Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Wahoo Public Schools

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

 Story image 1_0
5319e3fc58b43The Warrior 400 m girls relay team, comprised of Tschida Johnson, Mallory Lindstrom, Makeda Russ and Gabby Shannon, took the gold at the May 3 NE Capitol Conference Meet, with a time of 51:68.photo courtesy of Joan Lindgren
Warrior sophomore Lauren Crockett on the high jump.

photo courtesy of Joan Lindgren

The Warrior 400 m girls relay team, comprised of Tschida Johnson, Mallory Lindstrom, Makeda Russ and Gabby Shannon, took the gold at the May 3 NE Capitol Conference Meet, with a time of 51:68.

2014 Warrior track qualifies 9 for State

Wahoo brings home 4 State medals!

Season Schedule:
Please click HERE to view the 2014 Warrior Track Meet Schedule (includes dismissal & departure times).

Meet Schedules:

State Track & Field Meet (Friday/Saturday, May 23-24, 2014 @ Burke High School)

Results:

State Track & Field Meet
(May 23-24, 2014 @ Burke High School)

RESULTS: Please click the following links to view the full Class B results for the 2014 State Track & Field Meet:
     GIRLS    BOYS

Comments: We were extremely proud of all of our athletes that qualified for the Class B State Track Meet. We had several athletes who were competing in their first state track meet, while others were making their fourth straight appearance. Each of them did a tremendous job of competing and representing Wahoo High School!

Girls Results: 21st (12 points)
Individual Results (* State Medalist)

Long Jump: Makeda Russ (16-2.5) 8th*, Lauren Crockett (16-0.5) 10th
Discus: Maddy Partridge (No Mark)
Triple Jump: Lauren Crockett (35-6.5) 3rd*
800m: Gabby Shannon (2:22.38) 10th PR
400m Relay: Makeda Russ, Mallory Lindstrom, Gabby Shannon, Tschida Johnson (50.24) 4th* PR
100m Hurdles: Shauna Tweedy (16.91)

Boys Results: 32nd (6 points)
Individual Results (* State Medalist)

Shot Put: Sam Lindgren (46-3.5) 16th Only 9th grade competitor in Class B Shot Put!
Discus: Seth Lindgren (153-4) 3rd*

Warrior track qualifies 9 for State!
B3 District Track Meet (May 15, 2014 @ D.C. West)

RESULTS: Please click HERE to view the full results for the 2014 B3 District Meet.

Girls Team Results: District Runner Up (74 points)

Class B Girls State Qualifiers: Gabby Shannon (800m, 400m Relay), Makeda Russ (LJ, 400m Relay), Mallory Lindstrom (400m Relay), Tschida Johnson (400m Relay), Lauren Crockett (LJ, TJ), Maddy Partridge (Discus), Shauna Tweedy (100m Hurdles)

Possible Alternate Qualifiers:  1600m Relay (Bailey Brigham, Lauren Crockett, Tschida Johnson, Gabby Shannon), 100m Dash (Tschida Johnson)

Comments: The girls had a tremendous showing at the B3 District Track Meet, finishing as District Runner Up in one of the toughest districts in Class B. We were able to qualify seven girls for the State Track Meet, with all of them having the realistic chance to medal in their events! We are excited for the opportunity to compete next Friday and Saturday at Omaha Burke!

100m Dash: Tschida Johnson 13:01 (5th), Makeda Russ 13.65, Mallory Lindstrom 13.83
200m Dash: Shelby Milliken 28.25, Maddie Mann 31.06, Kate Rodriguez 34.35
400m Dash: Carissa Koranda 1:10.96
800m Run: Gabby Shannon 2:25.55 (1st) District Champion, Emma Hastings 2:51.57
100m Hurdles: Shauna Tweedy 16.39 (6th), Anna Gottschalk 19.65, Carleigh Olson DNF
300m Hurdles: Anna Gottschalk 57.17, Carleigh Olson 1:02.73
400m Relay: Makeda Russ, Mallory Lindstrom, Gabby Shannon, Tschida Johnson 51.43 (1st) District Champions
1600m Relay: Bailey Brigham, Lauren Crockett, Tschida Johnson, Gabby Shannon 4:13.85 3rd PR
3200m Relay: Emma Hastings, Claire Johnston, Josie Schnakenberg, Hannah Brust 11:06.64 (4th)
High Jump: Kaylynn Knuth 4-6, Katie Reeves 4-6
Long Jump: Makeda Russ 16-9.75 (1st) District Champion, Lauren Crockett 16-9.5 (2nd), Mallory Lindstrom 15-6 (6th)
Triple Jump: Lauren Crockett 35-0 (2nd), Shauna Tweedy 34-2 (4th), Claire Johnston 34-1 (5th)
Shot Put: Maddy Partridge 32-11, Katie Harrell 32-10, Emily Harrell 32-7.5
Discus: Maddy Partridge 121-0 (2nd), PR Kylie Givens 80-9, Emily Harrell 72-6

Boys Team Results: 8th Place (22 points)

Class B Boys State Track Qualifiers: Sam Lindgren (Shot Put), Seth Lindgren (Discus)

Possible Alternate Qualifiers: Jon Flight (110m Hurdles)

Comments: will be posted soon...

Shot Put – Sam Lindgren (2nd) 48-10 PR, , Seth Lindgren (5th) 47-3
Discus – Seth Lindgren (3rd) 156-4 PR, Sam Lindgren (6th) 142-5 PR
110m Hurdles – Jon Flight (4th) 16.12
300m Hurdles – Jon Flight (6th) 44.26

Warrior track girls take championship @ Arlington; boys runners-up
Arlington Invitational (May 9, 2014 @ Arlington)

RESULTS: Please click HERE to view the final results for the 2014 Arlington Invite.

Girls Team Results: 1st Place (129 points)

Comments: The girls did a tremendous job of rising to the occasion and competing at a high level at the Arlington Invite. Although we had several athletes battling through injuries, the girls are peaking, with Districts just around the corner.

100m Dash – Tschida Johnson 12.81 (2nd), Makeda Russ 13.36 (3rd), Bailey Brigham 13.61 (7th)
200m Dash – Shelby Milliken 27.2 (2nd), Maddie Mann 31.0 PR, Kate Rodriguez 34.8
400m Dash – Carissa Koranda 1:07.71 (6th), Maddie Mann 1:09.45 PR, Kate Rodriguez 1:21.06 PR
800m Dash – Gabby Shannon 2:24.41 (3rd)
100m Hurdles – Shauna Tweedy 16.0 (1st) PR, Anna Gottschalk 19.12, Carleigh Olson 19.69
300m Hurdles – Anna Gottschalk 54.41 (5th), Carleigh Olson 58.00
400m Relay – Makeda Russ, Mallory Lindstrom, Gabby Shannon, Tschida Johnson 50.79 (1st) PR
1600m Relay – Bailey Brigham, Tschida Johnson, Lauren Crockett, Gabby Shannon 4:18.07 (1st) PR
3200m Relay – Emma Hastings, Josie Schnakenberg, Hannah Brust, Claire Johnston 10:58.34 (1st) PR
High Jump – Kaylynn Knuth 4-8, Katie Reeves 4-4, Emma Hastings 4-4
Long Jump – Lauren Crockett 15-11.5 (2nd), Makeda Russ 15-7.75 (3rd), Mallory Lindstrom 14-8 (5th)
Triple Jump – Shauna Tweedy 34-5 (1st), Claire Johnston 34.4.25 (2nd) PR, Lauren Crockett 34.3.5 (3rd)
Discus – Maddy Partridge 110-0 (2nd), Kylie Givens 84-3, Emily Harrell 70-3
Shot Put  - Maddy Partridge 35-5.75 (3rd) PR, Katie Harrell 32-6 (4th), Emily Harrell 31-2.25

Boys Team Results: 2nd Place (93 points)

Comments:  Today was a great day for our athletes to step up and compete at the Arlington Invite. We have several competitors that are peaking at the right time and continuing to set PR’s as we get to the pinnacle of our season. It will be exciting to see how they perform next week at Districts.

100m Dash – Ethan Stratman 11.96 (4th), Caleb McGill 12.56, Alex Wagner 13.38
200m Dash – Alex Abbott 24.1 (4th), Tyler Timm 25.2 PR, Ethan Stratman 25.3
400m Dash – Tyler Timm 57.12 PR, Torben Glaeser 59.55 PR, Ryan Walker 1:07.82
800m Run – Corby Brigham 2:21.5, Humberto Villarreal 2:27.3 PR,
1600m Run – Thomas McAtee 5:04.1 (6th), Shawn Knowlton 5:50.3, Sam Lindgren 7:02.1 PR
110m Hurdles – Jon Flight 15.5 (1st) PR, Ben Scheef 17.0 (5th), Gage Lamprecht DQ
300m Hurdles – Jon Flight 42.35 (1st) PR, Gage Lamprecht 46.32 (4th) PR, Ben Scheef 47.12
400m Relay – Alex Abbott, Ben Scheef, Caleb McGill, Ethan Stratman 47.82 (4th)
1600m Relay – Tyler Timm, Torben Glaeser, Dalton Lamprecht, Thomas McAtee 3:53.9 (5th)
3200m Run – Corby Brigham, Humberto Villarreal, Sam Brabec, Thomas McAtee 9:38.1 (5th)
Long Jump – Alex Abbott 19-1.5 (3rd), Caleb McGill 16-8.5, Ethan Stratman NM
Triple Jump – Alex Abbott 37-00 (2nd), Dalton Lamprecht 36-6 (4th), Tate Peterson 34-0 (5th) PR
Discus – Seth Lindgren 152-3 (1st) PR, Sam Lindgren 132-1.5 (5th), Cole Krecklow 79-6
Shot Put – Seth Lindgren 49-8 (1st) PR, Sam Lindgren 46-0.5 (3rd), Cole Krecklow 34-5.75

Warrior track girls take title @ NCC meet; boys finish 4th
NCC Meet (May 3, 2014 @ Home)

PHOTOS (courtesy of Joan Lindgren)

Girls Team Results: 1st Place (127 points)
2014 NE CAPITOL CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS!

Comments:  I was extremely proud of how well the girls competed today at the Nebraska Capital Conference Meet, especially with the added pressure of hosting. It was a total team effort with girls stepping up throughout the meet to capture the 2014 NCC Championship.

High Jump: Kaylynn Knuth 4-8, Claire Johnston 4-6, Katie Reeves NH
Long Jump: Makeda Russ 16-11.5 (1st) NCC Champion, Lauren Crockett 16-2.25 (3rd), Shauna Tweedy NM
Triple Jump: Lauren Crockett 35-9.5 (1st) NCC Champion, Shauna Tweedy 34-8.75 (2nd), Claire Johnston 33-10 (4th)
100m Hurdles: Shauna Tweedy 16.5 (3rd), Lauren Crockett 16.6 (4th)
Discus: Maddy Partridge 99-6 (5th), Kylie Givens 93-3, Emily Harrell 85-5
Shot Put: Maddy Partridge 34-9 (4th), Katie Harrell 34-0 (6th), Emily Harrell 30-6.5
100m Dash: Tschida Johnson 12.98 (2nd), Makeda Russ 13.51 (4th), Mallory Lindstrom 13.77 (6th)
400m Relay: Makeda Russ, Mallory Lindstrom, Gabby Shannon, Tschida Johnson 51.68 (1st) NCC Champion
400m Dash: Gabby Shannon 1:01.2 (3rd), Bailey Brigham 1:04.3, Hannah Brust 1:04.4
800m Run: Gabby Shannon 2:26.8 (3rd), Josie Schnakenberg 2:46.5, Hannah Brust NT
200m Dash: Tschida Johnson 27.02 (1st) NCC Champion, Makeda Russ 28.15 (3rd), Shelby Milliken 28.27 (4th)
1600m Relay: Hannah Brust, Tschida Johnson, Bailey Brigham, Gabby Shannon (3rd) 4:25.14
300m Hurdles: Lauren Crockett 50.4 (2nd), Shauna Tweedy 53.05 (6th), Anna Gottschalk 54.24
3200m: Kate Rodriquez 15:54, Judith Seitz 18:02
3200m Relay: Emma Hastings, Josie Schnakenberg, Claire Johnston, Carissa Koranda 11:01 (5th) PR
1600m: Emma Hastings 6:23.26

Boys Team Results: 4th Place (57 points)

Comments:  The Boys did a fantastic job on Saturday competing in the Conference Track Meet. We finished a little ahead of where we were projected and we had several great individual efforts out there today. 

Discus: Seth Lindgren 152-01 (2nd) PR, Sam Lindgren 138-01 (6th) PR, Doug Ford 114-10.5
Shot Put: Seth Lindgren 49-0 (1st) PR NCC Champion, Sam Lindgren 46-04.5 (5th) PR, Doug Ford 40-04
Triple Jump: Alex Abbott 38-03 (4th), Dalton Lamprecht 36-10 PR, Ryan Walker 32-10.5
Long Jump: Tye Phillips 18-11.75 (4th), Alex Abbott 18-11 (5th), Ethan Stratman 18-0
High Jump: Tye Phillips 5-4, Jared West NM
3200m Relay: Corby Brigham, Thomas McAtee, Sam Brabec, Dalton Lamprecht 9:21.5 (4th) SB
1600m Relay: Gage Lamprecht, Thomas McAtee, Torben Glaeser, Tyler Timm 4:10.7 (6th)
400m Relay: Alex Abbott, Tye Phillips, Caleb McGill, Ethan Stratman 47.67 (6th)
300m Hurdles: Jon Flight 42.68 (2nd) PR, Ben Scheef 45.76 (5th) SB, Gage Lamprecht 48.53
110m Hurdles: Ben Scheef 16.72 (3rd) SB, Gage Lamprecht 19.22, Jon Flight 16.11 PR (Prelims – DQ Finals)
1600m Run: Thomas McAtee 5:02.5 (5th) PR, Shawn Knowlton 5:49.7
800m Run: Corby Brigham 2:17.23, Dalton Lamprecht 2:24.36, Sam Brabec 2:38.34
400m Dash: Tyler Timm 58.6, Torben Glaeser 59.7, Gage Lamprecht 1:00 PR
200m Dash: Alex Abbott 24.6 (6th), Ethan Stratman 25.53, Doug Ford 26.48
100m Dash: Ethan Stratman 11.83 (6th), Tye Phillips 12.66, Caleb McGill 13.02

Warrior track girls finish 3rd at Schuyler Invite; Boys 8th
Schuyler Invitational (April 24, 2014 @ Schuyler)

Girls Team Results: 3rd Place (97 points)

Comments: I was extremely proud of how well the girls competed today at the Schuyler Invite. Although we were short handed, all of the girls really pulled together and rose to the challenge of competing against some of the top teams in Class B.

High Jump: Lauren Crockett 4-10 (3rd) PR, Kaylynn Knuth 4-6 (T 8th), Katie Reeves 4-4 (T 14th)
Long Jump: Makeda Russ 16-3 (1st), Lauren Crockett 15-10 (2nd), Mallory Lindstrom 14-7 (7th)
Triple Jump: Shauna Tweedy 35-1 SB (1st), Lauren Crockett 35-0 (2nd)
100m Hurdles: Shauna Tweedy 16.0 (1st)
Discus: Maddy Partridge 120-4 (1st) PR, Kylie Givens 89-2 (9th), Emily Harrell 85-4 (13th)
Shot Put: Maddy Partridge 35-7 (4th) PR, Emily Harrell 31-6 (10th), Katie Harrell 30-3 (11th)
100m Dash: Tschida Johnson 12.8 (3rd), Makeda Russ 13.7 (8th), Mallory Lindstrom 13.9
400m Relay: Makeda Russ, Mallory Lindstrom, Gabby Shannon, Tschida Johnson 51.3 (2nd)
400m Dash: Gabby Shannon 61.0 (3rd) PR, Hannah Brust 63.3 PR, Bailey Brigham 63.8 PR
800m Run: no entries
200m Dash: Shelby Milliken 27.8 (7th)
1600m Relay: Hannah Brust, Tschida Johnson, Bailey Brigham, Gabby Shannon 4:18 (1st) PR
300m Hurdles: Anna Gottschalk 54.5 (6th) PR

Boys Team Results: 8th Place (25 points)

Shot Put: Seth Lindgren 45-2.75 (4th), Sam Lindgren 43-7.5 (5th), Doug Ford 40-10 PR
Discus: Seth Lindgren 148-6 (2nd), Sam Lindgren 127-3 (5th)
100m Dash: Ethan Stratman 11.45 (6th) PR
110m Hurdles: Ben Scheef 17.1 (4th) SB
200m Dash: Alex Abbott 23.9 (5th) PR, Ethan Stratman 24.00 (6th), Torbin Glaeser 26.9 PR
300m Hurdles: Ben Scheef 46.2 SB
400m Relay: Alex Abbott, Tye Phillips, Doug Ford, Ethan Stratman 47.5 (6th)

Warrior track girls & boys both take championship @ home invite
Wahoo Invitational (April 17, 2014 @ Home)

Girls Team Results: 1st Place (207 points)

Comments: The girls finished up an extremely tough week of competition by gutting out a season’s best-scoring performance on an absolutely beautiful day for track. I really thought the girls dug deep to find some quality marks on extremely tired legs, coming back on short rest from our meet on Tuesday. I am extremely proud of them all!

Long Jump:  Makeda Russ 16-1.5 (1st), Lauren Crockett 15-4 (2nd), Shauna Tweedy 13-6 (6th)
Discus: Maddy Partridge 119-7 (1st) PR, Kylie Givens 86-5 (4th), Emily Harrell 82-1 (6th) PR
High Jump: Lauren Crockett 4-6 (4th),  Kaylynn Knuth 4-6 (5th), Katie Reeves (4-4)
Triple Jump: Lauren Crockett 33-4 (1st), Claire Johnston 32-10.75 (2nd), Carissa Koranda 32-3 (3rd)
3200m Relay: Carissa Koranda, Josie Schnakenberg, Emma Hastings, Hannah Brust 11:05 (2nd) SB
Shot Put: Maddy Partridge 33-1 (1st), Katie Harrell 32-5 (3rd), Emily Harrell 31-4 (4th)
400m Run: Bailey Brigham 1:06.1 (1st), Hannah Brust 1:06.5 (3rd), Josie Schankenberg 1:08.7 (5th)
100m Hurdles: Shauna Tweedy 16.9 (1st), Anna Gottschalk 19.7, Carleigh Olson 20.0
100m Run: Tschida Johnson 13.0 (1st), Makeda Russ 13.5 (2nd), Mallory Lindstrom 13.9 (4th)
800m Run: Gabby Shannon 2:29 (2nd), Katie Reeves 2:52 (4th), Claire Johnston 2:54 (5th)
300m Hurdles: Anna Gottschalk 56.47 (3rd) PR
200m Run: Tschida Johnson 27.3 (1st), Shelby Milliken 28.3 (2nd), Mallory Lindstrom 28.9 (3rd)
1600m Run: Emma Hastings 6:27.7 (6th)
400m Relay: Makeda Russ, Bailey Brigham, Gabby Shannon, Tschida Johnson 52.0 (1st)
1600m Relay: Hannah Brust, Bailey Brigham, Gabby Shannon, Tschida Johnson 4:28.5 (1st)

Boys Team Results: 1st Place (179 points)

Comments: The Wahoo Warrior boys track team had another great day competing on Thursday. We managed to score in every event that we had participants entered in and had a great showing, with several athletes getting season best or personnel best efforts in front of the home crowd. The boys have done a fantastic job of getting better each week, competing, and it is very rewarding to see them win this home invite for the first time in several years.

High Jump: Tye Phillips 5-6 (1st) PR
Long Jump: Tye Phillips 18-11.75 (1st), Ethan Stratman 18-8.5 (2nd), Alex Abbott 18-6 (3rd)
Triple Jump: Alex Abbott 38-1.5 (2nd), Ryan Walker 33-1.25 (5th) PR
Shot Put: Seth Lindgren 47-4.25 (1st) SB, Sam Lindgren 45-5.75 (2nd), Doug Ford 39-8 (4th) PR
Discus: Seth Lindgren 147-8 (1st), Sam Lindgren 124-0 (2nd), Doug Ford 109-1 (3rd)
3200m Relay: Corby Brigham, Shawn Knowlton, Sam Brabec, Thomas McAtee 9:44.9 (2nd) SB
400m Dash: Tyler Timm 57.75 (5th), Torbin Glaeser 1:01.3, Ryan Walker 1:06.73
110m Hurdles: Jon Flight 16.72 (1st) PR, Ben Scheef 18.21 (4th), Gage Lamprecht 19.44
100m Dash: Ethan Stratman 11.97 (2nd), Tye Phillips 12.45, Caleb McGill 12.6
800m Run: Corby Brigham 2:17.9 (2nd) PR, Sam Brabec 2:31.8 (5th) PR, Shawn Knowlton 2:33.5 (6th) PR
300m Hurdles: Jon Flight 43.79 (1st) PR, Gage Lamprecht 46.65 (5th) PR
200m Dash: Ethan Stratman 24.38 (2nd), Alex Abbott 24.46 (3rd), Doug Ford 26.00 PR
1600m Run: Thomas McAtee 5:05.29 (3rd)
400m Relay: Alex Abbott, Tye Phillips, Caleb McGill, Ethan Stratman 47.43 (2nd) SB
1600m Relay: Tyler Timm, Jonathan Flight, Torbin Glaeser, Thomas McAtee 3:54.9 (3rd) SB

Warrior track girls take the title @ Milford; boys take 3rd
Milford Booster Invitational (April 15, 2014 @ Milford)

Girls Team Results: 1st Place (157.33 points)

Comments: I was extremely proud of how well all of the girls competed today at the Milford Invite. We allowed the underclassmen to take on a heavier workload this meet, and they all rose to the challenge today.

100m Dash: Tschida Johnson 12.74 (1st), Makeda Russ 12.99 (2nd) PR, Mallory Lindstrom 13.58 (4th)
100m Hurdles: Shauna Tweedy 16.3 (2nd) SB, Lauren Crockett (NF), Anna Gottschalk 19.2
1600m Run: Emma Hastings 6:25 (5th)
300m Hurdles: Anna Gottschalk 57.2 PR, Carleigh Olson 59.2
3200m Run: No Entries
3200m Relay: Carissa Koranda, Josie Schnakenberg, Claire Johnston, Hannah Brust 11:35 (2nd)
400m Relay: Makeda Russ, Bailey Brigham, Gabby Shannon, Tschida Johnson 52.17 (1st) SB
Discus: Maddy Partridge 118-5 (1st), Kylie Givens 91-11 (6th), Emily Harrell
Pole Vault: No Entries
Shot Put: Maddy Partridge 33-4 (2nd), Emily Harrell 32-2.75 (3rd), Kylie Givens
High Jump: Kaylynn Knuth 4-8 (4th), Shauna Tweedy 4-6 (6th), Katie Reeves 4-4
Long Jump: Makeda Russ 17-2 (1st) PR, Lauren Crockett 16-10 (2nd) PR, Mallory Lindstrom 15-5.5 (6th)
Triple Jump: Lauren Crockett 34-5.5 (1st), Shauna Tweedy 34-2 (2nd), Claire Johnston 32-2.5 (3rd)
400m Dash: Carissa Koranda 1:11(4th), Claire Johnston 1:12 (5th), Maddie Mann 1:16
800m Run: Gabby Shannon 2:31 (1st), Hannah Brust 2:46 (6th), Josie Schnakenberg 2:54
200m Dash: Shelby Milliken 28.24 (1st), Mallory Lindstrom 29.83 (6th), Kaylynn Knuth 31.6
1600m Relay: Bailey Brigham, Katie Reeves, Josie Schnakenberg, Hannah Brust 4:38 (2nd)

Boys Team Results: 3rd Place (96 points)

Comments:  I was very pleased with the boys’ efforts at the Milford Booster Invite. Even with the wind and brisk temperatures, the boys track team posted several season and personal bests, and managed to finish 3rd as a team. 

100m Dash: Caleb McGill 12.46 (6th) PR, Seth Bohac 12.72 SB
1600m Run: Thomas McAtee 5:13 (4th)
3200m Relay: Thomas McAtee, Ryan Walker, Sam Brabec, Corby Brigham 10:08 4th
400m Relay: Alex Abbott, Tye Phillips, Doug Ford, Ethan Stratman 49.58 3rd
Discus: Seth Lindgren 150-4 (2nd) PR, Sam Lindgren 132-03 (4th) PR
110m Hurdles: Jon Flight 16.83 (2nd) PR, Ben Scheef 17.06 (3rd)
Shot Put: Sam Lindgren 46-0.5 (2nd) PR, Seth Lindgren 45-01 (4th), Doug Ford 39-4 PR
200m Dash: Ethan Stratman 24.17 (3rd) PR, Alex Abbott 24.58 (4th) PR, Doug Ford 26.3 PR
300m Hurdles - Jon Flight 45.4 (2nd) PR, Ben Scheef 48.45 (5th)
800m Run - Corby Brigham 2:25.3 (6th)
Long Jump - Alex Abbott 19-10 (3rd) PR, Ethan Stratman 19-4 (4th), Caleb McGill 16-6.5 PR
Triple Jump - Alex Abbott 38-9.5 (3rd)
1600m Relay - Tyler Timm, Ryan Walker, Gage Lamprecht, Torbin Glaeser 4:09.82 (4th) SB

Warrior track girls finish 2nd @ West Point; boys take 5th
Tiger/Cadet Invitational (April 8, 2014 @ West Point)

PHOTOS (courtesy of Joan Lindgren)

Girls Team Results: Runner Up (118 points)

Comments: I was extremely proud with how well the girls competed today at the Tiger/Cadet Invite at West Point. With only fourteen girls entered in the meet and five open events, I thought the girls really stepped up their game and gave everything they had against a strong field today.

3200m Relay: No Entries
100m Hurdles: Shauna Tweedy (2nd) 16.6, Lauren Crockett (4th) 17.0, Anna Gottschalk (7th) 18.3
100m Dash: Tschida Johnson (1st) 12.9, Makeda Russ (5th) 13.5, Shelby Milliken (7th) 13.9
400m Dash: No Entries
3200m Run: No Entries
200m Dash: Tschida Johnson (1st) 27.4, Bailey Brigham (5th) 28.8, Shelby Milliken (8th) INJ
800m Run: Gabby Shannon (1st) 2:30
300m Hurdles: Makeda Russ (3rd) 56.00, Anna Gottschalk (6th) 57.6
1600m Run: No Entries
400m Relay: Bailey Brigham, Shauna Tweedy, Gabby Shannon, Tschida Johnson (1st) 53.6
1600m Relay: Bailey Brigham, Katie Reeves, Gabby Shannon, Tschida Johnson (2nd) 4.29.6
Discus: Maddy Partridge (3rd) 119-1, Kylie Givens 73-0, Emily Harrell 78-8
Shot Put: Katie Harrell (4th) 34-4.5, Maddy Partridge (5th) 32-9.5, Emily Harrell 32-1
High Jump: Lauren Crockett (6th) 4-6, Katie Reeves 4-4, Kaylynn Knuth 4-4
Long Jump: Lauren Crockett (1st) 16-9.75, Makeda Russ (2nd) 16-9.25, Shauna Tweedy (3rd) 16-2
Triple Jump: Lauren Crockett (1st) 35-1.5
Pole Vault: No Entries

Boys Team Results: 5th Place (56 points)

The Warrior Boys Track Team finished 5th overall scoring 56 points with only 10 competitors competing today. The boys had great efforts all the way around with several athletes setting Personal Records (PR) and Season Best (SB) efforts today.

Discus: Seth Lindgren (1st) 147-10 SB, Sam Lindgren 116-3
Shot Put: Seth Lindgren (1st) 46-10.5 SB, Sam Lindgren (2nd) 44-4, Doug Ford 39-3 PR
Long Jump: Ethan Stratman (4th) 20-0 PR
Triple Jump: Alex Abbott (2nd) 39-8.75
High Jump: Ethan Stratman 5-2 SB, Tye Phillips 5-4 SB
110m Hurdles: Ben Scheef (3rd) 16.9 SB
100m Dash: Ethan Stratman (4th) 11.6 PR, Alex Abbott 11.7 SB
200m Dash: Alex Abbott 24.9 SB, Tyler Timm 25.8 SB, Doug Ford 26.1 SB
400m Dash: Tyler Timm (4th) 57.5 SB, Torbin Glaeser 1:01 SB
800m Run: Thomas McAtee 2:18 SB
1600m Run: Thomas McAtee (5th) 5:05.8 PR

Warrior track girls take 1st @ home quad; boys finish 2nd
2014 Wahoo Quad
(April 1, 2014 @ Home)

Click HERE to view full meet results (girls & boys).

PHOTOS (courtesy of Joan Lindgren)

Girls Team Results: 1st Place (113.5 points)

Comments: I thought that the girls really stepped up on a cold and windy day to perform well at the Wahoo Quad. It was great to be able to get all of the girls opportunities to compete in multiple events and I was very pleased with the times and marks that we had throughout the meet. (SB – Season Best, PR – Personnel Record)

Long Jump: Lauren Crockett 15-11 (1st) PR, Makeda Russ 15-7.25 (2nd), Shauna Tweedy 15-3.25 (3rd), Mallory Lindstrom 14-7.5 (6th), Katie Reeves 14-6.5 (7th) PR, Carissa Koranda 14-1 (8th)
Shot Put: Maddy Partridge 33-3.25 (1st), Emily Harrell 31-1 (3rd), Kylie Givens 25.2.75 (10th), Lexi Stuchlik 25-1 (12th), Courtney Vanek 21.5.5 (15th)
High Jump: Lauren Crockett 4-9 (3rd) PR, Katie Reeves 4-8 (4th) PR, Kaylynn Knuth 4-6 (T-5th)
Triple Jump: Lauren Crockett 34-4 (1st), Shauna Tweedy 34-3.5 (2nd), Claire Johnston 31-8 (4th), Carissa Koranda 31-6.5 (6th), Maddie Mann 28-9 (8th) SB
3200m Relay: Ronnie Brust, Gabby Shannon, Josie Schnakenberg Hannah Brust 10:55 (SB) 2nd SB
Discus: Maddy Partridge 104-8 (1st), Kylie Givens 92-2 (3rd), Emily Harrell 71-10 (9th), Lexi Stuchlik 69-4 (11th) PR, Courtney Vanek 38-6 (13th) SB
100m Hurdles: Shauna Tweedy 17.02 (1st) SB, Lauren Crockett 18.09 (3rd) SB, Emma Hastings 19.76 (6th) PR, Anna Gottschalk 19.89 (8th) SB, Carleigh Olson 20.30 (9th) PR
100m Dash: Tschida Johnson 12.81 (1st) SB, Makeda Russ 13.43 (2nd) SB, Bailey Brigham 13.57 (4th) SB, Shelby Milliken 13.58 (5th) SB, Mallory Lindstrom 13.65 (6th) PR, Kate Rodriquez 16.65 (16th) PR
1600m Run: Emma Hastings 6:25 (3rd) PR
400m Relay: Wahoo (A) Bailey Brigham, Shauna Tweedy, Gabby Shannon, Tschida Johnson 52.83 (1st) SB, Wahoo (B) Mallory Lindstrom, Makeda Russ, Shelby Milliken, Josie Schnakenberg 53.24 (2nd) SB
400m Dash: Hannah Brust 1:08.2 (1st) PR, Maddie Mann 1:11.4 (5th) PR, Carissa Koranda 1:11.7 (6th), Claire Johnston 1:11.8 (7th) PR
300m Hurdles: Anna Gottschalk 58.8 (5th) SB
800m Run: No Entries
200m Dash: Tschida Johnson 27.71 (1st) SB, Shelby Milliken 29.2 (2nd), Bailey Brigham 29.47 (4th) SB, Makeda Russ 29.53 (5th), Mallory Lindstrom 29.78 (6th), Kate Rodriquez 35.43 (18th)
3200m Run: Ronnie Brust 13:49 (3rd)
1600m Relay: Josie Schnakenberg, Tschida Johnson, Gabby Shannon, Hannah Brust 4:32 (1st) SB

Boys Team Results: 2nd Place (61 points)

Comments: The Wahoo Boys finished 2nd at the Wahoo Quadrangular with 61 points. There were several good performances for this second track meet of the 2014 season. (SB – Season Best, PR – Personnel Record)

Long Jump: Ethan Stratman 19-3 (2nd), Tye Phillips 18-3.5 (4th), Jonathan Flight 16-4 SB, Caleb McGill 16-1 SB, Seth Bohac 15-7 SB, Nathan Spicka 14-6 SB
Triple Jump: Alex Abbott 37-08 (4th) SB, Dalton Lamprecht 36-0, Humberto Villareal 34-1.5 SB, Ryan Walker 32-11 SB, Tate Peterson 30-5.5 SB
Shot Put: Sam Lindgren 45-1 (1st) PR, Seth Lindgren 43-9 (2nd) SB, Doug Ford 38-7.75 (5th) SB, Cole Krecklow 33-6.75 PR, Trevor Wood 31-1.5 PR, Thomas Jackson 20-3.5 PR
Discus: Seth Lindgren 142-10 (1st) SB, Doug Ford 119-1 (3rd) SB, Sam Lindgren 86-2, Trevor Wood 85-9 SB, Cole Krecklow 81-8, Olivier Ellis 59-11 SB
100m Dash: Ethan Stratman 11.9 (3rd) SB, Tye Phillips 12.0 (4th) SB, Alex Abbott 12.1 SB, Caleb McGill 12.5 SB, Doug Ford 12.6 SB, Gage Lamprecht 12.8 SB
200m Dash: Alex Abbott 24.8 (4th) SB, Doug Ford 26.7 SB, Alex Wagner 27.91 SB, Caleb McGill 28.3 SB, Ryan Walker 29.9 SB
400m Dash: Ryan Walker 1:05.4 PR; Tate Peterson 1:11.7 PR
800m Run: Dalton Lamprecht 2:22.1 (1st), Corby Brigham 2:29.3 (3rd), Sam Brabec 2:34.0 (4th), PR
1600m Run: Thomas McAtee 5:09 (1st) PR, Shawn Knowlton 6:03 (5th) PR
110m Hurdles: Jonathan Flight 19.1 (5th) PR, Ben Scheef 19.2 SB, Gage Lamprecht 19.7 SB
300m Hurdles: Jonathan Flight 47.1 (5th) PR; Ben Scheef 49.9 SB; Gage Lamprecht 51.06 PR; Humberto Villareal 52.96 PR
400m Relay: Tye Phillips, Ben Scheef, Alex Abbott, Ethan Stratman 47.3 (3rd) SB
1600m Relay: Thomas McAtee, Ryan Walker, Gage Lamprecht, Jonathan Flight 4:12.3 (3rd) SB
3200m Relay: Corby Brigham, Thomas McAtee, Humberto Villareal, Dalton Lamprecht 9:36 (3rd) SB

Warrior track girls open season 2nd @ Concordia; boys finish 5th
2014 Bulldog Track & Field Challenge (March 22, 2014 @ Concordia University)

Girls Team Results: 2nd Place (103 points)

Comments: I was extremely proud with our effort and performances at the Concordia Indoor meet. We focused on having quality performances without overloading the girls, with no one entered in more than two events, so for the girls to perform as well as they did in the team race, speaks volumes to their level of competitiveness! When we get all our athletes back from Close Up, I am excited to see how well we can perform as a unit!

60m Dash: Tschida Johnson (2nd) 8.14, Makeda Russ (3rd) 8.47 PR
200m Dash: Shelby Milliken (4th) 29.13, Mallory Lindstrom (6th) 29.61 PR, Kate Rodriguez (16th) 34.87 PR
400m Dash: No Entries
800m Run: No Entries
1600m Run: Ronnie Brust (7th) 6:22
3200m Run: No Entries
60m Hurdles: Shauna Tweedy (1st) 10.06 PR, Emma Hastings (5th) 11.60 PR
1600m Relay: Carissa Koranda, Maddie Mann, Josie Schnakenberg, Hannah Brust (3rd) 4:37 PR
3200m Relay: No Entries
High Jump: Kaylynn Knuth (5th) 4-8
Long Jump: Makeda Russ (1st) 16-0.5 PR (New Meet Record), Mallory Lindstrom (2nd) 15-8 PR, Carissa Koranda (4th) 14-8.5 PR
Triple Jump: Lauren Crockett (1st) 35-9 PR (New Meet Record), Shauna Tweedy (2nd) 34-9.5, Claire Johnston (3rd) 33-9.5 PR
Shot Put: Katie Harrell (1st) 35-6 PR, Emily Harrell (7th) 32-4, Kylie Givens (8th) 31-1.5
Discus: Kylie Givens (2nd) 95-8 PR, Emily Harrell (7th) 75-2, Lexi Stuchlik (10th) 59-6

Boys Team Results: 5th Place (38 points)

Comments: We had an extremely young team competing on Saturday at the Concordia Indoor Meet and with that, I felt that the boys competed really well. Only a handful of the Wahoo Boys had competed in a varsity meet going into Saturday, and the underclassmen stepped up and put forth great efforts. 

60m Dash: Ethan Stratman 7.58 PR, Tye Phillips 7.79 PR, Caleb McGill 8.24 PR
200m Dash: Humberto Villarreal 27.89 PR
400m Dash: Torbin Glaeser 1:04.11 PR, Ryan Walker 1:07.78 PR
800m Run: Dalton Lamprecht (4th) 2:17.71 PR, Corby Brigham (6th) 2:22.68 PR
1600m Run: Thomas McAtee 5:11.15 PR
3200m Run: No Entries
60m Hurdles: Jon Flight (3rd) 10.06 PR, Gage Lamprecht 10.82 PR
1600m Relay: No Entries
3200m Relay: No Entries

High Jump: Jared West 5-4 SB
Long Jump: Tye Phillips (2nd) 19-10.25 PR, Ethan Stratman (5th) 19-03 PR, Jon Flight 16-00 PR
Triple Jump: Dalton Lamprecht 36-03.75 PR, Humberto Villarreal 33-02.75 PR
Shot Put: Sam Lindgren (5th) 43-3.5 PR, Seth Lindgren (6th) 43-2 SB, Cole Krecklow 33-1 SB
Discus: Seth Lindgren (1st) 141-04 SB, Sam Lindgren (4th) 111-01 PR, Cole Krecklow 90-02 PR


2014 Warrior Track & Field (photo courtesy of Jason Unger, Wahoo Newspaper). Front row, from left: Ronnie Brust, Kaylynn Knuth, Katie Harrell, Emily Harrell, Shauna Tweedy, Tschida Johnson, Tye Phillips, Seth Lindgren, Torben Glaeser, Ben Scheef. Second row: Bailey Brigham, Maddy Partridge, Seth Bohac, Katie Reeves, Gabby Shannon. Third row: Makeda Russ, Lauren Crockett, Anna Gottschalk, Shelby Milliken, Kylie Givens, Ethan Stratman, Thomas McAtee, Douglas Ford, Alex Abbott, Dalton Lamprecht. Fourth row: Kate Rodriquez, Courtney Vanek, Maddie Mann, Hannah Brust, Emma Hastings, Tom Jackson, Humberto Villereal,  Jared West, Tyler Timm. Fifth row: Tiana Wilcox, Lexis Stuchlik, Josie Schnakenberg, Claire Johnston, Carissa Koranda, Mallory Lindstrom, Shawn Knowlton, Nathan Spicka, Oliver Ellis, Caleb McGill, Jonathan Flight. Back row: Ryan Walker, Cole Krecklow, Corby Brigham, Alex Wagner, Trevor Wood, Sam Brabec, Sam Lindgren, Tate Peterson, Gage Lamprecht.

 

Inserted Image

2014 Warrior track qualifies 9 for State

No comments have been added yet. Please add yours!