Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Wahoo Public Schools

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

 Story image 1_0
58c601b9820c3Congratulations Warrior Boys Track: 2017 Class B State Runners Up! Wahoo enjoyed a very successful 2017 season, ending with 14 State qualifers and 8 State medalists, including 2 All-Class Golds!
Congratulations Warrior Boys Track: 2017 Class B State Runners Up! Wahoo enjoyed a very successful 2017 season, ending with 14 State qualifers and 8 State medalists, including 2 All-Class Golds!
Congratulations to the 14 Warriors who qualified for 2017 State Track, back row (from left): Kylee Edmonds, Gage Lamprecht, Ryan Volin, Corby Brigham, Colin Grandgenett, Aaron Redding, Ryan Walker, Sam Lindgren, Jon Flight, and Bret Walker. Front: Kendal Brigham, Jaci Schnakenberg, Josie Schnakenberg, and Emma Hastings.
Wahoo's Jon Flight knocks out a convincing win in the boys 110-meter hurdles at the Wahoo Invitational on Thursday, Apr. 13. Flight's season has continued to soar, and at Districts on Thursday, he qualified for State in four events!Eric Gregory, Journal Star (permission granted)
Warrior sophomore Kylee Edmonds opened the track season @ Concordia by setting a new school record in the pole vault (8'6")!photo courtesy Teresa Edmonds
Congratulations Warrior Boys Track: 2017 Class B State Runners Up! Wahoo enjoyed a very successful 2017 season, ending with 14 State qualifers and 8 State medalists, including 2 All-Class Golds!

Warrior Boys Track: 2017 Class B State Runners-Up!

Wahoo ends season with 14 State qualifiers & 8 medalists; Flight leads pack with 2 All-Class Golds!

Season Schedule:
Click HERE to view the 2017 Warrior Track Meet Schedule (includes dismissal & departure times).

State Track & Field

Inserted Image
Congratulations Jon Flight: named Nebraska's 2017 Boys Track Athlete of the Year by the Lincoln Journal-Star!

Inserted Image
Congratulations to the 14 Warriors who qualified for 2017 State Track, back row (from left): Kylee Edmonds, Gage Lamprecht, Ryan Volin, Corby Brigham, Colin Grandgenett,
Aaron Redding, Ryan Walker, Sam Lindgren, Jon Flight, and Bret Walker. Front: Kendal Brigham, Jaci Schnakenberg, Josie Schnakenberg, and Emma Hastings.

Inserted Image
Warrior Boys Track: 2017 Class B State Runners-Up!

Congratulations to Wahoo's 2017 State Track Qualifiers:
    Pole Vault: Ryan Walker (2nd place @ Districts, 12'2")
    Pole Vault: Bret Walker (3rd place @ Districts, 11'10")
    Pole Vault: Kylee Edmonds (2nd place @ Districts, 9'8")
    Shot Put: Sam Lindgren (2nd place @ Districts, 51'4.5")
    Discus: Sam Lindgren (District Champion, 153'2")
    3200 M Relay: Kendal Brigham, Jaci Schnakenberg, Josie Schnakenberg, Emma Hastings (District Champions, 9:54)
    3200 M Relay: Ryan Volin, Corby Brigham, Colin Grandgenett, Aaron Redding (4th place @ Districts, 8:25.22)
    400 M Dash: Jon Flight (District Champion, 50.15)
    110 M Hurdles: Jon Flight (District Champion, 13:96)
    110 M Hurdles: Gage Lamprecht (‚Äč5th place @ Districts, 15:53)
    100 M Dash: Jon Flight (3rd place @ Districts, 11:01)
    800 M Run: Kendal Brigham (2nd place @ Districts, 2:24)
    300 M Hurdles: Jon Flight (District Champion, 38:24)
    300 M Hurdles: Gage Lamprecht (3rd place @ Districts, 39:64)

The 2017 NSAA State Track and Field Championships were held on Friday/Saturday, May 19-20 at Omaha Burke Stadium (12200 Burke Blvd., Omaha).
CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE STATE TRACK SCHEDULE.

STATE TRACK RESULTS:

Boys – (State Runner-up w/ 36 points)
100 M Dash
– Jon Flight 11.4
400 M Dash – Jon Flight 51.2  (7th)
110 M Hurdles – Jon Flight 14.0 (1st) *All-Class Gold, Gage Lamprecht 15.00 (4th)
300 M Hurdles – Jon Flight 38.2 (1st) *All-Class Gold, Gage Lamprecht 39.9 (4th)
3200 M Relay – Ryan Volin, Corby Brigham, Colin Grandgenett, Aaron Redding, 8:30.4
Pole Vault – Ryan Walker 12-0, Bret Walker NH
Shot Put Sam Lindgren 50-1.5 (7th)
Discus – Sam Lindgren 146-9 (8th)

Girls – (1 point)
3200 M Relay
– Kendal Brigham, Jaci Schnakenberg, Josie Schnakenberg Emma Hastings, 10:12 (8th)
Pole Vault – Kylee Edmonds 9-6

"It was a very exciting track season that we all enjoyed very much. To be able to finish the way we did at the State Track Meet seemed very fitting for the year that we had. I felt the track team competed to their very best each and every meet. We were led by a tremendously talented senior class. The coaches would like to thank all of the athletes for their great attitude and effort throughout the season, as well as all the parents that helped and supported the teams' efforts through the State Track Meet." --Head Coach Chad Fox

Inserted Image
TOP DOG! Wahoo's Jon Flight (center) knocks out a convincing win in the boys 110-meter hurdles at the Wahoo Invitational on Thursday, Apr. 13. Flight's season continued to soar from there. At Districts on May 11, he qualified for State in four events, and at State he earned two All-Class Gold Medals in the 110 m and 300 m Hurdles! Pictured on the left is Gage Lamprecht, who also enjoyed his share of success, taking 4th place at State in both the 110 m and 300 m Hurdles (photo courtesy Eric Gregory, Lincoln Journal-Star)

RESULTS:

Warriors qualify 14 for 2017 State Track (May 19-20 @ Burke)
Jon Flight leads team w/4 state-qualifying performances!
B-1 District Track Meet (Thursday, May 11, 2017 @ Elkhorn High School)

 

Inserted Image
Congratulations Warrior Boys Track: 2017 B-1 District Runners-Up!

Girls (6 th w/ 48 pts) * State Qualifier
100 M Dash – Brianna Brabec 13.32, Kylee Edmonds 13.34
200 M Dash – Kylee Edmonds 28.4 PR, Brianna Brabec 28.48
400 M Run – Leah Maass 1:07.00, Emma Thrasher 1:11.09
800 M Run –Kendal Brigham 2:24.92 (2nd )* SQ, PR, Jaci Schnakenberg 2:35.94, Emma Thrasher 2:44.91
1600 M Run – Sarah Iversen 6:08.47 SB, Erin Sutton 6:11.26, Macy Homes 6:30.64
3200 M Run – Zoe Christensen 12:56.47 (5th ) PR, Abi Klein 14:29.42
100 M Hurdles – Taryn Scheef 17.26 (4th) PR, Mallory Lindstrom 17.76
300 M Hurdles – Katie Borchers 50.68 (4th) PR, Taryn Scheef 51.69 PR
400 M Relay – Brianna Brabec, Mallory Lindstrom, Kylee Edmonds, Kendal Brigham 51.95 (4th) SB
1600 M Relay – Katie Borchers, Kendal Brigham, Jaci Schnakenberg, Josie Schnakenberg 4:28.14 (5th)
3200 M Relay – Kendal Brigham, Jaci Schnakenberg, Josie Schnakenberg, Emma Hastings 9:54.38 (1st) * SQ/SB
High Jump – Elly Larson 4-8 (6th) Katie Borchers NH
Pole Vault – Kylee Edmonds 9-8 (2nd) * SQ/PR/NEW SCHOOL RECORD
Long Jump – Brianna Bracbec 15-10.25 (4th), Mallory Lindstrom 15-08.75 (6th) SB
Triple Jump – Paige Peterson 30-01.50 PR, Macy Homes 27-11.75
Shot Put – Mattie Pfieffer 28-00.50
Discus – Mattie Pfeiffer 74-02

Boys (District Runner-up w/ 97 points) * State Qualifier
100 M Dash – Jon Flight 11.01 (3rd) * SQ, Caleb McGill 11.66, Luke Partridge 11.89
200 M Dash – Sheldon Johnson 24.12 PR, Isaac Redding 25.11 PR, Saul Carlson 25.27 PR
400 M Dash – Jon Flight 50.15 (1st) * SQ, Saul Carlson 55.97 PR, Isaac Redding 56.38
800 M Run – Ryan Volin 2:05.86 (5th), Aaron Redding 2:06.52, Corby Brigham 2:17.74
1600 M Run – Jacobi Swanson 4:52.38 (6th), Grant Crockett 4:55.35
3200 M Run – Jacobi Swanson 10.39.04 (4th) PR, Grant Crockett 10:46.08 (5th)
110 M Hurdles – Jon Flight 13.96 (1st) * SQ/PR/NEW SCHOOL RECORD, Gage Lamprecht 15.53 (5th) * SQ
300 M Hurdles – Jon Flight 38.24 (1st) * SQ, Gage Lamprecht 39.64 (3rd ) * SQ/PR, Yordy Talavara 47.91 PR
400 M Relay – Caleb McGill, Nathan Spicka, Sheldon Johnson, Luke Partridge 44.90 (6th)
1600 M Relay –Sheldon Johnson, Ryan Volin, Gage Lamprecht, Aaron Redding 3:41.56 (6th)
3200 M Relay – Ryan Volin, Corby Brigham, Colin Grandgenett, Aaron Redding 8:25.22 (4th) * SQ/SB
High Jump – Thomas Waido NH
Pole Vault – Ryan Walker 12-2 (2nd) * SQ, Bret Walker 11-11 (3rd) * SQ/PR, Nathan Spicka 11-11 (4th) PR
Long Jump – Gage Lamprecht 20-04.25 (5th), Luke Partridge 18-08.75, Caleb McGill 17-05.75
Triple Jump – Nathan Spicka 40-09.50 (5th), Cale Tweedy 37-05.25 PR, Saul Carlson 35-03 PR
Shot Put – Sam Lindgren 51-04.50 (2nd) * SQ, Isaac Redding 38-02.00
Discus – Sam Lindgren 153-02 (1st) * SQ/SB, Luke Partridge 137-04

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Boys Track follows NCC Championship with 1st place finish @ Arlington; Girls take 3rd
B-1 District Track set for May 11 (schedule posted)
Arlington Invitational (May 5, 2017)

Girls (3rd place--76 pts.)
100 M Dash – Brianna Brabec 13.34 (3rd), Kylee Edmonds 13.69, Mallory Lindstrom 13.63
200 M Dash – Brianna Brabec 28.8 (4th) PR, Kylee Edmonds 29.71
400 M Dash – Kendal Brigham 1:03.98 (4th) PR, Emma Thrasher 1:09.72
800 M Run – Jaci Schnakenberg 2:35.0 (1st), Sarah Iverson 2:49.03 (4th)
1600 M Run – Zoe Christenson 6:08, Abi Klein 6:25, Macy Homes 6:26
3200 M Run Lara Celesky 16:28.45
100 M Hurdles – Taryn Scheef 17.62 (6th), Mallory Lindstrom 17.74
300 M Hurdles – Katie Borchers 51.49 (5th)  Taryn Scheef 55.13
400 M Relay – Brianna Brabec, Mallory Lindstrom, Kylee Edmonds, Kendal Brigham 52.51 (3rd)
1600 M Relay – Katie Borchers, Kendal Brigham, Jaci Schnakenberg, Eamma Thrasher 4:27.66 (2nd)
3200 M Relay – Zoe Christenson, Sarah Iversen, Emma Thrasher, Erin Sutton 10:56.92 (1st)
High Jump – Katie Borcher 4-4
Pole Vault – Kylee Edmonds 9-6 (1st) PR *New School Record
Long Jump – Brianna Brabec 15-4 (2nd), Mallory Lindstrom 15-1.75 (4th), Paige Peterson 12-2.25
Triple Jump – Paige Peterson 27-2
Shot Put –Mattie Pfeiffer 28-5, Ashley Flight 20-7 PR
Discus – Mattie Pfeiffer 86-9 (6th), Ashley Flight 45-5 PR, Elise Cejka 42-6

Boys (CHAMPIONS--142 pts.)
100 M Dash Caleb McGill 11.72 (5th),  Luke Partridge 11.86, Sheldon Johnson 12.19
200 M Dash – Sheldon Johnson 24.46 (4th), Isaac Redding 25.08 PR, Saul Carlson 25.73 PR
400 M Dash Ryan Volin 53.63 (3rd) SB, Saul Carlson 56.67, Colin Grandgenett 57.82
800 M Run – Ryan Volin 2:02.98 (1st) PR, Aaron Redding 2:04.55 PR, Zac Lamprecht 2:19.64
1600 M Run – Jacobi Swanson 4:50.22 (4th), Grant Crockett 4:56.5 (6th) PR, Shawn Knowlton 5:25.33
3200 M Run – Noah Polacek 13.56 SB
110 M Hurdles – Jon Flight 14.2 (1st), Gage Lamprecht 15.3 (2nd)
300 M Hurdles – Jon Flight 39.36 (1st), Gage Lamprecht 40.85 (2nd), Yordy Talavera 49.17
1600 M Relay – Isaac Redding, Aaron Redding, Corby Brigham, Ryan Volin 3:39.18 (3rd)
3200 M Relay – Colin Grandgenett, Corby Brigham, Grant Crockett, Jacobi Swanson8:43.88.76 (1st)
Pole Vault – Ryan Walker 12-6 (2nd), Bret Walker 11-6 (4th), Nathan Spicka 11-0 (6th)
Long Jump – Gage Lamprecht 20-4 (3rd), Luke Partridge 19-00.25 (5th) PR, Caleb McGill 18-9.25 (6th) PR
Triple Jump – Nathan Spicka 39-9.75 (3rd), Cale Tweedy 36-2.25, Saul Carlson NM
Shot Put – Sam Lindgren 51-6 (1st), Isaac Redding 36-11.25, Nate Fox 29-3
Discus – Sam Lindgren 150-10 (1st) SB, Luke Partridge 143-9 (2nd), Nate Fox 75-6

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Boys Track: 2017 NE Capitol Conference Champions!
Jon Flight sets THREE new NCC Records
NE Capitol Conference Track Meet (May 2, 2017 @ D.C. West High School)
It was a great day for the Wahoo Warrior Track Team as both the girls and boys competed very well. The Girls finished 5th with 40 points and the Boys were Champions finishing with 128 points for the 2017 NCC Track Meet.

Inserted Image
Congratulations Warrior Boys Track: 2017 NE Capitol Conference Champions!

Girls (5th place)
100 M Dash – Mallory Lindstrom 13.72 (6th), Kyle Edmonds 13.66, Brianna Brabec 13.86
200 M Dash – Kylee Edmonds 28.51, Brianna Brabec 28.89, Leah Maasss 31.34
400 M Dash – Josie Schnakenberg 1:05.78 SB, Kendal Brigham 1:06.26, Leah Maass 1:07.00 PR
800 M Run – Kendal Brigham 2:31.02 (4th), Jaci Schnakenberg 2:36.01 (6th), Emma Hastings 2:41.37
1600 M Run – Erin Sutton 6:06.82 (6th), Sarah Iversen 6:21.34 SB, Lara Celesky 7:26.75
3200 M Run – Zoe Christensen 13:02.14 (4th) PR, Abi Klein 14:47.75
100 M Hurdles – Taryn Scheef 18.58, Mallory Lindstrom 18.63, Katie Borchers 18.96
300 M Hurdles – Katie Borchers 52.78 (5th), Taryn Scheef 55.47
400 M Relay – Brianna Brabec, Mallory Lindstrom, Kylee Edmonds, Kendal Brigham 53.02 (3rd)
1600 M Relay – Leah Maass, Katie Borchers, Jaci Schnakenberg Josie Schnakenberg 4:31.41 (5th)
3200 M Relay – Emma Hastings, Jaci Schnakenberg, Kendal Brigham, Josie Schnakenberg 10:27.21 (1st)
High Jump – Elly Larson 4-6, Katie Borchers 4-6
Pole Vault – Kylee Edmonds 9-0 (2nd) PR *New School Record
Long Jump – Mallory Lindstrom 15-4.5 (6th), Bianna Brabec 15-2.25
Shot Put –Mattie Pfeiffer 25-6
Discus – Mattie Pfeiffer 87-6

Boys (CHAMPIONS!)
100 M Dash – Jon Flight 11.3 (1st), Caleb McGill 11.94, Luke Partridge 12.3
200 M Dash – Sheldon Johnson 24.18 (4th) PR, Luke Partridge 24.76, Ryan Walker 26.58
400 M Dash – Jon Flight 50.3  (1st)*NCC Meet Record, Sheldon Johnson 54.99 PR, Isaac Redding 55.21
800 M Run – Aaron Redding 2:07.46 (3rd), Corby Brigham 2:09.35 (6th) PR, Zac Lamprecht 2:25.35
1600 M Run – Shawn Knowlton 5:24.35, Riley Johnson 5:47.27
3200 M Run – Grant Crockett 10:43.32 (2nd) PR, Jacobi Swanson 10:50.37 (3rd), Kahleb Elliott 12:22.45
110 M Hurdles – Jon Flight 14.47 (1st) *NCC Meet Record, Gage Lamprecht 15.81 (2nd)
300 M Hurdles – Jon Flight 39.48 (1st) *NCC Meet Record, Gage Lamprecht 42.14 (3rd), Yordy Talavera 48.92
400 M Relay – Caleb McGill, Nathan Spicka, Sheldon Johnson, Luke Partridge 45.9 (3rd)
1600 M Relay – Corby Brigham, Isaac Redding, Gage Lamprecht, Aaron Redding 3:41.24 (5th)
3200 M Relay – Aaron Redding, Corby Brigham, Zac Lamprecht, Grant Crockett 8:51.05 (1st)
High Jump – Thomas Waido NH
Pole Vault – Nathan Spicka 11-6 (4th), Bret Walker 10-6 (6th), Ryan Walker 10-6
Long Jump – Gage Lamprecht 19-11.5 (5th), Caleb McGill 17-8.5, Cale Tweedy 16-10.75
Triple Jump – Nathan Spicka 38-10.5 (5th), Cale Tweedy 37-4.5, Yordy Talavera 31-8.5
Shot Put – Sam Lindgren 50-3.5 (2nd); Nathan Spicka 39-9, Isaac Redding 38-10.5
Discus – Sam Lindgren 150-9 (2nd) SB; Luke Partridge 145-9 (3rd) PR, Adam Hayworth 87-9

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior boys finish 2nd, girls 3rd @ North Bend Invite
Tracksters prepare for 2017 NCC Meet
North Bend Invitational (April 25, 2017)
The Wahoo Warrior Track & Field teams competed really well on a day where the weather was not so nice. The Girls finished 3rd with 88 points and Boys finished 2nd scoring 99 points at the North Bend Central Invite.

Girls (3rd place)
3200 M Relay – Kendal Brigham, Jaci Schnakenberg, Josie Schnakenberg, Emma Hastings 10:22.65 (1st)
Discus –Mattie Pfeiffer 76-9, Raegan Andresen 58-7
High Jump – Elly Larsen 4-6 (T-3rd), Katie Borcher 4-6 (T-3rd)
Long Jump – Brianna Brabec 15-9.75 (1st), Mallory Lindstrom 15-4.25 (2nd)
Triple Jump – Paige Peterson 28-11.25
Pole Vault – Kylee Edmonds 8-4 (4th)
Shot Put – Courtney Vanek 26-7, Mattie Pfeiffer 26-2.5
100 M Dash – Brianna Brabec 13.59 (2nd), Kylee Edmonds 13.83 (3rd)
400 M Dash – Leah Maass 1:08.58, Erin Sutton 1:08.93 PR
200 M Dash – Lara Celesky 36.0
800 M Run –Kendal Brigham 2:33.62 (2nd), Sarah Iveren 2:47.54 SB
1600 M Run – Zoe Christensen 5:57.35 (5th) PR, Abi Klein 6:15.86 SB
110 M Hurdles – Taryn Scheef 17.99 (4th), Mallory Lindstrom 18.51 (6th), Paige Peterson 20.12
300 M Hurdles – Katie Borchers 52.66 (5th), Taryn Scheef 54.47 (6th)
400 M Relay – Brianna Brabec, Mallory Lindstrom, Kylee Edmonds, Kendal Brigham 53.75 (1st)
1600 M Relay – Leah Maass, Kendal Brigham, Jaci Schnakenberg, Josie Schnakenberg 4:32.42 (4th)

Boys (2nd place)
110 M Hurdles – Jon Flight 14.37 (1st); Gage Lamprecht 15.46 (3rd)
300 M Hurdles – Jon Flight 39.51 (1st), Gage Lamprecht 40.07 (3rd)  PR, Yordy Talavera  52.53
3200 M Relay – Ryan Volin, Corby Brigham, Colin Grandgenett, Aaron Redding 8:33.84 (3rd) SB
Discus – Sam Lindgren 147-2 (1st), Luke Partridge 131-7 (6th)Trevor Wood 115-5
Shot Put – Sam Lindgren 51-9.5 (1st), Brandon Swahn 37-2.5, Isaac Redding 36-6
Pole Vault – Nathan Spicka 11-6 (4th), Bret Walker 10-0, Ryan Walker 10-0
Long Jump – Caleb McGill 17-7, Cale Tweedy 17-2, Rolando Sotelo 16-6
High Jump – Thomas Waido 5-2
Triple Jump – Nathan Spicka 39-8. (2nd), Cale Tweedy 34-10, Saul Carlson 31-4
100 M Dash – Caleb McGill 12.03 (4th), Luke Partridge 12.05 (6th), Sheldon Johnson 12.68
400 M Dash – Isaac Redding  55.82 (6th), Aaron Redding 56.25, Colin Grandgenett 58.2
200 M Dash –Sheldon Johnson 25.27, Saul Carlson 25.79, Rolando Sotelo 26.66
800 M Run –  Ryan Volin 2:08.79 (3rd), Zac Lamprecht 2:20.33, Aaron Hays 2:21.27
1600 M Run – Jacobi Swanson 4:57.35 (4th), Grant Crockett 5:04.67 PR, Shawn Knowlton 5:36.25
400 M Relay – Caleb McGill, Nate Spicka, Gage Lamprecht, Jon Flight 45.01 (1st)
1600 M Relay – Ryan Volin, Corby Brigham, Sheldon Johnson, Isaac Redding 3:47.09 (5th)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior boys finish 3rd, girls 5th @ Schuyler Invite
Next up: North Bend Invite (April 25)
Schuyler Invitational (April 20, 2017)
Girls finished 5th and Boys finished 3rd in the team scores.

Girls (5th place)
100 M Dash – Kylee Edmonds 13.79 (6th), Brianna Brabec 13.96, Mallory Lindstrom 14.51
200 M Dash – Brianna Brabec 29.55, Kylee Edmonds 30.24, Leah Maass 32.45
400 M Dash – Kendal Brigham 1:05.9 (5th), Leah Maass 1:08.84, Emma Thrasher 1:10.69
800 M Run – Emma Hastings 2:35.26 (2nd) PR, Macy Homes 2:57.63, Sarah Iversen 3:03.12
110 M Hurdles – Katie Borchers 18.5, Taryn Scheef 18.57, Mallory Lindstrom 18.66
1600 M Run – Zoe Christenson 6:00 (5th) PR, Abi Klein 6:16.74 SB , Erin Sutton 6:18.76
400 M Relay – Brianna Brabec, Mallory Lindstrom, Kylee Edmonds, Kendal Brigham 52.25 (2nd)
1600 M Relay – Katie Borchers, Leah Maass, Jaci Schnakenberg, Josie Schnakenberg 4:36.96 (5th)
3200 M Relay – Kendal Brigham, Jaci Schnakenberg, Josie Schnakenberg, Emma Hastings 10:22 (1st)
High Jump – Katie Borcher 4-8 (5th) PR
Long Jump – Brianna Brabec 15-5.5 (3rd), Mallory Lindstrom 14-2.5
Triple Jump – Macy Homes 23-9.75
Shot Put – Lexis Stuchlik 27-11, Mattie Pfeiffer 27-4, Courtney Vanek 25-1.5
Pole Vault – Kylee Edmonds 8-6 (2nd)
Discus – Mattie Pfeiffer 83-3, Lexis Stuchlik 81-2, Raegan Andresen 63-7

Boys (3rd place)
100 M Dash – Caleb McGill 12.21 (6th), Luke Partridge 12.23, Trevor Wood 13.61
200 M Dash – Caleb McGill 25.79, Saul Carlson 25.88, Isaac Redding 26.53
400 M Dash – Isaac Redding 56.64, Saul Carlson 57.07, Luke Partridge 58.14
800 M Run – Ryan Volin 2:03.62 (1st), Aaron Redding 2:06.5 (2nd) PR, Colin Grandgenett 2:15.37 PR
110 M Hurdles – Gage Lamprecht 15.72 (1st)
300 M Hurdles – Gage Lamprecht 41.41 (1st
1600 M Run – Grant Crockett 5:05 (5th) PR, Shawn Knowlton 5:22.9
3200 M Run – Kahleb Elliott 12:04 PR
400 M Relay – Caleb McGill, Nathan Spicka, Gage Lamprecht, Luke Partridge 45.94 (4th)
1600 M Relay – Aaron Redding, Isaac Redding, Corby Brigham, Ryan Volin 3:41.89 (3rd)
3200 M Relay – Colin Grandgenett, Corby Brigham, Grant Crockett, Zac Lamprecht 8:59 (2nd)
Pole Vault – Ryan Walker 11-6, Nathan Spicka 11-6 PR, Bret Walker 11-6 PR
Long Jump – Gage Lamprecht 19-8.75 (2nd), Caleb McGill 17-4.5, Cale Tweedy 16-2.5
Triple Jump – Nathan Spicka 39-10.5 (6th), Cale Tweedy 35-1.25, Saul Carlson 34-1.75
Shot Put – Sam Lindgren 50-2 (1st), Isaac Redding 36-9.5, Brandon Swahn 34-3.25
Discus – Sam Lindgren 146-3 (1st), Luke Partridge 129-5 (4th)Trevor Wood 110-9

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

JUNIOR VARSITY
Wahoo JV Invitational (April 28, 2017)

Girls
Shot Put:
Ashley Flight 19-9.5
Long Jump:  Paige Peterson 12-9
Triple Jump: Paige Peterson 28-5.75 (4th)
100 M Hurdles: Paige Peterson 19.98 (3rd)
100 M Dash: Elise Cejka 15.42 PR
Discus: Elise Cejka 53-4 PR, Ashley Flight 43-5 PR
1600 M Run: Lara Celesky 7:16 (5th) PR
400 M Run: Paige Fritz 1:27 (6th)
800 M Run: Lara Celesky 3:13 PR, Paige Fritz 3:33
200 M Dash: Elise Cejka 33.15 PR

Boys
Long Jump: Rolando Sotelo 16-8 (5th), Jon Barazza 15-2 PR
Discus: Adam Hayworth 89-4 PR, Nate Fox 83-3, Gunnar Vanek 64-6 PR
High Jump: Thomas Waido 5-4 (1st)
Triple Jump: Thomas Waido 33-11.5 (5th) PR, Yordy Talavera 30-7.5 PR
Shot Put: Nate Fox 31-2 PR, Adam Hayworth 31-1, Gunnar Vanek 27-5 PR
100 M Dash: Sheldon Johnson 12.1 (2nd), Rolando Sotelo 12.9, Jonathan Barazza 13.3 PR
400 M Relay: Rolando Sotelo, Gunnar Vanek, Trey Scheef, Sheldon Johnson 49.14 (1st)
1600 M Run: Riley Johnson 5:43 (6th) PR, Noah Polacek 6:17 PR
400 M Dash: Trey Scheef 58.8 (2nd) PR
300 M Hurdles: Yordy Talavara 48.0 (3rd) PR, Thomas Waido 51.5
800 M Run: Zac Lamprecht 2:19.2 (1st) SB, Aaron Hays 2:19.3 (2nd) PR, Riley Johnson 2:35
200 M Dash: Trey Scheef 25.9 (3rd) PR, Rolando Sotelo 26.2 PR, Jon Barazza 26.9 PR
1600 M Relay: Sheldon Johnson, Zac Lamprecht, Yordy Talavera, Aaron Hays 3:58 (2nd)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior boys & girls finish on top at Wahoo Invite!
Wahoo JV Invite set for Tuesday, April 18
Wahoo Invitational (April 13, 2017)
The Wahoo Girls and Boys Track teams had an outstanding day at the Wahoo Warrior Invitational. Both the girls' and the boys' teams had great days as the girl’s finished tied for 1st and the boys finished 1st. The coaches were very pleased how the athletes stepped up and competed. In all, we had 45 PR’s (Personal Records) and SB’s (Season Bests) on the day, which is phenomenal.

Girls (tie for 1st place)
Discus – Mattie Pfeiffer 97-4.5 (2nd) PR, Lexis Stuchlik 87-01 (5th) PR , Raegen Andresen 68-7.5
Shot Put – Lexis Stuchlik 30-2.75 (5th) SB, Courtney Vanek 30-0.5 (6th) PR, Mattie Pfeiffer 28-7.25
High Jump – Elly Larson 4-6 (T-3rd), Katie Borchers 4-6 (T-3rd)
Pole Vault – Kylee Edmonds 8-6 (1st)
Long Jump –Brianna Brabec 15-7.75 (1st), Mallory Lindstrom 14-7.5 (2nd)
Triple Jump – Katie Borchers 29-07 (2nd), PR
3200 M Relay – Kendal Brigham, Josie Schnakenberg, Jaci Schnakenberg, Emma Hastings 10:28.56 SB (1st)
100 M Hurdles – Taryn Scheef 18.09 (4th), Mallory Lindstrom 17.49 (5th) PR
100 M Dash –Brianna Brabec 13.3 (2nd), Kylee Edmonds 18.27 (3rd), Mallory Lindstrom 13.71 (5th)
400 M Dash – Josie Schnakenberg 1:06.39 (1st) SB, Leah Maass 1:07.72 (3rd) PR, Emma Thrasher 1:09.77 (6th) SB
3200 M Run- Zoe Christensen 13:17.29 (3rd) PR, Abi Klein 14:44.26
800 M Run – Kendal Brigham 2:25.97 (2nd) PR, Jaci Schnakenberg 2:34.02 (6th) SB
200 M Run – Brianna Brabec 27.94 SB, Kylee Edmonds 29.2 SB, Leah Maass 30.78 SB
300 M Hurdles – Katie Borchers 51.49 (2nd) PR
1600 M Run – Erin Sutton 6:07.25 (6th) PR, Macy Homes 6:25.72 SB, Sarah Iversen 6:042.48
400 M Relay – Brianna Brabec, Mallory Lindstrom, Kylee Edmonds, Kendal Brigham 52.01 (2nd) SB
1600 M Relay – Katie Borchers, Leah Maass, Jaci Schnakenberg, Josie Schnakenberg, 4:31.78 (4th) SB

Boys (1st place)
Discus – Sam Lindgren 147-11 (1st) SB, Luke Partridge 138-11.5 (2nd) PR, Trevor Wood 129-0.5 (3rd) SB
Shot Put – Sam Lindgren 52-10 (1st) SB, Trevor Wood 38-5.25, Isaac Redding 38-1.25
High Jump – Thomas Waido 5-4 (5th)
Pole Vault –Ryan Walker 11-10 (1st), Nathan Spicka 11-0 (2nd) PR, Bret Walker 10-4 (3rd)
Long Jump – Gage Lamprecht 19-11.75 (1st), Cale Tweedy 17-9.5 (3rd) PR, Caleb McGill 17-5.75 (4th
Triple Jump – Nathan Spicka 40-02 (1st) PR, Cale Tweedy 36-5.75 (2nd), Saul Carlson 33-11.5 (6th)
3200 M Relay – Ryan Volin, Corby Brigham, Grant Crockett, Aaron Redding 8:53.01 (1st)
110 M Hurdles – Jon Flight 14.54 (1st), Gage Lamprecht 15.48 (2nd)
100 M Dash – Caleb McGill 11.66 (1st) PR, Nathan Spicka 11.69 (2nd) PR, Luke Partridge 11.84 (3rd)
400 M Dash – Jon Flight 51.58 (1st) SB, Isaac Redding 57.94 (5th), Saul Carlson 58.12 (6th)
3200 M Run – Jacobi Swanson 10:49 (2nd) PR, Grant Crockett 10:53 (3rd) PR, Josh Luedtke 11:20 (5th)PR
800 M Run – Ryan Volin 2:02.77 (2nd) SB, Aaron Redding 2:07.4 PR (4th), Colin Grandgenett 2:13.12 (5th) PR
200 M Dash – Luke Partridge 24.49 (2nd) PR, Sheldon Johnson 24.31 (4th) PR, Saul Carlson 25.87
300 M Hurdles – Jon Flight 39.72 (1st),  Gage Lamprecht 40.39 (2nd) SB, Thomas Waido 50.09 PR
1600 M Run – Jacobi Swanson 4:57 (2nd) PR, Kahleb Elliott 5:18 (5th) PR,  Shawn Knowlton 5:22 SB
400 M Relay – Caleb McGill, Jon Flight, Gage Lamprecht, Luke Partridge 45.14 (1st) SB
1600 M Relay – Isaac Redding, Aaron Redding, Corby Brigham, Ryan Volin 3:41.2 (2nd)

Below photos are courtesy of Eric Gregory of the Lincoln Journal-Star, and are posted with permission.

Inserted Image
Wahoo's Josh Luedtke (from left), Jacobi Swanson and Grant Crockett pace each other during the boys 3,200 meters at the Wahoo Invitational Thursday, April 13, 2017.

Inserted Image
Wahoo's Brianna Brabec (center) edges teammate Kylee Edmonds and Raymond Central's Makena Finnell in the first heat of the girls 100 meters prelims at the Wahoo Invitational.

Inserted Image
Wahoo's Sam Lindgren throws in the finals on the way to winning the boys shot put at the Wahoo Invitational. Lindgren also won the discus as the Warriors won the team title.

Inserted Image
Wahoo's Emma Hastings runs past Fort Calhoun's Nickie King as she anchored the girls 3,200 meter relay to a win at the Wahoo Invitational.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

JUNIOR VARSITY
Warrior JVers set 17 PRs & SB's at Milford

Milford Invitational (April 11, 2017)

NOTE: The Warrior JV teams competed at this varsity event.

The girls and boys JV track teams had a solid performance at the Milford Invite. There were 17 personal records or season best efforts posted.

Girls
Discus – Ashley Flight 37-7.5
Shot Put – Ashley Flight 20-5
Long Jump  Paige Peterson 12-10.5, Macy Homes 10-11.5
Triple Jump – Paige Peterson 28-0, Macy Homes 27-10
100 M Dash – Paige Peterson 14.97 PR, Elise Cejka 15.94
100 M Hurdles – Paige Peterson 19.9 PR
1600 M Run – Macy Homes 6:27.23 (3rd) SB Lara Celesky 7:30.8 SB
400 M Dash – Leah Maass 1:09.95 , Emma Thrasher 1:11.46
800 M Run – Emma Thrasher 2:45.24 (2nd) SB, Paige Fritz 3:32.21
200 M Dash – Leah Maass 31.87 PR, Elise Cejka 33.42 PR

Boys
Discus – Nate Fox 85-4 PR, Adam Hayworth 74-1, Gunnar Vanek 57-6
Shot Put – Adam Hayworth 30-2.5, Nate Fox 28-3, Gunnar Vanek 24-9.5
Long Jump – Rolando Sotelo 16-5, Sergio Venegas 15-3, Jon Barazza 14-4.75
Triple Jump –Thomas Waido 32-5, Yordy Talavera 30-5
High Jump  Thomas Waido 5-2
100 M Dash – Rolando Sotelo 12.92, Sergio Venegas 13.13, Jon Baraza 13.39
400 M Dash  Aaron Hays 1:00.58 SB, Adam Hayworth 1:03.78 PR
1600 M Run – Riley Johnson 5:50.53 PR, Noah Polacek 6:20.08 PR
300 M Hurdles – Yordy Talavera 49.67 (6th), Sergio Venegas 52.35, Thomas Waido 54.7
800 M Run – Aaron Hays 2:23 (6th) SB, Zac Lamprecht 2:28.83 SB
200 M Dash – Trey Scheef 26.25 PR, Rolando Sotelo 26.32 PR, Jon Barazza 27.26 PR
400 M Relay  Rolando Sotelo, Gunnar Vanek, Trey Scheef, Sergio Venegas 50.33 (6th)
1600 M Relay – Trey Scheef, Zac Lamprecht, Thomas Waido, Aaron Hays 4:07.9

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior boys take runner-up at Waverly Invite!
Waverly Invitational (April 7, 2017)
Friday was a very good day for the Wahoo Warrior Track team. The competition at the meet was very tough, but it didn’t diminish the team’s effort as they competed at the Waverly Invite. The Girls finished with 20 points and the Boys finished with 101.5 points. The boys finished 2nd behind Lincoln Pius by 3.5 points.

Girls
100 M Dash:  Kylee Edmonds 13.18, Brianna Brabec 13.29
200 M Dash: Brianna Brabec 28.92, Kylee Edmonds 29.2 PR
400 M Dash: Jaci Schnakenberg 1:08.95 PR
800 M Run: Kendal Brigham 2:34. 7 (5th) SB, Emma Hastings 2:39.8 Josie Schnakenberg 2:40.9
1600 M Run: Erin Sutton 6:27.89
3200 M Run: Zoe Christenson, 13:43, Abi Klein 14:10
100 M Hurdles: Katie Borcher 19.11
300 M Hurdles: Katie Brochers 53.4 
400 M Relay: Brianna Brabec, Katie Borchers, Kylee Edmonds, Kendal Brigham 55.49 (7th)
1600 M Relay:, Emma Hastings, Josie Schnakenberg, Jaci Schnakenberg, Zoe Christensen 4:48.12
3200 M Relay: Kendal Brigham, Jaci Schnakenberg, Josie Schnakeberg, Emma Hastings 10:32 (3rd) SB
High Jump: Elly Larsen 4-8, Katie Borcher 4-6 PR
Pole Vault: Kylee Edmonds 8-0 (3rd)
Long Jump: Brianna Brabec 15-10.5 (6th)

Boys (2nd place)
100 M Run: Jon Flight 10.9 (1st) *Ties School Record PR, Luke Partridge 11.69 PR, Caleb McGill 11.82 SB
200 M Run: Luke Partridge 24.9, Isaac Redding 25.36
400 M Run:  Isaac Redding 57.15 PR, Corby Brigham 57.37 PR, Colin Grandgenett 58.81 PR
800 M Run: Aaron Redding 2:11 (7th), Ryan Volin 2:12, Colin Grandgenett 2:23
1600 M Run: Jacobi Swanson 5:08.45 SB
3200  Run: Grant Crockett 10:54 (7th) PR
110 M Hurdles: Jon Flight 14.05 (1st), Gage Lamprecht 15.22 (2nd) PR
300 M Hurdles: Jon Flight 40.42 (1st) *New Meet Record, Gage Lamprecht 42.93 (3rd), Thomas Waido 52.66 PR
400 M Relay: Caleb McGill, Nathan Spicka, Isaac Redding, Luke Partridge DQ
1600 M Relay: Gage Lamprecht, Aaron Redding, Ryan Volin, Jon Flight 3:38.23 (3rd)
3200 M Relay: Ryan Volin, Corby Brigham, Jacobi Swanson, Aaron Redding 8:42. (5th)
High Jump: Thomas Waido 5-4
Pole Vault: Ryan Walker 12-0 (3rd) PR, Bret Walker 11-0 (4th) Nathan Spicka 10-6 (8th)
Long Jump: Gage Lamprecht 20-4.5 (4th) PR, Caleb McGill 18-1.5 PR
Triple Jump: Nathan Spicka 40-11.25 (4th) PR, Cale Tweedy 36-6.5
Shot Put: Sam Lindgren 50-3.25 (1st) SB, Brandon Swahn 39-8.5 PR, Isaac Redding 38-03.5
Discus: Sam Lindgren 145-09 (1st), Luke Partridge 122-10 (7th), Brandon Swahn 82-1 PR

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

JUNIOR VARSITY
North Bend Tiger/Cadet Invitational (April 4, 2017)

NOTE: The Warrior JV teams competed at this varsity event.

The JV Warrior Track team had a good day at North Bend. Even though the Girls and Boys teams struggled scoring points, there were 18 PRs set on the day. The JV Track team gave great effort even though they were competing in a Varsity meet against quality competition.

Girls (6th place)
100 M Dash: Brianna Brabec 13.61 (2nd), Mallory Lindstrom 13.74 (4th), Elise Cejka 16.24
200 M Dash: Brianna Brabec 30.2, Leah Maass 33.3, Elise Cejka 35.3
400 M Dash: Leah Maass 1:09, Emma Thrasher 1:11.9
800 M Run: Emma Thrasher 2:49 (6th)
1600 M Run: Macy Homes 6:28 (5th), Lara Celesky 7:32
100 M Hurdles: Mallory Lindstrom 17.94 (4th), Taryn Scheef 18.3 (5th)
300 M Hurdles: Taryn Scheef 54.85 (4th)
400 M Relay: Paige Peterson, Mallory Lindstrom, Leah Maass, Taryn Scheef (6th) 57.8
Long Jump: Mallory Lindstrom 15-5.75 (2nd) PR, Brianna Brabec 15-3 (3rd), Paige Peterson 12-9
Shot Put: Mattie Pfeiffer 29-5 PR, Lexi Stuchlik 30-8.5 PR, Ashley Flight 20-10
Discus: Lexi Stuchlik 84-0, Mattie Pfeiffer 82-2, Raegan Andresen 69-7 PR
Triple Jump: Paige Peterson 29-0.75, Macy Homes 27-04.25

Boys (7th place)
100 M Run: Sheldon Johnson 12.3, Rolando Sotelo 12.84, Sergio Venegas 12.92
200 M Run: Sheldon Johnson 25.5, Trey Scheef 26.8, Cale Tweedy 28.1
400 M Run: Trey Scheef 1:01.1, Cale Tweedy 1:01.9, Eli Brabec, 1:05.5
800 M Run: Aaron Hays 2:24 PR, Riley Johnson 2:35, Eli Brabec 2:36
1600 M Run: Shawn Knowlton 5:30, Kahleb Elliot 5:30, Noah Polacek 6:41
300 M Hurdles: Yordy Talavera 50.23, Sergio Venegas 51.73, Thomas Waido 52.86 PR
400 M Relay: Sheldon Johnson, Rolando Sotelo, Trey Scheef, Sergio Venegas 49.14  (5th)
3200 M Relay: Shawn Knowlton, Aaron Hays, Riley Johnson, Kahleb Elliott 10:04 (5th)
Pole Vault: Bret Walker 11-3 (3rd) PR, Ryan Walker 10-9 (4th)
Long Jump: Rolando Sotelo 16-8, Sergio Venegas 15-11, Yordy Talavera 15-8
Triple Jump: Cale Tweedy 35-2, Thomas Waido 32-9 PR, Yordy Talavera 31-0.5 PR
High Jump: Thomas Waido 5-4 (6th)
Shot Put: Brandon Swahn 39-8 PR, Adam Hayworth 30-8.25, Nate Fox 29-3.75 PR
Discus: Brandon Swahn 76-1 PR, Adam Hayworth 70-0, Nate Fox 62-11

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior boys take championship & Girls runner-up @ Raymond Central Quad
Next varsity meet: North Bend Tiger/Cadet Invite (April 4)
Raymond Central Quad (March 28, 2017)
It was a less than ideal day for a track meet at Raymond Central; however, both the boys and girls teams scored well and gave great effort throughout the day. The Boys finished 1st and the Girls finished 2nd.

Girls (2nd place)
Long Jump –Brianna Brabec 14-11.75 (2nd); Mallory Lindstrom 13-0, Paige Peterson 12-4.25
Triple Jump – Katie Borchers 28-4 (4th), Paige Peterson 27-2, Macy Homes 25-5
Shot Put – Courtney Vanek 24-7, Ashley Flight 17-4 PR
Discus – Raegan Andresen 58-10, Ashley Flight 40-9 PR
High Jump –Elly Larsen 4-8 (2nd)
100 M Dash – Brianna Brabec 12.8 (1st) PR; Kylee Edmonds 13.00 (4th) PR, Kendal Brigham 13.1 (5th) PR, Mallory Lindstrom 13.3, Elise Cejka 15.7 PR
200 M Dash – Brianna Brabec 29.2 (4th), Kylee Edmonds 29.4 (5th) PR, Tayrn Scheef 32.0 PR, Elise Cejka 34.7
400 M Dash – Josie Schnakenberg 1:08.2 (2nd); Emma Thrasher 1:11 (5th), Jaci Schnakenberg 1:12.2
800 M Run – Kendal Brigham 2:37.5 (2nd), Macy Homes 3:01.9 (5th) Sarah Iversen 3:11.7, Paige Fritz 3:33.6
1600 M Run – Emma Hastings 6:18.6 (2nd), Abi Klein 6:40.6 (5th), Macy Homes 6:41.3, Sarah Iversen 6:43.6
3200 M Run – Zoe Christensen 13:40.6 (2nd) PR
100 M Hurdles – Mallory Lindstrom 17.6 (2nd) PR, Taryn Scheef 17.7 (3rd) PR, Katie Borchers 18.12 PR                
300 M Hurdles – Katie Borchers 52.9 (1st) PR, Taryn Scheef 54.7 (5th)
400 M Relay – Brianna Brabec, Mallory Lindstrom, Katie Borchers, Kylee Edmonds 53.7 (1st)
1600 M Relay – Jaci Schnakenberg, Emma Thrasher, Erin Sutton, Josie Schnakenberg 4:41.9 (2nd)
3200 M Relay – Kendal Brigham, Jaci Schnakenberg, Josie Schnakenberg, Emma Hastings 10:35.4 (1st); Zoe Christensen, Blakely Thrasher, Erin Sutton, Abi Klein 11:19.1 (3rd)

Boys (1st place)
Long Jump – Gage Lamprecht 19-2.5 (2nd), Caleb McGill 16-7, Sheldon Johnson 16-6.5, Rolando Sotelo 16-2.5
Triple Jump – Nathan Spicka 39-00.5 (1st), Cale Tweedy 35-8.75 (5th), Saul Carlson 32-7.75, Thomas Waido 32-4.5 PR
Shot Put – Sam Lindgren 49-11.75 (1st), Brandon Swahn 38-11.75 (4th) PR, Trevor Wood  34-11.5, Adam Hayworth 30-1.5, Nate Fox 28-6 PR, Gunnar Vanek 26-2.75 PR
Discus – Sam Lindgren 140-0 (2nd), Luke Partridge 127-2 (3rd) PR, Trevor Wood 108-9; Brandon Swahn 73-0 PR, Adam Hayworth 71-1 PR, Nate Fox 64-4 PR
High Jump – Thomas Waido 5-4 (4th) PR, Nathan Spicka 5-0 (5th) PR
100 M Dash – Gage Lamprecht 11.3 (2nd) PR, Sheldon Johnson 11.7 PR, Rolando Sotelo 12.1 PR, Trey Scheef 12.3 PR, Yordy Talavera 13.4 PR, Jonathan Barazza 13.4
200 M Dash – Caleb McGill 24.5 (2nd) PR, Luke Partridge 24.6 (3rd), Sheldon Johnson 24.8 (5th) PR, Trey Scheef 25.9 PR, Cale Tweedy 27.2 PR, Jon Barazza 27.3
400 M Dash – Aaron Redding 55.83 (2nd) PR, Saul Carlson 57.9 (4th) PR, Trey Scheef 58.9 PR, Cale Tweedy 1:02.9 PR, Thomas Waido 1:06.7 PR, Trevor Wood 1:08.6 PR
800 M Run – Ryan Volin 2:09.5 (2nd) ; Corby Brigham 2:15.4 (5th), Colin Grandgenett 2:19.9 PR, Aaron Hayes 2:29.3, Riley Johnson 2:31.3 PR, Kahleb Elliott 2:32.4
1600 M Run – Jacobi Swanson 5:09.1 (1st), Kahleb Elliott 5:30, Shawn Knowlton 5:31.3
3200 M Run – Grant Crockett 11:01.3 (2nd) PR, Josh Luedtke NF
110 M Hurdles – Jon Flight 14.1 (1st); Gage Lamprecht 15.3 (2nd) PR
300 M Hurdles – Jon Flight 39.0 (1st), Yordy Talavera 50.28 (3rd) PR
400 M Relay – Caleb McGill, Jon Flight, Sheldon Johnson, Luke Partridge 46.2 (1st)
1600 M Relay – Gage Lamprecht, Aaron Redding, Jon Flight, Ryan Volin 3:41.9 (1st)
3200 M Relay – Aaron Redding, Corby Brigham, Grant Crockett, Ryan Volin 8:47.9 (2rd); Colin Grandgenett, Jacobi Swanson, Josh Luedtke, Shawn Knowlton 9:32.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior boys take championship @ Ashland-Greenwood Invite; girls finish 4th
Next Up: Raymond Central Quad on Tuesday
Ashland-Greenwood Invitational (March 24, 2017)
Overall the girls and boys competed well on Friday as the girls finished 4th with 71 points and the boys finish 1st with 139 points at the Ashland-Greenwood Rotary Club Invite. It was another cold and windy day, but several kids posted Personal Records.

Girls (4th place - 71 points)
100 M Dash – Kyle Edmonds 14.07, Mallory Lindstrom 14.3, Leah Maass 15.77
200 M Dash – Kylee Edmonds 31.34, Leah Maass 32.57
400 M Dash – Kendal Brigham 1:05.21 (2nd) PR, Josie Schnakenberg 1:08.24 (5th), Leah Maass 1:12.84
800 M Run – Emma Hastings 2:44.48 (4th), Jaci Schnakenberg 2:48.06 (5th), Emma Thrasher 2:50.77 (6th)
1600 M Run – Zoe Christensen 6:21.15 (3rd) PR, Erin Sutton 6:21.2 (4th), Macy Homes 7:05
100 M Hurdles –Katie Borchers 19.08 (3rd), Mallory Lindstrom 19.51 (5th)
300 M Hurdles – Katie Borchers 55.61 (6th)
400 M Relay – Mallory Lindstrom, Katie Borchers, Kylee Edmonds, Kendal Brigham 55.28 (4th)
1600 M Relay – Jaci Schnakenberg, Kendal Brigham, Leah Maass, Josie Schnakenberg 4:43.21 (4th)
3200 M Relay – Kendal Brigham, Jaci Schnakenberg, Josie Schnakenberg, Emma Hastings 10:43.94 (1st)
Pole Vault – Kylee Edmonds 8-0 (2nd)
High Jump – Elly Larson 4-8 PR
Long Jump – Mallory Lindstrom 14-0.5 (6th), Paige Peterson NM
Triple Jump – Macy Homes 28-9 PR, Paige Peterson 28-7.5, Katie Borchers 28-4
Shot Put – Lexi Stuchlik 27-11.5, Mattie Pfeiffer 25-5, Courtney Vanek 24-01
Discus – Mattie Pfeiffer 82-10, Lexi Stuchlik 70-09

Boys (1st place - 139 points)
100 M Dash – Jon Flight 11.6 (1st), Caleb McGill 12.31, Luke Partridge 12.37 PR
200 M Dash – Sheldon Johnson 25.27, Saul Carlson 25.79 PR, Rolando Sotelo 26.24
400 M Dash – Corby Brigham 58.24 (4th), Colin Grandgenett 59.47 (5th), Isaac Redding 59.51 (6th)
800 M Run – Ryan Volin 2:09.93 (2nd), Aaron Redding 2:10.21 (3rd), Colin Grandgenett 2:28.68 PR
1600 M Run – Grant Crockett 5:14.79 (3rd) PR, Shawn Knowlton 5:34.67, Riley Johnson 5:59.83 PR
3200 M Run – Jacobi Swanson 11:26.26 (2nd), Josh Luedtke 11:54.84 (5th), Kahleb Elliot 12:20
100 M Hurdles – Jon Fight 15:01 (1st) *New Meet Record, Gage Lamprecht 15.89 (2nd)
300 M Hurdles – Jon Flight 39.1 (1st), Gage Lamprecht 41.08 (2nd)
400 M Relay – Caleb McGill, Jon Flight, Sheldon Johnson, Luke Partridge 45.86 (2nd)
1600 M Relay – Gage Lamprecht, Isaac Redding, Aaron Redding, Ryan Volin 3:49.5 (2nd)
3200 M Relay – Aaron Redding, Corby Brigham, Grant Crockett, Ryan Volin 8:55.15 (1st)
Pole Vault – Ryan Walker 10-0 (4th), Nathan Spicka NM
High Jump – Thomas Waido 5-2 PR
Long Jump – Gage Lamprecht 19-10 (3rd), Rolando Sotelo 17-2.5 PR, Caleb McGill 16-11.5
Triple Jump – Nathan Spicka 39-01 (3rd), Cale Tweedy 36-11 (6th) PR, Saul Carlson 34-3.5 PR
Shot Put – Sam Lindgren 48-0.5 (3rd), Isaac Redding 39-3.5 PR, Trevor 35-5
Discus – Sam Lindgren 131-7 (3rd), Trevor Wood 120-11, Luke Partridge 118-2 (PR)

Inserted Image
Warrior senior trackster Jon Flight (far right) set a new meet record in the 100 M hurdles @ the Mar. 24 A-G Invite with a time of 15:01. (photo courtesy Joan Lindgren)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior boys open season with runner-up finish @ Concordia; girls take 4th
Concordia Invitational (March 16, 2017)
The Girls team finished 4th with a couple of record-breaking performances from Kylee Edmonds in the Pole Vault and Brianna Brabec in the Long Jump. The Boys team finished 2nd with a record-breaking performance by Jon Flight in the 60 M Hurdles at the Concordia Indoor Invite. The coaches were very pleased with the athletes’ efforts at the track meet on Thursday. There were 28 Personal Records (PR) set during this meet. With this performance it is a great starting point for both the boys and the girls teams for the 2017 Season.

Inserted Image
Warrior sophomore Kylee Edmonds opened the track season @ Concordia by setting a new school record in the pole vault (8'6")! (Photo courtesy Teresa Edmonds)

Girls (4th place)
60 M Dash
– Brianna Brabec 8.54 (4th) , Mallory Lindstrom 8.75, Elise Cejka 10.23 PR
200 M Dash – Hallie Reeves 31.34, Leah Maass 31.94
400 M Dash – Leah Maass 1:09.34, Emma Thrasher 1:12.1, Paige Fritz 1:26.64
800 M Run – Kendal Brigham 2:37.38 (2nd) PR , Emma Hastings 2:42.32, Erin Sutton 2:49.32
1600 M Run – Zoe Christensen 6:30.02 PR, Macy Homes 6:55.0, Lara Celesky 7:35.72 PR
3200 M Run – Abi Klein 14:37.94,  Sara Iversen 14:38.35
60 M Hurdles –Mallory Lindstrom 10.65 (4th), Katie Borchers 11.17 PR, Taryn Scheef 11.27
1600 M Relay – Josie Schnakenberg, Emma Thrasher, Erin Sutton, Jaci Schnakenberg 4:45.06 (6th)
3200 M Relay – Emma Hastings, Jaci Schnakenberg, Josie Schnakenberg, Kendal Brigham10:38.88 (2nd)
High Jump – Hallie Reeves 4-6, Elly Larson 4-6
Pole Vault – Kylee Edmonds 8-6 PR (5th) *New School Record
Long Jump – Brianna Brabec 16-2.75 (1st) PR *New Meet Record, Mallory Lindstrom 15-1.25, Paige Peterson 13-0
Triple Jump – Paige Peterson 29-4.5 PR, Katie Borchers  29-0 PR, Macy Homes 27-00
Shot Put – Lexis Stuchlik 28-6, Courtney Vanek  26-9, Mattie Pfieffer 26-4
Discus – Mattie Pfieffer 83-1, Lexis Stuchlik 82-6, Raegan Andresen 58-9

Boys (2nd place)
60 M Dash
– Caleb McGill 7.66 PR, Luke Partridge 7.81 PR, Rolando Sotelo 8.08 PR
200 M Dash – Jon Flight 23.11 (1st), Sheldon Johnson 25.27 PR, Trey Scheef 26.95 PR
400 M Dash – Isaac Redding 57.88 PR, Colin Grandgenett 59.03 PR, Saul Carlson 1:01.55
800 M Run – Ryan Volin 2:10.41 (4th), Aaron Redding 2:11.2 (6th), Eli Brabec 2:33.64 PR
1600 M Run – Jacobi Swanson 5:14.17, Shawn Knowlton 5:33.1, Riley Johnson 6:02.57 PR
3200 M Run – Grant Crockett 11:04.29 PR, Kahleb Elliott 12:12.87, Noah Polacek 15.49.57 PR
60 M Hurdles – Jon Flight 8.11 (1st) PR *New Meet Record, Gage Lamprecht 8.58 (3rd) PR
1600 M Relay – Gage Lamprecht, Colin Grandgenett, Grant Crockett, Corby Brigham 3:52.41
3200 M Relay – Aaron Redding, Jacobi Swanson Corby Brigham, Ryan Volin 8:56.62 (2nd)
Pole Vault – Ryan Walker 11-8 (5th) PR, Bret Walker 11-2 PR, Nathan Spicka 10-8 PR
Long Jump – Gage Lamprecht 20-2.5 (1st) PR, Caleb McGill 17-5.5 PR, Rolando Sotelo 15-11 PR
Triple Jump – Nathan Spicka 40-08.25 (2nd) PR, Isaac Redding 33-4.25, Saul Carlson 33-4 PR
Shot Put – Sam Lindgren 48-8 (2nd), Trevor Wood 37-11, Adam Hayworth 31-1 PR
Discus – Sam Lingren 146-11 (2nd), Luke Partridge 116-4 PR, Trevor Wood 116-1

Inserted Image
2017 Warrior Girls Track Team, front row (from left): Mallory Lindstrom, Emma Hastings, Courtney Vanek, Josie Schnakenberg, Lexis Stuchlik. Second row: Zoe Christensen, Paige Fritz, Lara Celesky, Kylee Edmonds, Kendal Brigham, Paige Peterson, Brianna Brabec, Jaci Schnakenberg. Third row: Katie Borchers, Emma Thrasher, Abi Klein, Erin Sutton, Elly Larson, Sarah Iversen, Leah Maass. Back row: Macy Homes, Taryn Scheef, Hallie Reeves, Mattie Pfeiffer, Raegan Andresen. (photo courtesy of the Wahoo Newspaper)

Inserted Image
2017 Warrior Boys Track Team, front row (from left): Ryan Walker, Nathan Spicka, Sam Lindgren, Trevor Wood, Caleb McGill, Ryan Volin, Gage Lamprecht, Colin Grandgenett, Corby Brigham, Saul Carlson, Shawn Knowlton. Second row: Thomas Waido, Rolando Sotelo, Noah Polacek, Riley Johnson, Kahleb Elliott, Isaac Redding, Aaron Redding, Jacobi Swanson, Bret Walker, Yordy Talavera. Third row: Joey Janda, Jonathan Barraza, Austin Schneider, Chris Murren, Sheldon Johnson, Josh Luedtke, Nate Fox, Eli Brabec, Luke Partridge. Back row: Adam Hayworth, Gunnar Vanek, Grant Crockett, Trey Scheef. (photo courtesy of the Wahoo Newspaper)

Inserted Image
2017 Warrior Track & Field Seniors, back row (from left): Saul Carlson, Gage Lamprecht, Ryan Walker, Corby Brigham, Jon Flight, Colin Grandgenett, Ryan Volin, Sam Lindgren, Nathan Spicka, Caleb McGill, Trevor Wood, Shawn Knowlton. Front row: Mallory Lindstrom, Emma Hastings, Courtney Vanek, Lexis Stuchlik, and Josie Schnakenberg. (photo courtesy Joan Lindgren)

Inserted Image

Warrior Boys Track: 2017 Class B State Runners-Up!

No comments have been added yet. Please add yours!