Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Wahoo Public Schools

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

 Story image 1_0
5a90320c2af45Your B-1 District Track Champions! Congratulations WHS junior Kylee Edmonds, 1st place in the pole vault (9'6"), and sophomore Grant Crockett, 1st place in the 3200 M Run (10:40.49). Edmonds and Crockett lead a group of 11 Warrior tracksters who qualified for the 2018 State Track & Field Championships.photo courtesy Joan Lindgren
photo by Taryn Scheef

photo courtesy Joan Lindgren

Your B-1 District Track Champions! Congratulations WHS junior Kylee Edmonds, 1st place in the pole vault (9'6"), and sophomore Grant Crockett, 1st place in the 3200 M Run (10:40.49). Edmonds and Crockett lead a group of 11 Warrior tracksters who qualified for the 2018 State Track & Field Championships.

Warrior Track closes 2018 season with 11 Class B State Qualifiers!

Austin Schneider takes 7th in Long Jump (21-1 PR); Bret Walker posts PR 13-0 in Pole Vault

HANDBOOK
Click HERE to view the 2018 Wahoo Track Student Athlete Handbook

SEASON SCHEDULE
Click HERE to view the 2018 Warrior Track Meet Schedule (includes dismissal & departure times).

 Date  Event  Results
 March 15, 2018  Concordia Invite  Girls 7th/Boys 11th
 March 23, 2018  Ashland-Greenwood Invite  Girls 4th/Boys 5th
 March 27, 2018  Wahoo Quad  Girls 2nd/Boys 2nd
 April 5, 2018  Waverly Invite  Girls 8th/Boys 12th
 April 13, 2018  Wahoo Invite  Girls 2nd/Boys 3rd
 April 19, 2018  Schuyler Invite  Girls 3rd/Boys 7th
 April 24, 2018  North Bend Invite  Girls 2nd/Boys 7th
 April 28, 2018  Conference @ Fort Calhoun  Girls 4th/Boys 4th
 May 4, 2018  Arlington Invite  Girls 2nd/Boys 4th
 May 10, 2018  B-1 District Meet @ Bennington  Girls 5th/Boys 8th
 May 18-19, 2018  State @ Burke  Schneider 7th Long Jump


Congratulations to Wahoo's 2018 State Track Qualifiers:
    3200 M Relay: Grant Crockett (B-1 District Champion, 10:40.49)
    Pole Vault: Kylee Edmonds (B-1 District Champion, 9'6")
    Pole Vault: Bret Walker (2nd place @ Districts, 12'10")
    Long Jump: Brianna Brabec (3rd place @ Districts, 16'0")
    Discus: Sara Lindgren (3rd place @ Districts, 120'3")
    3200 M Relay: Lauren Kavan, Jaci Schnakenberg, Katie Pearson, Kendal Brigham (3rd place @ Districts, 10:08.17)
    1600 M Run: Katie Pearson (3rd place @ Districts, 5:42.51)
    Long Jump: Austin Schneider (3rd place @ Districts, 20'9.25")
    Discus: Luke Partridge (4th place @ Districts, 151'1")
    800 M Run: Kendal Brigham (5th place @ Districts, 2:26.47)

The 2018 NSAA State Track and Field Championships were held on Friday/Saturday, May 18-19 at Omaha Burke Stadium (12200 Burke Blvd., Omaha).
CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE STATE TRACK SCHEDULE.


Congratulations 2018 State Track & Field Qualifiers, from left: Brianna Brabec, Kylee Edmonds, Sara Lindgren, Kendal Brigham, Katie Pearson, Jaci Schnakenberg, Lauren Kavan, Bret Walker, Luke Partridge, Grant Crockett, and Austin Schneider.

RESULTS

Warrior Track closes 2018 season with 11 Class B State Qualifiers!
Austin Schneider takes 7th in Long Jump (21-1 PR); Bret Walker posts PR 13-0 in Pole Vault
State Track and Field Meet (May 18-19, 2018 @ Burke Stadium)

GIRLS
3200 M Relay - Kendal Brigham, Lauren Kavan, Jaci Schnakenberg, Katie Pearson 10:09.62
Long Jump - Brianna Brabec 15-10.5

Discus - Sara Lindgren 112-6
800 M Run - Kendal Brigham 2:27.152
Pole Vault - Kylee Edmonds 9-6
1600 M Run - Katie Pearson 5:44.385

BOYS
Pole Vault - Bret Walker 13-0 PR
3200 M Run - Grant Crockett 10:58.31
Long Jump - Austin Schneider 21-1 PR (7th)
Discus - Luke Partridge 140-9

--------------------------------------------------

Warrior Track leaves B-1 District Meet with 11 State Qualifiers!
Brabec/Brigham/Crockett/Edmonds/Kavan/Lindgren/Partridge/Pearson/Schnakenberg/Schneider/Walker prepare for 2018 State Track Championships (May 18-19 @ Burke Stadium)
B-1 District Meet @ Bennington (May 10, 2018)


Warrior Track seniors (from left) Katie Pearson and Brianna Brabec. (photos courtesy Joan Lindgren)

GIRLS (5th place - 54 points)
3200 M Relay - Lauren Kavan, Jaci Schnakenberg, Katie Pearson, Kendal Brigham 10:08.17 (3rd) SQ
100 M Hurdles - Taryn Scheef 17.29 (6th) PR, Katie Borchers 18.18, Paige Peterson 18.39

100 M Dash - Kylee Edmonds 13.00 PR, Brianna Brabec 13.65, Kharissa Eddie 13.76
200 M Dash - Kylee Edmonds 28.57, Kelsie Sears 28.62 PR, Alyssa Luedtke 28.74
400 M Dash - Kelsie Sears 1:05.67 PR
800 M Run - Kendal Brigham 2:26.47 5th SQ
1600 M Run - Katie Pearson 5:42.51 (3rd) PR SQ, Zoe Christenson 5:54.06 (6th)
3200 M Run - No Entries
300 M Hurdles - Taryn Scheef 50.91 (6th) PR, Katie Borchers 52.38 PR, Courtney Strait 55.04
1600 M Relay - Lauren Kavan, Alyssa Luedtke, Jaci Schnakenberg, Kendal Brigham 4:18.49 (4th)
400 M Relay - Brianna Brabec, Kylee Edmonds, Kendal Brigham, Kharissa Eddie 51.99 (4th)
High Jump - Kharissa Eddie 4-9 (6th), Katie Borchers NH
Pole Vault - Kylee Edmonds 9-6 (1st) District Champion & SQ, Korena Edmonds 8-2 (5th) PR, Toni Greenfield 7-10 PR
Long Jump - Brianna Brabec 16-0 (3rd) SQ, Kelsie Sears 15-4.75 (5th) PR
Triple Jump - Courtney Strait 32-1.75 (6th) PR, Toni Greenfield 31-2 PR,  Paige Peterson 30-6.25
Shot Put - Sara Lindgren 30-4, Aja Henderson 30-1.5, Tessa Gatewood 27-7
Discus - Sara Lindgren 120-3 (3rd) PR SQ, Aja Henderson 98-8, Tessa Gatewood 75-1 PR


WHS Track sophomores (from left) Grant Crockett and Luke Partridge. (photos courtesy Joan Lindgren)

BOYS (8th place - 30 points)
3200 M Relay - Kahleb Elliott, Micah Sears, Eli Brabec, Trey Scheef 9:19.79
110 M Hurdles - Thomas Waido 19:07 PR, Yordy Talavera 20.29

100 M Dash - Sheldon Johnson 12.16, Luke Partridge 12.21, Chris Murren 12.41
200 M Dash - Sheldon Johnson 24.54, Chris Murren 24.72,  Luke Partridge 24.81
400 M Dash - No Entries
800 M Run - Aaron Redding 2:12.71, Micah Sears 2:22.84, Eli Brabec 2:28.95
1600 M Run - Grant Crockett 4:53.34 (6th), Aaron Redding 4:56.89, Kahleb Elliott 5:08
3200 M Run - Grant Crockett 10:40.49 (1st) District Champion & SQ
300 M Hurdles -  Thomas Waido 51.56, Yordy Talavera 54.62
1600 M Relay - No Entries
400 M Relay - Luke Partridge, Chris Murren, Austin Schneider, Sheldon Johnson 47.01(6th)
High Jump - Thomas Waido 5-5, Sam DuBois NH
Pole Vault - Bret Walker 12-10 (2nd) PR SQ, Daven Harrington 9-2 PR
Long Jump - Austin Schneider 20-9.25 (3rd) SQ, Chris Murren 14-7.25, Brett Whitaker 13-5.75
Triple Jump - Brett Whitaker 33-1.25 PR
Shot Put - Gunnar Vanek 39-5.5, Nate Fox 35-1
Discus - Luke Partridge 151-1 (4th) SQ, Gunnar Vanek 122-9 PR, Callan Phillips 111-8


WHS senior Bret Walker's philosophy: Whatever it takes!

--------------------------------------------------

Warrior Track Girls take 2nd, Boys 5th at Arlington Invite
Arlington Invitational (May 4, 2018)


Warrior Tracksters (from left) Kendal Brigham and Sara Lindgren. (photos courtesy Joan Lindgren)

GIRLS (2nd place - 102 points)
3200 M Relay - Lauren Kavan, Jaci Schnakenberg, Katie Pearson, Kendal Brigham 10:08.19 (1st)
100 M Hurdles - Taryn Scheef 18.16 (5th), Paige Peterson 18.36, Katie Borchers 18.87

100 M Dash - Kylee Edmonds 13.4 (3rd), Brianna Brabec 13.84 (4th), Kelsie Sears 14.2
200 M Dash - Kelsie Sears 28.85, Kharissa Eddie 29.94, Toni Greenfield 29.11
400 M Dash - Alyssia Luedtke 1:04.32 (3rd) PR, Kharissa Eddie 1:07.8 PR, Erin Sutton 1:09.23
800 M Run - Katie Pearson 2:34.16 (1st) PR, Erin Sutton 2:45.78 (6th)
1600 M Run - Zoe Christenson 5:59.09 (4th)
3200 M Run - No Entries
300 M Hurdles - Taryn Scheef 52.19 (4th), Courtney Strait 56.58, Katie Borchers 57.09
1600 M Relay - Lauren Kavan, Alyssa Luedtke, Jaci Schnakenberg, Kendal Brigham 4:17.27 (2nd)
400 M Relay - Brianna Brabec, Kylee Edmonds,  Kendal Brigham, Kharissa Eddie 52.18 (2nd)
High Jump - Kharissa Eddie 4-9 (6th), Katie Borchers 4-5
Pole Vault - Kylee Edmonds 10-0 (1st), Korena Edmonds 8-0 (4th), Toni Greenfield 7-6 PR
Long Jump - Brianna Brabec 15-5 (2nd), Kelsie Sears 14-11.25 (4th), Alyssa Luedtke 14-5 PR
Triple Jump - Courtney Strait 31-2.5 (5th), Paige Peterson 31-1 (6th), Toni Greenfield 30-3.25
Shot Put - Sara Lindgren 31-11.5 (5th), Aja Henderson 30-2.5, Tessa Gatewood 26-4.5
Discus - Sara Lindgren 110-4 (3rd), Aja Henderson 92-02, Tessa Gatewood 72-9.5


Warrior Tracksters (from left) Yordy Talavera and Gunnar Vanek. (photos courtesy Joan Lindgren)

BOYS (4th place - 66.32 points)
3200 M Relay - Kahleb Elliott, Micah Sears, Eli Brabec, Trey Scheef 9:27.49 (4th)
110 M Hurdles - Yordy Talavera 19.94 (2nd) PR, Thomas Waido 20.61 (4th)

100 M Dash - Austin Schneider 12.42 (6th), Chris Murren 12.49 Luke Partridge 12.67
200 M Dash - Sheldon Johnson 24.24 (4th), Chris Murren 24.93 (5th),  Bret Walker 25.88
400 M Dash - Micah Sears 1:01
800 M Run - Aaron Redding 2:10 (4th), Eli Brabec 2:22, Noah Polacek 2:57
1600 M Run - Grant Crockett 4:45 (1st) PR,  Kahleb Elliott 5:08, Riley Johnson 5:51
3200 M Run - No Entries
300 M Hurdles -  Thomas Waido 51.56, Yordy Talavera 54.62
1600 M Relay - Sheldon Johnson, Aaron Redding, Grant Crockett, Trey Scheef 4:03 (6th)
400 M Relay - Luke Partridge, Chris Murren, Austin Schneider, Sheldon Johnson 46.64 (2nd)
High Jump - Sam DuBois 5-2 (6th), Thomas Waido 5-2
Pole Vault - Bret Walker 11-6 (4th), Daven Harrington 8-6
Long Jump - Austin Schneider 20-1.5 (5th), Chris Murren 14-4, Brett Whitaker 13-10.5
Triple Jump - Austin Schneider 38-6.25, Brett Whitaker 31-910.25, Yordy Talavera 27-5.25
Shot Put - Gunnar Vanek 39-0, Callan Phillips 36-3 PR, Nate Fox 34-3
Discus - Luke Partridge 144-11 (1st),  Gunnar Vanek 119-9.5 PR, Callan Phillips 119-4

--------------------------------------------------

Warrior Track Girls & Boys both take 4th place at Conference Meet
Nebraska Capitol Conference Meet (April 28, 2018)


From left: Warrior sophomore Zoe Christenson and junior Erin Sutton. (photos courtesy Joan Lindgren)

GIRLS (4th place - 76 points)
3200 M Relay - Zoe Christenson, Jaci Schnakenberg, Katie Pearson, Erin Sutton 10:17.9 (2nd)
100 M Hurdles - Taryn Scheef 17.63 PR (5th), Paige Peterson 18.04 PR, Katie Borchers 18.8

100 M Dash - Kylee Edmonds 13.17 (3rd), Brianna Brabec 13.64, Kharissa Eddie 13.83
200 M Dash - Kylee Edmonds 27.79 PR (6th), Kharissa Eddie 29.3, Alyssa Luedtke 29.39
400 M Dash - Kendal Brigham 1:02.9 PR (4th), Lauren Kavan 1:03.73 PR (5th), Alyssia Luedtke 1:05.58 PR
800 M Run - Kendal Brigham 2:26.11 (4th), Lauren Kavan 2:32.93 (5th), Jaci Schnakenberg 2:33.12 (6th)
1600 M Run - Zoe Christenson 5:54.479 PR (6th), Erin Sutton 6:21.93
3200 M Run - Katie Pearson 12:48.97 PR (4th)
300 M Hurdles - Taryn Scheef 51.44 PR (5th), Katie Borchers 53.38, Courtney Strait 57.12
1600 M Relay - Lauren Kavan, Alyssa Luedtke, Kelsie Sears, Kendal Brigham 4:22.81 (3rd)
400 M Relay - Brianna Brabec, Kylee Edmonds, Kendal Brigham, Kharissa Eddie 52.91 (2nd)
High Jump - Kharissa Eddie 4-10 PR, Katie Borchers 4-6
Pole Vault - Kylee Edmonds 9-6 (2nd), Korena Edmonds 7-6 (6th), Toni Greenfield 6-6
Long Jump - Brianna Brabec 15-7.5 (3rd), Kelsie Sears 14-8.5 (5th), Alyssa Luedtke 14-3 PR
Triple Jump - Courtney Strait 30-10.5, Toni Greenfield 30-7, Paige Peterson 29-6.5
Shot Put - Aja Henderson 31-2 PR (6th), Sara Lindgren 28-11.5, Tessa Gatewood 25-11.5
Discus - Sara Lindgren 105-9 (3rd), Aja Henderson 99-3 (5th) PR, Tessa Gatewood 69-5


Warrior seniors (from left) Aaron Redding and Chris Murren. (photos courtesy Joan Lindgren)

BOYS (4th place - 59 points)
3200 M Relay - Riley Johnson, Micah Sears, Eli Brabec, Kahleb Elliot 9:29 (4th)
110 M Hurdles - Yordy Talavera 20.22 PR

100 M Dash - Luke Partridge 12.1, Chris Murren 12.24, Sheldon Johnson 12.38
200 M Dash - Chris Murren 24.08 PR (5th), Sheldon Johnson 24.18, Austin Schneider 25.43 PR
400 M Dash - Trey Scheef 57.69 PR
800 M Run - Aaron Redding 2:08.01 (3rd), Micah Sears 2:23.88, Riley Johnson 2:31 PR
1600 M Run - Grant Crockett 4:52.45 (2nd) PR, Aaron Redding 4:59.79 (4th), Kahleb Elliott 5:07.37 PR
3200 M Run - Grant Crockett 10:22.2 (1st) PR
300 M Hurdles - Yordy Talavera 53.59 PR
1600 M Relay - Micah Sears, Aaron Redding, Sheldon Johnson, Trey Scheef 4:03 (6th)
400 M Relay - Austin Schneider, Sheldon Johnson, Chris Murren, Luke Partridge 46.54 (2nd)
High Jump - Sam DuBois 5-2 PR
Pole Vault - Bret Walker 12-6 (2nd), Daven Harrington 8-0
Long Jump - Austin Schneider 20-10.5 PR (4th), Rolando Sotelo 16-11.5, Chris Murren 15-5.5
Triple Jump - Austin Schneider 39-01 PR, Brett Whitaker 31-9, Yordy Talavera 28-0
Shot Put - Gunnar Vanek 38-4, Callan Phillips 36-1.5 PR, Nate Fox 33-8.5
Discus - Luke Partridge 139-0 (4th), Callan Phillips 126-6 PR, Gunnar Vanek 115-10  

--------------------------------------------------

Warrior Track Girls take 2nd place @ North Bend Invite; Boys finish 7th
North Bend Invitational (April 24, 2018)


Warrior freshmen (from left) Alyssa Luedtke and Kharissa Eddie. (photos courtesy Joan Lindgren)

GIRLS (2nd place - 110.5 pts.)
3200 M Relay - No Entries
100 M Hurdles - Taryn Scheef 17.74 (3rd), Katie Borchers 26.74 (5th)

100 M Dash - Kylee Edmonds 13.4 (1st) , Brianna Brabec 13.71 (2nd), Kelsie Sears 14.18 (5th)
200 M Dash - Kendal Brigham 28.2 (2nd) PR, Aylssa Luedtke 28.61 (4th) PR, Toni Greenfield 30.5
400 M Dash - Kendal Brigham 1:04.65 (3rd), Kharissa Eddie 1:08.74 PR, Leah Maass 1:10.41
800 M Run - No Entries
1600 M Run - No Entries
3200 M Run - No Entries
300 M Hurdles - Taryn Scheef 53.47 (5th), Katie Borchers 55.64, Courtney Strait 57.35
1600 M Relay - Alyssa Luedtke, Leah Maass, Kelsie Sears, Kendal Brigham 4:29.89 (2nd)
400 M Relay - Brianna Brabec, Kylee Edmonds, Kendal Brigham, Kharissa Eddie 52.76 (1st)
High Jump - Kharissa Eddie 4-8 (5th),  Katie Borchers 4-6
Pole Vault - Kylee Edmonds 9-6 (2nd), Korena Edmonds 7-6 (5th), Toni Greenfield 7-0 (6th)
Long Jump - Brianna Brabec 16-6.25 (1st), Kelsie Sears 15-3 (3rd) PR, Alyssa Luedtke 13-8.5
Triple Jump - Courtney Strait 31-10.25 (1st) PR, Paige Peterson 31-1.25 (5th) PR, Toni Greenfield 30-10.5 (6th) PR
Shot Put - Sara Lindgren 29-9, Aja Henderson 28-5, Tessa Gatewood 27-5
Discus - Sara Lindgren 105-6 (5th), Aja Henderson 71-11, Tessa Gatewood 69-3


From left: Warrior senior Riley Johnson and junior Sheldon Johnson. (photos courtesy Joan Lindgren)

BOYS (7th place - 42.33 pts.)
3200 M Relay - No Entries
110 M Hurdles - Yordy Talavera 20.36, Thomas Waido 21.11

100 M Dash - Luke Partridge 12.01 (6th), Chris Murren 12.22, Rolando Sotelo 12.45
200 M Dash - Sheldon Johnson 24.4 (6th), Chris Murren 24.4 PR, Bret Walker 25.7
400 M Dash - Trey Scheef 1:00.9, Joab Carlson 1:03.96, Sam DuBois 1:07.4
800 M Run - Noah Polacek 2:54.41
1600 M Run - Noah Polacek 6:46.72
3200 M Run - No Entries
300 M Hurdles - Thomas Waido 53.13, Yordy Talavera 54.03
1600 M Relay - Sheldon Johnson, Sam DuBois, Joab Carlson, Trey Scheef 4:13.36
400 M Relay - Luke Partridge, Rolando Sotelo, Bret Walker, Sheldon Johnson 47.19 (2nd)
High Jump - Thomas Waido 5-8 (2nd), Sam DuBois 4-10 (6th)
Pole Vault - Bret Walker 12-0 (3rd), Daven Harrington 8-6
Long Jump - Austin Schneider 19-9 (2nd) PR, Rolando Sotelo 18-2, Chris Murren 16-3.25
Triple Jump - Brett Whitaker 31-1.25 PR, Yordy Talavera 28-10.25
Shot Put - Brandon Swahn 43-2 (3rd), Gunnar Vanek 39-8, Luke Partridge 38-4
Discus - Luke Partridge 122-0 (4th), Gunnar Vanek 113-5, Callan Phillips 101-8

--------------------------------------------------

Warrior Track Girls take 3rd place @ Schuyler Invite; boys finish 7th
Schuyler Invitational (April 19, 2018)


From left: Warrior Tracksters Taryn Scheef, Paige Peterson, and Lauren Kavan. (photos courtesy Joan Lindgren)

GIRLS (3rd place - 106 pts.)
3200 M Relay - Lauren Kavan, Jaci Schnakenberg, Katie Pearson, Kendal Brigham 10:17.9 (2nd)
100 M Hurdles - Taryn Scheef 17.74 (3rd), Katie Borchers 26.74 (5th)

100 M Dash - Kylee Edmonds 13.31 (2nd), Brianna Brabec 13.66 (6th), Alyssa Luedtke 14.42
200 M Dash - Kharissa Eddie 28.29 (5th) PR, Kylee Edmonds 28.43 PR, Kelsie Sears 29.47 PR
400 M Dash - Lauren Kavan 1:05.42 (6th), Alyssia Luedtke 1:05.69 PR, Kelsie Sears 1:09.01
800 M Run - Kendal Brigham 2:29.4 (2nd), Jaci Schnakenberg 2:34.47 (4th)
1600 M Run - Katie Pearson 5:51.21 (2nd) PR,  Zoe Christenson 5:56.42 (6th) PR, Erin Sutton 6:21.27
3200 M Run - No Entries
300 M Hurdles - Taryn Scheef 52.76 (4th), Katie Borchers 53.91 (5th) PR
1600 M Relay - Alyssa Luedtke, Kelsie Sears, Kharissa Eddie, Lauren Kavan 4:27.7 (3rd)
400 M Relay - Brianna Brabec, Kylee Edmonds, Kendal Brigham, Kharissa Eddie 52.64 (3rd)
High Jump - Katie Borchers 4-6 (6th)
Pole Vault - Kylee Edmonds 9-6 (1st), Korena Edmonds 7-0, Rachel Loya NH
Long Jump - Brianna Brabec 15-2 (1st), Kelsie Sears 14-9.5 (2nd) PR, Kharissa Eddie 14-6 (3rd)
Triple Jump - No Entries
Shot Put - Sara Lindgren 31-5.5
Discus - Sara Lindgren 100-6 (3rd)


From left: Warrior sophomores Trey Scheef and Callan Phillips. (photos courtesy Joan Lindgren)

BOYS (7th place - 25 pts.)
3200 M Relay - No Entries
110 M Hurdles - Thomas Waido 21.15

100 M Dash - Luke Partridge 12.03, Austin Schneider 12.42, Rolando Sotelo 12.65
200 M Dash - Sheldon Johnson 24.33 (6th), Joab Carlson 26.6
400 M Dash - Aaron Hays 1:00.9, Joab Carlson 1:01.41
800 M Run - Grant Crockett 2:08.38 (6th), Aaron Redding 2:12.75, Aaron Hays 2:25.55
1600 M Run - Grant Crockett 4:55.48 (5th) PR, Aaron Redding 4:58.78, Kahleb Elliott 5:11.8 PR
3200 M Run - No Entries
300 M Hurdles - Thomas Waido 52.28
1600 M Relay - Grant Crockett, Aaron Redding, Sheldon Johnson, Aaron Hays 3:59
400 M Relay - Austin Schneider, Sheldon Johnson, Rolando Sotelo, Luke Partridge DNF
High Jump - Thomas Waido 5-4 (6th)
Pole Vault - Bret Walker 12-6 (3rd)
Long Jump - Austin Schneider 19-0.25 (4th), Rolando Sotelo 17-6
Shot Put - Brandon Swahn 39-11.25, Gunnar Vanek 39-8, Luke Partridge 38-4
Discus - Luke Partridge 142-2 (1st), Gunnar Vanek 119-6 PR, Callan Phillips 101-10

--------------------------------------------------

Warrior Track Girls take 2nd at home Invite; boys finish 3rd
Wahoo Invitational (April 13, 2018)


Warrior freshmen (from left) Kelsie Sears and Aja Henderson. (photos courtesy Joan Lindgren)

GIRLS (2nd place - 129 pts.)
3200 M Relay - Jaci Schnakenberg, Erin Sutton, Zoe Christenson, Kendal Brigham 10:41.92 (3rd)

100 M Hurdles - Taryn Scheef 17.82 (4th), Paige Peterson 18.72 (6th), Katie Borchers 18.91 
100 M Dash - Kylee Edmonds 13.38 (4th),  Kharissa Eddie 13.45 (6th) PR, Brianna Brabec 13.9

200 M Dash - Kharissa Eddie 28.47 (4th)  PR, Alyssa Luedtke 29.74 PR, Kelsie Sears 29.81
400 M Dash - Lauren Kavan 1:04.57 (5th) PR, Alyssa Luedtke 1:06.31 PR, Leah Maass 1:08.85
800 M Run - Kendal Brigham 2:30.46 (4th), Lauren Kavan 2:37.13 (5th), Jaci Schnakenberg 2:39.18 
1600 M Run - Katie Pearson 6:06.6 (2nd),  Erin Sutton 6:41.64
3200 M Run - Katie Pearson 13:04 (3rd) PR, Zoe Christenson 13:32 (6th)
300 M Hurdles - Taryn Scheef 52.81 (3rd), Katie Borchers 54.41 (5th), Courtney Strait 56.59 PR
1600 M Relay - Lauren Kavan, Jaci Schnakenberg, Kelsie Sears, Kendal Brigham 4:26.95 (2nd)
400 M Relay - Brianna Brabec, Kendal Brigham, Kylee Edmonds, Kharissa Eddie 53.81 (2nd)
High Jump - Katie Borchers 4-4
Pole Vault - Kylee Edmonds 10-0 (1st) PR *New School Record, Korena Edmonds 8-0 (2nd) PR, Rachel Loya 6-0 (3rd), Toni Greenfield 6-6 PR, Megan Mars 6-6 PR
Long Jump - Brianna Brabec 14-9 (2nd), Kelsie Sears 14-9 (3rd), Kharissa Eddie 13-8 (5th)
Triple Jump - Paige Peterson 29-6.5 (3rd), Courtney Strait 28-9.5 (4th) PR, Toni Greenfield 28-9.5 (5th)
Shot Put - Sara Lindgren 32-1.75 (5th), Aja Henderson 29-6.5 PR, Tessa Gatewood 28-0.5 PR
Discus - Sara Lindgren 102-11.5 (2nd), Aja Henderson 74-0.5, Tessa Gatewood 29-11.5 PR


From left: Warrior senior Kahleb Elliott and freshman Micah Sears. (photos courtesy Joan Lindgren)

BOYS (3rd place - 85 pts.)
3200 M Relay - Eli Brabec, Aaron Hays, Micah Sears, Kahleb Elliott 9:31.66 (3rd)
110 M Hurdles - Yordy Talavera 20.38, Thomas Waido 22.19

100 M Dash - Sheldon Johnson 12.13 (6th), Rolando 12.56, Chris Murren 12.82 PR
200 M Dash - Sheldon Johnson 25.07 (4th), Bret Walker 26.32 (6th), Joab Carlson 27.71
400 M Dash - Joab Carlson 1:01.24
800 M Run - Aaron Hays 2:22.53, Micah Sears 2:28.98, Eli Brabec 2:29.31
1600 M Run - Grant Crockett 5:03.6 (1st), Kahleb Elliott 5:29.23 (6th)
3200 M Run - Grant Crockett 10:59 (1st)
300 M Hurdles - Thomas Waido 50.25 (6th) PR, Yordy Talavera 54.81
1600 M Relay - No Entries
400 M Relay - Bret Walker, Sheldon Johnson, Rolando Sotelo, Luke Partridge 47.85 (3rd)
High Jump - Thomas Waido 5-4 (4th)
Pole Vault - Bret Walker 12-6 (1st), Daven Harrington 8-0 (2nd) PR
Long Jump - Austin Schneider 19-8.25 (3rd) PR, Rolando Sotelo 17-8 (6th), Chris Murren 16-6.5
Shot Put - Luke Partridge 43-10 (4th) PR, Gunnar Vanek 40-11(5th) PR, Brandon Swahn 40-5.5 (6th) PR
Discus - Luke Partridge 139-3 (2nd), Gunnar Vanek 105-3 (6th), Callan Phillips Foul

--------------------------------------------------

Warrior girls finish 8th, boys 12th at Waverly Invite
Waverly Invitational (April 5, 2018)
The girls’ team finished 8th with 42.5 points. The boys finished 12th with 21 points teams on Thursday.

GIRLS (8th place - 42.5 pts.)
3200 M Relay - No Entries

100 M Hurdles - Katie Borchers 19.2
100 M Dash - Kylee Edmonds 13.58, Kharissa Eddie 13.8 PR, Brianna Brabec 13.86
200 M Dash - Kharissa Eddie 28.8 PR, Kelsie Sears 29.48 PR, Kylee Edmonds 13.58
400 M Dash - Lauren Kavan 1:05.05 (7th) PR, Kelsie Sears 1:08.87
800 M Run - Kendal Brigham 2:32.56 (2nd), Lauren Kavan 2:33.75 (3rd), Jaci Schnakenberg 2:35.51 (5th)
1600 M Run - Katie Pearson 6:00.74 PR, Zoe Christenson 6:13.37
3200 M Run - No Entries
300 M Hurdles - Katie Borchers 56.1
1600 M Relay - Kelsie Sears, Jaci Schnakenberg, Lauren Kavan, Kendal Brigham 4:32.7 (5th)
400 M Relay - Brianna Brabec, Kendal Brigham, Kylee Edmonds, Kharissa Eddie 54.07 (3rd)
High Jump - Katie Borchers 4-6
Pole Vault - Kylee Edmonds 9-6 (2nd), Korena Edmonds 7-6 (7th) PR, Rachel Loya 6-0
Long Jump - Kharissa Eddie 14-10 PR, Brianna Brabec 14-6, Kelsie Sears 13-11.25
Triple Jump - No Entries
Shot Put - Sara Lindgren 34-2.5 (8th) PR
Discus - Sara Lindgren 109-3 (7th)

BOYS (12th place - 21 pts.)
3200 M Relay - No Entries
110 M Hurdles - No Entries

100 M Dash - Austin Schneider 12.46, Joab Carlson 12.53 PR, Chris Murren 13.06
200 M Dash - Sheldon Johnson 25.23, Bret Walker 25.55 PR, Joab Carlson 26.48 PR
400 M Dash - Sheldon Johnson 57.37, Joab Carlson 1:00.94 PR
800 M Run - Grant Crockett 2:12.6, Aaron Redding 2:12.8
1600 M Run - Kahleb Elliott 5:18.49, Riley Johnson 5:44.07
3200 M Run - Grant Crockett 10:37.89 (7th) PR
300 M Hurdles - No Entries
1600 M Relay - No Entries
400 M Relay - Bret Walker, Sheldon Johnson, Austin Schneider, Luke Partridge 48.01
High Jump - No Entries
Pole Vault - Bret Walker 12-6 (2nd)
Long Jump - Austin Schneider 19-7 (8th) PR, Chris Murren 13-11.5
Shot Put - Luke Partridge 38-7.25, Gunnar Vanek 36-5.5, Brandon Swahn 35-0
Discus - Luke Partridge 138-0 (1st), Callan Phillips 102-2, Gunnar Vanek 91-07

--------------------------------------------------

Warrior Girls & Boys both take 2nd place @ home quad
Wahoo Quad (March 27, 2018)
The girls’ team finished 2nd with 100 points. The boys finished 2nd with 57 points teams on Tuesday.

GIRLS (2nd place - 100 pts.)
3200 M Relay - Lauren Kavan, Jaci Schnakenberg, Katie Pearson, Kendal Brigham 10:26.8 (1st)
100 M Hurdles - Taryn Scheef 17.8 (1st), Katie Borchers 19.2 (3rd), Paige Peterson 19.7 (4th), Courtney Strait 20.6 PR

100 M Dash - Kylee Edmonds 13.5 (1st), Brianna Brabec 13.8 (2nd), Kharissa Eddie 13.9 (3rd) PR, Kendal Brigham 14.1 (4th), Kelsie Sears 14.7 PR
200 M Dash - Kylee Edmonds 29.3 (2nd), Kharissa Eddie 29.8 (4th), Brianna Brabec 29.8 (5th), Toni Greenfield 31.0, Ellen Carlson 32.1 PR
400 M Dash - Lauren Kavan 1:05.1 (2nd) PR, Leah Maass 1:10.6, Ellen Carlson 1:13.5 PR

800 M Run - Kendal Brigham 2:39.6 (1st), Erin Sutton 2:47.6, Zoe Christenson 2:52.6, Paige Fritz 3:28.3
1600 M Run - Erin Sutton 6:17.5 (3rd), Zoe Christenson 6:23.1 (4th)
3200 M Run - Katie Pearson 13:06.4 (1st)
300 M Hurdles - Taryn Scheef 53.4 (1st), Katie Borchers 55.8, Courtney Strait 56.8 PR
1600 M Relay - Kelsie Sears, Jaci Schnakenberg, Leah Maass, Kendal Brigham 4:37.5 (2nd)
400 M Relay - Brianna Brabec, Kelsie Sears, Kylee Edmonds, Kharissa Eddie 53.2 (1st)
Pole Vault - Kylee Edmonds 9-6 (1st), Korena Edmonds 6-6 (5th) PR, Emma Bruce 6-0 PR, Toni Greenfield 5-6 PR, Rachel Loya NH, Megan Mars NH
Long Jump - Brianna Brabec 15-2.5 (4th), Kharissa Eddie 14-6.75, Kelsie Sears 14-4, Ellen Carlson 11-10 PR, Courtney Strait 10-10 PR
Triple Jump - Toni Greenfield 29-1, Paige Peterson 28-3.5
Shot Put - Sara Lindgren 32-5.5 (2nd) PR, Tessa Gatewood 27-5.5 PR, Aja Henderson 26-5, Ashley Flight 20-10
Discus - Sara Lindgren 116-3 (2nd) PR, Aja Henderson 72-2, Tessa Gatewood 68-7.5 PR

BOYS (2nd place - 57 pts.)
3200 M Relay - Micah Sears, Aaron Hays, Eli Brabec, Kahleb Elliott 9:37.4 (2nd)
110 M Hurdles - Thomas Waido 20.3 (4th), Yordy Talavara 21.4 (4th)

100 M Dash - Austin Schneider 12.5, Joab Carlson 12.9 PR, Chris Murren 13.0 PR, Jonathan Barazza 13.5, Joey Janda 13.9
200 M Dash - Bret Walker 26.0 PR, Joab Carlson 26.8, Sam DuBois 28.2, Brett Whittaker 28.4
400 M Dash - Micah Sears 1:01.7, Joab Carlson 1:03.2 PR
800 M Run - Grant Crockett 2:11.3 (1st) PR, Aaron Redding 2:11.3 (2nd), Riley Johnson 2:38.4, Noah Polacek 3:01.7
1600 M Run - Aaron Redding 4:55.3 (2nd) PR, Grant Crockett 4:57.4 (2nd), Kahleb Elliott 5:25.7, Riley Johnson 5:48.2
300 M Hurdles - Thomas Waido 51.9 (5th), Yordy Talavara 56.2
1600 M Relay - Trey Scheef, Eli Brabec, Aaron Hays, Thomas Waido 4:15.7
High Jump - Thomas Waido 5-4 (2nd), Sam DuBois 5-0 (4th) PR
Pole Vault - Bret Walker 12-6 (1st) PR,  Daven Harrington NH
Long Jump - Austin Schneider 19-2.5 (1st) PR, Chris Murren 15-0.75, Brett Whitaker 14-6.5, Jonathan Barazza 14-1, Joey Janda 12-5.5 PR
Shot Put - Luke Partridge 40-0.25, Brandon Swahn 39-1.75 (4th), Gunnar Vanek 37-4, Adam Hayworth 31-11 PR, Matthew Holdsworth 31-7.75 PR, Zach Hamling 26-7.75 PR
Discus - Luke Partridge 143-8 (1st), Gunnar Vanek 110-10 (5th) PR, Callan Phillips 109-8 PR, Nate Fox 86-8 PR, Adam Hayworth 78-3.5, Evan Divis 63-4.5 PR

--------------------------------------------------

Warrior Girls finish 4th @ Ashland-Greenwood Invite; Boys 5th
Ashland-Greenwood Invitational (March 23, 2018)
The girls’ team finished 4th with 58 points. The boys finished 5th with 39 points teams on Friday.

GIRLS (4th place - 58 pts.)
100 M Hurdles - Taryn Scheef 18.2 (3rd), Paige Peterson 19.2 PR
100 M Dash - Brianna Brabec 14.5 (6th), Kharissa Eddie 14.6 PR, Kylee Edmonds 15.43

200 M Dash - Kharissa Eddie 30.3 (6th), Alyssa Luedtke 30.9, Toni Greenfield 31.6
400 M Dash - Lauren Kavan 1:06.1 (3rd) PR, Kelsie Sears 1:07.9 (5th) PR
800 M Run - Kendal Brigham 2:35.8 (4th), Lauren Kavan 2:38.9 (6th) PR
1600 M Run - Katie Pearson 6:05.7 (4th) PR, Zoe Christenson 6:26.8
300 M Hurdles - Taryn Scheef 54.8 (6th)
1600 M Relay - Lauren Kavan, Katie Pearson, Alyssa Luedtke, Kelsie Sears 4:44.7 (4th)
400 M Relay - Brianna Brabec, Kelsie Sears, Kylee Edmonds, Kharissa Eddie 53.8 (2nd)
Pole Vault - Kylee Edmonds 8-6 (2nd), Rachel Loya 5-6 PR, Korena Edmonds NH
Long Jump - Brianna Brabec 15-3 (4th), Kelsie Sears 15-0.5 (5th) PR, Kharissa Eddie 14-1.75
Triple Jump - Paige Peterson 28-11.75, Taryn Scheef 26-7
Shot Put - Sara Lindgren 30-4 (5th), Aja Henderson 26-6.5, Tessa Gatewood 25-3.75
Discus - Sara Lindgren 99-6 (4th), Aja Henderson 80-5 PR, Tessa Gatewood 58-3 PR

BOYS (5th place - 39 pts.)
110 M Hurdles - Thomas Waido 21.6, Yordy Talavara 21-4
100 M Dash - Rolando Sotelo 13.3, Chris Murren 13.4 PR

200 M Dash - Bret Walker 26.7, Trey Scheef 26.8, Joab Carlson 28.9
400 M Dash - Aaron Redding 58.7, Trey Scheef 58.9, Joab Carlson 1:04.6
800 M Run - Aaron Redding 2:13.8 (2nd), Micah Sears 2:32.7, Riley Johnson 2:37.4
1600 M Run - Grant Crockett 4:56.1 (1st) PR
300 M Hurdles - Thomas Waido 51.6, Yordy Talavara 56.6
1600 M Relay - Trey Scheef, Grant Crockett, Micah Sears, Aaron Redding 4:08.3 (5th)
Pole Vault - Bret Walker 11-6 (2nd)
Long Jump - Austin Schneider 17-0, Rolando Sotelo 16-9, Chris Murren 16-3.5 PR
Shot Put - Luke Partridge 37-7.5 (6th), Gunnar Vanek 37-4 PR, Brandon Swahn 35-10
Discus - Luke Partridge 146-11 (1st) PR, Callan Phillips 100-10 PR, Gunnar Vanek 100-1 PR

--------------------------------------------------

Girls finish 7th @ season-opening Concordia Invite; boys 11th
Concordia Invitational (March 15, 2018)
The girls’ team finished 7th with 30 points. Kylee Edmonds had a great day going 2nd in the Pole Vault and 3rd in the 60 M Dash. For the boys’ team, Aaron Redding had a pretty good day placing in the 3200 M Relay and placing 5th in the 800 M Run. Luke Partridge also place 2nd in the Discus. The boys finished 11th out of 13 teams on Thursday.

GIRLS (7th)
60 M Dash - Kylee Edmonds 8.43 (3rd) PR, Kharissa Eddie 8.47 (5th) PR, Brianna Brabec 8.52

200 M Dash - Kharissa Eddie 29.19 PR, Toni Greenfield 29.94 PR, Alyssa Luedtke 30.52
400 M Dash - Kelsie Sears 1:08.1 (6th) PR, Leah Maass 1:10.9, Paige Fritz 1:30.4
1600 M Run - Katie Pearson 6:11.1 PR, Zoe Christenson 6:39.4, Erin Sutton 6:39.4
60 M Hurdles - Taryn Scheef 10.91, Katie Borchers 11.27, Paige Peterson 11.28
1600 M Relay - Leah Maass, Lauren Kavan, Alyssa Luedtke, Katie Borchers 4:45.1
3200 M Relay - Katie Pearson, Zoe Christenson, Erin Sutton, Lauren Kavan 11:23.4 (4th)
Pole Vault - Kylee Edmonds 9-6 (2nd), Korena Edmonds NH
Long Jump - Brianna Brabec 15-11.25 (2nd), Kharissa Eddie 14-7.75 PR, Kelsie Sears 14-3 PR
Triple Jump - Paige Peterson 29-8, Taryn Scheef 27-0.25 PR
Shot Put - Sara Lindgren 32-7 PR, Aja Henderson 27-5 PR, Tessa Gatewood 26-8 PR
Discus - Sara Lindgren 105-0 (6th) PR, Aja Henderson 61-9 PR, Tessa Gatewood 53-4 PR

BOYS (11th)
60 M Dash - Austin Schneider 7.78 PR, Rolando Sotelo 8.06 PR, Sam DuBois 8.44 PR
200 M Dash - Bret Walker 26.31 PR, Trey Scheef 26.46 PR, Joab Carlson 27.63 PR
400 M Dash -Trey Scheef 1:00.9, Thomas Waido 1:04.3 PR, Joab Carlson 1:04.32
800 M Run - Aaron Redding 2:15.9 (5th), Eli Brabec 2:28.8, Noah Polacek 3:11.1
1600 M Run - Grant Crockett 4:59.8 (6th), Kahleb Elliott 5:25.5, Riley Johnson 6:00.3
60 M Hurdles - Thomas Waido 11.34 PR, Yordy Talavara 11.8 PR
3200 M Relay - Grant Crockett, Micah Sears, Kahleb Elliott, Aaron Redding 9:21.9 (4th)
Pole Vault - Bret Walker 12-3 (5th) PR
Long Jump - Austin Schneider 18-8.25, Rolando Sotelo 17-11 PR, Brett Whitaker 15-1.25 PR
Shot Put - Luke Partridge 39-7 PR, Brandon Swahn 38-2, Gunnar Vanek 36-7 PR
Discus - Luke Partridge 131-4 (2nd), Gunnar Vanek 99-9 PR, Nate Fox 61-8


2018 Warrior Girls Track and Field Team, back row (from left): Tessa Gatewood, Emma Bruce, Kharissa Eddie, Alyssa Luedtke, Ellen Carlson, Sara Lindgren, Ashley Flight. Third row: Megan Marrs, Elise Cejka, Leah Maass, Rachel Loya, Lauren Kavan, Toni Greenfield, Kelsie Sears, Courtney Strait. Second row: Aja Henderson, Jaci Schnakenberg, Kylee Edmonds, Katie Borchers, Erin Sutton, Paige Peterson, Kendal Brigham. Front row: Paige Fritz, Korena Edmonds, Katie Pearson, Taryn Scheef, Brianna Brabec, Julianne van ’t Hul. (photo courtesy Jason Unger, Wahoo Newspaper)


2018 Warrior Boys Track and Field Team, back row (from left): Zach Hamling, Daven Harrington, Micah Sears, Brett Whitaker, Eli Sanchez, Sam DuBois, Matthew Holdsworth. Third row: Evan Divis, Grant Crockett, Eli Brabec, Nate Fox, Adam Hayworth, Gunnar Vanek, Luke Partridge, Callan Phillips. Second row: Rolando Sotelo, Sheldon Johnson, Austin Schneider, Jonathan Barraza, Yordy Talavera, Chris Murren, Trey Scheef, Thomas Waido. Front row: Bret Walker, Joab Carlson, Riley Johnson, Aaron Redding, Kahleb Elliott. (photo courtesy Jason Unger, Wahoo Newspaper)

Warrior Track closes 2018 season with 11 Class B State Qualifiers!

No comments have been added yet. Please add yours!