Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Wahoo Public Schools

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Story image 1_0
55084a310b522WHS senior Bailey Brigham runs in the 1600m relay at the Mar. 21 Concordia University Bulldog Challenge. The relay team finished in 3rd place in 4:44.3.
WHS senior Bailey Brigham runs in the 1600m relay at the Mar. 21 Concordia University Bulldog Challenge. The relay team finished in 3rd place in 4:44.3.

2015 Warrior Track & Field

Warriors qualify 7 for State!

Handbook:

Click HERE to view the Track Student Athlete Handbook

Season Schedule:

Click HERE to view the 2015 Warrior Track Meet Schedule (includes dismissal & departure times).

Meet Schedules/Order of Events:

State Track Meet (will be posted soon)
(May 22-23 @ Burke High School)

RESULTS:

2015 State Track Meet
May 22-23, 2015 @ Burke High School

Girls:
100 M Dash – Makeda Russ 13.11
300 M Hurdles – Lauren Crockett 50.17
400 M Relay – Brianna Brabec, Makeda Russ, Mallory Lindstrom, Shelby Milliken 50.88 (4th)
Long Jump – Makeda Russ 16-3.5 (6th); Lauren Crockett 16-3.25 (7th)
Triple Jump – Lauren Crockett 34-7.75

Boys:
800 M Run – Dalton Lamprecht 2:06.16
110 M Hurdles – Jon Flight 15.26 (6th)
300 M Hurdles – Jon Flight 41.0 (7th)

---------------

Warriors qualify 7 for State!
May 14, 2015 B-3 Districts @ Seward

Girls (6th place, 45.5 pts.):
*State Qualifier

100 M Dash Makeda Russ 13.15 (5th)*
200 M Dash – Shelby Milliken 27.53 (5th)
800 M Run – Kate Rodriquez 2:57 PR
1600 M Run – Emma Hastings 5:58 PR
3200 M Run – Sydney Nicholls 14:08 PR
100 M Hurdles – Mallory Lindstrom 18.1 PR
300 M HurdlesLauren Crockett 49.59 (2nd)*, Anna Gottschalk 54.09 PR, Taryn Scheef 55.22 PR
400 M RelayBrianna Brabec, Makeda Russ, Mallory Lindstrom, Shelby Milliken 50.98 (4th)*
3200 M Relay – Emma Hastings, Sarah Iversen, Hannah Brust, Josie Schnakenberg 10:36.96 (6th)
High Jump – Claire Johnston 4-8 (5th) PR
Long Jump Makeda Russ 16-7.5 (1st)*, Lauren Crockett 16-3 (3rd)*
Triple JumpLauren Crockett 35-1.5 (2nd)*, Claire Johnston 33-9.25 (6th)
Discus – Maddy Partridge 116-10 (5th)

Boys (7th place, 45 pts.):
*State Qualifier
100 M Dash – Ethan Stratman 11.54 (6th)
400 M Dash – Brendan Lacey 56.03 PR, Tyler Timm 57.61 SB
800 M RunDalton Lamprecht 2:05.04 (3rd) PR* PR
1600 M Run – Caleb Groff 5:06 PR, Shawn Knowlton 5:20 PR
110 M HurdlesJon Flight 15.29 (2nd)*, Gage Lamprecht 16.94 (6th)
300 M HurdlesJon Flight 40.26 (3rd)* PR
400 M Relay – Jon Flight, Caleb McGill, Alex Abbott, Ethan Stratman 45.4 (5th)
1600 M Relay – Jon Flight, Cannan Schaeffer, Gage Lamprecht, Dalton Lamprecht 3:38 (6th)
3200 M Relay – Cannan Shaeffer, Corby Brigham, Caleb Groff, Dalton Lamprecht 8:46 (4th)
Long Jump – Anthony Reed 19-8 PR
Triple Jump – Alex Abbott 39-10.25 (6th)
Discus – Sam Lindgren 141-4 (4th)

---------------

Girls & boys both take 1st @ Arlington Invite
May 8, 2015 @ Arlington

Girls (1st place, 147 pts.):
100 M Dash – Makeda Russ 13.28 (1st), Brianna Brabec 13.54 (4th)
200 M Dash – Shelby Milliken 27.6 (2nd), Bailey Brigham 28.65 (3rd), Mallory Lindstrom 28.82 (4th)
400 M Dash – Gabby Shannon 1:01.5 (2nd), Hannah Brust 1:07.6 (5th), Sarah Iversen 1:10.5 PR
800 M Run – Gabby Shannon 2:30.7 (2nd), Natalie Capron 2:50.8 PR
1600 M Run – Emma Hastings 6:03.5 (4th)
100 M Hurdles – Mallory Lindstrom 18.81 PR
300 M Hurdles – Lauren Crockett 49.92 (2nd), Anna Gottschalk 54.02 (6th) PR
400 M Relay - Brianna Brabec, Mallory Lindstrom, Makeda Russ, Shelby Milliken 51.89 (1st)
1600 M Relay – Gabby Shannon, Josie Schnakenberg, Claire Johnston, Shelby Milliken 4:22.7 (1st)
3200 M Relay – Emma Hastings, Sarah Iversen, Hannah Brust, Josie Schnakenberg 10:35.1 (1st) SB
High Jump – Gabby Shannon 4-8 (4th)
Long Jump – Makeda Russ 16-4 (1st), Lauren Crockett 16-2 (2nd), Brianna Brabec 15-5 (4th)
Triple Jump – Lauren Crockett 34-4.75 (1st), Claire Johnston 32-3 (3rd)
Shot Put – Maddy Partridge 35-0 (4th)
Discus – Maddy Partridge 116-2 (2nd), Lexis Stuchlik 76-10 PR, Raegan Andresen 65-5 PR

Boys (1st place, 120 pts.):
200 M Dash – Anthony Reed 25.17 PR
800 M Run – Cannan Schaeffer 2:14.03 (2nd), Corby Brigham 2:14.82 (4th)
1600 M Run – Caleb Groff 5:13 (6th) PR, Shawn Knowlton 5:21.55 PR
110 M Hurdles – Jon Flight 15.13 (1st) *Meet Record, Gage Lamprecht 17.00 (4th)
300 M Hurdles – Gage Lamprecht 43.02 (1st), Humberto Villareal 45.99 (4th) PR
400 M Relay – Jon Flight, Caleb McGill, Alex Abbott, Jordan Ptaceck 46.77 (3rd)
1600 M Relay – Jon Flight, Brendan Lacey, Gage Lamprecht, Cannan Schaeffer 3:38.12 (2nd) SB
3200 M Relay – Cannan Schaeffer, Corby Brigham, Sam Brabec, Caleb Groff 8:57.21 (1st)
High Jump – Jared West 5-6 (3rd)
Long Jump – Ethan Stratman 20-5.25 (2nd) PR, Anthony Reed 19-4 (4th) PR, Alex Abbott 19-4 (5th)
Triple Jump – Alex Abbott 38-11.5 (3rd), Anthony Reed 38-9 (4th)
Shot Put – Sam Lindgren 48-11 (2nd), Doug Ford 45-4 (4th) PR
Discus – Sam Lindgren 132-1 (2nd), Doug Ford 118-8 (3rd)

---------------

Girls & boys both take runner-up @ NCC Tourney
May 2, 2015 @ Arlington

It was a great day for the Wahoo Warrior Track Team as both the girls and boys competed very well. Both boys and girls were Runner-Up for the 2015 NCC Track Meet.

Girls (Runner-up, 124 pts.):
100 M Dash – Makeda Russ 13.26 (3rd); Shelby Milliken 13.39 (5th)
200 M Dash – Shelby Milliken 27.28 (4th)
400 M Dash – Gabby Shannon 1:00.8 (2nd); Hannah Brust 1:07.2 (6th)
800 M Run – Gabby Shannon 2:29.3 (3rd); Josie Schnakenberg 2:39 (6th)
1600 M Run – Emma Hastings 6:03.9 (5th) PR
100 M Hurdles – Carleigh Olson 19.11 PR
300 M Hurdles – Lauren Crockett 49.1 (2nd) PR
*400 M Relay – Brianna Brabec, Mallory Lindstrom, Makeda Russ, Shelby Milliken 50.4 (1st) SB

    *NCC Meet Record
1600 M Relay – Lauren Crockett, Josie Schnakenberg, Claire Johnston, Gabby Shannon (2nd) 4:19.7 SB
3200 M Relay – Emma Hastings, Sarah Iversen, Hannah Brust, Josie Schnakenberg (1st) 10:50.5
High Jump – Gabby Shannon 5-0 (2nd)
Pole Vault – Tianna Wilcox 7-0 (5th)
Long Jump – Makeda Russ 16-8.25 (1st); Lauren Crockett 16-5.75 (2nd); Brianna Brabec (4th) 15-4
Triple Jump – Lauren Crockett 35-4.5 (1st); Claire Johnston 33-3 (3rd)
Shot Put – Maddy Partridge 34-5.5 (5th)
Discus – Maddy Partridge  120-6 (2nd); Lexis Stuchlik 75-6 PR

Boys (Runner-up, 106 pts.):
100 M Dash – Ethan Stratman 11.81 (3rd); Jordan Ptacek 12.31 PR
200 M Dash – Anthony Reed 25.19 PR
400 M Dash – Brendan Lacey 56.3 PR; Will Shanahan 57.8 PR
800 M Run – Dalton Lamprecht 2:07.54 (4th); Corby Brigham 2:14.68 (6th)
1600 M Run – Caleb Groff 5:15.46 (6th) PR
110 M Hurdles – Jon Flight 15.42 (1st); Gage Lamprecht 16.64 (6th)
300 M Hurdles – Jon Flight 41.15 (1st); Gage Lamprecht 42.36 (2nd) PR
400 M Relay – Jon Flight, Caleb McGill, Alex Abott, Ethan Stratman (2nd) 45.26 SB
1600 M Relay – Cannan Schaeffer, Brendan Lacey, Gage Lamprecht , Dalton Lamprecht (3rd) 3:41 SB
3200 M Relay – Corby Brigham, Cannan Schaeffer, Caleb Groff, Dalton Lamprecht 8:56 (1st) SB
High Jump – Jared West 5-4 (4th); Jordan Ptacek 5-4 (5th)
Pole Vault – Ryan Walker 10-0 (6th); Bret Walker 9-0 PR
Long Jump – Ethan Stratman 20-2 (3rd) SB
Triple Jump – Alex Abbott  39-8 (5th); Anthony Reed 39-7 (6th)
Shot Put – Sam Lindgren 47-3.5 (3rd); Doug Ford 44-9 (5th)
Discus – Sam Lindgren 148-4 (1st) PR; Doug Ford 122-11 (3rd); Trevor Wood 112-2 (6th)

---------------

Girls take 3rd, boys 4th @ North Bend Invitational
April 28, 2015 @ Schuyler

Click HERE to view meet photos. (courtesy of Joan Lindgren)

Girls (3rd place, 107.5 pts.):
300 M Hurdles
– Taryn Scheef 55.9 PR; Emma Hastings 56.4 PR
3200 M Relay – Emma Hastings, Sarah Iversen, Josie Schnakenberg, Hannah Brust 10:39 (3rd) SB
Discus – Maddy Partridge 122-3 (2nd); Kylie Givens 97-6 (6th)
High Jump – Gabby Shannon 4-8 (4th)
Long Jump – Lauren Crockett 15-10.5 (2nd); Makeda Russ 15-10 (3rd); Brianna Brabec 15-1 (5th)
Pole Vault – Tianna Wilcox 7-0 (6th)
Triple Jump – Claire Johnston 33-8 (1st); Carissa Koranda 31-6.25 (4th)
Shot Put – Maddy Partridge 35-7 (3rd) PR
100 M Dash – Makeda Russ 13.2 (2nd); Brianna Brabec 13.4 (3rd); Mallory Lindstrom 13.9 (6th)
400 M Dash – Gabby Shannon 1:00 (1st) PR; Hannah Brust 1:06.6 (5th) SB; Claire Johnston 1:07 (6th) PR
200 M Dash – Shelby Milliken 27.4 (3rd); Katie Pearson 29.6 PR
800 M Run – Sarah Iversen 2:41.0 (5th) PR; Natalie Capron 2:54 PR; Kate Rodriquez 2:59 PR
400 M Relay – Brianna Brabec, Mallory Lindstrom, Makeda Russ, Shelby Milliken 51.2 (1st) SB
1600 M Relay – Bailey Brigham, Josie Schnakenberg, Lauren Crockett, Gabby Shannon 4:20,4 3rd SB

Boys (4th place, 74 pts.):
110 M Hurdles – Jon Flight 14.9 (1st); Will Shanahn 16.8 (6th) PR
300 M Hurdles – Gage Lamprecht 44.4 (6th) PR; Will Shanahan 49.2 PR
3200 M Run – Kahleb Elliot 11:35.6 (5th)
3200 M Relay – Corby Brigham, Sam Brabec , Caleb Groff, Tyler Timm 9:05 (6th)
Discus – Sam Lindgren 127-9 (4th)
Shot Put – Sam Lindgren 46-6.5 (1st); Doug Ford 43-2 (4th)
High Jump – Jordan Ptacek 5-6 (3rd); Jared West 5-4 (4th)
Pole Vault – Nathan Spicka 10-0 (6th)
Long Jump – Ethan Stratman 17-10 (6th)
Triple Jump – Alex Abbott 39-11 (5th)
100 M Dash – Ethan Stratman 11.8 (6th)
400 M Dash – Will Shanahan 58.7 PR; Caleb Groff 58.4 PR
200 M Dash – Cannan Schaeffer 25.1 PR; Brendan Lacey 25.6 PR; Anthony Reed 24.7 PR
800 M Run – Dalton Lamprecht 2:06.9 (1st) PR
1600 M Run – Shawn Knowlton 5:22.3 PR; Bryson Keller 5:46.2 PR
400 M Relay – Jon Flight, Jordan Ptacek, Alex Abbott, Ethan Stratman 45.3 (1st) SB
1600 M Relay – Gage Lamprecht, Cannan Schaeffer, Brendan Lacey, Dalton Lamprecht 3:44 (3rd)

---------------

Girls take 3rd, boys 4th @ Fred Arnold Invitational
April 23, 2015 @ Schuyler

Click HERE to view meet photos. (courtesy of Joan Lindgren)

Girls (3rd place):
100 M Dash
– Brianna Brabec 13.2 (4th) PR; Makeda Russ 13.1 (6th) PR
200 M Dash – Shelby Milliken 26.9 (3rd) PR; Bailey Brigham 28.2 PR
400 M Dash – Hannah Brust 107. 5 SB
800 M Run – Emma Hastings 2:37.8  (5th) PR
110 M Hurdles – Anna Gottschalk 18.9 PR; Carleigh Olson 19.2 PR; Taryn Scheef 18.9 PR
300 M Hurdles – Lauren Crockett 50.6 (2nd)
400 M Relay – Bailey Brigham, Mallory Lindstrom, Makeda Russ, Shelby Milliken 52.5 (2nd)
1600 M Relay – Bailey Brigham, Hannah Brust, Josie Schnakenberg, Gabby Shannon 4:23.0 (2nd)
3200 M Relay – Emma Hastings, Sarah Iversen, Hannah Brust, Josie Schnakenberg 10:48.8 (3rd)
High Jump – Gabby Shannon 4-10 (1st)
Long Jump – Lauren Crockett 16-9.5 (1st); Makeda Russ 15-8.5 (5th)
Triple Jump – Lauren Crockett 35-8 (1st)
Shot Put – Maddy Partridge 35-5.5 (6th) PR; Kylie Givens 33-6.5 PR; Lexis Stuchlik 29-4.5 PR
Discus – Maddy Partirdge 122-2 (1st); Kylie Givens 105-10 (3rd); Lexis Stuchlick 74-4 PR

Boys (4th place):
100 M Dash – Humberto Villarreal 12.2 PR; Jordan Ptacek 12.4 PR
200 M Dash – Tyler Timm 24.8 PR; Anthony Reed 25.3 PR
400 M Dash – Anthony Redd 57.5 PR; Tyler Timm 59.4 SB
800 M Run – Dalton Lamprecht 2:08.1 (2nd), Cannan Schaeffer 2:13.5 PR
110 M Hurdles – Jon Flight 14.8 (1st) ; Gage Lamprecht 16.4 PR
300 M Hurdles – Jon Flight 41.4 (1st); Gage Lamprecht 44.8 (6th)
400 M Relay – Jon Flight, Jordan Ptacek, Alex Abbott, Ethan Stratman 46.2 (3rd) SB
1600 M Relay – Brendan Lacey, Corby Brigham, Cannan Schaeffer, Dalton Lamprecht 3:52 (6th)
Pole Vault – Ryan Walker 10-0 PR
Triple Jump – Alex Abbott 38-3.5 (6th)
Shot Put – Sam Lindgren 46-1.25 (4th); Doug Ford 43-8 (5th)
Discus – Sam Lindgren 134-5 (3rd); Doug Ford 129-1 (5th)

---------------

Boys take 3rd, girls 4th @ Wahoo JV Invite
April 21, 2015 @ Home

Girls (4th place):
Shot Put:
Courtney Vanek 25-1; Payton Styskal 23-1 PR; Jamie Lee 20-4 PR
Pole Vault: Tiana Wilcox 6-0 (2nd)
Triple Jump: Katie Pearson 30-3 (1st); Maddie Mann 29-8 (2nd)
Long Jump: Katie Pearson 13-8.5 (1st) PR; Maddie Mann 13-6.5 (2nd) PR
100 M Hurdles: Carleigh Olson 19.5 (4th); Taryn Scheef 19.6 (6th) PR; Emma Hastings 20.2
100 M Dash: Hannah Polacek 15.5
Discus: Courtney Vanek 57-1 PR; Raegan Andresen 56-3 PR; Payton Styskal 50-11 PR
300 M Hurdles: Taryn Scheef 57.2 PR; Emma Hastings 57.4 PR; Carleigh Olson 58.7 PR
800 M Run: Natalie Capron 2:56.5 (3rd); Kate Rodriquez 3:04.4 PR; Kylee Jones 3:05.5 PR
200 M Dash: Hannah Polacek 35.0
3200 M Run: Sydney Nicholls 14:23.4 (1st)
1600 M Relay: Katie Pearson, Natalie Capron, Maddie Mann, Kylee Jones 5:09.1 (3rd)

Boys (3rd place):
Long Jump: Alex Wagner 15-1 PR
Pole Vault: Caleb Groff 8-0 (4th) PR
Discus: Trevor Wood 118-8 (1st) PR; Olivier Ellis 80-5 PR
High Jump: Brendan Lacey 5-0 (3rd); Will Shanahan 4-10 (4th)
Triple Jump: Alex Wagner 35-3 (3rd) PR; Tate Peterson 32-7; Dylan Dreher 29-4 PR
3200 M Relay: Sam Brabec, Shawn Knowlton, Colton Bass, Caleb Groff 9:56.8
Shot Put: Trevor Wood 33-9; Olivier Ellis 26-9
110 M Hurdles: Will Shanahan 17.2 (1st) PR
100 M Dash: Alex Wagner 13.0 PR; Tate Peterson 14.0; Dylan Dreher 14.5
1600 M Run: Caleb Groff 5:33.6 (3rd); Shawn Knowlton 5:37 (4th)
400 M Dash: Sam Brabec 1:00.6 (5th)
300 M Hurdles: Humberto Villarreal 46.5 (1st) PR; Will Shanahan 49.8
800 M Run: Colton Bass 2:35.6 (6th); Bret Walker 2:35.8; Bryson Keller 2:36 PR
200 M Dash: Alex Wagner 27.5; Tate Peterson 31.0; Dylan Dreher 32.2
1600 M Relay: Brendan Lacey, Will Shanahan, Bret Walker, Humberto Villarreal 4:03.2

---------------

Girls take 1st, boys 2nd @ home Invitational
April 17, 2015 @ Milford

The Wahoo Girls and Boys Track teams had an outstanding day at the Wahoo Warrior Invitational. The girls finished 1st and the boys finished 2nd. The coaches were very pleased how the athletes stepped up and competed. In all we had 32 PR’s (Personal Records) and SB’s (Season Bests) on the day, which is phenomenal!

Click HERE to view full invite results.

Click HERE to view meet photos. (courtesy of Joan Lindgren)

Girls (1st place):
Discus – Maddy Partridge 119-9 (1st); Kylie Givens 109-6 (3rd) PR
Shot Put – Maddy Partridge 34-10 (1st); Kylie Gives 33-4 (4th) PR
High Jump – Gabby Shannon 4-11 (1st); Claire Johnston 4-6 (T-5th)
Pole Vault – Tiana Wilcox 5-6 (1st)
Long Jump – Lauren Crockett 15-5.25 (2nd); Makeda Russ 15-4 (4th); Brianna Brabec 14-11.75 (6th)
Triple Jump – Lauren Crockett 35-4 (1st); Claire Johnston 32-9.5 (2nd); Carissa Koranda 31-11.5 (6th)
3200 M Relay – Emma Hastings, Sarah Iversen, Josie Schnakenberg, Hannah Brust 10:46.9 (3rd)
100 M Hurdles – Carleigh Olson 19.4 PR; Taryn Scheef 19.7 PR
100 M Dash – Makeda Russ 13.2 (4th); Shelby Milliken 13.2 (5th) PR
400 M Dash – Gabby Shannon 1:01.6 (3rd)
800 M Run – Gabby Shannon 2:28.2 (3rd); Josie Schnakenberg 2:37.4 (5th); Sarah Iversen 2:41 (6th) 32
200 M Run – Shelby Milliken 27.2 (3rd); Brianna Brabec 27.9 (5th)
300 M Hurdles – Lauren Crockett 50.1 (3rd) PR; Mallory Lindstrom 53.1 PR
1600 M Run – Sydney Nicholls 6:21 PR; Natalie Capron 6:29 PR
400 M Relay – Bailey Brigham, Brianna Brabec, Makeda Russ, Shelby Milliken 51.7 (1st) SB
1600 M Relay – Bailey Brigham, Josie Schnakenberg, Lauren Crockett, Gabby Shannon 4:21.2 (2nd) SB

Boys (2nd place):
Discus – Sam Lindgren 140-2 (1st); Doug Ford 134-9 (3rd) PR
Shot Put – Sam Lindgren 48-8.75 (1st); Doug Ford 45-2.5 (2nd) PR
High Jump – Jordan Ptacek 5-6 (6th) PR
Pole Vault – Nathan Spicka 10-0 (1st) PR; Ryan Walker 8-0 (4th) PR; Bret Walker 7-0 (PR)
Long Jump – Ethan Stratman 19-11..75 (1st); Anthony Reed 19-1.5 (4th) PR
Triple Jump – Anthony Reed 40-0.5 (3rd); Nathan Spicka 37-0.5 PR
3200 M Relay – Corby Brigham, Dalton Lamprecht, Sam Brabec, Caleb Groff  9:01 (4th) SB
110 M Hurdles – Jon Flight 14.7 (1st) PR; Gage Lamprecht 17.4 PR; Will Shanahan 17.6 PR
100 M Dash – Ethan Stratman 11.5 (3rd) PR
400 M Dash – Cannan Schaeffer 55.7 (4th) PR
3200 M Run – Kahleb Elliot 11:22 (5th) PR
800 M Run – Dalton Lamprecht 2:07.1 (2nd) PR; Bret Walker 2:33 PR
200 M Dash – Ethan Stratman 23.8 PR; Cannan Schaeffer 25.3 PR
300 M Hurdles – Jon Flight 41.1 (3rd) PR
1600 M Run – Caleb Groff 5:19 PR; Shawn Knowlton 5:29 PR; Colton Bass 5:37 PR
400 M Relay – Jon Flight, Jordan Ptacek, Alex Abbott, Ethan Stratman 46.4 (3rd) SB
1600 M Relay – Gage Lamprecht, Anthony Reed, Cannan Schaeffer, Brendan Lacey 3:45.8 (4th)

---------------

Girls take 2nd, boys 4th @ Milford Invitational
April 14, 2015 @ Milford

The girls and boys competed well at the Milford Invite. There were several Personal Records (PR’s) and Season Bests (SB’s) efforts set by both the boys and girls. 

The girls finished 2nd with 104 points and the boys finished 4th with 73 points. Maddy Partridge, Gabby Shannon, and Makeda Russ led the girls’ track team, while the boys’ track team was led by Sam Lindgren, Jon Flight, and Dalton Lamprecht.

Click HERE to view full invite results.
Click HERE to view invite photos.
(courtesy of Joan Lindgren)

Girls (2nd place):
Discus
– Maddy Partridge 123-2 (2nd) PR; Kylie Givens 107-10 (3rd) PR
Shot Put- Maddy Partridge 35-02 (2nd)
High Jump – Gabby Shannon 5-0 (2nd) PR
Long Jump – Makeda Russ 16-6.5 (1st); Brianna Brabec 15-2 (3rd)
Triple Jump – Lauren Crockett 35-0 (1st); Claire Johnston 33-01 (4th); Carissa Koranda 31-3.5 (5th)
100 M Dash – Mallory Lindstrom 13.86 (4th); Carissa Koranda 14.4 PR; Carleigh Olson 15.31 PR
100 M Hurdles – Carleigh Olson 19.74 PR
300 M Hurdles – Emma Hastings 59.04 PR
3200 M Relay – Emma Hastings, Sarah Iversen, Sydney Nicholls, Josie Schnakenberg 11:11.8 (2nd)
400 M Relay – Bailey Brigham, Brianna Brabec, Makeda Russ, Shelby Milliken 52.88 1st
400 M Dash – Lauren Crockett 1:06.7 (5th) PR; Taryn Scheef 1:14.53 PR
800 M Run – Natalie Capron 2:56.47 PR; Kate Rodriquez 3:06 PR
200 M Dash – Shelby Milliken 27.86 (1st) Katie Pearson 30.64 PR
1600 M Relay – Bailey Brigham, Claire Johnston, Josie Schnakenberg, Gabby Shannon 4:25.15 (2nd) SB

Boys (4th place):
Discus – Sam Lindgren 140-2 (2nd); Trevor Wood 111-9 PR
Shot Put – Sam Lindgren 49-1.75 (1st); Doug Ford 45-0 (4th)
Pole Vault – Nathan Spicka 9-6 PR; Alex Abbott 8-6 PR; Doug Ford 8-0 PR
Long Jump – Ethan Stratman 19-8 (3rd)
Triple Jump – Anthony Reed 39-2 (4th); Nathan Spicka 34-3 PR
110 M Hurdles – Jon Flight 15.49 (1st)
100 M Dash – Humberto Villarreal 12.58 PR
1600 M Run – Kahleb Elliott 5:24.28 (4th) PR; Caleb Groff 5:25.5 (5th)
300 M Hurdles – Gage Lamprecht 44.67 (4th); Humberto Villarreal 48.94 PR
3200 M Relay – Tyler Timm, Shawn Knowlton, Colton Bass, Bret Walker 10:14.6 5th
800 M Run – Dalton Lamprecht 2:09.75 4th (PR); Corby Brigham 2:12. 49 PR
200 M Dash – Cannon Schaeffer 25.43 (4th) PR
1600 M Relay – Jon Flight, Cannan Schaeffer, Gage Lamprecht, Dalton Lamprecht 3:44.22 SB

---------------

Girls take 1st, boys 5th @ Tiger/Cadet Invitational
April 7, 2015 @ North Bend

Both the boys and girls track teams had solid performances at North Bend for the Tiger/Cadet Invitational on Tuesday.

Even with less-than-ideal conditions being cold and wet, the athletes all competed very well. The girls’ team was led with outstanding performances from Gabby Shannon, Shelby Milliken and Lauren Crockett, while the boys’ team was led by tremendous efforts from Jon Flight, Doug Ford, and Dalton Lamprecht.

The girls’ team finished in 1st place with 127.5 points, and the boys’ team finished in 5th place with 62 points. The combined scoring for the boys and girls led all teams with 189.5 points.

Click HERE to view meet photos. (courtesy of Joan Lindgren)

Girls (1st place):
100 M Dash: Shelby Milliken 13.94 2nd; Bailey Brigham 14.12 3rd; Mallory Lindstrom 14.21 4th
200 M Dash: Shelby Milliken 28.75 3rd; Makeda Russ 29.43 5th
400 M Dash: Gabby Shannon 1:04.2 1st; Claire Johnston 108.13 PR;
800 M Run: Gabby Shannon 2:31.6 1st; Josie Schnakenberg 2:45.2 PR; Sarah Iversen 2:46.9 PR
300 M Hurdles: Lauren Crockett 53.79 3rd
400 M Relay: Bailey Brigham, Mallory Lindstrom, Makeda Russ, Shelby Milliken 53.77 1st
1600 M Relay: Bailey Brigham, Hannah Brust; Josie Schnakenberg; Gabby Shannon 4:29.85 1st SB
3200 M Relay: Emma Hastings, Sarah Iversen, Hannah Brust, Josie Schnakenberg 11:01.9 1st
High Jump: Gabby Shannon 4-8 T5th
Pole Vault: Tiana Wilcox 7-0 PR
Long Jump: Lauren Crockett 15-6.75 1st; Makeda Russ 15-4.5 3rd
Triple Jump: Lauren Crockett 33-03.75 1st; Claire Johnston 32-07 3rd
Shot Put: Maddy Partridge 35-9 4th; Kylie Givens 30-02.75 PR
Discus: Maddy Partridge 115-06 2nd

Boys (5th place):
800 M Run: Dalton Lamprecht 2:12.06 4th PR; Corby Brigham 2:16.65 PR 6th
110 M Hurdles: Jon Flight 15.75 1st
300 M Hurdles: Jon Flight 42.69 1st
400 M Relay: Jon Flight, Anthony Reed, Gavin Iversen Ethan Stratman 47.43 2nd SB
High Jump: Gavin Iversen 5-6 3rd; Jared West 5-4 6th
Pole Vault: Nathan Spicka 9-0 PR; Alex Abbott 8-0 PR; Ryan Walker 8-0 PR
Long Jump: Alex Abbott 18-5.75 6th; Gavin Iversen 18-01.25 PR
Triple Jump: Alex Abbott 37-10.25 4th
Shot Put: Sam Lindgren 46-7.75 2nd; Doug Ford 42-6 4th
Discus: Doug Ford 128-08 3rd PR

---------------

Girls take 1st, boys 3rd @ Malcolm Quad
March 30, 2015 @ Malcolm

The Boys and Girls track teams enjoyed a great spring day on the track with some outstanding performances in the Malcolm Quad.

Lauren Crockett, Maddy Partridge, and Makeda Russ all had really great days for the girls team. The boys track team was lead by tremendous efforts from Sam Lindgren, Jon Flight, and Anthony Reed. 

The girls finished 1st in the quad and the boys finished 3rd, just missing second place by 1 point.

Click HERE to view quad photos. (courtesy of Joan Lindgren)

Story image 2_0
55084a310b522photo courtesy Joan Lindgren

photo courtesy Joan Lindgren

Girls Results (1st place):
Long Jump
– Lauren Crockett 17-5 (1st) PR; Makeda Russ 16-7.5 (2nd); Brianna Brabec 15-4.75 (4th); Carissa Koranda 15-0.75 (5th) PR; Mallory Lindstrom 13-11.75
Triple Jump – Lauren Crockett 35-6.25 (1st); Claire Johnston 34-4.75 (2nd) PR; Carissa Koranda 32-8 (5th) PR; Maddie Mann 31-4 PR; Katie Pearson 30-0.25 PR
Shot Put – Maddy Partridge 34-0 (1st); Lexis Stuchlik 28-03.5; Courtney Vanek 24-6; Payton Styskal 22-4 PR; Jamie Lee 20-1 PR
Discus – Maddy Partridge 110-2 (1st); Lexis Stuchlik 70-7; Josie Schnakenberg 65-1.5 PR; Courtney Vanek 53-1 PR
High Jump – Gabby Shannon 4-10 (2nd); Claire Johnston 4-4
100 M Dash – Makeda Russ 13.6 (2nd); Shelby Milliken 13.7 (3rd); Mallory Lindstron 14.1 (6th); Kate Rodriguez 16.2; Maria Rodriquez 16.8
200 M Dash – Shelby Milliken 27.6 (1st); Bailey Brigham 29.0 (4th); Makeda Russ 29.2 (5th); Mallory Lindstrom 29.5; Kate Rodriquez 34.7; Maria Rodriquez 35.8
400 M Dash – Hannah Brust 1:07.8 (2nd); Katie Pearson 1:08.1 (3rd) PR; Claire Johnston 1:08.3 (4th) PR; Maddie Mann 1:16.7
800 M Run – Gabby Shannon 2:40 (2nd); Josie Schnakenberg 2:48.3 (3rd); Sarah Iversen 2:52.3 (4th) PR; Natalie Capron 2:59.2 PR; Paige Fritz 3:17;
1600 M Run – Sydney Nicholls 6:34.8; Kylee Jones 6:41.1
100 M Hurdles – Carleigh Olson 19.9; Anna Gottschalk 20.2; Taryn Scheef 20.5       
300 M Hurdles – Lauren Crockett 50.9 (2nd); Taryn Scheef 58.6; Anna Gottschalk 58.6; Carleigh Olson NF
400 M Relay – Makeda Russ, Mallory Lindstrom, Brianna Brabec, Shelby Milliken 51.9 (1st); Bailey Brigham, Katie Pearson, Gabby Shannon, Tiana Wilcox 54.8 (3rd)
1600 M Relay – Claire Johnston, Hannah Brust, Josie Schnakenberg, Bailey Brigham 4:31 (1st)
3200 M Relay – Josie Schnakenberg, Sarah Iversen, Hannah Brust, Gabby Shannon 10:49.6 (1st)

Story image 3_0
55084a310b522photo courtesy Joan Lindgren

photo courtesy Joan Lindgren

Boys Results (3rd place):
Long Jump – Anthony Reed 18-2 (2nd); Caleb McGill 17-0.5 (6th) Nathan Spicka 16-6.25
Triple Jump – Anthony Reed 38-7.5 (3rd); Nathan Spicka 33-10; Tate Peterson 30-02.25
Shot Put – Sam Lindgren 49-5 (1st) PR; Nathan Spicka 33-6.5 PR; Trevor Wood 30-11.5
Discus – Sam Lindgren 127-9 (1st); Cannan Schaeffer 102-2 (5th) PR; Trevor Wood 99-1
High Jump - Jared West 5-6; Jon Flight 5-6; Jordan Ptacek 5-6 PR; Brendan Lacey 5-2 PR; Will Shanahan 5-0 PR
Pole Vault – Nathan Spicka 8-6 (4th) PR; Ryan Walker 6-6 PR; Caleb Groff 6-6 PR; Bret Walker NM
100 M Dash – Jordan Ptacek 12.3 (6th); Caleb McGill 12.4; Alex Wagner 13.2; Tate Peterson 15.2; Dylan Dreher 15.4
200 M Dash – Jordan Ptacek 25.5 PR; Alex Wagner 27.5 PR; Sam Lindgren 28.7 PR; Trevor Wood 28.9 PR; Jared West 29.0
400 M Dash – Cannan Schaeffer 56.0 (2nd) PR; Brendan Lacey 57.0 (5th) PR; Tyler Timm 58.6 (6th); Deric Day 1:02.7 PR; Jared West 1:04.8 PR
800 M Run – Corby Brigham 2:19.8 (4th); Sam Brabec 2:35; Bryson Keller 2:40.5 PR; Bret Walker 2:41.4
1600 M Run – Caleb Groff 5:22 (6th) PR; Kahleb Elliott 5:32 PR; Shawn Knowlton 5:39 PR
110 M Hurdles – Jon Flight 15.5 (2nd); Gage Lamprecht 17.6 (6th) PR; Will Shanahan 20.7; Deric Day 21.0
300 M Hurdles – Jon Flight 41.6 (1st) PR; Gage Lamprecht 44.3 (3rd) PR; Will Shanahan 49.6 PR
1600 M Relay – Cannan Schaeffer, Brendan Lacey, Gage Lamprecht; Dalton Lamprecht 3:46.6 (2nd)
3200 M Relay – Dalton Lamprecht, Shawn Knowlton, Sam Brabec, Corby Brigham 9:41.8 (3rd); Kahleb Elliott, Tyler Timm, Bryson Keller, Brett Walker 10:17.1 (5th)

---------------

Girls finish 3rd, boys 6th @ season-opening Bulldog Track & Field Challenge
March 21, 2015 @ Concordia University

From Coach Fox: Both the Boys and Girls Track teams had a good day at the Concordia Indoor Invite. There were several really good performances and we have a great starting point for the 2015 track season.

The girls track team finished 3rd (71 pts.) with outstanding performances from Maddy Partridge, Brianna Brabec, and Claire Johnston. The boys track team finished 6th (46 pts.) with solid performances by Jonathan Flight, Sam Lindgren, Alex Abbott, and Corby Brigham. The next track meet is Monday, March 30th at Malcolm.

Girls Results (3rd place):
60 M Dash:
Brianna Brabec 8.52 PR (4th); Mallory Lindstrom 8.68 (6th); Bailey Brigham 8.80
200 M Dash: Brianna Brabec 28.66 PR (3rd); Mallory Lindstrom 29.96; Carissa Koranda 31.64
400 M Dash: Katie Pearson 1:10.1 PR (5th); Maddie Mann PR 1:12.3; Kate Rodriquez 1:22.1
800 M Dash: Sarah Iversen PR 2:52.9; Natalie Capron PR 3:03.9
1600 M Run: Sydney Nicholls 6:41.9; Kylee Jones 6:57.2; Paige Fritz 7:21.2
60 M Hurdles: Emma Hastings PR 11.54 (5th); Carleigh Olson PR 11.79 (6th)
1600 M Relay: Bailey Brigham, Josie Schnakenberg, Claire Johnston, Hannah Brust 4:44.3 (3rd)
3200 M Relay: Josie Schnakenberg, Emma Hastings, Hannah Brust, Gabby Shannon 10:46.9 (2nd)
High Jump: Claire Johnston 4-6 (5th)
Long Jump: Brianna Brabec 15-8.5 PR (1st); Carissa Koranda 14-9.5 (5th); Mallory Lindstrom 14-4
Triple Jump: Claire Johnston 33-9.25 (1st); Maddie Mann 29-09.25 (6th); Katie Pearson (29-5)
Shot Put: Maddy Partridge 34-2 (3rd); Kylie Givens 28-9; Courtney Vanek (25-3)
Discus: Maddy Partridge 115-01.5 (2nd); Kylie Givens 102-00 (5th); Courtney Vanek PR (50-04)

Boys Results (6th place):
60 M Dash:
Alex Abbott 7.73; Caleb McGill PR 7.75; Jordan Ptacek 8.05
200 M Dash: Brendan Lacey PR 26.98; Will Shanahan PR 27.31
400 M Dash: Cannan Schaeffer PR 57.71; Gage Lamprecht PR 59.32
800 M Dash: Corby Brigham 2:19.8 (4th Place); Shawn Knowlton 2:27.7; Bret Walker PR 2:34.1
1600 M Run: Colton Bass PR 5:44.4; Bryson Keller 5:53.8
3200 M Run: Kahleb Elliott PR 11:41.1; Caleb Groff PR 12:18.5
60 M Hurdles: Jon Flight 8.77 PR (1st); Gage Lamprecht 9.86 PR (5th)
1600 M Relay: Cannan Schaeffer, Brendan Lacey, Gage Lamprecht, Corby Brigham 3:55.9 (4th)
High Jump: Jon Flight 5-8 PR (6th Place); Jordan Ptacek 5-0; Brendan Lacey NM
Long Jump: Alex Abbott 19-00.5 (4th); Caleb McGill PR 17-03; Nathan Spicka PR 17-01
Triple Jump: Alex Abbott 38-06.5, (6th); Nathan Spicka PR 33-04; Alex Wagner PR 32-04
Shot Put: Sam Lindgren 47-09 (2nd); Doug Ford 42-11 PR (5th); Trevor Wood PR 34-11
Discus: Sam Lindgren 139-10 (2nd); Doug Ford 127-07 PR (5th); Trevor Wood PR 99-08

Inserted Image
2015 Warrior Track Team, front row (from left): Jazmin Ruiz, Lindsey Wirka, Mallory Lindstrom, Carissa Koranda, Kylie Givens, Bailey Brigham, Maddy Partridge, Doug Ford, Alex Abbott, Sam Lindgren, Brianna Abramo, Cynthia Ruiz. Second row: Sarah Iversen, Claire Johnston, Hannah Polacek, Carleigh Olson, Holly Prohaska, Shelby Milliken, Anna Gottschalk, Makeda Russ, Lauren Crockett, Anthony Reed, Tyler Timm, Ethan Stratman, Jordan Ptacek, Bret Walker, Will Shanahan. Third row: Emma Hastings, Tiana Wilcox, Josie Schnakenberg, Maddie Mann, Hannah Brust, Dylan Dreher, Sam Brabec, Trevor Wood, Nathan Spicka, Corby Brigham, Caleb McGill, Ryan Walker, Brendan Lacey. Fourth row: Katie Pearson, Lexis Stuchlik, Courtney Vanek, Jamie Lee, Payton Styskal, Kylee Jones, Sydney Nicholls, Caleb Groff, Gage Lamprecht, Kahleb Elliott, Tommy Jackson, Bryson Keller, Deric Day. Back row: Brianna Brabec, Alex Wagner, Paige Fritz, Kate Rodriguez-Medina, Natalie Capron, Maria Rodriguez-Medina, Tate Peterson, Colton Bass, Cannon Baldozier-Schaefer, Jon Flight. (photo courtesy Jason Unger)

Inserted Image

2015 Warrior Track & Field

No comments have been added yet. Please add yours!