Millard South) pinned Brandon Hasenkamp (Wahoo) Fall 2:00    +6 Millard South
160 - Antrell Taylor (Millard South) pinned Jacob Andresen (Wahoo) Fall 0:58    +6 Millard South
170 - Turner Tupper (Millard South) pinned William Nielson (Wahoo) Fall 3:33    +6 Millard South
182 - Cooper Hancock (Wahoo) PINNED JJ Latenser (Millard South) Fall 3:57    +6 Wahoo
195 - Connor Hoy (Millard South) pinned Kyan Lausterer (Wahoo) Fall 2:49    +6 Millard South
220 - Christian Nash (Millard South) pinned Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) Fall 1:55    +6 Millard South
285 - Nolan Olafson (Millard South) won via forfeit    +6 Millard South

Dual #2:    Wahoo 59    ||    Kearney Catholic 24    WIN
Individual Results:
106 - Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
113 - Isaiah Foster (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
120 - Sam Luther (Kearney Catholic) pinned Elijah Rummel (Wahoo) Fall 0:21    +6 Kearney Catholic
126 - Jacob Van Matre (Kearney Catholic) pinned Drake Carlson (Wahoo) Fall 2:33    +6 Kearney Catholic
132 - Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) PINNED Caleb Wood (Kearney Catholic) Fall 1:16    +6 Wahoo
138 - Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
145 - Griffin Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Alan Fick (Kearney Catholic) Fall 0:59    +6 Wahoo
152 - Christopher Feldner (Kearney Catholic) pinned Brandon Hasenkamp (Wahoo) Fall 3:13    +6 Kearney Catholic
160 - Jacob Andresen (Wahoo) WON by tech fall over Clay Gilg (Kearney Catholic) TF 16-0    +5 Wahoo
170 - William Nielson (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
182 - Cooper Hancock (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
195 - Noah Visger (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
220 - James Sucha (Kearney Catholic) pinned Kyan Lausterer (Wahoo) Fall 0:03    +6 Kearney Catholic
285 - Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) PINNED Jake Masker (Kearney Catholic) Fall 0:51    +6 Wahoo

Dual #3:    Wahoo 42    ||    Amherst 42    WIN (Tie Breaker: Wahoo wins via fewest forfeits criteria, Wahoo 1 • Amherst 2)
Individual Results:
106 - Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
113 - Isaiah Foster (Wahoo) PINNED Kale Taubenheim (Amherst) Fall 1:02    +6 Wahoo

120 - Caleb Bivainis (Amherst) pinned Elijah Rummel (Wahoo) Fall 0:37    +6 Amherst
126 - Ian Hughes (Amherst) pinned Drake Carlson (Wahoo) Fall 0:50    +6 Amherst
132 - Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
138 - Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Creyton Cumpston (Amherst) Fall 2:56    +6 Wahoo
145 - Griffin Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Christian Wick (Amherst) Fall 3:07    +6 Wahoo
152 - Jakob Graham (Amherst) pinned Brandon Hasenkamp (Wahoo) Fall 2:44    +6 Amherst
160 - Jacob Andresen (Wahoo) PINNED Luke Palmer (Amherst) Fall 3:39    +6 Wahoo
170 - Josh Klingelhoefer (Amherst) pinned William Nielson (Wahoo) Fall 1:25    +6 Amherst

182 - Cooper Hancock (Wahoo) PINNED Brody Bogard (Amherst) Fall 1:10    +6 Wahoo
195 - Riley Gallaway (Amherst) pinned Kyan Lausterer (Wahoo) Fall 1:42    +6 Amherst
220 - Drew Bogard (Amherst) pinned Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) Fall 2:43    +6 Amherst

285 - Jaxon Taubenheim (Amherst) won via forfeit    +6 Amherst

Dual #4:    Wahoo 40    ||    Columbus 40    WIN (Tie Breaker: Wahoo wins via fewest forfeits criteria, Wahoo 0 • Columbus 1)
Individual Results:
106 - Brenyn Delano (Columbus) won by major decision over Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) Maj 18-6    +4 Columbus
113 - Isaiah Foster (Wahoo) WON by major decision over Kaden Brownlow (Columbus) Maj 16-4    +4 Wahoo

120 - Eric Slusarski (Columbus) pinned Elijah Rummel (Wahoo) Fall 0:44    +6 Columbus
126 - Caydn Kucera (Columbus) pinned Drake Carlson (Wahoo) Fall 0:41    +6 Columbus
132 - Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) PINNED Jaden McFarland (Columbus) Fall 1:14    +6 Wahoo
138 - Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Marcus Beltran (Columbus) Fall 1:20    +6 Wahoo
145 - Alex Korte (Columbus) pinned Griffin Lausterer (Wahoo) Fall 1:00    +6 Columbus
152 - Carter Braun (Columbus) pinned Brandon Hasenkamp (Wahoo) Fall 0:27    +6 Columbus
160 - Jacob Andresen (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
170 - Blayze Standley (Columbus) pinned Trevor Beavers (Wahoo) Fall 0:48    +6 Columbus
182 - Cooper Hancock (Wahoo) PINNED Liam Blaser (Columbus) Fall 1:58    +6 Wahoo
195 - Justin Gaston (Columbus) pinned Noah Visger (Wahoo) Fall 0:51    +6 Columbus
220 - Kyan Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Carter Fedde (Columbus) Fall 2:40    +6 Wahoo
285 - Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) PINNED Jordan Williams (Columbus) Fall 1:01    +6 Wahoo

Dual #5:    Wahoo 40    ||    Bellevue East 34    WIN

Individual Results:
106 - Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
113 - Isaiah Foster (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo

120 - Gabriel Grice (Bellevue East) pinned Elijah Rummel (Wahoo) Fall 1:35    +6 Bellevue East
126 - Drake Carlson (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
132 - Garrett Grice (Bellevue East) pinned Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) Fall 3:55    +6 Bellevue East
138 - Daniel DeRosier (Bellevue East) won by major decision over Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo) Maj 9-1    +4 Bellevue East
145 - Griffin Lausterer (Wahoo) WON by major decision over Truman Koehler (Bellevue East) Maj 13-4    +4 Wahoo
152 - Mason Chandler (Bellevue East) won by decision over Brandon Hasenkamp (Wahoo) Dec 9-2    +3 Bellevue East
160 - Evan Gann (Bellevue East) won by decision over Jacob Andresen (Wahoo) Dec 8-3    +3 Bellevue East
170 - Trevor Beavers (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
182 - Cooper Hancock (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
195 - Garrett Erickson (Bellevue East) pinned Kyan Lausterer (Wahoo) Fall 2:58    +6 Bellevue East
220 - Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo

285 - Preston Welch (Bellevue East) won via forfeit    +6 Bellevue East

The Wahoo Wrestling Team started off the day at the University of Nebraska at Kearney High School Dual Tournament with as tough a draw as a high school team can ever get. 

First up was Millard South, ranked 15th in the country and featuring five wrestlers ranked #1 in Class A, with 13 of their individuals state ranked. At least four of their wrestlers are ranked nationally, have signed with Division 1 wrestling programs, and have wrestled extensively at the international level. Wahoo did manage to come out of the Millard South dual with two wins. Malachi Bordovsky had a hard-fought 11-9 win over Class A, 4th-rated Aiden Robertson, and Cooper Hancock got a pin over Millard South’s JJ Latenser. Millard South won the dual 70-9.

Hancock was the only Wahoo wrestler to get through the day undefeated, finishing the duals 5-0 with 3 pins.

With the Millard South dual out of the way, the rest of the day seemed to go the Warriors’ way, winning four straight duals, with two of those duals ending with tied team scores, but criteria coming out in Wahoo’s favor.

In the Warriors’ second dual, with Kearney Catholic, there was not a lot of drama with Wahoo coming out on top 59-24.

From then on every match and team point counted with three duals that were very competitive and ended with very close team scores.

In the third dual of the day, Wahoo wrestled Amherst and battled to a 42-42 tie. After going through several levels of criteria, Wahoo was declared the winner on the basis that Amherst entered the dual with two open weight classes and Wahoo only had one open weight class.

Next up, in a dual with Columbus it was almost exactly the same story. The two teams battled to a 40-40 tie. In this dual Wahoo juggled the lineup to enter a wrestler at all 14 weight classes, and Columbus had one open weight class, so the Warriors won the dual on the same criteria as the previous dual against Amherst.

In the final dual of the day, Wahoo wrestled Bellevue East, ranked 8th in Class A, for 5th place in the 16-team tournament. In the big matchup of the day and the first match of the dual at 132 lbs., undefeated Malachi Bordovsky wrestled Bellevue East’s Garrett Grice. Grice is a junior gunning for his third State Championship, with a career high school record of 120 plus wins and 1 loss. He is a Top 100 recruit in the country and has committed to the University of Virginia to wrestle. Bordovsky came out and wrestled Grice tough, getting into several good scramble positions, but Grice came away with a pin right at the end of the second period. Sebastian Lausterer had a tough draw against Bellevue East as well, getting beat 9-1 by third-ranked and UNK commit Daniel DeRosier. Lausterer had lost a match earlier in the day to Class A number-one-ranked Joel Adams of Millard South. Bordovsky and Lausterer finished the dual tournament 4-1 and 3-2. 

After those two tough matchups with Bellevue East, the dual was very close, going back and forth, coming down to a tied score of 34-34 with one match left to go. With the score tied, at 126 lbs., Wahoo sophomore Drake Carlson went out and collected a forfeit win, and the Warriors came away with a 40-34 win and the 5th place finish.

Isaiah Foster finished the dual tournament with a 4-1 record at 113 lbs., getting two pins and a major decision. Four more Warriors went through the day with winning 3-2 records: Jett Nuckolls, Griffin Lausterer, Jacob Andresen and Dominek Rohleder.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Wrestling splits Tuesday home triangular; takes down Ashland-Greenwood, falls to David City
Wahoo travels to UNK for Friday Dual Tournament
January 19, 2021 (Home Triangular)

Dual #1:    Wahoo 24    ||    David City 47    LOSS
Individual Results:
106 - Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) WON by decision over Keaton Kloke (David City) (Dec. 11-6)    +3 Wahoo
113 - Zach Bongers (David City) won by major decision over Isaiah Foster (Wahoo) (MD 14-4)    +4 David City
120 - Simon Schindler (David City) won via forfeit    +6 David City
126 - Brayden Johnson (David City) pinned Drake Carlson (Wahoo) (Fall 2:28)    +6 David City
132 - Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) WON by major decision over Josh Spatz (David City) (MD 13-2)   
+4 Wahoo
138 - Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo) WON by tech fall over Ethan Underwood (David City) (TF 22-7 5:55)    +5 Wahoo
145 - Harley Eickmeier (David City) won by decision over Griffin Lausterer (Wahoo) (Dec 6-1)    +3 David City
152 - Clayton Harris (David City) won by major decision over Brandon Hasenkamp (Wahoo) (MD 14-2)    +4 David City
160 - Jacob Andresen (Wahoo) PINNED Ty Cummings (David City) (Fall 0:38)   
+6 Wahoo
170 - Tre Daro (David City) pinned William Nielson (Wahoo) (Fall 2:44)    +6 David City
182 - Dylan Vodicka (David City) pinned Cooper Hancock (Wahoo) (Fall 1:34)    +6 David City
195 - Kyan Lausterer (Wahoo) won via forfeit   
+6 Wahoo
220 - James Escamilla (David City) pinned Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) (Fall 0:58)    +6 David City
285 - Jake Ingwersen (David City) won via forfeit    +6 David City

Dual #2:    Wahoo 54    ||    Ashland-Greenwood 27    WIN
Individual Results:
106 - Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) PINNED Lucas Konen (Ashland-Greenwood) (Fall 3:26)    +6 Wahoo
113 - Blaine Christo (Ashland-Greenwood) pinned Isaiah Foster (Wahoo) (Fall 3:55)    +6 A-G
120 - Elijah Rummel (Wahoo) won via forfeit   
+6 Wahoo
126 - Austyn Cote (Ashland-Greenwood) pinned Drake Carlson (Wahoo) (Fall 3:16)    +6 A-G
132 - Malachi Bordovsky (Waho0) PINNED Jackson Myers (Ashland-Greenwood) (Fall 1:13)   
+6 Wahoo
138 - Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
145 - Griffin Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Ty Beetison (Ashland-Greenwood) (Fall 3:31)    +6 Wahoo
152 - Brandon Hasenkamp (Wahoo) PINNED Aidan Washburn (Ashland-Greenwood) (Fall 0:28)    +6 Wahoo
160 - Nathan Upton (Ashland-Greenwood) won by decision over Jacob Andresen (Wahoo) (Dec 4-1)    +3 A-G
170 - William Nielson (Wahoo) won via forfeit   
+6 Wahoo
182 - Cooper Hancock (Wahoo) PINNED Cinch Beetison (Ashland-Greenwood) (Fall 3:04)    +6 Wahoo
195 - Luke Lambert (Ashland-Greenwood) pinned Kyan Lausterer (Wahoo) (Fall 2:24)    +6 A-G
220 - Braxton Buck (Ashland-Greenwood) pinned Noah Visger (Wahoo) (Fall 1:40)    +6 A-G
285 - Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) PINNED Bryce Kjar (Ashland-Greenwood) (Fall 1:54)   
+6 Wahoo

The Wahoo Wrestling Team hosted a triangular dual meet Tuesday, and came away with one win and one loss.

The Warriors wrestled David City first. The Scouts are rated third in Class C, and should be right in the thick of things looking for a State Championship in February.

David City came away with a 47-24 dual win over the Warriors. Malachi Bordovsky picked up a big win at 132 lbs., defeating the Scouts’ fourth-rated Josh Spatz by a 13-2 major decision. Sebastian Lausterer followed Bordovsky at 138 lbs. with a 22-7 tech fall. Jacob Andresen got a first period pin at 160 lbs., and Jett Nuckolls got a 11-6 win at 106 lbs. Kyan Lausterer got his hand raised for a forfeit win at 195 lbs.

For Wahoo’s second dual of the night, the Warriors defeated Ashland 54-27. Wahoo recorded 6 pins and 2 forfeit wins in the dual. The dual started at 145 lbs. with Griffin Lausterer getting the first pin. Brandon Hasenkamp followed at 152 lbs. with a 28-second pin. Cooper Hancock (182 lbs.), Dominek Rohleder (285 lbs.), Nuckolls and Bordovsky all recorded pins over the Bluejays as well. Elijah Rummel and Sebastion Lausterer picked up the forfeit wins. 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Wrestling goes 4-1, captures 3rd place @ Nebraska City Dual Tournament!
Wahoo hosts Ashland-Greenwood & David City for Tuesday triangular
January 16, 2021 (Rumble in River County Dual Tournament @ Nebraska City)

TEAM RESULTS
1) Aurora, 2) Nebraska City, 3) WAHOO, 4) Plattsmouth, 5) Platteview, 6) Fort Calhoun, 7) Seward, 8) Crete, 9) Elkhorn, 10) Falls City

Match #1:    Wahoo 45    ||    Platteview 33    WIN
Individual Results:
106 - Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) PINNED Caleb Woodward (Platteview) Fall 0:52    +6 Wahoo
113 - Isaiah Foster (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
120 - Carter Moore (Platteview) won via forfeit    +6 Platteview
126 - Gage Ryba (Platteview) pinned Drake Carlson (Wahoo) Fall 1:01    +6 Platteview
132 - Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) PINNED Aiden Riha (Platteview) Fall 3:52    +6 Wahoo
138 - Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Reed Patera (Platteview) Fall 2:37    +6 Wahoo
145 - Bryar Nadrchal (Platteview) won by decision over Griffin Lausterer (Wahoo) Dec 4-0    +3 Platteview
152 - Brandon Hasenkamp (Wahoo) WON in sudden victory over Liam Eberly (Platteview) SV-1 8-6    +3 Wahoo
160 - Eliott Steinhoff (Platteview) pinned Jacob Andresen (Wahoo) Fall 1:08    +6 Platteview
170 - Carson Ross (Platteview) pinned William Nielson (Wahoo) Fall 2:49    +6 Platteview
182 - Cooper Hancock (Wahoo) PINNED Nick Horst (Platteview) Fall 2:23    +6 Wahoo
195 - Kyan Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Anthony Scala (Platteview) Fall 0:31    +6 Wahoo
220 - Leo Guenther (Platteview) pinned Noah Visger (Wahoo) Fall 3:15    +6 Platteview
285 - Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) PINNED Brennan Campbell (Platteview) Fall 5:32    +6 Wahoo

Match #2:    Wahoo 60    ||    Falls City 9    WIN
Individual Results:
106 - Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) WON by major decision over Kaleb Zulkoski (Falls City) Maj 10-2    +4 Wahoo
113 - Isaiah Foster (Wahoo) WON by tech fall over Ray Feek (Falls City) TF 20-5    +5 Wahoo
120 - Double Forfeit    <no score>
126 - Wyatt Olberding (Falls City) pinned Drake Carlson (Wahoo) Fall 0:52    +6 Falls City
132 - Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
138 - Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
145 - Griffin Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Kadyn Strecker (Falls City) Fall 2:43    +6 Wahoo
152 - Brandon Hasenkamp (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
160 - Jacob Andresen (Wahoo) PINNED Calvin Crouse (Falls City) Fall 1:58    +6 Wahoo
170 - William Nielson (Wahoo) WON by decision over Cameron Schramm (Falls City) Dec 8-3    +3 Wahoo
182 - Cooper Hancock (Wahoo) PINNED Kemper Foster (Falls City) Fall 1:00    +6 Wahoo
195 - Thomas Fields (Falls City) won by decision over Kyan Lausterer (Wahoo) Dec 15-8    +3 Falls City
220 - Noah Visger (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
285 - Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo

Match #3:    Wahoo 24    ||    Aurora 53    LOSS
Individual Results:
106 - Caden Svoboda (Aurora) won by tech fall over Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) TF 16-0    +5 Aurora
113 - Isaiah Foster (Wahoo) PINNED Colin Kennedy (Aurora) Fall 0:34   
+6 Wahoo
120 - Jeremy Oswald (Aurora) won via forfeit    +6 Aurora
126 - Tyson Kottwitz (Aurora) pinned Drake Carlson (Wahoo) Fall 0:47    +6 Aurora
132 - Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) won via forfeit   
+6 Wahoo
138 - Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Kayden Massing (Aurora) Fall 0:30    +6 Wahoo
145 - Trevor Kluck (Aurora) won by tech fall over Griffin Lausterer (Wahoo) TF 20-4    +5 Aurora
152 - Britton Kemling (Aurora) won by major decision over Brandon Hasenkamp (Wahoo) Maj 13-3    +4 Aurora
160 - Jacob Andresen (Wahoo) won via forfeit   
+6 Wahoo
170 - Allen Stalnaker (Aurora) pinned William Nielson (Wahoo) Fall 2:44    +6 Aurora
182 - Mack Owens (Aurora) won by decision over Cooper Hancock (Wahoo) Dec 15-8    +3 Aurora
195 - Brekyn Papineau (Aurora) pinned Kyan Lausterer (Wahoo) Fall 0:23    +6 Aurora
220 - Jack Allen (Aurora) pinned Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) Fall 3:19    +6 Aurora
285 - Aaron Jividen (Aurora) won via forfeit    +6 Aurora

Match #4:    Wahoo 55    ||    Seward 15    WIN
Individual Results:
106 - Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
113 - Cash Duncan (Seward) won by decision over Isaiah Foster (Wahoo) Dec 11-10    +3 Seward
120 - Double Forfeits    <no score>
126 - Xander Foulk (Seward) pinned Drake Carlson (Wahoo) Fall 1:29    +6 Seward
132 - Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) PINNED Conner Rosendale (Seward) Fall 2:10   
+6 Wahoo
138 - Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo) WON in sudden victory Cameron Schrad (Seward) SV-1 6-4    +3 Wahoo
145 - Griffin Lausterer (Wahoo) WON by major decision over Boone Duncan (Seward) Maj 11-1    +4 Wahoo
152 - Brandon Hasenkamp (Wahoo) PINNED Breckin Schoepf (Seward) Fall 4:35    +6 Wahoo
160 - Jacob Andresen (Wahoo) PINNED Thunder Hayek (Seward) Fall 2:00    +6 Wahoo
170 - Nolan Hill (Seward) pinned William Nielson (Wahoo) Fall 0:19    +6 Seward
182 - Cooper Hancock (Wahoo) PINNED Hunter Novacek (Seward) Fall 0:36   
+6 Wahoo
195 - Kyan Lausterer (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
220 - Noah Visger (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
285 - Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo

Match #5:    Wahoo 40    ||    Plattsmouth 30    WIN
Individual Results:
106 - Evan Kindelin (Plattsmouth) won by decision over Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) Dec 5-4    +3 Plattsmouth
113 - Isaiah Foster (Wahoo) WON by major decision over Cael Nieslen (Plattsmouth) Maj 17-4   
+4 Wahoo
120 - Double Forfeit    <no score>
126 - Logan Wooten (Plattsmouth) pinned Drake Carlson (Wahoo) Fall 0:39    +6 Plattsmouth
132 - Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) PINNED Dominic Cherek (Plattsmouth) Fall 3:50   
+6 Wahoo
138 - Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Elijah Dix (Plattsmouth) Fall 2:58    +6 Wahoo
145 - Mathew Zietek (Plattsmouth) won by decision over Griffin Lausterer (Wahoo) Dec 11-6    +3 Plattsmouth
152 - Josh Adkins (Plattsmouth) pinned Brandon Hasenkamp (Wahoo) Fall 2:10    +6 Plattsmouth
160 - Josh Colgrove (Plattsmouth) pinned Jacob Andresen (Wahoo) Fall 1:38    +6 Plattsmouth
170 - Cameron Aughenbaugh (Plattsmouth) pinned William Nielson (Wahoo) Fall 1:34    +6 Plattsmouth
182 - Cooper Hancock (Wahoo) PINNED Caleb Adkins (Plattsmouth) Fall 1:32   
+6 Wahoo
195 - Kyan Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Eli Michel (Plattsmouth) Fall 1:40    +6 Wahoo
220 - Noah Visger (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
285 - Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) PINNED Benjamin Yoder (Plattsmouth) Fall 1:26    +6 Wahoo

The Wahoo Wrestling Team competed at the ten-team “Rumble In River Country” Dual Tournament at Nebraska City over the weekend, coming away with third place.

The Warriors were 4-1 in duals for the day, with a 53-24 loss to Aurora, the third-ranked team in Class B.

In their five-team pool, Wahoo started off with a 45-23 win over Platteview. Next up the Warriors defeated Falls City 60-9, before the loss to Aurora. In the final match of the pool, Wahoo beat Seward 55-15. In a crossover match with the other pool, Wahoo drew Plattsmouth and came away with a 40-30 win, to secure their overall third place in the tournament.

Wahoo moved their season dual record to 20-7 with the day's performance.

The Warriors were led by Malachi Bordovsky and Sebastian Lausterer, with both wrestlers going 5-0 on the day, and both recording three pins. 

Isaiah Foster, Cooper Hancock and Dominek Rohleder were all 4-1 at Nebraska City. Hancock was the Warriors’ pin leader for the event with four.

Four more Wahoo wrestlers came through the day with winning records. Jett Nuckolls, Brandon Hasenkamp, Jacob Andresen and Kyan Lausterer all finished 3-2.

Griffin Lausterer and William Nielsen picked up wins for Wahoo as well.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Wrestling falls short in home dual vs. Norris
Wahoo Girls girls set to wrestle in Friday's Schuyler Tournament
January 12, 2021 (Dual @ Home)

Wahoo 34    ||    Norris 48    LOSS
Individual Results:
106 - Benjamin Stanley (Norris) pinned Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) (Fall 5:17)    +6 Norris
113 - Isaiah Foster (Wahoo) WON by major decision over Nick Hanson (Norris) (MD 14-4)    +4 Wahoo
120 - Mitchell Jacobs (Norris) won via forfeit    +6 Norris
126 - Chase Eggleston (Norris) pinned Drake Carlson (Wahoo) (Fall 0:44)    +6 Norris
132 - Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) PINNED Caden Eggleston (Norris) (Fall 0:43)    +6 Wahoo
138 - Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Aidan Adams (Norris) (Fall 4:55)    +6 Wahoo
145 - Cooper Bice (Norris) won via forfeit    +6 Norris
152 - Brandon Hasenkamp (Wahoo) PINNED Hayden Richards (Norris) (Fall 3:53)    +6 Wahoo
160 - Cooper Spaulding (Norris) pinned Jacob Andresen (Wahoo) (Fall 0:53)    +6 Norris
170 - Benjamin Schoenbeck (Norris) pinned William Nielson (Wahoo) (Fall 3:20)    +6 Norris
182 - Kylan Lausterer (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
195 - Cooper Hancock (Wahoo) PINNED August James Glinsmann (Norris) (Fall 0:58)    +6 Wahoo
220 - Dylan Meyer (Norris) pinned Noah Visger (Wahoo) (Fall 1:19)    +6 Norris
285 - Dane Van Cleave (Norris) pinned Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) (Fall 3:33)    +6 Norris

------------------------------------
100 CAREER WINS

Congratulations Warrior senior Sebastian Lausterer and junior Malachi Bordovsky, each posting their 100th career win at the Jan. 9 Oakland-Craig Varsity Tournament!
------------------------------------

Warrior Wrestling goes 4-1 @ Oakland-Craig Tourney; Team takes runner up
Wahoo hosts Norris for Tuesday dual
January 9, 2021 (Tournament @ Oakland-Craig)

TEAM RESULTS
1) Schuyler, 2) WAHOO, 3) Syracuse, 4) Centennial, 5) Crete, 6) Oakland-Craig

Match #1:    Wahoo 33    ||    Schuyler 36    LOSS
Individual Results:
106 - Ivan Perez (Schuyler) won by decision over Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) Dec 10-5    +3 Schuyler
113 - Isaiah Foster (Wahoo) PINNED Trey Svatora (Schuyler) Fall 2:52    +6 Wahoo
120 - Brayan Romero (Schuyler) won via forfeit    +6 Schuyler
126 - Jesus Hernandez (Schuyler) pinned Drake Carlson (Wahoo) Fall 1:11    +6 Schuyler
132 - Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) WON by tech fall over Freddy Basilio (Schuyler) TF 22-7    +5 Wahoo
138 - Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo) WON by major decision over Jesus Carrasco (Schuyler) Maj 11-2    +4 Wahoo
145 - Jonathon Gonzalez (Schuyler) won via forfeit    +6 Schuyler
152 - Diego Maganda (Schuyler) won by decision over Griffin Lausterer (Wahoo) Dec 5-3    +3 Schuyler
160 - Jhony Escobar (Schuyler) won by decision over Jacob Andresen (Wahoo) Dec 6-3    +3 Schuyler
170 - William Nielson (Wahoo) PINNED Chris Escobar (Schuyler) Fall 3:33    +6 Wahoo
182 - Cooper Hancock (Wahoo) PINNED Edgar Diego (Schuyler) Fall 1:53    +6 Wahoo
195 - Gabriel Moyao (Schuyler) won by decision over Kyan Lausterer (Wahoo) Dec 5-3    +3 Schuyler
220 - Daniel Jerez (Schuyler) pinned Noah Visger (Wahoo) Fall 1:36    +6 Schuyler
285 - Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) PINNED Bryan Romero (Schuyler) Fall 2:32    +6 Wahoo

Match #2:    Wahoo 48    ||    Centennial 36    WIN
Individual Results:
106 - Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) PINNED Trayton Stewart (Centennial) Fall 1:59    +6 Wahoo
113 - Isaiah Foster (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
120 - Garrison Schernikau (Centennial) won via forfeit    +6 Centennial
126 - Keenan Kosek (Centennial) pinned Drake Carlson (Wahoo) Fall 0:36    +6 Centennial
132 - Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) PINNED Ryan Payne (Centennial) Fall 5:58    +6 Wahoo
138 - Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Jarrett Dodson (Centennial) Fall 5:26    +6 Wahoo
145 - Griffin Lausterer (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
152 - Cyrus Songster (Centennial) won via forfeit    +6 Centennial
160 - Garett Schernikau (Centennial) won by medical forfeit over Jacob Andresen (Wahoo) MFF    +6 Centennial
170 - Tyson Rodewald (Centennial) pinned William Nielson (Wahoo) Fall 1:27    +6 Centennial
182 - Cooper Hancock (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
195 - Kyan Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Samuel Payne (Centennial) Fall 3:30    +6 Wahoo
220 - Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) PINNED Nickolas Keith (Centennial) Fall 0:57    +6 Wahoo
285 - Carson Fehlhafer (Centennial) won via forfeit    +6 Centennial

Match #3:    Wahoo 49    ||    Oakland-Craig 15    WIN
Individual Results:
106 - Ben Loftis (Oakland-Craig) pinned Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) Fall 4:46    +6 Oakland-Craig
113 - Trenton Arlt (Oakland-Craig) won via forfeit    +6 Oakland-Craig
120 - Isaiah Foster (Wahoo) WON by major decision over Miguel Hernandez (Oakland-Craig) Maj 14-5    +4 Wahoo
126 - Drake Carlson (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo 
132 - Double Forfeit    <no score>
138 - Double Forfeit    <no score>
145 - Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
152 - Griffin Lausterer (Wahoo) WON by decision over Tavis Uhing (Oakland-Craig) Dec 5-2    +3 Wahoo
160 - Jack Pille (Oakland-Craig) won by decision over Jacob Andresen (Wahoo) Dec 9-4    +3 Oakland-Craig
170 - William Nielson (Wahoo) PINNED Tristen Coates (Oakland-Craig) Fall 2:47    +6 Wahoo
182 - Cooper Hancock (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
195 - Kyan Lausterer (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
220 - Noah Visger (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
285 - Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo

Match #4:    Wahoo 51    ||    Crete 22    WIN
Individual Results:
106 - Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) PINNED Jaime Ramos (Crete) Fall 5:39    +6 Wahoo
113 - Isaiah Foster (Wahoo) PINNED Wyatt Clarke (Crete) Fall 3:13    +6 Wahoo
120 - Double Forfeit    <no score>

126 - Jeffrey Kuncl (Crete) pinned Drake Carlson (Wahoo) Fall 1:09    +6 Crete
132 - Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) PINNED Lesnier Gomez (Crete) Fall 0:42    +6 Wahoo
138 - Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Cesar Linares (Crete) Fall 1:12    +6 Wahoo
145 - Griffin Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Conner Lomax (Crete) Fall 1:53    +6 Wahoo

152 - Anthony Frahm (Crete) won via forfeit    +6 Crete
160 - Zachary Binder (Crete) won by major decision over Jacob Andresen (Wahoo) Maj 14-0    +4 Crete
170 - William Nielson (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
182 - Cooper Hancock (Wahoo) won via injury over Josh Hoyos (Crete) Inj 0:07    +6 Wahoo
195 - Kyan Lausterer (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
220 - Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) WON by decision Kennedy Vicente Vasquez (Crete) Dec 7-0    +3 Wahoo
285 - Ivery Hoyos (Crete) won via forfeit    +6 Crete

Match #5:    Wahoo 48    ||    Syracuse 36    WIN
Individual Results:
106 - Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
113 - Isaiah Foster (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
120 - Jace Goebel (Syracuse) won via forfeit    +6 Syracuse
126 - Barret Brandt (Syracuse) pinned Drake Carlson (Wahoo) Fall 0:20    +6 Syracuse
132 - Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) PINNED Jacob Smith (Syracuse) Fall 1:50    +6 Wahoo
138 - Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
145 - Griffin Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Noah McKenzie (Syracuse) Fall 1:41    +6 Wahoo
152 - Barrett Bischoff (Syracuse) won via forfeit    +6 Syracuse
160 - Jacob Andresen (Wahoo) PINNED Isaiah Reed (Syracuse) Fall 5:42    +6 Wahoo
170 - Owen Wander (Syracuse) pinned William Nielson (Wahoo) Fall 2:33    +6 Syracuse
182 - Cooper Hancock (Wahoo) PINNED Jackson Nordhues (Syracuse) Fall 0:58    +6 Wahoo
195 - Burton Brandt (Syracuse) pinned Noah Visger (Wahoo) Fall 1:06    +6 Syracuse
220 - Kyan Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Chance Buchanan (Syracuse) Fall 3:08    +6 Wahoo
285 - Zachary Burr (Syracuse) pinned Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) Fall 0:56    +6 Syracuse

The Wahoo Wrestling Team has attended the very large, very tough High Plains Tournament in Columbus in early January for many years. Unfortunately, Covid restrictions on the number of teams and athletes that could be in one facility forced High Plains to cancel for this season, leaving 20-plus teams looking for another place to compete this last weekend.

The Warriors landed at Oakland-Craig for a six-team round robin dual tournament.

Wahoo matched up with Schuyler for the first dual of the day, losing 36-33. After the loss, Wahoo went on a strong run, defeating Centennial 48-36, Oakland-Craig 49-15, and Crete 51-22.

In the final match of the day, wrestling for the runner-up spot, the Warriors defeated Syracuse 48-36. The 4-1 day for the Wahoo Warriors pushed their season dual record to 16-5. Schuyler ended at 5-0 in the dual Tournament to win first place.  

Wahoo’s duals were highlighted by several strong individual performances. Junior Malachi Bordovsky and senior Sebastion Lausterer both went undefeated on the day and won their 100th career wins. Bordovsky is 24-0 on the season and is ranked 3rd in Class B, and Lausterer is ranked 4th.

Freshman Isaiah Foster and senior Cooper Hancock both went 5-0 at Oakland-Craig as well. Hancock, a two-time State qualifier, had just wrestled his first match of the season at the Bishop Neumann dual earlier in the week, after a knee surgery following the football season. Hancock is State ranked at 170 pounds, but is wrestling at 182.

Griffin Lausterer, Kyan Lausterer and Dominek Rohleder all finished with 4-1 records for the day.

Jett Nuckolls and William Nielson also finished with winning records at Oakland-Craig, while Drake Carlson, Jacob Andresen and Noah Visger won matches and scored team points in the duals. 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Wrestling takes down Bishop Neumann @ Thursday dual!
Wahoo girls travel to Crete Invitational on Jan. 8
January 7, 2021 (Dual @ Bishop Neumann)

Wahoo 38    ||    Bishop Neumann 33    WIN
Individual Results:
106 - Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
113 - Isaiah Foster (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
120 - Aaron Ohnoutka (Bishop Neumann) won via forfeit    +6 Bishop Neumann
126 - Josh Urlacher (Bishop Neumann) pinned Drake Carlson (Wahoo) (Fall 0:56)    +6 Bishop Neumann
132 - Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) WON by tech fall over Max Lautenschlager (Bishop Neumann) (TF 20-5 5:30)    +5 Wahoo
138 - Seth Fairbanks (Bishop Neumann) won by decision over Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo) (Dec 5-3)    +3 Bishop Neumann
145 - Griffin Lausterer (Wahoo) WON by decision over Adam Ohnoutka (Bishop Neumann) (Dec 10-6)    +3 Wahoo
152 - Conner Specht (Bishop Neumann) won by decision over Brandon Hasenkamp (Wahoo) (Dec 10-6)    +3 Bishop Neumann
160 - Thomas Vrana (Bishop Neumann) won in sudden victory over Jacob Andresen (Wahoo) (SV-1 4-2)    +3 Bishop Neumann
170 - Samuel Vrana (Bishop Neumann) pinned William Nielson (Wahoo) (Fall 3:17)    +6 Bishop Neumann
182 - Cooper Hancock (Wahoo) PINNED Trent Moudry (Bishop Neumann) (Fall 1:07)    +6 Wahoo
195 - Kyan Lausterer (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
220 - Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) PINNED Remington Musgrove (Bishop Neumann) (Fall 1:16)    +6 Wahoo
285 - Jacob Vandenberg (Bishop Neumann) won via forfeit    +6 Bishop Neumann

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Wrestling places 4th of 10 teams at Bennington Dual Tournament
Wahoo girls travel to Crete Invitational on Jan. 8
January 2, 2021 (Dual Tournament @ Bennington)

TEAM RESULTS
1) Lincoln East, 2) Bennington, 3) Elkhorn South, 4) WAHOO, 5) Gretna, 6) Ralston, 7) Omaha Bryan, 8) Crete, 9) Bellevue East, 10) Fairbury

Dual #1:    Wahoo 10    ||    Bennington 61    LOSS
Individual Results:
106 - Cadyn Coyle (Bennington) won via forfeit    +6 Bennington
113 - Kael Lauridsen (Bennington) won via forfeit    +6 Bennington
120 - Connor Ritonya (Bennington) won by major decision over Isaiah Foster (Wahoo) Maj 9-1    +4 Bennington
126 - Braxton Peacher (Bennington) pinned Drake Carlson (Wahoo) Fall 0:36    +6 Bennington
132 - Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) WON by decision over AJ Parrish (Bennington) Dec 9-7    +3 Wahoo
138 - Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo) WON by major decision over Hunter Anderson (Bennington) Maj 14-3    +4 Wahoo
145 - Walker Behnken (Bennington) pinned Griffin Lausterer (Wahoo) Fall 2:00    +6 Bennington
152 - Connor Brecht (Bennington) pinned Brandon Hasenkamp (Wahoo) Fall 1:16    +6 Bennington
160 - Blane Boehmer (Bennington) pinned Jacob Andresen (Wahoo) Fall 5:38    +6 Bennington
170 - Joseph Wells (Bennington) won by decision over William Nielson (Wahoo) Dec 10-4    +3 Bennington
182 - Kyan Lausterer (Wahoo) WON by decision over Hunter Thompson (Bennington) Dec 6-3    +3 Wahoo
195 - Luke MacDonald (Bennington) won via forfeit    +6 Bennington
220 - Carter Lerch (Bennington) pinned Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) Fall 3:12    +6 Bennington
285 - Jake Stier (Bennington) won via forfeit    +6 Bennington

Dual #2:    Wahoo 33    ||    Ralston 32    WIN
Individual Results:
106 - Double Forfeit   
<no score>
113 - Double Forfeit    <no score>
120 - Isaiah Foster (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
126 - Jeremy McKee (Ralston) pinned Drake Carlson (Wahoo) Fall 0:43    +6 Ralston
132 - Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
138 - Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo) WON by decision over Michael Mass (Ralston) Dec 4-2    +3 Wahoo
145 - Caden Corcoran (Ralston) won by major decision over Griffin Lausterer (Wahoo) Maj 10-1    +4 Ralston
152 - Noah Talmadge (Ralston) pinned Brandon Hasenkamp (Wahoo) Fall 1:23    +6 Ralston
160 - Jacob Andresen (Wahoo) PINNED Isaac Reich (Ralston) Fall 4:18    +6 Wahoo
170 - Brandon Cavender (Ralston) won by major decision over William Nielson (Wahoo) Maj 15-5    +4 Ralston
182 - Kyan Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Devin Boetel (Ralston) Fall 1:55    +6 Wahoo
195 - Chris Vega (Ralston) won via forfeit    +6 Ralston
220 - Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) PINNED Landon Berna (Ralston) Fall 2:12    +6 Wahoo
285 - David Hernandez (Ralston) won via forfeit    +6 Ralston

Dual #3:    Wahoo 48    ||    Fairbury 30    WIN
Individual Results:
106 - Double Forfeit    <no score>
113 - Aiden Haidul (Fairbury) via forfeit    +6 Fairbury
120 - Isaiah Foster (Wahoo) PINNED Spencer Weers (Fairbury) Fall 0:54    +6 Wahoo
126 - Joryean Sturm (Fairbury) pinned Drake Carlson (Wahoo) Fall 1:27    +6 Fairbury
132 - Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) PINNED Connor Gerths (Fairbury) Fall 0:39    +6 Wahoo
138 - Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Ethan McCown (Fairbury) Fall 3:19    +6 Wahoo
145 - Griffin Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Landon Trimm (Fairbury) Fall 0:55    +6 Wahoo
152 - Brandon Hasenkamp (Wahoo) PINNED Connor Gwin (Fairbury) Fall 1:20    +6 Wahoo
160 - Riley Arner (Fairbury) pinned Jacob Andresen (Wahoo) Fall 1:53    +6 Fairbury
170 - Kaleb Broome (Wahoo) PINNED Ashton McCown (Fairbury) Fall 5:06    +6 Wahoo
182 - William Nielson (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
195 - Domenic Hyson (Fairbury) pinned Kyan Lausterer (Wahoo) Fall 2:33    +6 Fairbury
220 - Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) PINNED Drake Richtarik (Fairbury) Fall 3:35    +6 Wahoo
285 - Kazz Hyson (Fairbury) won via forfeit    +6 Fairbury

Dual #4:    Wahoo 45    ||    Crete 28    WIN
Individual Results:
106 - Jaime Ramos (Crete) won via forfeit    +6 Crete
113 - Wyatt Clarke (Crete) won via forfeit    +6 Crete
120 - Double Forfeit   
<no score>
126 - Isaiah Foster (Wahoo) PINNED Jeffrey Kuncl (Crete) Fall 0:16    +6 Wahoo
132 - Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) PINNED Cesar Linares (Crete) Fall 1:08    +6 Wahoo
138 - Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Conner Lomax (Crete) Fall 1:02    +6 Wahoo
145 - Griffin Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Emmanuel Valdovinos (Crete) Fall 3:31    +6 Wahoo
152 - Brandon Hasenkamp (Wahoo) PINNED Anthony Frahm (Crete) Fall 1:26    +6 Wahoo
160 - Zachary Binder (Crete) won by major decision over Jacob Andresen (Wahoo) Maj 9-1    +4 Crete
170 - Kaleb Broome (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
182 - William Nielson (Wahoo) PINNED Hollis Anderson (Crete) Fall 1:45    +6 Wahoo
195 - Kyan Lausterer (Wahoo) WON by decision Ary Perez Vicente (Crete) Dec 6-1    +3 Wahoo
220 - Kennedy Vicente Vasquez (Crete) pinned Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) Fall 0:57    +6 Crete
285 - Ivery Hoyos (Crete) won via forfeit    +6 Crete

Dual #5 (3rd Place Match):    Wahoo 9    ||    Elkhorn South 70    LOSS
Individual Results:
106 - Clint Schumacher (Elkhorn South) won via forfeit    +6 Elkhorn South
113 - Kieran McGlynn (Elkhorn South) won via forfeit    +6 Elkhorn South
120 - Mathew Parker (Elkhorn South) pinned Isaiah Foster (Wahoo) Fall 1:22    +6 Elkhorn South
126 - Daniel Walters (Elkhorn South) pinned Drake Carlson (Wahoo) Fall 0:41    +6 Elkhorn South
132 - Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) PINNED Samuel Webster (Elkhorn South) Fall 2:41    +6 Wahoo
138 - Grant Kingston (Elkhorn South) won by major decision over Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo) Maj 13-1    +4 Elkhorn South
145 - Griffin Lausterer (Wahoo) WON by decision over Jordan Boyles (Elkhorn South) Dec 2-1    +3 Wahoo
152 - Shawn Clark (Elkhorn South) pinned Brandon Hasenkamp (Wahoo) Fall 0:17    +6 Elkhorn South
160 - Ayden Welch (Elkhorn South) pinned Kaleb Broome (Wahoo) Fall 1:55    +6 Elkhorn South
170 - Cole Neimi (Elkhorn South) pinned William Nielson (Wahoo) Fall 0:19    +6 Elkhorn South
182 - Henry Thomsen (Elkhorn South) pinned Kyan Lausterer (Wahoo) Fall 5:34    +6 Elkhorn South
195 - Gabe Edwards (Elkhorn South) won via forfeit    +6 Elkhorn South
220 - Ben Uhl (Elkhorn South) pinned Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) Fall 1:01    +6 Elkhorn South
285 - Chase Emsick (Elkhorn South) won via forfeit    +6 Elkhorn South

The Wahoo Wrestling team competed at the Bennington Badger Dual Tournament on the day after New Years Day. There were ten teams at the event, with a pool of five Class B teams, and a pool of five Class A teams.    

The Warriors finished in second place in the Class B pool. Their day started off with a 10-61 loss to Bennington. The hosts Bennington are one of the top-ranked teams in Class B. Malachi Bordovsky kept his undefeated streak alive, with a very tough, hard fought 9-7 win over the Badgers’ AJ Parrish. Parrish was a 3rd place finisher at the State Tournament last season.

Bordovsky was the only Warrior to go through the day without a loss, finishing 5-0 in the duals.

Sebastian Lausterer and Kyan Lausterer were the other Wahoo wrestlers to get wins against their Bennington opponents.

In the second round Wahoo defeated Ralston in a close one, coming out on top by a score of 33-32. Isaiah Foster, Bordovsky, S. and K. Lausterer, Jacob Andresen, and Dominek Rohleder all picked up wins over Ralston.

In the next two duals, Wahoo won by fairly comfortable margins, defeating Fairbury 48-30 and Crete 45-28. Against Fairbury and Crete, seven Wahoo Wrestlers won both their matches: Foster, Bordovsky, S. Lausterer, G. Lausterer, Brandon Hasenkamp, Kaleb Broome, and William Nielson. K. Lausterer had a win over Crete, and Rohleder got a win over Fairbury.

The 5th and final dual of the day was a crossover, medal round match for 3rd place, against the Class A pool second place winner, Elkhorn South. Elkhorn South defeated the Warriors in that dual 70-9, leaving Wahoo in 4th place overall. Bordovsky and G. Lausterer were the only Warriors to get wins in the Elkhorn South dual.

--------------------------------------------------------------

WHS junior Malachi Bordovsky pinned his Blair opponent in 1:16 at a recent home triangular. As of Dec. 16, Bordovsky leads Warrior Wrestling with a perfect 14-0 record at 132 pounds. (photo courtesy John Minnick)
--------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Wrestling taken down by Blair & NE City in Tuesday home triangular
Wahoo travels to Fairbury for Thursday Invite
December 15, 2020 (Home Triangular)

Dual #1:    Wahoo 6    ||    Blair 68    LOSS
Individual Results:
106 - Jesse Loges (Blair) won via forfeit    +6 Blair
113 - Luke Frost (Blair) won via forfeit    +6 Blair
120 - Karter Scott (Blair) won via forfeit    +6 Blair
126 - Atticus Dick (Blair) pinned Drake Carlson (Wahoo) (Fall 0:48)    +6 Blair
132 - Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) PINNED Shay Bailey (Blair) (Fall 1:16)    +6 Wahoo
138 - Landon Templar (Blair) won by ultimate tie-breaker over Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo) (UTB 7-4)    +3 Blair
152 - Charlie Powers (Blair) pinned Griffin Lausterer (Wahoo) (Fall 1:19)    +6 Blair
160 - Dylan Berg (Blair) won by tech fall over Kaleb Broome (Wahoo) (TF 18-3 5:24)    +5 Blair
160 - Yoan Camejo (Blair) pinned Brandon Hasenkamp (Wahoo) (Fall 0:48)    +6 Blair
170 - Dane Larsen (Blair) won by decision over Jacob Andresen (Wahoo) (Dec 5-3)    +3 Blair
182 - Braden Hanson (Blair) won by decision over Kyan Lausterer (Wahoo) (Dec 7-4)    +3 Blair
195 - Dexter Larsen (Blair) pinned Noah Visger (Wahoo) (Fall 1:10)    +6 Blair
220 - Gabe Gaskill (Blair) won via forfeit    +6 Blair
285 - Lance Hume (Blair) pinned Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) (Fall 2:47)    +6 Blair

Dual #2:    Wahoo 18    ||    Nebraska City 64    LOSS
Individual Results:
106 - Jonny Christiansen (NE City) won via forfeit    +6 NE City
113 - Gabe Hartman (NE City) won via forfeit    +6 NE  City
120 - Hayden Schalk (NE City) won via forfeit    +6 NE  City
126 - Sam Draus (NE City) pinned Drake Carlson (Wahoo) (Fall 2:36)    +6 NE  City
132 - Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) PINNED Jesse Rodriguez (NE City) (Fall 2:36)    +6 Wahoo
138 - Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Andres Pro (NE City) (Fall 2:26)    +6 Wahoo
145 - Bayler Poston (NE City) pinned Griffin Lausterer (Wahoo) (Fall 3:48)    +6 NE  City
152 - Lee Hobbs (NE City) won by major decision over Brandon Hasenkamp (Wahoo) (MD 8-0)    +4 NE City
160 - Chance Sjulin (NE City) pinned Kaleb Broome (Wahoo) (Fall 0:33)    +6 NE  City
170 - Logan Hobbs (NE City) pinned Jacob Andresen (Wahoo) (Fall 0:33)    +6 NE  City
182 - Kyan Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Clay DuVall (NE City) (Fall 2:40)    +6 Wahoo
195 - Braeden Chipman (NE City) won via forfeit    +6 NE  City
220 - Mikah Ruiz (NE City) won via forfeit    +6 NE  City
285 - Gavin Bailey (NE City) pinned Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) (Fall 2:42)    +6 NE  City


Warrior junior Kyan Lausterer was a bright spot on a difficult night for Wahoo on Dec. 15. Lausterer pinned his Nebraska City opponent in 2:40. (photo courtesy John Minnick)

The Wahoo Wrestling team went into a home triangular Tuesday night with Blair and Nebraska City, missing several starters due to injuries and illness. Not much went the Warriors’ way, as Blair walked out with a 68-6 dual victory, and Nebraska City won their dual with the Warriors 64-18.

Wahoo was only able to come up with four individual wins in the 2 duals. Junior 132-pounder Malachi Bordovsky continued his strong season with two wins by fall, pushing his season record to 14-0.

Senior 138-pounder Sebastion Lausterer had a big matchup against Blair with a chance to avenge his only loss of the season. Lausterer had lost to Landon Templar of Blair 7-3 in the Boys Town finals only three days earlier. This time, the rematch with Templar went three periods of overtime. Lausterer gave up a desperation takedown as time ran out to drop the match 7-4.

In the Nebraska City dual the Warriors won three matches by pin. Bordovsky, Sebastian Lausterer, and junior 182-pounder Kyan Lausterer all recorded pins over the Pioneers.

The Annual Wahoo (W-Club) Invitational Wrestling Tournament scheduled for Saturday, December 19 had to be canceled due to COVID -19 concerns.

The Warrior Wrestlers’ next scheduled event is a Dual Tournament at Bennington on January 2.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Wrestling takes 3rd @ Boys Town Invite; Bordovsky & Rohleder capture individual championships
Wahoo hosts Tuesday triangular with Blair & Nebraska City
December 12, 2020 (Boys Town Invitational)

TEAM SCORES
1. Blair (133.5), 2. Omaha Central (118.5), 3. Wahoo (94), 4. Waverly (86), 5. Omaha Northwest (54), 6. Elkhorn North (44), 7. Fort Calhoun (35), 8. Omaha Roncalli (21)

INDIVIDUAL VARSITY RESULTS

106 - Jet Nuckolls (6-6) placed 5th.
    Round 1 - Garrison Brehm (Waverly) 1-3 won by decision over Nuckolls (Dec 6-0)
    Round 2 - Jesse Loges (Blair) 11-2 won by fall over Nuckolls (Fall 3:24)
    Round 3 - Darrelle Bonam Jr (Omaha Central) 8-0 won by fall over Nuckolls (Fall 0:23)
    Round 5 - Tyler Japp (Elkhorn North) 6-3 won by fall over Nuckolls (Fall 4:40)

132 - Malachi Bordovsky (12-0) placed 1st and scored 18 team points.    CHAMPION
 
   Round 2 - Bordovsky PINNED Shay Bailey (Blair) 2-9 (Fall 0:45)

    Round 3 - Bordovsky PINNED Garrett Rine (Waverly) 3-1 (Fall 3:46)
    Round 4 - Bordovsky PINNED John Radicia (Elkhorn North) 3-6 (Fall 0:56)
    Round 5 - Bordovsky PINNED Milton Tobias (Omaha Northwest) 4-4 (Fall 1:13)

138 - Sebastian Lausterer (11-1) placed 2nd and scored 12 team points.    RUNNER-UP
    Round 2 - Lausterer PINNED Adam Bates (Omaha Northwest) 0-5 (Fall 1:12)
    Round 3 - Lausterer PINNED Isaiah Stennis (Omaha Central) 2-3 (Fall 3:33)
    Round 4 - Lausterer PINNED Tyler Mencke (Elkhorn North) 2-4 (Fall 2:31)
    Round 5 - Landon Templar (Blair) 7-0 won by decision over Lausterer (Dec 7-3)

145 - Griffin Lausterer (8-4) placed 3rd and scored 7 team points.

    Round 1 - Chris Kueny (Omaha Central) 7-1 won by fall over Lausterer  (Fall 5:49)
    Round 3 - Lausterer PINNED Brayden Kouma (Waverly) 1-3 (Fall 5:21)
    Round 4 - Charlie Powers (Blair) 13-0 won by fall over Lausterer (Fall 0:55)
    Round 5 - Lausterer PINNED Keller Cox (Elkhorn North) 2-6 (Fall 0:47)

160 - Kaleb Broome (5-5) placed 2nd and scored 19.5 team points.    RUNNER-UP
    
Quarterfinal - Broome PINNED Eddie Johnson (Waverly) 1-2 (Fall 3:43)
    Semifinal - Broome WON by tech fall over Anthony Perrotto (Elkhorn North) 2-5 (TF-1.5 5:31 (22-7))
    1st Place Match - Ray Hubbard (Omaha Central) 5-1 won by fall over Broome (Fall 0:14)

170 - Jacob Andresen (5-5) placed 3rd and scored 6.5 team points.

    Round 1 - Andresen WON by tech fall over Donald McDougald (Elkhorn North) 2-6 (TF-1.5 5:58 (16-1))
    Round 2 - Andresen PINNED Ryan Sandiland (Omaha Northwest) 0-7 (Fall 3:40)
    Round 4 - Quinn Mulcahy (Omaha Roncalli) 3-1 won by decision over Andresen (Dec 7-3)
    Round 5 - Evan Canoyer (Waverly) 4-0 won by fall over Andresen (Fall 0:50)

182 - Kyan Lausterer (9-3) placed 3rd and scored 7 team points.
    Round 1 - Braden Hanson (Blair) 10-3 won by major decision over Lausterer (MD 11-3)
    Round 3 - Lausterer PINNED Jay` Vion McGrone (Omaha Northwest) 0-5 (Fall 1:03)
    Round 4 - Justin Davis (Omaha Central) 8-0 won by tech fall over Lausterer (TF-1.5 4:42 (18-3))
    Round 5 - Lausterer PINNED Cole Ovens (Elkhorn North) 2-6 (Fall 1:15)

195 - Noah Visger (6-4) placed 3rd.
    
Round 1 - Wyatt Fanning (Waverly) 1-1 won by fall over Visger (Fall 1:16)
    Round 2 - Dexter Larsen (Blair) 11-0 won by fall over Visger (Fall 1:08)

285 - Dominek Rohleder (5-0) placed 1st and scored 24 team points.    CHAMPION
    
Quarterfinal - Rohleder received a bye (Bye)
    Semifinal - Rohleder PINNED Nolan Gorczyca (Omaha Roncalli) 2-2 (Fall 2:22)
    1st Place Match - Rohleder won by medical forfeit over Tyson Danner (Omaha Northwest) 4-1 (M. For.)

Saturday the Warriors competed at the 50th Annual Boys Town Invitational. The tournament was pared down considerably to meet pandemic social distancing standards. For years Boys Town has been a large two-day tournament, but this year's version had eight teams competing on one day, with no fans allowed to attend.    

Wahoo placed 3rd at the meet with 94 team points. Blair won the meet with 133.5 points, followed by Omaha Central at 118.5.

Malachi Bordovsky continued to dominate with four pins to win the 132-pound Championship. Bordovsky has a 12-0 record for the season.

Dominek Rohleder was 2-0 on the day with a Championship win at 285 pounds, coming by injury default after an illegal slam by Omaha Northwest’s Tyson Danner.

Sebastian Lausterer (11-1) took his first loss of the season, taking runner-up. Lausterer started the day off with three pins, before losing 7-3 to Landon Templar of Blair in the 138-pound final. 

At 160 lbs., Kaleb Broome was the Boys Town runner-up after going 2-1.

Griffin Lausterer (145 lbs.), Jacob Andresen (170 lbs.), and Kyan Lausterer (182 lbs.) all placed 3rd. Jet Nuckolls (106 lbs.) and Noah Visger (195 lbs.) competed at Boys Town as well.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Wrestling: 2020 Bellevue West Invitational Champions!
Wahoo advances to 8-0 in duals; travels to Boys Town Invite tomorrow
December 11, 2020 (Bellevue West Invitational)

TEAM RESULTS (Pool 2)
1) WAHOO, 2) Bellevue West, 3) Elkhorn, 4) Johnson County Central

Dual #1:    Wahoo 37    ||    Bellevue West 30    WIN
Individual Results:
106 - Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
113 - Double Forfeit   
<no score>
120 - Double Forfeit    <no score>
126 - Tanner Hosick (Bellevue West) pinned Drake Carlson (Wahoo) Fall 0:30    +6 Bellevue West
132 - Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) PINNED Shawn Schutte (Bellevue West) Fall 1:27    +6 Wahoo
138 - Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo) WON by decision Grant Moraski (Bellevue West) Dec 10-4    +3 Wahoo
145 - Griffin Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Mason Curtis (Bellevue West) Fall 1:13    +6 Wahoo
152 - Tyler Winsor (Bellevue West) won via forfeit    +6 Bellevue West
160 - Kaleb Broome (Wahoo) WON by major decision Thomas Crane (Bellevue West) Maj 12-4    +4 Wahoo
170 - Jack McDonnell (Bellevue West) pinned Jacob Andresen (Wahoo) Fall 0:31    +6 Bellevue West
182 - Kyan Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Dylan Campos (Bellevue West) Fall 3:52    +6 Wahoo
195 - James Keller (Bellevue West) pinned Noah Visger (Wahoo) Fall 0:55    +6 Bellevue West
220 - Logan Glasgo (Bellevue West) won via forfeit    +6 Bellevue West
285 - Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) PINNED Benjamin Hazel (Bellevue West) Fall 2:49    +6 Wahoo

Dual #2:    Wahoo 42    ||    Elkhorn 39    WIN
Individual Results:
106 - Gabby Ladehoff (Elkhorn) won via forfeit    +6 Elkhorn
113 - Gavin Ienn (Elkhorn) won by decision over Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) Dec 4-1    +3 Elkhorn
120 - Landon Karre (Elkhorn) won via forfeit    +6 Elkhorn
126 - Nick Branch (Elkhorn) pinned Drake Carlson (Wahoo) Fall 2:38    +6 Elkhorn
132 - Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) PINNED Alden Mays (Elkhorn) Fall 2:01    +6 Wahoo
138 - Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Nolan Ienn (Elkhorn) Fall 0:50    +6 Wahoo
145 - Griffin Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Kade Beguin (Elkhorn) Fall 5:25    +6 Wahoo
152 - Sean Stara (Elkhorn) won via forfeit    +6 Elkhorn
160 - Mason Villwok (Elkhorn) pinned Kaleb Broome (Wahoo) Fall 5:07    +6 Elkhorn
170 - Brody Schmielau (Elkhorn) pinned Jacob Andresen (Wahoo) Fall 3:15    +6 Elkhorn
182 - Trevor Beavers (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
195 - Kyan Lausterer (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
220 - Noah Visger (Wahoo) PINNED Gavin Glover (Elkhorn) Fall 0:52    +6 Wahoo
285 - Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) PINNED Hamed Syed (Elkhorn) Fall 1:39    +6 Wahoo

Dual #3:    Wahoo 59    ||    Johnson County Central 18    WIN
Individual Results:
106 - Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
113 - Double Forfeit   
<no score>
120 - Charlie Rinne (Johnson County Central) won via forfeit    +6 Johnson Co.
126 - Drake Carlson (Wahoo) PINNED Stephanie Cruz (Johnson County Central) Fall 0:53    +6 Wahoo
132 - Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
138 - Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Jacob Graham (Johnson County Central) Fall 0:23    +6 Wahoo
145 - Griffin Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Rita Ceballos (Johnson County Central) Fall 0:27    +6 Wahoo
152 - Mason Selu (Johnson County Central) won via forfeit    +6 Johnson Co.
160 - Kaleb Broome (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
170 - Jacob Andresen (Wahoo) WON by tech fall over Brett Bohling (Johnson County Central) TF 18-3    +5 Wahoo
182 - Trevor Beavers (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
195 - Kyan Lausterer (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
220 - Sam Agena (Johnson County Central) pinned Noah Visger (Wahoo) Fall 0:43    +6 Johnson Co.
285 - Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) PINNED Christian Harrifeld (Johnson County Central) Fall 0:38    +6 Wahoo

Bellevue West was set up as a dual tournament with eight teams attending, and was divided into two four team pools. Wahoo was 3-0 on the night and was awarded the Championship plaque for their pool. Because of time limits, there were no crossover duals between the two pools. The three wins put Wahoo at 8-0 on the season for duals.

The Warriors started off against host Bellevue West and won that dual 37-30. One of the highlights of this competition was senior 138-pounder Sebastian Lausterer’s 10-4 win over Class A state-ranked Grant Moraski. Lausterer finished the night 3-0 in the duals.

In the second dual of the night, Wahoo matched up with Elkhorn in a dual that came right down to the wire, with Wahoo coming out on top 42-39. In the Elkhorn dual both sophomore Griffin Lausterer and senior Noah Visger found themselves in very tough predicaments, but were able to fight through and come back and get pins, making the difference in the win.

Wahoo wrestled against Johnson County Central in the final dual of the night. Wahoo won that dual 59-18. Johnson County Central is coached by Neil Bowman. Bowman was a 2007 Class B State Runner-Up heavyweight for Wahoo, and was coached by current Wahoo Coach Darold Foster.

Wahoo was led at Bellevue West by five Warriors that came through the night with 3-0 records: Malachi Bordovsky, Sebastian Lausterer, Griffin Lausterer, Kyan Lausterer, and Dominek Rohleder. Jet Nuckolls and Kaleb Broome both finished the night 2-1, with Drake Carlson, Jacob Andresen and Noah Visger also picking up wins.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Wrestling opens season with championship @ Cozad Dual Tournament!
Wahoo boys travel to Bellevue West Invitational, girls to Crete Invitational on Dec. 11
December 5, 2020 (Dual Tournament @ Cozad)

TEAM RESULTS
1) WAHOO, 2) Lexington, 3) Gering, 4) Alliance, 5) Chadron, 6) Seward, 7) Ogallala, 8) Cozad

Dual #1:    Wahoo 41    ||    Seward 23    WIN
Individual Results:
106 - Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
113 - Double Forfeit    <no score>
120 - Cash Duncan (Seward) pinned Isaiah Foster (Wahoo) Fall 5:04    +6 Seward
126 - Drake Carlson (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
132 - Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) WON by tech fall over Xander Foulk (Seward) TF 22-5    +5 Wahoo
138 - Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Conner Rosendale (Seward) Fall 1:57    +6 Wahoo
145 - Griffin Lausterer (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
152 - Cameron Schrad (Seward) pinned Brandon Hasenkamp (Wahoo) Fall 1:52    +6 Seward
160 - Boone Duncan (Seward) pinned Kaleb Broome (Wahoo) Fall 1:51    +6 Seward
170 - Nolan Hill (Seward) won by tech fall over William Nielson (Wahoo) TF 20-5    +5 Seward
182 - Kyan Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Hunter Novacek (Seward) Fall 1:02    +6 Wahoo
195 - Noah Visger (Wahoo) PINNED Dustin Hurley (Seward) Fall 5:10    +6 Wahoo
220 - Double Forfeit    <no score>
285 - Double Forfeit    <no score>

Dual #2:    Wahoo 54    ||    Alliance 24    WIN
Individual Results:
106 - Riley Picket Pin (Alliance) won via forfeit    +6 Alliance
113 - Tory Picket Pin (Alliance) pinned Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) Fall 0:30    +6 Alliance
120 - Isaiah Foster (Wahoo) PINNED Tyler Cotton (Alliance) Fall 0:29    +6 Wahoo
126 - Drake Carlson (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
132 - Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) PINNED Jaxon Minnick (Alliance) Fall 4:16    +6 Wahoo
138 - Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Zane Stoike (Alliance) Fall 1:08    +6 Wahoo
145 - Asa Johnson (Alliance) pinned Griffin Lausterer (Wahoo) Fall 3:32    +6 Alliance
152 - Brandon Hasenkamp (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
160 - Kaleb Broome (Wahoo) PINNED Josh Chavez (Alliance) Fall 4:41    +6 Wahoo
170 - Philip Halstead (Alliance) pinned William Nielson (Wahoo) Fall 1:46    +6 Alliance
182 - Jacob Andresen (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
195 - Kyan Lausterer (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
220 - Noah Visger (Wahoo) PINNED Matthias Benzel (Alliance) Fall 0:25    +6 Wahoo
285 - Double Forfeit    <no score>

Dual #3:    Wahoo 48    ||    Cozad 28    WIN
Individual Results:
106 - Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
113 - Bryson Bussinger (Cozad) won via forfeit    +6 Cozad
120 - Isaiah Foster (Wahoo) PINNED Kooper Pohl (Cozad) Fall 3:06    +6 Wahoo
126 - Drake Carlson (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
132 - Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) PINNED Dreu White (Cozad) Fall 3:10    +6 Wahoo
138 - Double Forfeit    <no score>
145 - Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Camren Buesing (Cozad) Fall 2:48    +6 Wahoo
152 - Isaac White (Cozad) won by major decision Griffin Lausterer (Wahoo) Maj 14-0    +4 Cozad
160 - Brandon Hasenkamp (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
170 - William Nielson (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
182 - Kaleb Pohl (Cozad) pinned Kyan Lausterer (Wahoo) Fall 5:07    +6 Cozad
195 - Noah Visger (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
220 - Chris Roano (Cozad) won via forfeit    +6 Cozad
285 - Jade Brown (Cozad) won via forfeit    +6 Cozad

Dual #4 (Championship Bracket):    Wahoo 40    ||    Gering 33    WIN
Individual Results:
106 - Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
113 - Jordan Shirley (Gering) won via forfeit    +6 Gering
120 - Quinton Chavez (Gering) pinned Isaiah Foster (Wahoo) Fall 0:35    +6 Gering
126 - Paul Ruff (Gering) pinned Drake Carlson (Wahoo) Fall 0:35    +6 Gering
132 - Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) WON by major decision over Tyler Nagel (Gering) Maj 19-6    +4 Wahoo
138 - Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Keagan Shifflett (Gering) Fall 3:06    +6 Wahoo
145 - Griffin Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Brasen Hakert (Gering) Fall 1:28    +6 Wahoo
152 - Brandon Hasenkamp (Wahoo) PINNED Keenan Allen (Gering) Fall 2:42    +6 Wahoo
160 - Eli Thompson (Gering) pinned Kaleb Broome (Wahoo) Fall 0:29    +6 Gering
170 - Jacob Awiszus (Gering) pinned William Nielson (Wahoo) Fall 0:46    +6 Gering
182 - Collin Schwartzkopf (Gering) won by decision over Jacob Andresen (Wahoo) Dec 6-3    +3 Gering
195 - Kyan Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Andrew Mount (Gering) Fall 2:45    +6 Wahoo
220 - Noah Visger (Wahoo) PINNED Taydon Gorsuch (Gering) Fall 1:56    +6 Wahoo
285 -
Double Forfeit    <no score>

Dual #5 (1st Place Match):    Wahoo 35    ||    Lexington 29    WIN
Individual Results:
106 - Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) WON by decision over Lazaro Adame (Lexington) Dec 5-4    +3 Wahoo
113 - Daven Naylor (Lexington) won via forfeit    +6 Lexington
120 - Ivan Lazo (Lexington) won by tech fall over Isaiah Foster (Wahoo) TF 21-3    +5 Lexington
126 - Angel Vega (Lexington) pinned Drake Carlson (Wahoo) Fall 0:31    +6 Lexington
132 - Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) WON by tech fall over Dylan Hubbard (Lexington) TF 22-6    +5 Wahoo
138 - Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Landen Johnson (Lexington) Fall 4:36    +6 Wahoo
145 - Griffin Lausterer (Wahoo) WON by decision over Greg Treffer (Lexington) Dec 5-3    +3 Wahoo
152 - Rene Corado (Lexington) won by decision over Brandon Hasenkamp (Wahoo) Dec 3-1    +3 Lexington
160 - Levi Kopf (Lexington) won by decision over Kaleb Broome (Wahoo) Dec 12-5    +3 Lexington
170 - William Nielson (Wahoo) WON by decision over Carlos Romero (Lexington) Dec 7-1    +3 Wahoo
182 - Jacob Andresen (Wahoo) WON by decision over Ismael Ayala (Lexington) Dec 3-0    +3 Wahoo
195 - Kyan Lausterer (Wahoo) PINNED Fredy Vargas (Lexington) Fall 2:58    +6 Wahoo
220 - Noah Visger (Wahoo) PINNED Jesse Arevalo (Lexington) Fall 0:48    +6 Wahoo
285 - Sebastian Dones (Lexington) won via forfeit    +6 Lexington

The Cozad Tournament, which the Wahoo Wrestling program has gone to for many years, changed their format to better adjust to Covid protocols for this season. The tournament was held the first Saturday of the season, with eight teams invited, and was set up as a dual tournament.

The Wahoo Warrior wrestlers competed in five duals on Saturday and won all of them. They wrestled three teams from their pool first, defeating Seward 41-23, Alliance 54-24 and Cozad 48-28. The Warriors then moved on to the medal round for two final duals.

In Wahoo’s first dual of the medal round, they wrestled Gering, who was starting the season as the top-ranked team in all of Class B. Wahoo defeated Gering 40-33. One of the highlights of the Gering dual came from Wahoo junior, 132-pounder Malachi Bordovsky. Bordovsky, who was a 6th place finisher at last year's State Tournament, was matched up with a Gering returning State Placer. Bordovsky, who finished the day 5-0, completely dominated the Gering wrestler and came away with a 19-6 win.

Wahoo then went against Lexington, who had also beaten Gering earlier in the day. The dual went down to the wire. Wahoo led 32-29 going into the last match. A win by Lexington with no bonus points would have meant a tie, with the winner decided by criteria. A win by Lexington with bonus points would have cost Wahoo the championship. Sophomore 170-pounder William Nielson, a first-year varsity wrestler, found himself in the position of hanging on for Wahoo’s last match. Nielsen did a great job under the pressure and wrestled for a 7-1 win, scoring the final team points to defeat Lexington 35-29, capturing the Cozad Tournament Team Championship!

Wahoo senior 138-pounder Sebastian Lausterer, a two-time State Qualifier, had a big day, going 5-0, all by pin. Fellow senior, Noah Visger, in his first year of wrestling for Wahoo, was 4-0 on the day competing at 195 and 220 lbs. Visger, who was injured and missed last season, started his high school wrestling career at Minden.

Freshman 106-pounder Jet Nuckolls was 4-1 at his first high school meet. Junior Kyan Lausterer, who wrestled in middle school and with the Wahoo Youth Club, joined the high school team for the first time this season and went 4-1 with 4 pins, wrestling at 182 and 195 lbs.

Sophomore Jacob Andresen was 2-1 on the day at 182 pounds, and sophomores Griffin Laustere (145 lbs.), Brandon Hasenkamp (152 lbs.), and freshman Drake Carlson (126 lbs.) were all 3-2 at Cozad.

Freshman Isaiah Foster (120 lbs.) and sophomore Kaleb Broome (160 lbs.) both provided wins throughout the day as well.

Wahoo will wrestle in a dual tournament at Bellevue West on Friday afternoon and at the Boys Town Invitational on Saturday.  
 


2020-2021 Warrior Wrestling Team, back row (from left): Cooper Hancock, Noah Visger, Sebastian Lausterer. Middle: Drake Carlson, Johnathan Perez, Kaylee Ricketts, Malachi Bordovsky, Kyan Lausterer, Megan Robinson, Klarice Waage, Isaiah Foster. Front: Trevor Beavers, Dominik Rohleder, William Nielson, Griffin Lausterer, Jacob Andresen, Markael Zeleny, Jet Nuckolls, Kaleb Broome, Brandon Hasenkamp. (photo courtesy Studio 123)


Congratulations 2020-2021 Warrior Wrestling Seniors (from left): Cooper Hancock, Noah Visger, and Sebastian Lausterer! (photo courtesy Studio 123)

 

 

Malachi Bordovsky takes State Runner-Up @ 132 lbs.; Cooper Hancock places 5th @ 182 lbs.

No comments have been added yet. Please add yours!