Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Wahoo Public Schools

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

 Story image 1_0
5c8675e6a536dCongratulations (from left): Jaci Schnakenberg, Lauren Kavan, Coach Karla Curran, Zoe Christenson, and Kendal Brigham: 2019 Class B State Champions in the 3200 M Relay with a time of 10:06.9!
Congratulations Warrior Girls Track: District B-1 Runners-Up! Warrior Track qualified a total of 13 for the 2019 State Championships!
Congratulations Warrior Girls Track: 2019 Arlington Invitational Champions!
Warrior junior Grant Crockett performed well at the April 13 Wahoo Invite, placing 1st in the 1600M Run with a season-best time of 4:59.22, and 2nd in the 800M Run with a time of 2:14.22.photo courtesy Jason Unger, Wahoo Newspaper
Congratulations Kylee Edmonds on taking 1st place in the Pole Vault at the April 5 Waverly Invite! Emonds jump of 10'6" also sets a new school record!
Congratulations (from left): Jaci Schnakenberg, Lauren Kavan, Coach Karla Curran, Zoe Christenson, and Kendal Brigham: 2019 Class B State Champions in the 3200 M Relay with a time of 10:06.9!

Brigham/Christenson/Kavan/Schnakenberg take Class B State Championship in 3200 M Relay!

Warrior Track closes 2019 with 13 State Qualifiers

SEASON SCHEDULE
Click HERE to view the 2019 Warrior Track Meet Schedule (includes dismissal & departure times).

 Date  Event  Results
 March 14, 2019  Concordia Invite  Cancelled
 March 25, 2019  David City Quad  Girls 2nd / Boys 2nd
 April 5, 2019  Waverly Invite  Girls 5th / Boys 11th
 April 13, 2019  Wahoo Invite  Girls 2nd / Boys 2nd
 April 18, 2019  Schuyler Invite  Girls 2nd / Boys 4th
 April 23, 2019  North Bend Invite  Girls 2nd / Boys 3rd
 April 29, 2019  Conference @ Platteview  Girls 3rd / Boys 5th
 May 3, 2019  Arlington Invite  Girls 1st / Boys 3rd
 May 9, 2019  District B-1 @ Ft. Calhoun  Girls 2nd / Boys 8th
 May 17-18, 2019  State @ Burke High School  Girls B 3200 M Relay: STATE CHAMPIONS



Congratulations 2019 Warrior State Track Qualifiers, back row (from left): Jaci Schnakenberg, Kharissa Eddie, Kelsie Sears, Luke Partridge, Brandon Swahn, Michael Robinson, Austin Schneider. Front row: Kylee Edmonds, Kendal Brigham, Lauren Kavan, Toni Greenfield, Zoe Christenson, and Mattie Pfeiffer.

2019 WARRIOR STATE TRACK QUALIFIERS:

Media Coverage
Wahoo girls emerge victorious from adventurous, emotional 3,200 relay --
by Clark Grell and Brent C. Wagner, Lincoln Journal Star (May 17, 2019)


Seeded 10th by the Lincoln Journal Star entering State, the girls' 3200 M Relay team performed well above expectations, bringing home the state championship in Class B!

    GIRLS
    Kylee Edmonds
Pole Vault [10-6 -- 5th place], 100 M Dash [12.749], 200 M Dash [27.03]
    Kelsie Sears Long Jump [15-3.5]
    Toni Greenfield Triple Jump [35-5.25 -- 5th place]
    Kharissa Eddie High Jump [5-0]
    Mattie Pfeiffer Discus [103-2]
    Kendal Brigham 3200 M Relay [10:06.9 -- STATE CHAMPIONS!], 400 M Run [1:03.11], 800 M Run [2:30.2]
    Jaci Schnakenberg 3200 M Relay [10:06.9 -- STATE CHAMPIONS!]
    Lauren Kavan 3200 M Relay [10:06.9 -- STATE CHAMPIONS!]
    Zoe Christenson 3200 M Relay [10:06.9 -- STATE CHAMPIONS!], 1600 M Run [5:32.93 -- 8th place]

    BOYS
    Michael Robinson
Pole Vault [NM]
    Brandon Swahn Shot Put [50-9.25 -- 7th place]
    Luke Partridge Discus [158-0 -- 5th place]
    Austin Schneider Long Jump [21-6.5 -- 5th place]


Four of Wahoo's 13 State Track & Field Qualifiers (clockwise from upper left): Kylee Edmonds, Kharissa Eddie, Austin Schneider, and Kelsie Sears. (photos courtesy David Waido)

The 2019 NSAA State Track and Field Championships was held on Friday/Saturday, May 17-18 at Omaha Burke Stadium (12200 Burke Blvd., Omaha).
CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE STATE TRACK SCHEDULE.

RESULTS

    PR = Personal Record
    
SB = Season Best
    
SQ = State Qualifier

Brigham/Christenson/Kavan/Schnakenberg take Class B State Championship in 3200 M Relay!
Warrior Track closes 2019 with 13 State Qualifiers
2019 NSAA State Track and Field Championships (May 17-18, 2019 @ Omaha Burke)

GIRLS
3200 M Relay - Jaci Schnakenberg, Lauren Kavan, Zoe Christenson, Kendal Brigham 10:06.9 SB (1st Place) STATE CHAMPIONS
100 M Dash - Kylee Edmonds 12.749
PR
400 M Run - Kendal Brigham 1:03.11
200 M Dash - Kylee Edmonds 27.03
800 M Run - Kendal Brigham 2:30.2
1600 M Run - Zoe Christenson 5:32.93 (8th Place)
Long Jump - Kelsie Sears 15-3.5
Triple Jump - Toni Greenfield 35-5.25 (5th Place)
High Jump - Kharissa Eddie 5-0
PR
Pole Vault - Kylee Edmonds 10-6 (5th Place)
Discus - Mattie Pfeiffer 103-2

BOYS
Shot Put - Brandon Swahn 50-9.25 (7th Place)
Discus - Luke Partridge 158-0
PR (5th Place)
Long Jump - Austin Schneider 21-6.5 (5th Place)
Pole Vault - Michael Robinson NM

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Track qualifies 13 for State!
Warrior Girls take runner-up at Districts; 2019 State Championships slated for May 17-18 (schedule posted)
District B-1 Track Meet (May 9, 2019 @ Fort Calhoun)

GIRLS (2nd place - 117 points)
High Jump: Kharissa Eddie 4-11 (2nd) PR SQ, Katie Borchers 4-3, Abbie Borchers NH
Pole Vault: Kylee Edmonds 8-6 (2nd) SQ, Toni Greenfield 8-0 (5th), Rachel Loya 7-6

Shot Put: Aja Henderson 32-0 (4th), Sara Lindgren 31-9 (5th), Tessa Gatewood 30-4.25 SB
Discus: Mattie Pfeiffer 102-6 (2nd) SQ, Aja Henderson 81-1, Sara Lindgren FOUL
Long Jump: Kelsie Sears 15-7.25 (2nd) SQ, Taylor Luben 15-0.5 (6th)
Triple Jump: Toni Greenfield 35-2.75 (1st) SQ, Paige Peterson 29-4.75, Courtney Strait 29-1.25
100 M Hurdles: Paige Peterson 18.03 SB, Katie Borchers 19.66
100 M Dash: Kylee Edmonds 12.8 (2nd) PR SQ, KaDee Johnson 13.29 (5th) PR, Kharissa Eddie 13.81
200 M Dash: Kylee Edmonds 26.81 (3rd) SQ, KaDee Johnson 28.44, Taylor Luben 28.98
300 M Hurdles: Kelsie Sears 51.78 (5th), Courtney Strait 56.56, Katie Borchers 58.65
400 M Dash: Kendal Brigham 1:03.29 (3rd) SQ, Toni Greenfield 1:05.68, Alyssa Luedtke 1:08.57
800 M Run: Kendal Brigham 2:29.501 (2nd) SQ, Jaci Schnakenberg 2:37.64, Lauren Kavan 2:38.35
1600 M Run: Zoe Christenson 5:40.33 (2nd) PR SQ, Hannah Jorgensen 6:02.48, Erin Sutton 6:20.84 SB
3200 M Run: No Entries
400 M Relay: Kylee Edmonds, Kelsie Sears, Taylor Luben, Kharissa Eddie 52.71 (4th)
1600 M Relay: Kelsie Sears, Lauren Kavan, Toni Greenfield, Kendal Brigham 4:20.63 (3rd)
3200 M Relay: Lauren Kavan, Jaci Schnakenberg, Zoe Christenson, Kendal Brigham 10:29.52 (2nd) SQ

BOYS (8th place - 46 points)
High Jump: Thomas Waido 5-7 (6th), Carson Lavaley 5-5, Sam DuBois NH
Pole Vault: Michael Robinson 10-8 (3rd) SQ, Daven Harrington 8-8 (5th), Tucker Janacek 8-2

Shot Put: Brandon Swahn 51-1 (1st) PR SQ, Gunnar Vanek 43-11.75 (6th)  PR, Callan Phillips 41-6.25
Discus: Luke Partridge 153-7 (2nd) SQ, Callan Phillips 146-11 (4th), Gunnar Vanek 138-8 (6th) PR
Long Jump: Austin Schneider 21-8 (2nd) SQ, Curtis Swahn 19-1.5, Rolando Sotelo 16-4
Triple Jump: Sebastian Lausterer 35-7.5, Brett Whitaker 35-4, Andrew Waido 33-4.75
110 M Hurdles: Thomas Waido 18.41, Yordy Talavera 19.78
100 M Dash: Waylon Sherman 11.85, Curtis Swahn 11.99
200 M Dash: Sheldon Johnson 23.76, Rolando Sotelo 24.98, Austin Schneider 25.48
300 M Hurdles: Cooper Hancock 48.1, Gavin Pokorny 49.99, Thomas Waido 51.25
400 M Dash: Kyan Lausterer 57.25 PR, Cooper Hancock 59.62, Sebastian Lausterer 1:00.83 PR
800 M Run: Myles Simon 2:19.71, Trenton Erdmann-Hughes 2:22.86, Eli Brabec 2:25.40
1600 M Run: Grant Crockett 5:05.17, Josh Graber 5:05.81 PR
3200 M Run: Grant Crockett 10:46.59, Josh Graber 10:47.05 PR
400 M Relay: Curtis Swahn, Waylon Sherman, Sheldon Johnson, Luke Partridge 45.78 SB (4th)
1600 M Relay: Cooper Hancock, Grant Crockett, Kyan Lausterer, Trey Scheef 4:01.91
3200 M Relay: Trenton Erdmann-Hughes, Andrew Waido, Trey Scheef, Myles Simon 9:51.36 (6th)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Girls take Championship @ Arlington Invite; Boys finish 3rd
Arlington Invitational (May 3, 2019)


Congratulations Warrior Girls Track: 2019 Arlington Invitational Champions!

GIRLS (CHAMPIONS - 144.5 points)
High Jump: Kharissa Eddie 4-10 (5th), Katie Borchers 4-4, Abbie Borchers 4-4
Pole Vault: Kylee Edmonds 10-0 (1st), Toni Greenfield 8-0 (2nd), Megan Marrs NH

Shot Put: Aja Henderson 33-9.5 (4th), Sara Lindgren 30-4.5, Tessa Gatewood 27-11
Discus: Sara Lindgren 118-7 (4th), Mattie Pfeiffer 104-1 PR, Aja Henderson 91-5
Long Jump: Kelsie Sears 15-7.5 (2nd), Taylor Luben 15-5 (3rd)
Triple Jump: Toni Greenfield 33-8.75 (1st), Courtney Strait 31-4 (4th), Paige Peterson 30-3.5
100 M Hurdles: Paige Peterson 18.52 SB, Katie Borchers 20.08

100 M Dash: Kylee Edmonds 13.29 (4th), KaDee Johnson 13.57 (5th), Kharissa Eddie 13.99
200 M Dash: Kylee Edmonds 27.19 (1st), KaDee Johnson 28.21 (2nd) PR, Taylor Luben 28.95

300 M Hurdles: Kelsie Sears 51.15 (3rd), Courtney Strait 56.04 PR
400 M Dash: Toni Greenfield 1:04.05 (2nd) PR, Alyssa Luedtke 1:07.15 (4th), KaDee Johnson 1:08.80 PR
800 M Run: Kendal Brigham 2:27.53 (1st) SB

1600 M Run: Zoe Christenson 5:40.83 (2nd) PR, Hannah Jorgensen 6:02.55, Erin Sutton 6:23.86
3200 M Run: No Entries
400 M Relay: Kylee Edmonds, Kelsie Sears, Taylor Luben, Kharissa Eddie 52.7 (2nd)
1600 M Relay:  Kelsie Sears, Lauren Kavan, Taylor Luben, Jaci Schnakenberg 4:21.32 (2nd)
3200 M Relay: Lauren Kavan, Jaci Schnakenberg, Zoe Christenson, Kendal Brigham 10:21.66 (1st)

BOYS (3rd place - 88 points)
High Jump: Thomas Waido 5-8 (3rd), Carson Lavaley 5-4, Sam DuBois NH
Pole Vault: Michael Robinson 10-6 (3rd), Tucker Janacek 8-6 PR
Shot Put: Gunnar Vanek 42-10.5 (5th) PR, Luke Partridge 40-8, Callan Phillips 40-7.5
Discus: Luke Partridge 155-09 (2nd) PR, Callan Phillips 140-11 (6th), Gunnar Vanek 130-10 PR

Long Jump: Austin Schneider 21-9 (1st), Curtis Swahn 19-7 (5th), Rolando Sotelo 16-8.5
Triple Jump: Brett Whitaker 35-3.5 (2nd), Sebastian Lausterer 34-10.5 (3rd), Andrew Waido 34-1.5 (5th)
110 M Hurdles: Thomas Waido 18.18 (2nd) SB, Yordy Talavera 19.75 SB
100 M Dash: Luke Partridge 11.88 (4th) SB, Waylon Sherman 11.96, Curtis Swahn 11.99
200 M Dash: Sheldon Johnson 23.5 (3rd) PR, Austin Schneider 24.67 SB, Rolando Sotelo 24.98 SB
300 M Hurdles: Gavin Pokorny 47.06 (5th) PR, Cooper Hancock 47.25, Thomas Waido 49.14

400 M Dash: Kyan Lausterer 57.53 PR, Sebastian Lausterer 1:01.12, Andrew Waido 1:01.64
800 M Run: Myles Simon 2:16.63 PR, Trenton Erdmann-Hughes 2:18.43 PR, Eli Brabec 2:21. 63 PR
1600 M Run: Grant Crockett 4:49.33 (2nd) SB, Josh Graber 5:05.98 PR

3200 M Run: No Entries
400 M Relay: Curtis Swahn, Waylon Sherman, Sheldon Johnson, Luke Partridge 45.79 SB (2nd)
1600 M Relay: Cooper Hancock, Grant Crockett, Kyan Lausterer, Trey Scheef 3:53.71 (5th)
3200 M Relay: Trenton Erdmann-Hughes, Andrew Waido, Trey Scheef, Myles Simon 9:15.81

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Girls take 3rd, Boys finish 5th @ Conference Meet
Nebraska Capitol Conference Meet (April 29, 2019)

GIRLS (3rd place - 78.25 points)
High Jump: Kharissa Eddie 4-6, Katie Borchers NH, Abbie Borchers NH
Pole Vault: Kylee Edmonds 10-4 (1st) NCC RECORD, Toni Greenfield 7-6 (4th), Megan Marrs 6-6
Shot Put: Aja Henderson 32-6.5, Sara Lindgren 29-1.5, Tessa Gatewood 27-10
Discus: Sara Lindgren 112-9 (1st), Mattie Pfeiffer 81-11,  Aja Henderson 63-11.5
Long Jump: Kelsie Sears 15-11.5 (4th) PR, Taylor Luben 15-6.25 (5th) PR
Triple Jump: Toni Greenfield 35-8 (3rd) PR,  Courtney Strait 31-4, Paige Peterson 30-6 SB
100 M Hurdles: Paige Peterson 19.17, Katie Borchers 19.76
100 M Dash: Kylee Edmonds 13.07 (3rd), KaDee Johnson 13.45 (6th), Kharissa Eddie 13.54
200 M Dash: Kylee Edmonds 27.47 (4th), KaDee Johnson 28.53, Kharissa Eddie 31.21
300 M Hurdles: Kelsie Sears 51.01 (5th), Katie Borchers 58.2

400 M Dash: Kendal Brigham 1:03.72 (4th), KaDee Johnson 1:11.0
800 M Run: Lauren Kavan 2:40.7 (5th), Jaci Schnakenberg 2:41.61 (6th), Kendal Brigham DNF
1600 M Run: Zoe Christenson 5:51.67 (5th), Hannah Jorgensen 5:58.75
3200 M Run: Zoe Christenson 12:48.13 (5th) PR, Erin Sutton 14:10
400 M Relay: Kylee Edmonds, Kelsie Sears, Taylor Luben, Kharissa Eddie 52.84 (2nd)

1600 M Relay: Kelsie Sears, Lauren Kavan, Taylor Luben, Jaci Schnakenberg 4:51.43 (6th)
3200 M Relay: Lauren Kavan, Jaci Schnakenberg, Hannah Jorgensen, Kendal Brigham 10:32.07 (1st)

BOYS (5th place - 66 points)
High Jump: Carson Lavaley 5-6 (6th), Sam DuBois NH
Pole Vault: Michael Robinson 10-0 (3rd), Tucker Janecek 8-0 PR
Shot Put: Brandon Swahn 47-1 (3rd), Gunnar Vanek 41-8.75, Callan Phillips 40-3

Discus: Luke Partridge 143-0 (4th), Gunnar Vanek 126-6.5 (6th) PR, Callan Phillips Foul
Long Jump: Austin Schneider 22-0.5 (1st), Curtis Swahn 20-8 (2nd) PR, Rolando Sotelo Foul
Triple Jump: Brett Whitaker 37-0.75 PR, Sebastian Lausterer 36-11 PR, Andrew Waido 36-3 PR
110 M Hurdles: No Entries
100 M Dash: Waylon Sherman 11.78 (5th), Curtis Swahn 11.85 PR, Austin Schneider 11.99 PR
200 M Dash: Sheldon Johnson 24.08, Luke Partridge 24.69, Chris Murren 24.71

300 M Hurdles: Cooper Hancock 46.9, Gavin Pokorny 47.45 PR
400 M Dash: Kyan Lausterer 59.47, Trey Scheef 1:00.69, Sebastian Lausterer 1:01.1 PR
800 M Run: Andrew Waido 2:21.8, Trenton Erdmann-Hughes 2:21.92, Eli Brabec 2:26.67
1600 M Run: Grant Crockett 4:57.89 (2nd), Josh Graber 5:12.83, Myles Simon 5:22.92
3200 M Run: Grant Crockett 10:43.22 (2nd) SB, Josh Graber 11:12.25 (6th) PR

400 M Relay: Curtis Swahn, Waylon Sherman, Sheldon Johnson, Luke Partridge 46.35 (2nd)
1600 M Relay: Sam DuBois, Carson Lavaley, Kyan Lausterer, Gavin Pokorny 4:06
3200 M Relay: Trenton Erdmann-Hughes, Andrew Waido, Eli Brabec, Myles Simon 10:06.22 (5th)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Girls take runner-up, Boys finish 3rd @ North Bend Invitational
North Bend Invitational (April 23, 2019)


 Left: Zoe Christenson and Kendal Brigham (along with Lauren Kavan and Jaci Schnakenberg) took 1st place in the 3200M Relay with a season-best time of 10:15.2!
Right: Sara Lindgren posted a personal record throw of 121-3 in the Discus, taking 3rd place @ North Bend! (photos courtesy Joan Lindren)

GIRLS (2nd place - 118 points)
High Jump: Kharissa Eddie 4-10 (4th) PR, Katie Borchers 4-4, Abbie Borchers 4-2
Pole Vault: Kylee Edmonds 10-0 (1st), Toni Greenfield 8-0 (4th), Rachel Loya NH

Shot Put: Aja Henderson 34-2 (2nd) PR, Sara Lindgren 32-2 (6th) SB, Tessa Gatewood 29-4.75 SB
Discus: Sara Lindgren 121-3 (3rd) PR, Mattie Pfeiffer 98-8 (6th) SB,  Aja Henderson 78-11
Long Jump: Kelsie Sears 15-1 (4th), Taylor Luben 14-9 (5th) PR, Jazlyn Nelson 12-8.5
Triple Jump: Toni Greenfield 33-11 (2nd), Paige Peterson 29-6.75 SB, Tabitha Cooney 28-4
100 M Hurdles: Paige Peterson 19.08, Katie Borchers 19.46 SB
100 M Dash: Kylee Edmonds 13.21 (2nd), Tabitha Cooeny 14.61, Kharissa Eddie 14.68
200 M Dash: KaDee Johnson 28.53 (3rd), Taylor Luben 28.66 (4th) PR
300 M Hurdles: Kelsie Sears 50.33 (4th)  PR, Courtney Strait 56.62 SB, Katie Borchers 58.06
400 M Dash: Kendal Brigham 1:03.0 (2nd) SB, Toni Greenfield 1:05.3 (6th), Kharissa Eddie 1:10.62
800 M Run: Kendal Brigham 2:27.6 (3rd) SB, Lauren Kavan 2:33.2 (5th) SB,  Jaci Schnakenberg 2:33.4 (6th) SB
1600 M Run: Zoe Christenson 5:47.3 (2nd) PR, Hannah Jorgensen 5:55.6 (6th) PR
3200 M Run: No Entries
400 M Relay: Kylee Edmonds, Kelsie Sears, Taylor Luben, Kharissa Eddie 52.5 (1st) SB
1600 M Relay: Kelsie Sears, Hannah Jorgensen, KaDee Johnson, Taylor Luben 4:41.7 (5th)
3200 M Relay: Lauren Kavan, Jaci Schnakenberg, Zoe Christenson, Kendal Brigham 10:15.2 (1st) SB

 
Left: Luke Partridge threw a personal record of 154-8.5 in the discus at the April 23 North Bend Invita, and took 1st place!
Right: In the high jump, Thomas Waido took 3rd place with a jump of 5-8. (photos courtesy Joan Lindgren)

BOYS (3rd place - 84 points)
High Jump: Thomas Waido 5-8 (3rd), Carson Lavaley 5-6 (6th) PR, Sam DuBois 5-4
Pole Vault: Michael Robinson 10-6 (4th), Daven Harrington 8-6

Shot Put: Brandon Swahn 47-7.25 (2nd) PR, Gunnar Vanek 41-11.25, Callan Phillips 39-6.75
Discus: Luke Partridge 154-8.5 (1st) PR, Callan Phillips 129-3 (5th), Kalon Cooper NT
Long Jump: Austin Schneider 21-8.75 (1st), Curtis Swahn 19-10 (4th), Cooper Hancock 16-11.75
Triple Jump: Brett Whitaker 35-11 (4th) PR, Andrew Waido 34-3, Sebastian Lausterer 33-11
110 M Hurdles: Thomas Waido 20.16, Yordy Talavera 20.25 SB
100 M Dash: Waylon Sherman 11.65 (3rd) PR, Chris Murren 12.22, Rolando Sotelo 12.45
200 M Dash: Sheldon Johnson 24.09 (5th), Chris Murren 24.3, Curtis Swahn 24.85
300 M Hurdles: Cooper Hancock 46.15, Gavin Pokorny 48.29, Thomas Waido 48.65
400 M Dash: Kyan Lausterer 59.17, Gavin Pokorny 1:01.5, Waylon Sherman 1:04.6
800 M Run: Andrew Waido 2:19.97 PR, Trenton Erdmann-Hughes 2:21.88, Eli Brabec 2:26.6
1600 M Run: Grant Crockett 4:56 (1st) SB, Josh Graber 5:08 (5th) PR, Myles Simon 5:16
3200 M Run: No Entries
400 M Relay: Curtis Swahn, Waylon Sherman, Sheldon Johnson, Luke Partridge 45.99 (2nd) SB
1600 M Relay: No Entries
3200 M Relay: Grant Crockett, Trent Erdmann-Hughes, Andrew Waido, Myles Simon 9:11 (2nd) SB

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Girls take runner-up @ Schuyler Invite; Boys finish 4th
Schuyler Invitational (April 18, 2019)

GIRLS (2nd place - 109.5 points)
High Jump: Kharissa Eddie 4-8 (2nd), Katie Borchers 4-4, Abbie Borchers 4-2
Pole Vault: Kylee Edmonds 9-6 (3rd), Toni Greenfield 7-6 (6th), Rachel Loya 7-6
Shot Put: Aja Henderson 30-2, Sara Lindgren 29-8, Tessa Gatewood 27-7.5 SB
Discus: Sara Lindgren 109-5 (2nd), Mattie Pfeiffer 92-4 SB, Aja Henderson 79-11
Long Jump: Kelsie Sears 15-7.75 (1st) PR, Alyssa Luedtke 13-7.75, Taylor Luben 13-4.75
Triple Jump: Toni Greenfield 34-4 (1st), Courtney Strait 30-6,  Paige Peterson 28-2.75
100 M Hurdles: Katie Borchers 20.4, Paige Peterson 23.34
100 M Dash: Kylee Edmonds 13.68 (1st), Kharissa Eddie 14.72, Taylor Luben FS

200 M Dash: Kylee Edmonds 28.23 (5th), KaDee Johnson 29.57, Kharissa Eddie 30.02
300 M Hurdles: Kelsie Sears 51.72 (2nd) PR, Courtney Strait 57.21 SB, Katie Borchers 58.05 SB
400 M Dash: Toni Greenfield 1:05.1 (5th)
800 M Run: Kendal Brigham 2:29.8 (1st) SB, Lauren Kavan 2:34.3 (5th), Jaci Schnakenberg 2:38.17
1600 M Run: Hannah Jorgensen 6:05.36
3200 M Run: Zoe Christenson 13:08.8 (4th) SB, Erin Sutton 13:57.36

400 M Relay: Kylee Edmonds, Kelsie Sears, Kendal Brigham, Kharissa Eddie 52.72 (2nd) SB
1600 M Relay: Toni Greenfield, Kelsie Sears, Jaci Schnakenberg, Kendal Brigham 4:26.22 (2nd) SB
3200 M Relay: Lauren Kavan, Jaci Schnakenberg, Hannah Jorgensen, Kendal Brigham 10:27.84 (2nd)

BOYS (4th place - 64 points)
High Jump: Thomas Waido 5-8 (3rd) SB, Carson Lavaley 5-4 (5th), Sam DuBois 5-2 (6th)
Pole Vault: Daven Harrington 9-0 PR, Michael Robinson NH

Shot Put: Brandon Swahn 46-5.25 (2nd), Gunnar Vanek 42-6 PR, Callan Phillips 41-2.5
Discus: Luke Partridge 154-0 (1st), Callan Phillips 126-5, Kalon Cooper 113-0
Long Jump: Austin Schneider 20-3.75 (1st), Curtis Swahn 19-7.25 (3rd), Rolando Sotelo 16-11.75
Triple Jump: Brett Whitaker 34-2, Andrew Waido 34-2, Sebastian Lausterer 33-11
110 M Hurdles: Thomas Waido 18.64 SB, Yordy Talavera 20.66
100 M Dash: Curtis Swahn 12.02 (5th)  PR, Sheldon Johnson 12.04 (6th)
200 M Dash: Sheldon Johnson 24.88 (5th), Rolando Sotelo 25.74
300 M Hurdles: Cooper Hancock 46.41 (5th), Thomas Waido 51.32, Yordy Talavera 51.34
400 M Dash: Cooper Hancock 58.87 PR, Sebastian Lausterer 1:02.61
800 M Run: Andrew Waido 2:20.52 PR, Josh Graber 2:25.56 PR
1600 M Run: Josh Graber 5:10.52  PR, Myles Simon 5:12.3 PR
3200 M Run: Grant Crockett 10:53.33 (4th)
400 M Relay: Curtis Swahn, Rolando Sotelo, Sheldon Johnson, Luke Partridge 46.66 (2nd) SB
1600 M Relay: Sheldon Johnson, Grant Crockett, Myles Simon, Cooper Hancock 4:00.42
3200 M Relay: No Entries

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior girls & boys each take runner-up @ home invite
Wahoo Invitational (April 13, 2019)


Warrior senior Kylee Edmonds (center) won the 100M Dash at the April 13 Wahoo Invite (13:05). Sophomore Kharissa Eddie (right, partially hidden) finished 3rd. (photo courtesy Jason Unger, Wahoo Newspaper)

GIRLS (2nd place - 66.5 points)
High Jump: Kharissa Eddie 4-8 (2nd), Abbie Borchers 4-6 PR, Katie Borchers 4-4
Pole Vault: Kylee Edmonds 7-0 (1st), Megan Marrs NH, Rachel Loya NH, Haleigh Simanek NH
Shot Put: Sara Lindgren 31-5 (2nd), Aja Henderson 30-4.5 (2nd), Mattie Pfeiffer 25-11
Discus: Sara Lindgren 118-5 (1st) PR, Mattie Pfeiffer 88-6 (3rd), Aja Henderson 80-11 (4th)
Long Jump: Kelsie Sears 14-4.5 (2nd), Ellen Carlson 12-11.25 PR
Triple Jump: Toni Greenfield 34-5 (2nd) PR, Paige Peterson 28-11.5, Haleigh Simanek 26-0
100 M Hurdles: Katie Borchers 20.26, Paige Peterson 23.38
100 M Dash: Kylee Edmonds 13.05 (1st), Kharissa Eddie 13.74 (3rd) SB, Ellen Carlson 15.51, Abbey Borchers 15.99 SB
200 M Dash: KaDee Johnson 28.3 (2nd) PR, Kharissa Eddie 28.85 (3rd), Jazlyn Nelson 31.2 SB, Ellen Carlson 32.44 SB
300 M Hurdles: Kelsie Sears 53.06 (2nd)  PR, Katie Borchers 58.62
400 M Dash: Toni Greenfield 1:04.91 (3rd) PR, Lauren Kavan 1:07.38 SB, Alyssa Luedtke 1:07.82, KaDee Johnson 1:10.82
800 M Run: Kendal Brigham 2:36.2 (3rd) SB, Jaci Schnakenberg 2:41.81 (4th), Lauren Kavan 2:45.09, Hannah Jorgensen 2:47.29
1600 M Run: Hannah Jorgensen 5:59.77 (2nd) PR, Zoe Christenson 6:04.48 (3rd) SB
3200 M Run: Erin Sutton 13:46.44 (4th) PR
400 M Relay: Kylee Edmonds, Kelsie Sears, Kendal Brigham, Kharissa Eddie 54.42 (1st)
1600 M Relay: Alyssa Luedtke, Toni Greenfield, Kelsie Sears,  Kendal Brigham 4:27.34 (2nd)
3200 M Relay: Lauren Kavan, Jaci Schnakenberg, Zoe Christenson, Kendal Brigham 10:29.77 (1st)


Warrior junior Grant Crockett performed well at the April 13 Wahoo Invite, placing 1st in the 1600M Run with a season-best time of 4:59.22, and 2nd in the 800M Run with a time of 2:14.22. (photo courtesy Jason Unger, Wahoo Newspaper)


Left: Sophomore Cooper Hancock was part of the 1st place 400M Relay team, and posted season-best times in the 100M Dash and 300M Hurdles at the Wahoo Invite.
Right: Freshman Josh Graber finished 1st place in the 3200M Run (personal record, 11:15.8), and 3rd place in the 1600M Run with a season-best time of 5:13.13.
(photos courtesy Shawna Walla, WHS Yearbook Staff)

BOYS (2nd place - 64 points)
High Jump: Thomas Waido 5-6 (3rd), Carson Lavaley 5-4, Sam DuBois 5-2
Pole Vault: Michael Robinson 10-6 (1st) PR, Daven Harrington 8-6 (2nd) PR, Tucker Janecek 7-0 (3rd) PR
Shot Put: Brandon Swahn 45-4 (2nd), Callan Phillips 42-5 PR, Gunnar Vanek 42-1 PR, Nate Fox 38-3, Kalon Cooper 37-1, Zach Hamling 31-1.5 PR
Discus: Luke Partridge 142-7 (1st), Callan Phillips 136-3 (3rd), Kalon Cooper 120-2 (4th), Gunnar Vanek 120-0, Nate Fox 95-0, Adam Hayworth 79-4
Long Jump: Austin Schneider 20-4.5 (1st), Rolando Sotelo 17-0.5 (3rd), Cooper Hancock 16-6.5 (4th), Brett Whitaker 15-9.0, Waylon Sherman 15-0.5, Jonathan Barraza 13-10
Triple Jump: Sebastian Lausterer 35-9.5 (3rd) PR, Andrew Waido 34-6.5, Brett Whitaker 34-2.5, Kyan Lausterer 32-00.5
110 M Hurdles: Thomas Waido 20.02, Yordy Talavera 21.13
100 M Dash: Sheldon Johnson 12.1 (4th), Waylon Sherman 12.16 PR, Austin Schneider 12.17, Cooper Hancock 12.44 SB, Gavin Pokorny 12.67 SB, Brett Whitaker 13.05 SB
200 M Dash: Sheldon Johnson 24.0 (3rd), Austin Schneider 25.1, Rolando Sotelo 25.3, Sebastian Lausterer 26.2, Jonathan Barraza 26.8, Sam DuBois 28.3
300 M Hurdles: Cooper Hancock 44.83 SB, Gavin Pokorny 48.66, Thomas Waido 49.04, Waylon Sherman 51.03, Yordy Talavera 53.56
400 M Dash: Kyan Lausterer 1:00.3 SB, Andrew Waido 1:04.47, Sam DuBois 1:05.86, Carson Lavaley 1:06.3
800 M Run: Grant Crockett 2:14.22 (2nd), Trenton Erdmann-Hughes 2:27.66 (3rd), Eli Brabec 2:29.4, Michael Robinson 2:30.34
1600 M Run: Grant Crockett 4:59.22 (1st) SB, Josh Graber 5:13.13 (3rd) SB
3200 M Run: Josh Graber 11:15.8 (1st) PR
400 M Relay: Rolando Sotelo, Austin Schneider, Sheldon Johnson, Cooper Hancock 47.63 (1st)
1600 M Relay: Sheldon Johnson, Gavin Pokorny, Kyan Lausterer, Grant Crockett 4:00.78

3200 M Relay: Trenton Erdmann-Hughes, Eli Brabec, Michael Robinson, Trey Scheef 10:16.46 (2nd)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Kylee Edmonds takes championship in pole vault @ Waverly; sets new school record!
Waverly Invitational (April 5, 2019)


Congratulations Kylee Edmonds on taking 1st place in the Pole Vault at the April 5 Waverly Invite! Emonds jump of 10'6" also sets a new school record!

GIRLS (5th place - 59 points)
High Jump: Kharissa Eddie 4-8 (7th) PR, Katie Borchers NH
Pole Vault: Kylee Edmonds 10-6 (1st) NEW SCHOOL RECORD PR, Toni Greenfield 7-2
Shot Put: Aja Henderson 33-3 (8th) PR, Sara Lindgren 31-5
Discus: Sara Lindgren 114-4 (3rd), Aja Henderson 92-7 SB
Long Jump: Alyssa Luedtke 14-5 PR, Kelsie Sears 14-2.5, Taylor Luben 13-11 PR
Triple Jump: Toni Greenfield 33-8.75 (4th) PR, Courtney Strait 31-3
100 M Hurdles: No Entries
100 M Dash: Kylee Edmonds 12.88 (5th) PR, Kharissa Eddie 13.78 SB, Taylor Luben 13.87 PR
200 M Dash: Kylee Edmonds 26.81 (7th) SB, Kharissa Eddie 28.85 SB
300 M Hurdles: Kelsie Sears 54.81 PR, Courtney Strait 57.44
400 M Dash:
Toni Greenfield 1:05.9 (6th) PR, Alyssa Luedtke 1:07.52 SB, Kelsie Sears 1:07.77 SB
800 M Run: Kendal Brigham 2:37.4 (4th) SB, Jaci Schnakenberg 2:39.2 (5th), Lauren Kavan 2:46.3
1600 M Run: Zoe Christenson 6:09.12 (8th) SB, Hannah Jorgenson 6:18.66 SB
3200 M Run: No Entries
400 M Relay: Kylee Edmonds, Kelsie Sears, Kendal Brigham, Kharissa Eddie 53.22 (6th)
1600 M Relay: Alyssa Luedtke, Toni Greenfield, Jaci Schnakenberg, Kendal Brigham 4:33.2 (4th)
3200 M Relay: Lauren Kavan, Jaci Schnakenberg, Hannah Jorgenson, Kendal Brigham 10:39.02 (2nd)

BOYS (11th place - 22 points)
High Jump: No Entries
Pole Vault: No Entries
Shot Put: Brandon Swahn 46-9.5 (2nd) PR, Gunner Vanek 42-4 PR, Callan Phillips 40-6.5
Discus: Callan Phillips 139-4 (4th), Gunnar Vanek 118-7, Luke Partridge NM
Long Jump: Austin Schneider 22-3.25 (1st) PR, Curtis Swahn 19-6.5,
Triple Jump: No Entries
110 M Hurdles: No Entries
100 M Dash: Sheldon Johnson 11.87 SB
200 M Dash: Sheldon Johnson 23.95 SB
300 M Hurdles: No Entries
400 M Dash: No Entries
800 M Run: Grant Crockett 2:14.27
1600 M Run: Grant Crockett 5:08.9
3200 M Run: No Entries
400 M Relay: Curtis Swahn, Austin Schneider, Sheldon Johnson, Cooper Hancock 47.9


Warrior senior Austin Schneider posted his personal record long jump of 22'3.25" at the April 5 Waverly Invitational. (photo courtesy Jason Unger, Wahoo Newspaper)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wahoo Boys & Girls each take runner-up @ season-opening David City Quad
David City Quad (March 25, 2019)

GIRLS (2nd place - 59 points)
High Jump: Kharissa Eddie 4-6 (3rd), Katie Borchers 4-6 (4th)

PEdit Articleole Vault: Kylee Edmonds 10-4 (1st) NEW SCHOOL RECORD, Toni Greenfield 7-10 (3rd), Megan Marrs 7-4, Rachel Loya 6-10
Shot Put: Sara Lindgren 31-2.5 (3rd), Aja Henderson 30-11 (4th), Tessa Gatewood 26-0, Mattie Pfeiffer 25-1, Klarice Waage 21-9 PR, Kylee Kenning 19-11.5 PR
Discus: Sara Lindgren 115-0 (2nd), Mattie Pfeiffer 90-1, Tessa Gatewood 81-2 PR, Kylee Kenning 49-0 PR, Aja Henderson NM
Long Jump: Kelsie Sear 14-8 (4th), Alyssa Luedtke 14-4, Jazlyn Nelson 13-4 PR, Klarice Waage 12-6 PR, Ellen Carlson 11-11
Triple Jump: Toni Greenfield 32-7.5 (3rd), Courtney Strait 31-7 (4th), Paige Peterson 28-9.5, Tabitha Cooney 28-0 PR, Haleigh Simanek 25-5.5 PR
100 M Hurdles: Paige Peterson 18.8 (4th), Katie Borcher 21.34
100 M Dash: Kylee Edmonds 13.91 (2nd), Kharissa Eddie 14.12 (3rd), Tabitha Cooney 15.39 PR, Jazyln Nelson 15.63 PR, Ellen Carlson 16.41, Abbey Borchers 16.64 PR
200 M Dash: Kylee Edmonds 28.5 (2nd), Kendal Brigham 28.6 (3rd), Kharissa Eddie 29.94, Tabitha Cooney 32.76 PR, Jazlyn Nelson 32.86 PR, Abbey Borcher 33.89 PR
300 M Hurdles: Kelsie Sears 55.07 (1st) PR, Courtney Strait 57.22 (3rd)
400 M Dash: Toni Greenfield 1:06.88 (2nd), KaDee Johnson 1:09.85 PR, Taylor Luben 1:12.21 PR
800 M Run: Jaci Schnakenberg 2:38.56 (2nd), Lauren Kavan 2:38.56 (3rd), Alyssa Luedtke 2:47.98 PR1600 M Run: Hannah Jorgenson 6:21.99 (3rd) PR, Zoe Christenson 6:23.77 (4th)
3200 M Run: Erin Sutton 14:00 (3rd) PR
400 M Relay: Alyssa Luedtke, Kelsie Sears, Toni Greenfield, Taylor Luben 55.52 (2nd)
1600 M Relay: Alyssa Luedtke, Jaci Schnakenberg, Lauren Kavan, Kendal Brigham 4:34.27 (3rd)
3200 M Relay: Lauren Kavan, Jaci Schnakenberg, Hannah Jorgensen, Kendal Brigham 10:41.45 (1st)


Warrior senior Luke Partridge (center) took 2nd place in the 100M Dash at the season-opening David Quad on March 25. Freshman Curtis Swahn (right) finished in 4th place. The race was won by Warrior senior Chris Murren (not pictured), with a time of 12.12. (photo courtesy Jason Unger, Wahoo Newspaper)

BOYS (2nd place - 61 points)
High Jump: Carson Lavaley 5-4 PR, Sam DuBois 5-0
Pole Vault: Michael Robinson 9-6 (1st) PR, Daven Harrington 8-0 (4th)
Shot Put: Brandon Swahn 45-0.5 (1st) PR, Callan Phillips 41-8 (2nd) PR, Nate Fox 38-11 (4th) PR, Gunnar Vanek 38-6, Luke Partridge 38-5, Kalon Cooper 36-10.5
Discus: Luke Partridge 154-7 (1st) PR, Callan Phillips 141-7 (2nd) PR, Kalon Cooper 122-7 (3rd) PR, Gunnar Vanek 122-0 (4th) PR, Nate Fox 98-6 PR, Adam Hayworth 76-5
Long Jump: Austin Schneider 21-2.5 (1st), Curtis Swahn 19-11.5 (2nd), Rolando Sotelo 16-9, Waylon Sherman 16-8 PR, Brett Whitaker 16-2.75, Sebastian Lausterer 16-0 PR
Triple Jump: Brett Whitaker 35-4, Sebastian Lausterer 34-10.5 PR, Andrew Waido 34-10 PR, Kyan Lausterer 31-4 PR, Yordy Talavera 30-3
100 M Hurdles:Yordy Talavera 20.38 (4th)
100 M Dash: Chris Murren 12.12 (1st), Luke Partridge 12.15 (2nd), Curtis Swahn 12.26 (4th), Sheldon Johnson 12.37, Austin Schneider 12.53, Gavin Pokorny 13.24 PR
200 M Dash: Chris Murren 24.17 (1st), Sheldon Johnson 24.73 (2nd), Curtis Swahn 25.22 (4th) PR, Brett Whitaker 27.53, Jonathan Barraza 27.75
300 M Hurdles: Waylon Sherman 47.8 (2nd) PR, Gavin Pokorny 47.9 (3rd) PR, Yordy Talavera 50.8, Kyan Lausterer 55.88 PR
400 M Dash: Trey Scheef 59.68, Andrew Waido 1:01.5 PR, Sam DuBois 1:02.78, Eli Brabec 1:04.78, Carson Lavaley 1:04.82 PR
800 M Run: Michael Robinson 2:33 PR, Trenton Erdmann-Hughes 2:35.64 PR, Eli Brabec 2:36.77, Tucker Janecek 2:39.54 PR
1600 M Run: Josh Graber 5:20.31 PR, Myles Simon 5:22.23 PR, Cody Bailey 5:47.65 PR
3200 M Run: No Entries
400 M Relay: Sheldon Johnson, Austin Schneider, Curtis Swahn, Luke Partridge DQ
1600 M Relay: Sheldon Johnson, Trey Scheef, Andrew Waido, Grant Crockett 3:55.8 (3rd)
3200 M Relay: Grant Crockett, Trenton Erdmann-Hughes, Josh Graber, Myles Simon 10:16 (2nd)


2019 Warrior Girls Track and Field Team, back row (from left): Ellen Carlson, KaDee Johnson, Jazlyn Nelson, Tabitha Cooney, Kylee Kenning, Abbey Borchers, Rachel Loya, Megan Marrs, Sara Lindgren, Mickele Divis. Middle row: Hannah Jorgensen, Zoe Christenson, Haleigh Simanek, Courtney Strait, Taylor Luben, Lauren Kavan, Alyssa Luedtke, Kharissa Eddie, Tessa Gatgewood, Klarice Wagge. Front row: Toni Greenfield, Kelsie Sears, Kylee Edmonds, Katie Borchers, Erin Sutton, Mattie Pfeiffer, Jaci Schnakenberg, Kendall Brigham, Paige Peterson. (photo courtesy Jason Unger, Wahoo Newspaper)


2019 Warrior Boys Track and Field Team, back row (from left): Tucker Janecek, Daven Harrington, Keegan Lowther, Josh Graber, Carson Lavaley, Gavin Pokorny, Kyan Lausterer, Andrew Waido, Myles Simon, Brett Whitaker, Zach Hamling, Sam DuBois. Middle row: Rolando Sotelo, Ethan Pehrson, Cody Bailey, Curtis Swahn, Waylon Sherman, Michael Robinson, Nathan Mather, Cooper Hancock, Trey Scheef, Adam Hayworth, Nate Fox, Kalon Cooper. Front row: Jake Maas, Trenton Erdmann-Hughes, Evan Divis, Brandon Swahn, Gunnar Vanek, Austin Schneider, Sheldon Johnson, Yordy Talavera, Chris Murren, Callan Phillips, Luke Partridge. (photo courtesy Jason Unger, Wahoo Newspaper)

 

Brigham/Christenson/Kavan/Schnakenberg take Class B State Championship in 3200 M Relay!

No comments have been added yet. Please add yours!