Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Wahoo Public Schools

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

photo courtesy Joan Lindgren

The Warrior senior throwers (from left: Aja Henderson, Sara Lindgren, Coach Randy Shada, Tessa Gatewood) performed well at the Apr. 9 Waverly Invite. Lindgren took 1st place in the discus, and Henderson/Gatewood each posted PR's/SB's in both the discus and shot put.

Warrior Boys take 6th, Girls 7th @ Waverly Invite

Wahoo hosts home invitational on Friday

SEASON SCHEDULE
Click HERE to view the 2021 Warrior Track Meet Schedule (includes dismissal & departure times).

 Date  Event  Results
 March 19, 2021  Concordia Invite  Girls 6th / Boys 14th
 March 26, 2021  Ashland-Greenwood Invite  Girls 2nd / Boys 2nd
 April 9, 2021  Waverly Invite  Girls 7th / Boys 6th
 April 16, 2021  Wahoo Invite  2:00 p.m.
 April 22, 2021  Schuyler Invite  10:00 a.m.
 April 27, 2021  North Bend Invite  1:00 p.m.
 May 4, 2021  Conference Meet @ Platteview  1:30 p.m.
 May 7, 2021  Arlington Invite  2:00 p.m.
 May 13, 2021  Districts @ TBD  TBD
 May 21-22, 2021  State Meet @ Omaha Burke  9:00 a.m.

 

MEET INFORMATION & RESULTS

    PR = Personal Record
    
SB = Season Best
    
SQ = State Qualifier

Warrior Boys take 6th, Girls 7th @ Waverly Invite
Wahoo hosts home invitational on Friday
Waverly Invitational (April 9, 2021)   

Overall the girls and boys competed really well on Friday as the girls finished tied for 7th with 43 points, and the boys finished 6th with 38 points at the highly competitive Waverly Invite.

GIRLS (7th place - 43 points)
100 M Dash – Kharissa Eddie 13.88 SB, Katie Elder 14.33 SB, Jazlyn Nelson 15.41
200 M Dash – Taylor Luben 29.70 SB, Mya Emerson 30.66 PR, Katie Elder 30.73 PR

400 M Dash – Toni Greenfield 1:07.69 (7th), Alyssa Luedtke 1:09.4, Sarah Kolterman 1:13.84
800 M Run – Lauren Kavan 2:33.42 (5th)
SB, Hannah Jorgensen 2:51.83, Megan Robinson 3:03
1600 M Run – No Entries
3200 M Run - Hannah Jorgensen 13:55.62
PR
100 M Hurdles – No Entries
300 M Hurdles – Katie Elder 59.71, Mya Emerson 1:01.21
400 M Relay – Alyssa Luedtke, Kelsie Sears, Taylor Luben, Kharissa Eddie 54.57 (7th)
1600 M Relay – Toni Greenfield, Lauren Kavan, Alyssa Luedtke, Kelsie Sears 4:32.1 (4th)
3200 M Relay – No Entry
Pole Vault – Toni Greenfield NH, Megan Robinson NH
High Jump – Mya Emerson 5-0 (3rd), Kharissa Eddie 4-6, Sara Kolterman 4-6
Long Jump – Taylor Luben 13-7
SB, Jazyln Nelson 13-4 PR, Kelsie Sears 12-11.5
Triple Jump – Toni Greenfield 33-11.25 (2nd)
Shot Put – Aja Henderson 35-0 (4th)
PR, Sara Lindgren 32-2, Tessa Gatewood 28-4.75 SB
Discus – Sara Lindgren 125-8 (1st), Aja Henderson 99-4 (7th) PR, Tessa Gatewood 83-4 SB

BOYS (6th place - 38 points)
100 M Dash – Waylon Sherman 11.35 (4th) PR, Curtis Swahn 11.89 SB, Triston Keeney 12.29
200 M Dash – Waylon Sherman 23.89 SB, Brett Whitaker 25.64 PR, Trevor Kasischke 26.5

400 M Dash – Sebastian Lausterer 56.82, Jordan Broome 57.44, Kyan Lausterer 59.01 SB
800 M Run – Myles Simon 2:19.7, Anthony Simon 2:20.17, Jordan Broome 2:25.1 PR
1600 M Run – Silas Shellito 5:02.52 SB, Kyle Babst 5:05.67 PR
3200 M Run – No Entries
110 M Hurdles – Zach Fox 17.21 (7th)
PR, Gavin Pokorny 19.1 PR
300 M Hurdles – Malachi Bordovsky 44.2, Zach Fox 46.26, Gavin Pokorny 47.67
400 M Relay – Curtis Swahn, Sam Edmonds, Malachi Bordovsky, Waylon Sherman 45.45 (4th)
1600 M Relay – Sebastian Lausterer, Malachi Bordovsky, Sam Edmonds, Garrett Grandgenett 3:43 (4th)
3200 M Relay – Myles Simon Silas Shellito, Garrett Grandgenett, Kyle Babst 8:59.19 (3rd)
Pole Vault – Michael Robinson 12-6 (3rd)
PR, Sam Edmonds 10-0 (4th),
High Jump – Waylon Sherman 5-4, Sam DuBois 5-4, Jordan Broome 5-0
Long Jump – Curtis Swahn 20-0.25 (5th), Malachi Bordovsky 19-0.25, Triston Keeney 18-7.75
Triple Jump – Sebastian Lausterer 39-3 (6th)
PR, Brett Whitaker 38-10 (7th) PR,  Benji Nelson 38-0.25
Shot Put – Dominek Rohleder 39-1.5
PR, Kyan Lausterer 37-1 PR, Matthew Phillips 31-7.75
Discus – Matthew Phillips 100-6, Kyan Lausterer 86-9 PR, Dominek Rohleder 84-4

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Girls & Boys Track both take runner-up @ Ashland-Greenwood Invite
Wahoo travels to Waverly Invite on April 9
Ashland-Greenwood Rotary Club Invitational (March 26, 2021)   

Overall the girls and boys competed really well on Friday, as the girls finished 2nd with 97 points and the boys finished 2nd with 119 points at the Ashland-Greenwood Rotary Club Invite. 

GIRLS (2nd place - 97 points)
100 M Dash – Kharissa Eddie 14.19 (6th), Taylor Luben 14.57, Jazlyn Nelson 16.21

200 M Dash – Taylor Luben 30.51 (5th), Mya Emerson 31.55, Sarah Kolterman 32.4, Jazlyn Nelson 34.74
400 M Dash – Toni Greenfield 1:05.9 (2nd), Alyssa Luedtke 1:08.64, Sarah Kolterman 1:12.03
800 M Run – Lauren Kavan 2:41.07 (4th), Brailey Gronethal 3:06,
1600 M Run – Hannah Jorgensen 6:21.01
3200 M Run - No Entries
100 M Hurdles – No Entries
300 M Hurdles – Kelsie Sears 52.12 (3rd), Mya Emerson 59.87,
400 M Relay – Alyssa Luedtke, Kelsie Sears, Taylor Luben, Kharissa Eddie 53.87 (1st)
1600 M Relay – Toni Greenfield, Lauren Kavan, Alyssa Luedtke, Kelsie Sears 4:33.38 (2nd)
3200 M Relay – Hannah Jorgensen, Brailey Gronethal, Katie Elder, Lauren Kavan 11:39.3 (4th)
Pole Vault – Toni Greenfield 8-0 (2nd), Grace Darling 6-0
High Jump – Mya Emerson 4-10 (T-3rd), Kharissa Eddie 4-10 (5th), Sarah Kolterman 4-6
Long Jump – Kelsie Sears 15-8 (1st), Taylor Luben 13-5, Jazyln Nelson 13-1
Triple Jump – Toni Greenfield 34-3 (1st)
Shot Put – Sara Lindgren 30-6 (5th), Aja Henderson 30-5 (6th), Tessa Gatewood 27-2, Kylee Kenning 24-3
Discus – Sara Lindgren 125-1 (1st), Aja Henderson 93-8 (4th) Tessa Gatewood 70-4, Kylee Kenning 61-6

BOYS (2nd place - 119 points)
100 M Dash – Waylon Sherman 11.77 (1st), Curtis Swahn 12.12 (2nd), Triston Keeney 12.55, Trevor Kasischke 13.41

200 M Dash – Gavin Pokorny 25.63, Josh Edmonds 26.47, Brett Whitaker 27.15, Sam DuBois 27.68
400 M Dash – Sebastian Lausterer 55.67 (3rd), Jordan Broome 56.5 (4th), Kyan Lausterer 59.31, Isaiah Simon 1:02.68

800 M Run – Myles Simon 2:16.81 (5th), Anthony Simon 2:18.66, Michael Robinson 2:27.6
1600 M Run – Silas Shellito 5:07.69 (5th), Kyle Babst 5:08.93 (6th)
3200 M Run – No Entries
110 M Hurdles – Zach Fox 18.3 (4th), William Nielson 18.84 (6th)
300 M Hurdles – Malachi Bordovsky 44.2 (3rd), Zach Fox 45.16 (6th) Gavin Pokorny 46.27, William Nielson 46.27
400 M Relay – Curtis Swahn, Sam Edmonds, Malachi Bordovsky, Waylon Sherman 45.73 (1st)
        Sebastian Lausterer, Josh Edmonds, Trevor Kasischke, Triston Keeney 51.74

1600 M Relay – Sebastian Lausterer, Jordan Broome, Malachi Bordovksy, Sam Edmonds 3:42 (2nd)
3200 M Relay – Myles Simon Silas Shellito, Garrett Grandgenett, Kyle Babst 8:53 (2nd)

Pole Vault – Michael Robinson 11-6 (1st), Sam Edmonds 10-0 (4th), Isaiah Simon 8-0
High Jump – Waylon Sherman 5-6, Garrett Grandgenett 5-4, Sam DuBois 5-0

Long Jump – Triston Keeney 19-8 (2nd), Malachi Bordovsky 19-3.5 (4th), Curtis Swahn 19-2 (5th), Trevor Kasischke 18-1
Triple Jump – Benji Nelson 38-2.75 (2nd), Sebastian Lausterer 37-9.5 (3rd), Brett Whitaker 37-5.5 (4th), Trevor Kasischke 36-8 (5th)

Shot Put – Carson Lavaley 37-6.5, Dominek Rohleder 37-6, Kyan Lausterer 34-4, Matthew Phillips 32-8
Discus – Matthew Phillips 104-1, Dominek Rohleder 99-7,  Carson Lavaley 89-5

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Girls Track opens season with 6th place finish @ Concordia; boys finish 14th
Wahoo travels to Ashland-Greenwood Invite on Friday
Concordia Invitational (March 18, 2021)   

Wahoo Warrior Track got its 2021 season off and running on Thursday. In a very difficult track meet with 18 Class B schools, the Wahoo boys and girls competed very well. The girls scored 29.5 points finishing 6th, and the boys scored 8 points for 14th place. Sara Lindgren, Mya Emerson, and Toni Greenfield led the girls with outstanding efforts, and Waylon Sherman, Curtis Swahn, and Silas Shellito led the boys with great efforts. There were several others that had great days with season-best and personal record efforts at the Concordia Indoor Invite.

GIRLS (6th place - 29.5 points)
60 M Dash - Kharissa Eddie 8.82 SB, Taylor Luben 8.99 SB
400 M Dash - Toni Greenfield 1:05.74 SB, Alyssa Luedtke 1:09.03 SB
800 M Run - Lauren Kavan 2:41.98 SB
200 M Dash - Kelsie Sears 29.21 SB, Mya Emerson 30.72 SB, Sarah Kolterman 31.01 SB
1600 M Relay - Toni Greenfield, Lauren Kavan, Alyssa Luedtke, Kelsie Sears 4:34.49 (5th) SB
Shot Put - Sara Lindgren 33-4 (5th) PR, Aja Henderson 30-9 PR
Discus - Sara Lindgren 128-3 (1st) PR, Aja Henderson 93-8 PR
Long Jump - Kelsie Sears 15-4.75 SB, Taylor Luben 13-5 SB
Triple Jump - Toni Greenfield 33-3 (3rd) SB
High Jump - Mya Emerson 5-0 (2nd) SB, Kharissa Eddie 4-8 (5th) SB, Sarah Kolterman 4-6

BOYS (14th place - 8 points)
60 M Hurdles – Zach Fox 9.54 PR, William Nielson 9.82 PR, Malachi Bordovsky 10.78 PR
60 M Dash – Waylon Sherman 7.34 PR (5th), Curtis Swahn 7.61 PR, William Nielson 8.17 PR
400 M Dash – Sebastian Lausterer 56.24 PR, Garrett Grandgenett 57.28 PR, Kyan Lausterer, 58.4 SB
1600 M Run – Silas Shellito 5:10.04 SB
200 M Dash – Zach Fox 25.94 PR, Benji Nelson 29.82
1600 M Relay - Sebastian Lausterer, Kyan Lausterer, Malachi Bordovsky, Garrett Grandgenett 3:49 (5th) SB
Long Jump – Curtis Swahn 20-3.75 (5th) SB, Malachi Bordovsky 18-8.25 PR, Benji Nelson - 16-0.5 PR
Triple Jump – Silas Shellito 38-11.25 (6th), Benji Nelson 38-6 PR, Sebastian Lausterer 37-11.5 SB
High Jump - Waylon Sherman 5-6 (6th), Garrett Grandgenett 5-6 SB


2021 Warrior Girls Track Team, back row (from left): Esmerelda Perez, Megan Robinson, Katie Elder, Lillian Harris. Third row: Lily Rafteseth, Grace Darling, Samantha Norris, Brailey Gronenthal, Lanta Hitz, Kailey Strait, Markael Zeleny, Teegan Roberts, Hannah Herrera, Carlee Robichaud, Ava Lausterer. Second row: Hannah Jorgensen, Tabitha Cooney, KaDee Johnson, Mya Emerson, Rylee Koehler, Kylee Kenning, Katelyn Urban, Sarah Kolterman, Taylor Luben. Front row: Jazlyn Nelson, Sara Lindgren, Tessa Gatewood, Kelsie Sears, Lauren Kavan, Kharissa Eddie, Toni Greenfield, Aja Henderson, Alyssa Luedtke. (photo courtesy Jason Unger, Wahoo Newspaper)


2021 Warrior Boys Track Team, back row (from left): Riley Herndon, Jase Maly, Gabriel Harris, Josh Edmonds, Keegan Brigham, Kyler Elliott. Fourth row: Caleb Malousek, Sam Edwards, Barrett Lavaley, Kyle Babst, Garrett Grandgenett, Branden Koranda, De’Andre Nelson, Anthony Simon, Trevor Bohaty. Third row: Matthew Phillips, Josh Graber, Damien Bragg, Isaac Baker, Dominik Rohleder, William Nielson, Zach Fox, Kaleb Broome, Ethan Havlovic, Justin McEvoy. Second row: Keegan Lowther, Myles Simon, Kyan Lausterer, Waylon Sherman, Gavin Pokorny, Malachi Bordovsky, Andrew Waido, Carson Lavaley, Isaiah Simon, Curtis Swahn, Michael Robinson, Silas Shellito. Front row: Tristan Keeney, Sam DuBois, Brett Whitaker, Sebastian Lausterer, Jordan Broome, Trevor Kasischke. (photo courtesy Jason Unger, Wahoo Newspaper)


 

Warrior Boys take 6th, Girls 7th @ Waverly Invite

No comments have been added yet. Please add yours!