Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Wahoo Public Schools

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Congratulations 2021 Warrior State Track Qualifiers (from left): Kyle Babst (1600 M relay alternate), Zach Fox, Carson Lavaley, Josh Edmonds (400 M relay alternate), Sebastian Lausterer, Malachi Bordovsky, Jordan Broome, Sam Edmonds, Waylon Sherman, Sara Lindgren, Mya Emerson, Kelsie Sears, Toni Greenfield, Michael Robinson, and Curtis Swahn!

Warrior Track closes 2021 with 13 State Qualifiers!

In Class B: Sara Lindgren takes 4th in Discus; Waylon Sherman finishes 4th in 100 M Dash

SEASON SCHEDULE
Click HERE to view the 2021 Warrior Track Meet Schedule (includes dismissal & departure times).

 Date  Event  Results
 March 19, 2021  Concordia Invite  Girls 6th / Boys 14th
 March 26, 2021  Ashland-Greenwood Invite  Girls 2nd / Boys 2nd
 April 9, 2021  Waverly Invite  Girls 7th / Boys 6th
 April 16, 2021  Wahoo Invite  Girls 3rd / Boys 2nd
 April 22, 2021  Schuyler Invite  Girls 3rd / Boys 3rd
 April 27, 2021  North Bend Invite  Girls 3rd / Boys 1st
 May 4, 2021  Conference Meet @ Platteview  Girls 3rd / Boys 2nd
 May 7, 2021  Arlington Invite  Girls 5th / Boys 1st
 May 13, 2021  District B-2 @ Blair  Girls 5th / Boys 3rd
 May 21-22, 2021  State Meet @ Omaha Burke  Sara Lindgren - 4th (Discus)
 Waylon Sherman - 4th (100 M Dash)


2021 STATE QUALIFIERS
Congratulations 2021 Warrior State Track Qualifiers:

   GIRLS
    Mya Emerson
- High Jump
[5-2]
    Toni Greenfield - Triple Jump [34-02.00]
    Sara Lindgren - Discus [134-01 -- 4th PLACE]
    Kelsie Sears - Long Jump [15-03.25]

   BOYS
    Malachi Bordovsky
- 300 M Hurdles
[41.74], 400 M Relay [44.25], 1600 M Relay [3:31.42]
    Jordan Broome - 1600 M Relay [3:31.42]
    Sam Edmonds - 400 M Relay [44.25], 1600 M Relay [3:31.42]
    Zach Fox - 110 M Hurdles [16.23]
    Sebastian Lausterer - 1600 M Relay [3:31.42]
    Carson Lavaley - Discus [131-03]
    Michael Robinson - Pole Vault [11-06]
    Waylon Sherman - 400 M Relay [44.25], 100 M Dash [Prelim. 11:14, Finals 11:03 -- 4th PLACE]
    Curtis Swahn - Long Jump [19-00.50], 400 M Relay [44.25]

STATE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
The 2021 NSAA State Track and Field Championships were held on Friday/Saturday, May 21-22 at Omaha Burke Stadium (12200 Burke Blvd., Omaha).
          CLICK
 HERE TO VIEW ALL CLASS B RESULTS.


Congratulations Sara Lindgren (4th place @ State in Discus) and Waylon Sherman (4th place @ State in the 100 M Dash)!

MEET INFORMATION & RESULTS

    PR = Personal Record
    
SB = Season Best
    
SQ = State Qualifier

Warrior Track qualifies 13 for State!
Wahoo boys take 3rd in B-2 District Meet, girls finish 5th; schedule posted for May 21-22 State Championships @ Burke
2021 Class B-2 District Championships (May 13, 2021 @ Blair)   

Click HERE to view full B-2 District Meet results.

Overall the girls and boys competed well at Thursday's B-2 District Championships at Blair. The girls finished 5th with 50 points and the boys finished 3rd with 80 points. There are 13 State Qualifiers that will compete in 12 events at the State Track Meet next Friday and Saturday!

GIRLS (5th place - 50 points)

Team Results: 1. Blair (164), 2. Elkhorn North (110), 3. Elkhorn (59), 4. Bennington (53), 5. Wahoo (50), 6. Roncalli/Duchesne (36), 7. Omaha Mercy (27), 8. D.C. West (19), 9. Fort Calhoun (9)

Individual Results:
100 M Dash – Kharissa Eddie 13.89, KaDee Johnson 13.98, Jazlyn Nelson 14.7 PR
200 M Dash – Toni Greenfield 27.83 PR, Alyssa Luedtke 28.53 PR, KaDee Johnson 29.53
400 M Dash – Markael Zeleny 1:07.74
PR, Lanta Hitz 1:10.45 PR
800 M Run – Lauren Kavan 2:35.56
1600 M Run – No Entries
3200 M Run - Hannah Jorgensen 14:30
100 M Hurdles – No Entries
300 M Hurdles – Kelsie Sears 50.91 (5th)
400 M Relay – Toni Greenfield, Kelsie Sears, Alyssa Luedtke, Kharissa Eddie 52.95 (5th)
SB
1600 M Relay – Toni Greenfield, Alyssa Luedtke, Lauren Kavan, Kelsie Sears 4:22.25 (4th)
3200 M Relay – No Entries
Pole Vault – Megan Robinson 7-6, Grace Darling NH
High Jump – Mya Emerson 5-1 (1st)
SQ, Kharissa Eddie 4-9 (6th), Abbey Borchers 4-5 PR
Long Jump – Kelsie Sears 16-9 (2nd) SQ, Jazlyn Nelson 13-5.5
Triple Jump – Toni Greenfield 33-6 (3rd)
SQ, Tabitha Cooney 30-6.25 PR
Shot Put – Sara Lindgren 34-3.25 (5th) PR, Aja Henderson 33-5.5 (6th), Tessa Gatewood 27-11.5
Discus – Sara Lindgren 135-6 (1st) NEW SCHOOL RECORD!
PR SQ, Aja Henderson 102-7 (4th), Tessa Gatewood 83-1

BOYS (3rd place - 80 points)

Team Results: 1. Bennington (125), 2. Elkhorn (87), 3. Wahoo (80), 4. Blair (69), 5. Elkhorn North (39), 6. D.C. West (37), 7. Fort Calhoun (32), 8. Mount Michael (29), 9. Roncalli/Duchesne (21), 10. Omaha Concordia (8)

Individual Results:
100 M Dash – Waylon Sherman 11.1 (2nd) SQ, Sam Edmonds 11.49 (5th), Curtis Swahn 11.64
200 M Dash – Sebastian Lausterer 23.85 (6th) 
PR, Josh Edmonds 24.39, Barrett Lavaley 25.73
400 M Dash – Jordan Broome 53.8, Josh Edmonds 57.08, Branden Koranda 57.68
PR
800 M Run – Silas Shellito 2:09.98, Myles Simon 2:11.44 PR, Anthony Simon 2:22.79
1600 M Run – Kyle Babst 4:55.28
PR
3200 M Run – Josh Graber 10:44.73 SB, Kyler Elliott 11:36.76 PR, Keegan Brigham 12:00.91
110 M Hurdles – Zach Fox 16.21 (2nd)
SQ, William Nielson 16.43 (4th), Gavin Pokorny 18.4
300 M Hurdles – Malachi Bordovsky 42.4 (2nd)
PR SQ, Zach Fox 44.43 (5th), Gavin Pokorny 45.52 PR
400 M Relay – Curtis Swahn, Malachi Bordovsky, Sam Edmonds, Waylon Sherman 44.66 (3rd) SB SQ
1600 M Relay – Jordan Broome, Malachi Bordovsky, Sam Edmonds, Sebastian Lausterer 3:32.38 (2nd) SB SQ
3200 M Relay – Silas Shellito, Kyle Babst, Gabe Harris, Josh Graber 8:49.42 (5th) SB
Pole Vault – Michael Robinson 13-0 (1st) PR SQ, Isaiah Simon NH
High Jump – Sam DuBois NH
Long Jump – Curtis Swahn 20-10.25 (3rd)
SQ, Triston Keeney 20-2.75 (5th), Branden Koranda 19-1.75
Triple Jump – Benji Nelson 39-11 (5th), Sebastian Lausterer 39-8 (6th), Brett Whitaker 39-6
PR
Shot Put – Carson Lavaley 39-9, Dominek Rohleder 37-9, Kyan Lausterer 37-8.5
Discus – Carson Lavaley 141-7 (1st)
PR SQ, Dominek Rohleder 111-1 PR, Matthew Phillips 109-4

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Boys take championship @ Arlington Invite!
Wahoo travels to Blair for B-2 District Meet on May 13
Arlington Invitational (May 7, 2021)   

Overall the girls and boys competed well on Friday as the girls finished 5th with 57.5 points and the boys finished 1st with 113 points at the Arlington Invite.

GIRLS (5th place - 57.5 points)
100 M Dash – Kadee Johnson 13.75 (3rd) PR, Jazlyn Nelson 14.83 PR
200 M Dash – Alyssa Luedtke 29.28 (5th) PR, KaDee Johnson 29.87
400 M Dash – Markael Zeleny 1:09.48, Lanta Hitz 1:10.8
PR
800 M Run – Hannah Herrera 2:59.74 PR, Grace Darling 3:17.33
1600 M Run – Esmeralda Perez 6:38.51
PR, Brailey Gronenthal 6:45.62 PR
3200 M Run - No Entries
100 M Hurdles – Kailey Strait 20.09
PR, Katie Elder 20.76 PR
300 M Hurdles – Katie Elder 57.49 PR,  Mya Emerson 57.84
400 M Relay – Toni Greenfield, Kelsie Sears, Alyssa Luedtke, Kharissa Eddie DNF
1600 M Relay – Lanta Hitz, Markael Zeleny, Kailey Strait, Lillie Harris 4:49.1 (4th)
3200 M Relay – Lauren Kavan, Brailey Gronenthal, Hannah Herrera, Megan Robinson 11:36.82 (4th)
Pole Vault – Megan Robinson 7-6 (5th), Grace Darling 7-0
High Jump – Mya Emerson 5-1 (2nd), Kharissa Eddie 4-11 (4th)
Long Jump – Kelsie Sears 16-1.5 (2nd), Jazlyn Nelson 14-1
Triple Jump – Toni Greenfield 33-1.75 (2nd)
Shot Put – Sara Lindgren 33-5 (5th), Aja Henderson 32-5, Tessa Gatewood 28-11
Discus – Sara Lindgren 129-1 (1st), Aja Henderson 94-1, Tessa Gatewood 81-8

BOYS (CHAMPIONS - 113 points)
100 M Dash – Sam Edmonds 11.5 (2nd), Michael Robinson 12.46 PR, Damien Bragg 12.67
200 M Dash – Jordan Broome 23.92 (2nd)
PR, Sebastian Lausterer 24.29 (3rd)  PR, Benji Nelson 28.43
400 M Dash – Malachi Bordovsky 54.3 (4th) PR, Branden Koranda 57.75 PR, Barrett Lavaley 59.01 PR
800 M Run – Silas Shellito 2:06.83 (2nd) PR, Gabe Harris 2:24.79, Ethan Havlovic 2:30.52
1600 M Run – Josh Graber 4:55.24 PR, Kyler Elliott 5:28.11, Kaleb Broome 5:51.98
3200 M Run – Keegan Brigham 12:15.76
110 M Hurdles – Zach Fox 16.69 (2nd), William Nielson 18.03, Gavin Pokorny 18.18 PR (6th)
300 M Hurdles – Barrett Lavaley 51.38

400 M Relay – Curtis Swahn, Malachi Bordovsky, Sam Edmonds, Sebastian Lausterer 45.23 (1st)
1600 M Relay – Jordan Broome, Gavin Pokorny, Zach Fox, Kyle Babst 3:42.1 (3rd)
3200 M Relay – Silas Shellito, Kyle Babst, Gabe Harris, Josh Graber 8:51.16 (2nd)
Pole Vault – Michael Robinson 12-8 (1st) PR, Isaiah Simon 8-6
High Jump – No Entries
Long Jump – Curtis Swahn 19-3.5 (1st), Branden Koranda 19-3.25 (2nd), Damien Bragg 16-2.5
Triple Jump – Benji Nelson 40-11 (1st) PR, Silas Shellito 39-6.75 (3rd), Brett Whitaker 38-0.25 (5th)
Shot Put – Carson Lavaley 39-9, Kyan Lausterer 37-1, Dominek Rohleder 35-6.5
Discus – Carson Lavaley 117-8 (6th), Dominek Rohleder 95-3, Matthew Phillips 89-6

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Boys take runner-up trophy @ Conference; Girls finish 3rd
Wahoo travels to Arlington Invite on Friday
Trailblazer Conference Meet @ Platteview (May 4, 2021)   

Overall the girls and boys competed well on Tuesday as the girls finished 3rd with 105 points and the boys finished 2nd with 111 points at the inaugural Trailblazer Conference Track Meet hosted by Platteview. 

GIRLS (3rd place - 105 points)
100 M Dash – Kharissa Eddie 13.66 SB, Alyssa Luedtke 13.83 PR
200 M Dash – KaDee Johnson 29.61, Jazlyn Nelson 31.22
400 M Dash – Lauren Kavan 1:06.02 (2nd)
SB, Alyssa Luedtke 1:09.33, Markael Zeleny 1:09.97
800 M Run – Lauren Kavan 2:42.55
1600 M Run – Hannah Jorgensen 6:33.08, Megan Robinson 6:49.51
3200 M Run - Hannah Jorgensen 14:02.55 (5th)
100 M Hurdles – No Entries
300 M Hurdles – Kelsie Sears 52.49 (1st), Mya Emerson 56.6 (5th)
SB
400 M Relay – Toni Greenfield, Kelsie Sears, Alyssa Luedtke, Kharissa Eddie 53.23 (3rd)
1600 M Relay – Toni Greenfield, Lauren Kavan, Alyssa Luedtke, Kelsie Sears 4:27.62 (3rd) 
3200 M Relay – No Entry
Pole Vault – Toni Greenfield 8-6 (1st), Megan Robinson 7-6 (5th)
PR
High Jump – Mya Emerson 5-2 (1st) PR, Kharissa Eddie 5-0 (2nd) SB
Long Jump – Kelsie Sears 16-9.25 (1st) PR, Jazlyn Nelson 14-5.5 (5th) PR
Triple Jump – Toni Greenfield 34-3 (1st)
Shot Put – Aja Henderson 34-4.75 (3rd), Sara Lindgren 34-2 (4th)
SB, Tessa Gatewood 28-8.5
Discus – Sara Lindgren 115-10 (1st), Aja Henderson 69-7, Tessa Gatewood 80-11


Congratulations Warrior Boys Track: 2021 Trailblazer Conference Runners-Up!

BOYS (2nd place - 111 points)
100 M Dash – Waylon Sherman 10.96 (2nd) PR, Sam Edmonds 11.24 (4th) PR, Curtis Swahn 11.39 (5th)
200 M Dash – Waylon Sherman 22.64
PR, Brett Whitaker 24.88 PR, Triston Keeney 25.9 SB
400 M Dash – Sebastian Lausterer 55.14 (3rd) PR, Jordan Broome 55.47 (4th) PR, Branden Koranda 59.14
800 M Run – Anthony Simon 2:20.3
1600 M Run – Silas Shellito 4:59.85 (3rd)
SB, Kyle Babst 5:08.05, Josh Graber 5:16
3200 M Run – Josh Graber 10:49.81 (5th), Kyler Elliott 11:54.81
110 M Hurdles – William Nielson 16.35 (3rd)
PR, Zach Fox 16.13 (4th) PR, Gavin Pokorny 17.21 PR (5th)
300 M Hurdles – Malachi Bordovsky 42.72 (2nd)
PR, Zach Fox 43.99 (3rd), Gavin Pokorny 45.66 (4th) PR
400 M Relay – Curtis Swahn, Malachi Bordovsky, Sam Edmonds, Sebastian Lausterer 45.5 (3rd)
1600 M Relay – Jordan Broome, Malachi Bordovsky, Sam Edmonds, Sebastian Lausterer 3:37.52 (2nd)
3200 M Relay – Garrett Grandgenett, Myles Simon, Kyle Babst, Silas Shellito 9:08.86 (3rd)
Pole Vault – Silas Shellito 9-6
PR, Michael Robinson NH, Sam Edmonds NH
High Jump – Waylon Sherman 5-10 (5th)
PR, Garrett Grandgenett 5-6, Sam DuBois NH
Long Jump – Triston Keeney 20-09.75 (2nd)
PR, Curtis Swahn 20-2 (5th), Branden Koranda 19-10 (6th) PR
Triple Jump – Benji Nelson 40-6 (3rd), Sebastian Lausterer 40-0.25 (4th) PR, Brett Whitaker 38-2
Shot Put – Carson Lavaley 38-7.25, Kyan Lausterer 36-2, Dominek Rohleder 36-1.25
Discus – Carson Lavaley 128-8 (3rd), Dominek Rohleder 88-8, Matthew Phillips 85-0

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Boys take championship, Girls 3rd @ North Bend Invite
Wahoo travels to Platteview for May 4 conference meet
North Bend Invitational (April 26, 2021)   

The girls and boys both competed very well on Tuesday at the North Bend Invite. The girls finished 3rd with  92 points and the boys finished tied for 1st with 135 points. 


Congratulations Warrior senior Sara Lindgren, who set a NEW SCHOOL RECORD in the discus (133'3") at the Apr. 26 North Bend Invitational!
Lindgren takes down the previous record, set back in 2003 by Tiffany Vermeline (132'5"). (photo courtesy Joan Lindgren)

GIRLS (3rd place - 92 points)
100 M Dash – Kharissa Eddie 13.95 (6th), KaDee Johnson 14.21, Jazlyn Nelson 15.27
200 M Dash – Toni Greenfield 28.59 (4th)
PR, KaDee Johnson 30.83
400 M Dash – Alyssa Luedtke 1:07.02
SB, Lanta Hitz 1:11 PR, Sara Kolterman 1:13.84 PR
800 M Run – Lauren Kavan 2:32.92 (2nd), Hannah Herrera 3:04.82
1600 M Run – Megan Robinson 6:35.8
PR, Brailey Gronethal 6:46.47 PR, Esmeralda Perez 6:50.54
3200 M Run - Hannah Jorgensen 13:54.43 (3rd)
100 M Hurdles – Lanta Hitz 21.19
300 M Hurdles – Kelsie Sears 50.65 (6th), Sarah Kolterman 55.61, Mya Emerson 58.30
400 M Relay – KaDee Johnson, Kelsie Sears, Alyssa Luedtke, Kharissa Eddie 53.24 (1st)
1600 M Relay – Toni Greenfield, Lauren Kavan, Alyssa Luedtke, Kelsie Sears 4:22.65 (2nd)
SB
3200 M Relay – Hannah Herrera, Katie Elder, Esmeralda Perez, Brailey Gronethal 12:11.93 (4th)
Pole Vault – Toni Greenfield 8-0 (1st), Megan Robinson 6-6 (6th), Grace Darling 6-6
High Jump – Mya Emerson 5-0 (3rd), Kharissa Eddie 4-10 (5th), Sarah Kolterman 4-4
Long Jump – Kelsie Sears 16-6 (2nd)
PR, Jazyln Nelson 13-7 PR, Taylor Luben 13-1.5
Triple Jump – Toni Greenfield 33-7.74 (3rd), Sarah Kolterman 28-8.75, Tabitha Cooney 27-11.25
Shot Put – Aja Henderson 34-9 (2nd), Sara Lindgren 32-5, Tessa Gatewood 28-9.5
Discus – Sara Lindgren 133-3 (1st) NEW SCHOOL RECORD!, Aja Henderson 82-8, Tessa Gatewood 82-6


BOYS (1st place - 135 points)

100 M Dash – Waylon Sherman 11.46 (1st), Curtis Swahn 11.65 (4th) PR, Malachi Bordovksy 12.23
200 M Dash – Waylon Sherman 23.67 (1st), Sebastian Lausterer 24.52 (5th)
PR, Gavin Pokorny 24.92 PR
400 M Dash – Jordan Broome 54.5 (4th) PR, Sam Edmonds 55.45 (6th), Josh Edmonds 56.55 PR
800 M Run – Myles Simon 2:14.6 (5th), Anthony Simon 2:18.86, Gabe Harris 2:22.66 PR
1600 M Run – Silas Shellito 5:00.04 (2nd) PR, Kyle Babst 5:02.3 (4th) PR, Keegan Brigham 5:43.3
3200 M Run – Kyler Elliott 11:41.4 (2nd)
PR
110 M Hurdles – Zach Fox 17.06 (3rd), William Nielson 17.25 (4th), Gavin Pokorny 18.48 PR
300 M Hurdles – Malachi Bordovsky 43.44 (4th), Zach Fox 44.83 (6th), William Nielson 45.53 PR
400 M Relay – Curtis Swahn, Sam Edmonds, Malachi Bordovsky, Waylon Sherman 45.09 (2nd) SB
1600 M Relay – Jordan Broome, Malachi Bordovsky, Sam Edmonds, Sebastian Lausterer 3:35.83 (3rd) SB
3200 M Relay – Garrett Grandgenett, Silas Shellito, Kyle Babst, Myles Simon 9:09.47 (2nd)
Pole Vault – Michael Robinson 12-0 (1st),  Sam Edmonds 10-0 (6th), Isaiah Simons NH
High Jump – Garrett Grandgenett 5-8 (3rd), Waylon Sherman 5-8 (5th), Sam DuBois NH
Long Jump – Curtis Swahn 19-9.5 (1st), Triston Keeney 18-10.5 (6th), Branden Koranda 18-7.25
Triple Jump – Benji Nelson 40-8 (2nd)
PR, Sebastian Lausterer 38-6 (6th), Brett Whitaker 37-2.5
Shot Put – Carson Lavaley 40-11.75
PR, Dominek Rohleder 36-9.25, Kyan Lausterer 36-6.25
Discus – Carson Lavaley 129-5 (2nd)
PR, Matthew Phillips 96-9, Dominek Rohleder 95-6

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Girls & Boys both finish 3rd @ Schuyler Invite
Wahoo travels to North Bend on April 26
Schuyler Invitational (April 22, 2021)   

GIRLS (3rd place - 54 points)
100 M Dash – KaDee Johnson 14.1 PR, Kharissa Eddie 14.39, Jazlyn Nelson 15.43
200 M Dash – Taylor Luben 29.39, KaDee Johnson 29.6, Alyssa Luedtke 29.63
SB
400 M Dash – Alyssa Luedtke 1:07.95 (6th)
800 M Run – Lauren Kavan 2:36 (6th)
1600 M Run – Hannah Jorgensen 6:17.82, Megan Robinson 7:00
3200 M Run - Hannah Jorgensen 14:01.14
100 M Hurdles – No Entries
300 M Hurdles – Kelsie Sears 52.9 (5th), Mya Emerson 58.10
400 M Relay – Alyssa Luedtke, Kelsie Sears, Taylor Luben, Kharissa Eddie 53.93 (5th)
1600 M Relay – Kelsie Sears, Lauren Kavan, Alyssa Luedtke, Taylor Luben 4:35.84 (3rd)
3200 M Relay – No Entry
Pole Vault – Toni Greenfield 8-0 (5th), Megan Robinson 6-6, Grace Darling 6-6
High Jump – Mya Emerson 5-0 (1st), Kharissa Eddie 4-10 (5th)
Long Jump – Kelsie Sears 16-0 (1st)
PR, Jazyln Nelson 12-11.75
Triple Jump – Toni Greenfield 32-6 (5th)
Shot Put – Aja Henderson 34-0 (4th), Sara Lindgren 32-7, Tessa Gatewood 28-5

Discus – Sara Lindgren 127-3 (1st) NEW MEET RECORD!, Aja Henderson 110-4 (4th) PR, Tessa Gatewood 79-9

BOYS (3rd place - 101 points)
100 M Dash – Waylon Sherman 11.37 (1st), Curtis Swahn 11.85 (5th) PR, Sebastian Lausterer 12.22 PR
200 M Dash – Waylon Sherman 23.36 (2nd) PR, Sam Edmonds 24.21,  Brett Whitaker 25.61

400 M Dash – Sebastian Lausterer 55.22 PR, Jordan Broome 55.26, Josh Edmonds 57.38 PR
800 M Run – Garrett Grandgenett 2:15.17 (5th), Myles Simon 2:24.12, Anthony Simon 2:29.06
1600 M Run – Kyle Babst 5:05.75 (5th)
PR
3200 M Run – No Entries
110 M Hurdles – Zach Fox 16.81 (3rd)
PR, William Nielson 17.12 PR, Gavin Pokorny 18.82 PR
300 M Hurdles – Malachi Bordovsky 43.32 (3rd) PR, Zach Fox 43.58 (5th) PR, Gavin Pokorny 46.00 PR
400 M Relay – Curtis Swahn, Sam Edmonds, Malachi Bordovsky, Waylon Sherman 45.23 (1st)
1600 M Relay – Sebastian Lauster, Malachi Bordovsky, Jordan Broome, Sam Edmonds 3:40.13 (5th)
3200 M Relay – Myles Simon, Anthony Simon, Garrett Grandgenett, Kyle Babst 9:00.37 (2nd)
Pole Vault – Michael Robinson 12-6 (2nd),  Sam Edmonds NH, Isaiah Simons NH
High Jump – Waylon Sherman 5-8 (4th)
PR, Garrett Grandgenett 5-8 (5th) PR, Sam DuBois 5-0
Long Jump – Curtis Swahn 19-11 (1st), Triston Keeney 18-3, Malachi Bordovsky 17-8.75
Triple Jump – Benji Nelson 40-0.5 (1st)
PR, Sebastian Lausterer 39-1 (2nd), Brett Whitaker 34-10
Shot Put – Dominek Rohleder 39-2.75 (6th), Carson Lavaley 37-9, Kyan Lausterer 36-0

Discus – Carson Lavaley 111-9, Matthew Phillips 102-3, Dominek Rohleder 90-3

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Boys take 2nd, Girls 3rd @ Home Invite
Wahoo travels to Schuyler Invite on April 22
Wahoo Invitational (April 16, 2021)   

Overall the girls and boys competed really well on Friday as the girls finished tied for 3rd with 76.5 points, and the boys finished 2nd with 105.5 points at the Wahoo Invite.


Warrior senior Lauren Kavan. (photo courtesy Danielle Lausterer)
GIRLS (3rd place - 76.5 points)

100 M Dash – Kharissa Eddie 14.09, KaDee Johnson 14.27, Jazlyn Nelson 15.45
200 M Dash – Taylor Luben 29.12 SB, KaDee Johnson 29.8, Katie Elder 32.25

400 M Dash – Toni Greenfield 1:06.38 (4th) SB, Alyssa Luedtke 1:07.87 SB, Markael Zeleny 1:09.85
800 M Run – Lauren Kavan 2:41, Brailey Gronenthal 3:04.41 PR, Hannah Herrera 3:09.86
1600 M Run – Hannah Jorgensen 6:05.73, Megan Robinson 6:35.16, Esmeralda Perez 6:47.18
3200 M Run - Hannah Jorgensen 13:36.51 PR
100 M Hurdles – No Entries
300 M Hurdles – Kelsie Sears 52.86 (5th), Mya Emerson 59.59, Katie Elder 1:01.98
400 M Relay – Alyssa Luedtke, Kelsie Sears, Taylor Luben, Kharissa Eddie 53.05 (2nd) SB
1600 M Relay – Toni Greenfield, Lauren Kavan, Alyssa Luedtke, Kelsie Sears 4:31.2 (2nd) SB
3200 M Relay – Lauren Kavan, Hannah Herrera, Brailey Gronenthal, Katie Elder 11:42.98 (5th)
Pole Vault – Toni Greenfield 8-0 (1st), Megan Robinson 6-6
High Jump – Mya Emerson 5-0 (2nd), Kharissa Eddie 4-10 (4th) SB, Sarah Kolterman 4-6
Long Jump – Kelsie Sears 14-10.5 (4th), Jazyln Nelson 13-0.25
Triple Jump – Toni Greenfield 33-0.5 (2nd), Sarah Kolterman 29-0.75 PR, Tabitha Cooney 27-8.75
Shot Put – Aja Henderson 33-0.75 (4th), Sara Lindgren 30-9.75, Tessa Gatewood 29-0 SB
Discus – Sara Lindgren 126-2 (1st), Aja Henderson 95-6 (4th), Tessa Gatewood 86-10 SB


Warrior junior Michael Robinson (photo courtesy Danielle Lausterer)
BOYS (2nd place - 105.5 points)

100 M Dash – Waylon Sherman 11.68 (1st), Sam Edmonds 11.94 (4th) PR, Curtis Swahn 11.99 (5th)
200 M Dash – Waylon Sherman 24.22 (4th), Curtis Swahn 25.5,  Brett Whitaker 25.81

400 M Dash – Sebastian Lausterer 55.32 (4th) PR, Sam Edmonds 55.42 (5th) PR, Jordan Broome 56.57 PR
800 M Run – Garrett Grandgenett 2:17.39, Myles Simon 2:23.18, Anthony Simon 2:27.01
1600 M Run – Josh Graber 5:00.42 SB, Silas Shellito 5:03.54 SB, Kyle Babst 5:08.7
3200 M Run – Josh Graber 11:17.92 SB, Kyler Elliott 11:43.39 PR
110 M Hurdles – Zach Fox 17.57 (4th), William Nielson 17.94 (5th) PR, Gavin Pokorny 19.02 PR
300 M Hurdles – Malachi Bordovsky 43.94 (4th) PR, Zach Fox 44.62 (5th) PR, Gavin Pokorny 46.09 PR
400 M Relay – Curtis Swahn, Sam Edmonds, Malachi Bordovsky, Waylon Sherman 45.44 (2nd)
1600 M Relay – Sebastian Lausterer, Malachi Bordovsky, Sam Edmonds, Garrett Grandgenett 3:43.4 (2nd)
3200 M Relay – Myles Simon, Anthony Simon, Garrett Grandgenett, Kyle Babst 9:01.72 (2nd)
Pole Vault – Michael Robinson 12-6 (2nd),  Sam Edmonds 10-6 (5th) PR, Isaiah Simon 8-6
High Jump – Waylon Sherman 5-6 (3rd), Garret Grandgenett 5-4 (T-5th), Sam DuBois 5-2
Long Jump – Curtis Swahn 20-3 (1st), Malachi Bordovsky 18-5.5 (5th), Triston Keeney 18-3
Triple Jump – Brett Whitaker 37-10 (3rd), Benji Nelson 36-8, Sebastian Lausterer 36-2
Shot Put – Carson Lavaley 38-9.75 PR, Dominek Rohleder 38-9.75, Kyan Lausterer 38-0.5 PR
Discus – Carson Lavaley 124-1 (3rd) PR, Matthew Phillips 112-4 (6th), Dominek Rohleder 79-7

-------------------------

The Warrior senior throwers (from left: Aja Henderson, Sara Lindgren, Coach Randy Shada, Tessa Gatewood) performed well at the Apr. 9 Waverly Invite. Lindgren took 1st place in the discus, and Henderson/Gatewood each posted PR's/SB's in both the discus and shot put. (photo courtesy Joan Lindgren)
-------------------------

Warrior Boys take 6th, Girls 7th @ Waverly Invite
Wahoo hosts home invitational on Friday
Waverly Invitational (April 9, 2021)   

Overall the girls and boys competed really well on Friday as the girls finished tied for 7th with 43 points, and the boys finished 6th with 38 points at the highly competitive Waverly Invite.


Warrior sophomore Sarah Kolterman (photo courtesy Danielle Lausterer)
GIRLS (7th place - 43 points)
100 M Dash – Kharissa Eddie 13.88 SB, Katie Elder 14.33 SB, Jazlyn Nelson 15.41
200 M Dash – Taylor Luben 29.70 SB, Mya Emerson 30.66 PR, Katie Elder 30.73 PR

400 M Dash – Toni Greenfield 1:07.69 (7th), Alyssa Luedtke 1:09.4, Sarah Kolterman 1:13.84
800 M Run – Lauren Kavan 2:33.42 (5th)
SB, Hannah Jorgensen 2:51.83, Megan Robinson 3:03
1600 M Run – No Entries
3200 M Run - Hannah Jorgensen 13:55.62
PR
100 M Hurdles – No Entries
300 M Hurdles – Katie Elder 59.71, Mya Emerson 1:01.21
400 M Relay – Alyssa Luedtke, Kelsie Sears, Taylor Luben, Kharissa Eddie 54.57 (7th)
1600 M Relay – Toni Greenfield, Lauren Kavan, Alyssa Luedtke, Kelsie Sears 4:32.1 (4th)
3200 M Relay – No Entry
Pole Vault – Toni Greenfield NH, Megan Robinson NH
High Jump – Mya Emerson 5-0 (3rd), Kharissa Eddie 4-6, Sara Kolterman 4-6
Long Jump – Taylor Luben 13-7
SB, Jazyln Nelson 13-4 PR, Kelsie Sears 12-11.5
Triple Jump – Toni Greenfield 33-11.25 (2nd)
Shot Put – Aja Henderson 35-0 (4th)
PR, Sara Lindgren 32-2, Tessa Gatewood 28-4.75 SB
Discus – Sara Lindgren 125-8 (1st), Aja Henderson 99-4 (7th) PR, Tessa Gatewood 83-4 SB


Warrior senior Triston Keeney (photo courtesy Danielle Lausterer)
BOYS (6th place - 38 points)
100 M Dash – Waylon Sherman 11.35 (4th) PR, Curtis Swahn 11.89 SB, Triston Keeney 12.29
200 M Dash – Waylon Sherman 23.89 SB, Brett Whitaker 25.64 PR, Trevor Kasischke 26.5

400 M Dash – Sebastian Lausterer 56.82, Jordan Broome 57.44, Kyan Lausterer 59.01 SB
800 M Run – Myles Simon 2:19.7, Anthony Simon 2:20.17, Jordan Broome 2:25.1 PR
1600 M Run – Silas Shellito 5:02.52 SB, Kyle Babst 5:05.67 PR
3200 M Run – No Entries
110 M Hurdles – Zach Fox 17.21 (7th)
PR, Gavin Pokorny 19.1 PR
300 M Hurdles – Malachi Bordovsky 44.2, Zach Fox 46.26, Gavin Pokorny 47.67
400 M Relay – Curtis Swahn, Sam Edmonds, Malachi Bordovsky, Waylon Sherman 45.45 (4th)
1600 M Relay – Sebastian Lausterer, Malachi Bordovsky, Sam Edmonds, Garrett Grandgenett 3:43 (4th)
3200 M Relay – Myles Simon Silas Shellito, Garrett Grandgenett, Kyle Babst 8:59.19 (3rd)
Pole Vault – Michael Robinson 12-6 (3rd)
PR, Sam Edmonds 10-0 (4th),
High Jump – Waylon Sherman 5-4, Sam DuBois 5-4, Jordan Broome 5-0
Long Jump – Curtis Swahn 20-0.25 (5th), Malachi Bordovsky 19-0.25, Triston Keeney 18-7.75
Triple Jump – Sebastian Lausterer 39-3 (6th)
PR, Brett Whitaker 38-10 (7th) PR,  Benji Nelson 38-0.25
Shot Put – Dominek Rohleder 39-1.5
PR, Kyan Lausterer 37-1 PR, Matthew Phillips 31-7.75
Discus – Matthew Phillips 100-6, Kyan Lausterer 86-9 PR, Dominek Rohleder 84-4

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Girls & Boys Track both take runner-up @ Ashland-Greenwood Invite
Wahoo travels to Waverly Invite on April 9
Ashland-Greenwood Rotary Club Invitational (March 26, 2021)   

Overall the girls and boys competed really well on Friday, as the girls finished 2nd with 97 points and the boys finished 2nd with 119 points at the Ashland-Greenwood Rotary Club Invite. 


Warrior sophomore Katie Elder (photo courtesy Danielle Lausterer)
GIRLS (2nd place - 97 points)
100 M Dash – Kharissa Eddie 14.19 (6th), Taylor Luben 14.57, Jazlyn Nelson 16.21

200 M Dash – Taylor Luben 30.51 (5th), Mya Emerson 31.55, Sarah Kolterman 32.4, Jazlyn Nelson 34.74
400 M Dash – Toni Greenfield 1:05.9 (2nd), Alyssa Luedtke 1:08.64, Sarah Kolterman 1:12.03
800 M Run – Lauren Kavan 2:41.07 (4th), Brailey Gronethal 3:06,
1600 M Run – Hannah Jorgensen 6:21.01
3200 M Run - No Entries
100 M Hurdles – No Entries
300 M Hurdles – Kelsie Sears 52.12 (3rd), Mya Emerson 59.87,
400 M Relay – Alyssa Luedtke, Kelsie Sears, Taylor Luben, Kharissa Eddie 53.87 (1st)
1600 M Relay – Toni Greenfield, Lauren Kavan, Alyssa Luedtke, Kelsie Sears 4:33.38 (2nd)
3200 M Relay – Hannah Jorgensen, Brailey Gronethal, Katie Elder, Lauren Kavan 11:39.3 (4th)
Pole Vault – Toni Greenfield 8-0 (2nd), Grace Darling 6-0
High Jump – Mya Emerson 4-10 (T-3rd), Kharissa Eddie 4-10 (5th), Sarah Kolterman 4-6
Long Jump – Kelsie Sears 15-8 (1st), Taylor Luben 13-5, Jazyln Nelson 13-1
Triple Jump – Toni Greenfield 34-3 (1st)
Shot Put – Sara Lindgren 30-6 (5th), Aja Henderson 30-5 (6th), Tessa Gatewood 27-2, Kylee Kenning 24-3
Discus – Sara Lindgren 125-1 (1st), Aja Henderson 93-8 (4th) Tessa Gatewood 70-4, Kylee Kenning 61-6


Warrior junior Curtis Swahn (photo courtesy Danielle Lausterer)
BOYS (2nd place - 119 points)
100 M Dash – Waylon Sherman 11.77 (1st), Curtis Swahn 12.12 (2nd), Triston Keeney 12.55, Trevor Kasischke 13.41

200 M Dash – Gavin Pokorny 25.63, Josh Edmonds 26.47, Brett Whitaker 27.15, Sam DuBois 27.68
400 M Dash – Sebastian Lausterer 55.67 (3rd), Jordan Broome 56.5 (4th), Kyan Lausterer 59.31, Isaiah Simon 1:02.68

800 M Run – Myles Simon 2:16.81 (5th), Anthony Simon 2:18.66, Michael Robinson 2:27.6
1600 M Run – Silas Shellito 5:07.69 (5th), Kyle Babst 5:08.93 (6th)
3200 M Run – No Entries
110 M Hurdles – Zach Fox 18.3 (4th), William Nielson 18.84 (6th)
300 M Hurdles – Malachi Bordovsky 44.2 (3rd), Zach Fox 45.16 (6th) Gavin Pokorny 46.27, William Nielson 46.27
400 M Relay – Curtis Swahn, Sam Edmonds, Malachi Bordovsky, Waylon Sherman 45.73 (1st)
        Sebastian Lausterer, Josh Edmonds, Trevor Kasischke, Triston Keeney 51.74

1600 M Relay – Sebastian Lausterer, Jordan Broome, Malachi Bordovksy, Sam Edmonds 3:42 (2nd)
3200 M Relay – Myles Simon Silas Shellito, Garrett Grandgenett, Kyle Babst 8:53 (2nd)

Pole Vault – Michael Robinson 11-6 (1st), Sam Edmonds 10-0 (4th), Isaiah Simon 8-0
High Jump – Waylon Sherman 5-6, Garrett Grandgenett 5-4, Sam DuBois 5-0

Long Jump – Triston Keeney 19-8 (2nd), Malachi Bordovsky 19-3.5 (4th), Curtis Swahn 19-2 (5th), Trevor Kasischke 18-1
Triple Jump – Benji Nelson 38-2.75 (2nd), Sebastian Lausterer 37-9.5 (3rd), Brett Whitaker 37-5.5 (4th), Trevor Kasischke 36-8 (5th)

Shot Put – Carson Lavaley 37-6.5, Dominek Rohleder 37-6, Kyan Lausterer 34-4, Matthew Phillips 32-8
Discus – Matthew Phillips 104-1, Dominek Rohleder 99-7,  Carson Lavaley 89-5

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Girls Track opens season with 6th place finish @ Concordia; boys finish 14th
Wahoo travels to Ashland-Greenwood Invite on Friday
Concordia Invitational (March 18, 2021)   

Wahoo Warrior Track got its 2021 season off and running on Thursday. In a very difficult track meet with 18 Class B schools, the Wahoo boys and girls competed very well. The girls scored 29.5 points finishing 6th, and the boys scored 8 points for 14th place. Sara Lindgren, Mya Emerson, and Toni Greenfield led the girls with outstanding efforts, and Waylon Sherman, Curtis Swahn, and Silas Shellito led the boys with great efforts. There were several others that had great days with season-best and personal record efforts at the Concordia Indoor Invite.

GIRLS (6th place - 29.5 points)
60 M Dash - Kharissa Eddie 8.82 SB, Taylor Luben 8.99 SB
400 M Dash - Toni Greenfield 1:05.74 SB, Alyssa Luedtke 1:09.03 SB
800 M Run - Lauren Kavan 2:41.98 SB
200 M Dash - Kelsie Sears 29.21 SB, Mya Emerson 30.72 SB, Sarah Kolterman 31.01 SB
1600 M Relay - Toni Greenfield, Lauren Kavan, Alyssa Luedtke, Kelsie Sears 4:34.49 (5th) SB
Shot Put - Sara Lindgren 33-4 (5th) PR, Aja Henderson 30-9 PR
Discus - Sara Lindgren 128-3 (1st) PR, Aja Henderson 93-8 PR
Long Jump - Kelsie Sears 15-4.75 SB, Taylor Luben 13-5 SB
Triple Jump - Toni Greenfield 33-3 (3rd) SB
High Jump - Mya Emerson 5-0 (2nd) SB, Kharissa Eddie 4-8 (5th) SB, Sarah Kolterman 4-6

BOYS (14th place - 8 points)
60 M Hurdles – Zach Fox 9.54 PR, William Nielson 9.82 PR, Malachi Bordovsky 10.78 PR
60 M Dash – Waylon Sherman 7.34 PR (5th), Curtis Swahn 7.61 PR, William Nielson 8.17 PR
400 M Dash – Sebastian Lausterer 56.24 PR, Garrett Grandgenett 57.28 PR, Kyan Lausterer, 58.4 SB
1600 M Run – Silas Shellito 5:10.04 SB
200 M Dash – Zach Fox 25.94 PR, Benji Nelson 29.82
1600 M Relay - Sebastian Lausterer, Kyan Lausterer, Malachi Bordovsky, Garrett Grandgenett 3:49 (5th) SB
Long Jump – Curtis Swahn 20-3.75 (5th) SB, Malachi Bordovsky 18-8.25 PR, Benji Nelson - 16-0.5 PR
Triple Jump – Silas Shellito 38-11.25 (6th), Benji Nelson 38-6 PR, Sebastian Lausterer 37-11.5 SB
High Jump - Waylon Sherman 5-6 (6th), Garrett Grandgenett 5-6 SB


2021 Warrior Girls Track Team, back row (from left): Esmerelda Perez, Megan Robinson, Katie Elder, Lillian Harris. Third row: Lily Rafteseth, Grace Darling, Samantha Norris, Brailey Gronenthal, Lanta Hitz, Kailey Strait, Markael Zeleny, Teegan Roberts, Hannah Herrera, Carlee Robichaud, Ava Lausterer. Second row: Hannah Jorgensen, Tabitha Cooney, KaDee Johnson, Mya Emerson, Rylee Koehler, Kylee Kenning, Katelyn Urban, Sarah Kolterman, Taylor Luben. Front row: Jazlyn Nelson, Sara Lindgren, Tessa Gatewood, Kelsie Sears, Lauren Kavan, Kharissa Eddie, Toni Greenfield, Aja Henderson, Alyssa Luedtke. (photo courtesy Jason Unger, Wahoo Newspaper)


2021 Warrior Boys Track Team, back row (from left): Riley Herndon, Jase Maly, Gabriel Harris, Josh Edmonds, Keegan Brigham, Kyler Elliott. Fourth row: Caleb Malousek, Sam Edwards, Barrett Lavaley, Kyle Babst, Garrett Grandgenett, Branden Koranda, De’Andre Nelson, Anthony Simon, Trevor Bohaty. Third row: Matthew Phillips, Josh Graber, Damien Bragg, Isaac Baker, Dominik Rohleder, William Nielson, Zach Fox, Kaleb Broome, Ethan Havlovic, Justin McEvoy. Second row: Keegan Lowther, Myles Simon, Kyan Lausterer, Waylon Sherman, Gavin Pokorny, Malachi Bordovsky, Andrew Waido, Carson Lavaley, Isaiah Simon, Curtis Swahn, Michael Robinson, Silas Shellito. Front row: Tristan Keeney, Sam DuBois, Brett Whitaker, Sebastian Lausterer, Jordan Broome, Trevor Kasischke. (photo courtesy Jason Unger, Wahoo Newspaper)


 

Warrior Track closes 2021 with 13 State Qualifiers!

No comments have been added yet. Please add yours!