Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Wahoo Public Schools

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Story image 1_0
56d7121bcfc0aWHS junior Jon Flight runs the 110 M Hurdles at the March 29 David City Invite. Flight took 1st place in the event, finishing in 14.6. At State, Flight became WHS's first-ever All-Class State Champion in the 100m Hurdles, and Class B State Champion in the 300m Hurdles!photo courtesy Joan Lindgren

photo courtesy Joan Lindgren

WHS junior Jon Flight runs the 110 M Hurdles at the March 29 David City Invite. Flight took 1st place in the event, finishing in 14.6. At State, Flight became WHS's first-ever All-Class State Champion in the 100m Hurdles, and Class B State Champion in the 300m Hurdles!

2016 Warrior Track & Field closes season with 9 state-qualifiers!

Jon Flight crowned All-Class Gold State Champion in 110m Hurdles & State Champion in 300m Hurdles; Lauren Crockett takes 2nd in Triple Jump

Handbook:

Click HERE to view the 2016 Track Student Athlete Handbook.

Season Schedule:

Click HERE to view the 2016 Warrior Track Meet Schedule (includes dismissal & departure times)

Meet Schedules/Order of Events:

2016 NSAA State Track and Field Championships (Friday & Saturday, May 20-21, 2016 @ Omaha Burke Stadium)

RESULTS:

2016 Warrior Track & Field closes season with 9 state-qualifiers!
Jon Flight crowned All-Class Gold State Champion in 110m Hurdles & State Champion in 300m Hurdles; Lauren Crockett takes 2nd in Triple Jump
2016 NSAA State Track and Field Champjonships @ Burke High School (May 20-21, 2016)

The Track Coaching Staff was very proud of how our athletes competed at the 2016 State Track Meet. We had several Season Best and Personal Records established at State, as well as some very high-level performances by all the athletes that placed. Jon Flight became Wahoo High School's first All-Class Gold State Champion in the 110 Hurdles and a State Champion in the 300 Hurdles!

Girls--17th place (14 pts.)
Long Jump: Makeda Russ 17-1.5 (5th) SB, Lauren Crockett 17-0 (7th) SB
Triple Jump: Lauren Crockett 37-2 (2nd)
200 M Dash: Shelby Milliken 27.8

Boys--6th place (30 pts.)
Shot Put: Sam Lindgren 53-3.75 (6th) PR
400 M Dash: Jon Flight 51.56  
800 M Run: Ryan Volin 2:05.99
400 M Relay: Caleb McGill, Jon Flight, Gage Lamprecht, Ethan Stratman 44.49
110 M Hurdles: Jon Flight 14.6 (1st) ALL-CLASS GOLD STATE CHAMPION, Gage Lamprecht 15.56 (7th)
300 M Hurdles: Jon Flight 39.31 (1st) STATE CHAMPION, Gage Lamprecht 41.20 (4th)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Boys take runner-up @ Districts, Girls 5th; Nine Qualify for State!
B-3 Districts @ Doane University (May 12, 2016)

Girls--5th place (31 pts.) * State Qualifier
100 M Dash – Brianna Brabec 13.49, Makeda Russ 13.61
200 M DashShelby Milliken 27.44 (6th)* SQ PR, Kylee Edmonds 29.83 PR
400 M Run – Claire Johnston 1:05.8, Katie Borchers 1:09.75 PR
800 M Run – Jaci Schnakenberg 2:33.61 PR, Emma Hastings 2:38.86
1600 M Run – Macy Homes 6:09.49 PR, Sarah Iversen 6:15.3
3200 M Run – Abi Klein 14:04.29
100 M Hurdles – Lauren Crockett 16.57 (5th), Mallory Lindstrom 17.62 PR
300 M Hurdles – Taryn Scheef  53.13
400 M Relay – Brianna Brabec, Makeda Russ, Mallory Lindstrom, Shelby Milliken 54.93
1600 M Relay – Claire Johnston, Erin Sutton, Jaci Schnakenberg, Josie Schnakenberg 4:27.34
3200 M Relay – Emma Hastings, Jaci Schnakenberg, Erin Sutton, Josie Schnakenberg 10:18.47 (5th)
High Jump – Makeda Russ 4-11 (4th) PR, Claire Johnston 4-9 (6th) PR
Pole Vault – Tiana Wilcox NH, Kylee Edmonds NH
Long Jump Lauren Crockett 16-10 (3rd)* SQ SB, Makeda Russ 16-7(5th)* SQ , Brianna Brabec 16-6.5 (6th) PR
Triple JumpLauren Crockett 35-11(1st)* SQ, Claire Johnston 32-7.75
Shot Put – Lexis Stuchlik 29-00.5, Mattie Pfieffer 25-9.25, Payton Styskal 23-00.5
Discus – Mattie Pfeiffer 93-3, Payton Styskal 67-5, Lexis Stuchlik 64-4

Boys--RUNNERS-UP! (89 pts.) * State Qualifier
100 M Dash – Ethan Stratman 11.44 (4th), Caleb McGill 11.94, Sheldon Johnson 12.72
200 M Dash – Anthony Reeed 25.07, Sheldon Johnson 25.18
400 M DashJon Flight 49.99 (1st) * SQ PR NEW SCHOOL RECORD, Brendan Lacey 55.49, Zane Bennett 56.13
800 M RunRyan Volin 2:03.53 (1st) * SQ PR, Aaron Redding 2:13.06, Same Brabec 2:16.42
1600 M Run – Zach Lamprecht 5:07.25, Shawn Knowlton 5:25.54
3200 M Run – Jacoby Swanson 11:07.34 PR, Josh Luedtke 11:49.71 PR
110 M HurdlesJon Flight 14.18 (1st)* SQ, Gage Lamprecht 15.69 (2nd)* SQ
300 M HurdlesJon Flight 38.62 (1st) * SQ PR NEW SCHOOL RECORD, Gage Lamprecht 40.45 (2nd), Will Shanahan 49.12
400 M RelayCaleb McGill, Jon Flight, Gage Lamprecht, Ethan Stratman 43.96 (2nd) * SQ NEW SCHOOL RECORD
1600 M Relay – Ryan Volin, Zane Bennett, Gage Lamprecht, Brendan Lacey 3:38.93 (4th)
3200 M Relay – Aaron Redding, Corby Brigham, Zach Lamprecht, Ryan Volin 8:35.5 (4th)
High Jump – Seth Syversen 5-7, Jordan Ptacek 5-7, Jared West NH
Pole Vault – Ryan Walker NH
Long Jump – Ethan Stratman 19-5, Austin Schneider 19-0, Anthony Reed 18-8
Triple Jump – Nathan Spicka 40-2.75 (5th) PR, Anthony Reed 39-11.5 (6th) PR, Zane Bennett 39-4
Shot Put – Sam Lindgren 50-11 (3rd) * SQ,Trevor Wood 34-1
Discus – Sam Lindgren 145-3 (4th), Trevor Wood 118-10

Inserted Image
Congratulations Warrior Boys Track: Runners-up in the 2016 B-3 District Track Meet!

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Girls & Boys both take Championship @ Arlington Invite!
Arlington Invitational (May 6, 2016)

Girls--CHAMPIONS! (149 pts.)
100 M Dash – Brianna Brabec 13.22 (3rd), Makeda Russ 13.43 (5th), Karley Kaiser 14.48 PR
200 M Dash – Shelby Milliken 27.68 (3rd), Kylee Edmonds 29.92, Leah Maass 31.45 PR
400 M Dash – Josie Schnakenberg 1:06.83 (3rd) PR, Blakely Thrasher 1:10.19 (5th), Katie Borchers 1:11.08
800 M Run – Emma Hastings 2:38.18 (1st), Jaci Schnakenberg 2:40.02 (2nd), Erin Sutton 2:41.29 (3rd)
1600 M Run – Abi Klein 6:05.48 (4th) PR, Sarah Iversen 6:10.77 (6th), Macy Homes 6:18.85
100 M Hurdles – Lauren Crockett 16.36 (1st), Mallory Lindstrom 17.43 (4th) PR, Carleigh Olson 19.79
300 M Hurdles – Taryn Scheef 52.45 (3rd) PR, Katie Borchers 55.03 (5th) PR
400 M Relay – Brianna Brabec, Mallory Lindstrom, Makeda Russ, Shelby Milliken 51.37 (1st) SB
1600 M Relay – Claire Johnston, Erin Sutton, Lauren Crockett, Josie Schnakenberg 4:25.4 (1st)
3200 M Relay – Emma Hastings, Jaci Schnakenberg, Blakely Thrasher, Josie Schnakenberg 10:43.66 (1st)
High Jump – Claire Johnston 4-6, Elly Larsen 4-4
Pole VaultKylee Edmonds 8-0 (5th) PR *New School Record, Tiana Wilcox 6-0
Long Jump – Lauren Crockett 16-4 (1st), Brianna Brabec 15-1.75 (2nd), Mallory Lindstrom 14-10.75 (5th)
Triple JumpLauren Crockett 35-9 (1st) *Meet Record, Claire Johnston 32-0.75(2nd), Kylee Edmonds 30-6.25 (4th)
Shot Put – Lexis Stuchlik 28-11.5, Mattie Pfeiffer 26-2.5, Shelby Greigo 23-5
Discus – Mattie Pfeiffer 102-8 (5th) PR, Lexis Stuchlik 89-4 PR, Payton Styskal 61-6 PR

Boys--CHAMPIONS! (139 pts.)
100 M Dash Caleb McGill 11.71 PR, Zane Bennett 12.3, Saul Carlson 12.57
200 M Dash – Anthony Reed 24.9, Zane Bennett 25.35, Caleb McGill 25.68
400 M Dash Jon Flight 51.08 (1st) PR, Brendan Lacey 55.28 (4th)
800 M Run – Ryan Volin 2:04.36 (1st) PR, Isaac Redding 2:19.0
1600 M Run – Jacobi Swanson 5:08.05 (5th), Zach Lamprecht 5:12.83, Josh Luedtke 5:37.34 PR
110 M HurdlesJon Flight 14.0 (1st) PR *Meet Record *School Record, Gage Lamprecht 15.4 (2nd) PR, Will Shanahan 16.7 (5th) PR
300 M HurdlesJon Flight 39.12 (1st) PR *Meet Record *School Record, Gage Lamprecht 41.6 (2nd), Will Shanahan 48.17  PR
400 M Relay – Caleb McGill, Jon Flight, Gage Lamprecht, Ethan Stratman 44.48 (1st) SB
1600 M Relay – Zane Bennett, Ryan Volin, Gage Lamprecht, Brendan Lacey, 3:34.39 (2nd) SB
3200 M Relay – Aaron Redding, Corby Brigham, Zac Lamprecht, Sam Brabec 8:59.76 (1st)
High Jump – Jordan Ptacek 5-8, Seth Syversen 5-6, Jared West NH
Pole Vault – Ryan Walker 11-6 (3rd), Nathan Spicka 10-6 (5th), Bret Walker 9-0
Long Jump – Anthony Reed 20-1.5 (2nd), Austin Schneider 19-1 (5th) Ethan Stratman 18-3.5
Triple Jump – Anthony Reed 38-11.5 (4th), Nathan Spicka 38-10.5 (6th), Zane Bennett 37-10
Shot Put – Sam Lindgren 49-11.25 (1st), Ethan Stratman 39-2.5, Isaac Redding 35-9.5
Discus – Sam Lindgren 152-0 (2nd), Trevor Wood 133-1 (3rd), Aaron Redding 96-10

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Girls: 2016 NCC Champions! Boys take runner-up!
Capitol Conference Meet @ Ashland-Greenwood (May 2, 2016)

It was a great day for the Wahoo Warrior Track Team as both the girls and boys competed very well! The Girls were Champions and the Boys were Runners-Up for the 2016 NCC Track Meet!

Girls--CHAMPIONS! (125 pts.)
100 M Dash – Brianna Brabec 13.48 (3rd); Shelby Milliken 13.6 (5th)
200 M Dash – Shelby Milliken 28.02 (5th), Brianna Brabec 28.11, Mallory Lindstrom 28.99
400 M Dash – Claire Johnston 1:06.15 (4th) PR; Erin Sutton 1:07.51 PR
800 M Run – Jaci Schnakenberg 2:36.6 (3rd), Josie Schnakenberg 2:39.1 (5th) Blakely Thrasher 2:45.1 (6th)
1600 M Run – Emma Hastings 5:56.2 (4th) PR, Macy Homes 6:15.5 PR
3200 M Run – Abi Klein 13:29.03 (4th) PR, Sarah Iversen 14:09.67 (6th)
100 M Hurdles – Lauren Crockett 16.26 (1st) PR, Mallory Lindstrom 17.68
300 M Hurdles – Lauren Crockett 51.24 (3rd)
400 M Relay – Brianna Brabec, Mallory Lindstrom, Makeda Russ, Shelby Milliken 51.7 (1st) SB
1600 M Relay – Claire Johnston,  Erin Sutton, Jaci Schnakenberg Josie Schnakenberg 4:35.4 (3rd)
3200 M Relay – Emma Hastings, Jaci Schnakenberg, Blakely Thrasher, Josie Schnakenberg (1st) 10:39.2 SB
High Jump – Makeda Russ 4-10 (4th), Claire Johnston 4-6 SB, Elly Larson 4-4
Pole Vault – Kylee Edmonds 7-6 (4th) PR, Tianna Wilcox 7-0 (6th) SB
Long Jump – Makeda Russ 16-4 (1st) SB; Lauren Crockett 16-1.5(2nd); Brianna Brabec (3rd) 15-10
Triple JumpLauren Crockett 36-2 (1st) *NCC Meet Record; Claire Johnston 33-5 (2nd) SB
Shot Put – Lexis Stuchlik 27-2.5, Mattie Pfeiffer 24-2, Shelby Griego 24-0 PR
Discus – Mattie Pfeiffer 91-0 PR, Lexis Stuchlik 83-6, Payton Styskal 58-10 PR

Boys--Runners-Up (116 pts.)
100 M Dash – Jon Flight 11.55 (1st), Caleb McGill 12.18
200 M Dash – Jon Flight 23.33 (1st), Sheldon Johnson 25.22, Brendan Lacey 26.15
400 M Dash – Ryan Volin 53.38 (3rd), Brendan Lacey 55.02 PR, Zane Bennett 55.84 PR
800 M Run – Ryan Volin 2:06.74 (2nd) SB, Aaron Redding 2:10.23 (4th) PR, Corby Brigham 2:21.51
1600 M Run – Zac Lamprecht 5:07 (2nd) PR, Shawn Knowlton 5:31.67
3200 M Run – Jacobi Swanson 11:20.56 (3rd) PR, Josh Luedtke 11:54.33 (6th) PR
110 M Hurdles – Jon Flight 14.76 (2nd); Gage Lamprecht 16.47 (6th)
300 M Hurdles – Gage Lamprecht 41.02 (2nd) PR
400 M Relay – Caleb McGill, Sheldon Johnson, Brendan Lacey, Anthony Reed (5th) 47.6
1600 M Relay – Brendan Lacey, Gage Lamprecht, Ryan Volin, Jon Flight (2nd) 3:34 SB
3200 M Relay – Aaron Redding, Corby Brigham, Zac Lamprecht, Sam Brabec 8:46 (3rd) SB
High Jump – Jordan Ptacek 5-8, Seth Syversen 5-4
Pole Vault – Nathan Spicka 11-0 (5th), Bret Walker 10-6 (6th) PR
Long Jump – Anthony Reed 20-4 (3rd), Austin Schneider 19-5 PR, Ethan Stratman 18-11
Triple Jump – Nathan Spicka 39-9.75 (5th), Anthony Reed 38-7.25, Zane Bennett 38-5
Shot Put – Sam Lindgren 51-5.25 (2nd); Ethan Stratman 42-6 (5th), Trevor Wood 34-5.25
Discus – Sam Lindgren 147-8 (3rd); Trevor Wood 122-8 (5th), Aaron Redding 104-9

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior JV Boys take 4th, Girls 7th @ North Bend Invite
North Bend Invitational (April 26, 2016)

Our junior varsity tracksters competed in this varsity invite.

Girls (7th place)
3200 M Relay – Natalie Capron, Sydney Nicholls, Kylee Jones, Kate Rodriquez 11:57 (6th)
Discus –  Lexis Stuchlik 83-6 PR, Mattie Pfeiffer 76-7, Raegan Andresen 66-11
High Jump – Payton Carstens NH
Triple Jump – Macy Homes 28-1
Shot Put – Lexis Stuchlik 26-9, Mattie Pfeiffer 26-2, Shelby Griego 22-9
100 M Dash – Karley Kaiser 14.84, Leah White 15.12, Mattie Pfeiffer 15.77 PR
400 M Dash – Leah Maass 1:12.72, Katie Borchers 1:13.49, Maison Schaefer 1:17.33
200 M Dash – Karley Kaiser 31.32 PR, Maison Schaeffer 32.52 PR, Mattie Pfeiffer 33.66
800 M Run –Natalie Capron 3:02.88, Kate Rodriquez 3:05.7, Kylee Jones 3:10.86
1600 M Run – Paige Fritz 7:37.1
110 M Hurdles – Katie Borcher 18.97 PR, Carleigh Olson 20.07
300 M Hurdles – Katie Borchers 56.06 PR

Boys (4th place)
110 M Hurdles – Jon Flight 14.6 (1st); Will Shanahan 17.12
300 M Hurdles – Gage Lamprecht 42.7 (3rd), Will Shanahan 49.11 PR
3200 M Relay – Aaron Hays, Saul Carlson, Joab Carlson, Kahleb Elliott 10:29 (6th)
Discus – Sam Lindgren 159-7 (1st) PR, Trevor Wood 139-5 (3rd) PR, Olivier Ellis 87-9
Shot Put – Sam Lindgren 52-3.5 (1st) PR, Ethan Stratman 42-11.25 (4th), Trevor Wood 35-6.75
Pole Vault – Ryan Walker 11-6 (4th) PR, Nathan Spicka 10-6, Bret Walker 9-6
Long Jump – Zane Bennett 17-6, Sheldon Johnson 16-6
Triple Jump – Zane Bennett 39-4.5 (3rd) PR, Tate Peterson 33-2, Dylan Dreher 28-11
100 M Dash – Ethan Stratman 11.68 (5th), Sheldon Johnson 12.53, Jonathan Barazza 13.59
400 M Dash – Zane Bennett 59.04, Yordy Talavara 1:12.21
200 M Dash – Jon Flight 22.81 (2nd), Sheldon Johnson 25.46, Saul Carlson 25.97 PR
800 M Run –  Aaron Hays 2:30.88, Joab Carlson 2:39.49
1600 M Run – Kahleb Elliott, 5:50.63, Michael Bratkowski 6:06.63
1600 M Relay – Zane Bennett, Saul Carlson, Sheldon Johnson, Gage Lamprecht 3:51 (5th)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Boys take 4th, Girls 5th @ Schuyler Invite
Schuyler Invitational (April 21, 2016)

Girls finished 5th and Boys finished 4th in the team scores.

Inserted Image
Congratulations WHS senior Lauren Crockett for setting a new school record in the Triple Jump
at the Apr. 21 Schuyler Invite, with a jump of 37-2.5! (photo courtesy Joan Lindgren)

Girls (5th place)
100 M Dash – Makeda Russ 13.3 (4th), Brianna Brabec 13.4 (5th), Shelby Milliken 13.9
200 M Dash – Shelby Milliken 28.44 (5th), Brianna Brabec 28.12 (6th), Mattie Pfeiffer 32.2 PR
400 M Dash – Josie Schnakenberg 1:07 SB, Erin Sutton 1:07.7 PR, Blakely Thrasher 1:09.9 PR
800 M Run – Emma Hastings 2:37.7, Jaci Schnakenberg 2:37.8, Blakely Thrasher 2:41.9 PR
110 M Hurdles – Lauren Crockett 16.25 (2nd) PR, Mallory Lindstrom 17.5 (6th), Carleigh Olson 19.7
1600 M Run – Sarah Iversen 5:58.9 (4th) PR, Abi Klein 6:10.7 PR, Macy Homes 6:20.5
400 M Relay – Brianna Brabec, Mallory Lindstrom, Makeda Russ, Shelby Milliken 52.0 (1st)
1600 M Relay – Claire Johnston, Erin Sutton, Hallie Reeves, Josie Schnakenberg 4:32.8 (4th)
3200 M Relay – Emma Hastings, Sarah Iversen, Jaci Schnakenberg, Josie Schnakenberg 11:02.76 (5th)
High Jump – Makeda Russ 4-10 (3rd) PR, Hallie Reeves 4-6 (6th)
Long Jump – Makeda Russ 15-9.75 (3rd), Brianna Brabec 15-4, Mallory Lindstrom 13-6.5
Triple JumpLauren Crockett 37-2.5* (1st) PR--NEW SCHOOL RECORD!, Claire Johnston 32-4 (5th), Macy Homes 27-4
Shot Put – Mattie Pfeiffer 27-11.5 PR, Payton Styskal 22-10 , Shelby Griego 21-8.5
Pole Vault  Kylee Edmonds 6-6, Tiana Wilcox 6-0
Discus – Mattie Pfeiffer 75-3, Payton Styskal 56-4

Boys (4th place)
100 M Dash – Jon Flight 11.3 (3rd), Ethan Stratman 11.7 (5th), Caleb McGill 11.9
200 M Dash – Jon Flight 22.9 (1st), Tyler Timm 25.54
400 M Dash – Brendan Lacey 55.7 PR, Corby Brigham 57.8 PR, Zac Lamprecht 58.2 PR
800 M Run – Corby Brigham 2:12 PR, Aaron Redding 2:14, Zac Lamprecht 2:15.8
110 M Hurdles – Jon Flight 14.7 (1st), Gage Lamprecht 16.3 (3rd), Will Shanahan 17.9
300 M Hurdles – Gage Lamprecht 41.3 (1st) PR, Will Shanahan 50.75
1600 M Run – Caleb Groff 5:21, Shawn Knowlton 5:31, Kahleb Elliott 5:45
3200 M Run – Jacobi Swanson 11:24.4 PR, Josh Luedtke 12:04 PR
400 M Relay – Caleb McGill, Anthony Reed, Brendan Lacey, Ethan Stratman 46.76 (5th)
1600 M Relay – Gage Lamprecht, Ryan Volin, Brendan Lacey, Jon Flight 3:36.5 (1st)
3200 M Relay – Aaron Redding, Isaac Redding, Caleb Groff, Ryan Volin 8:56 (2nd)
Pole Vault – Ryan Walker 11-0, Nathan Spicka 10-0, Bret Walker 9-6
High Jump – Jared West 5-6 (5th), Jordan Ptacek 5-4, Seth Syversen 5-4
Long Jump – Anthony Reed 18-1.5, Austin Schneider 18-1.5, Ethan Stratman 17-7.
Shot Put – Sam Lindgren 46-10 (2nd), Ethan Stratman 41-8.25, Trevor Wood 35-1
Discus – Sam Lindgren 135-5 (3rd), Trevor Wood 114-11, Aaron Redding 97-4

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Junior Varsity Invite Results
Wahoo JV Invitational (April 19, 2016)

The Wahoo Girls and Boys Track teams had an outstanding day at the Wahoo Warrior Invitational. Both teams finished as Runners-Up. The coaches were very pleased with how the athletes stepped up and competed. In all we had 34 PR’s (Personal Records) and SB’s (Season Bests) on the day, which is phenomenal.

Girls
Shot Put – Payton Styskal 22-7; Shelby Griego 21-9; Jamie Lee 18-3
High Jump – Payten Carstens 3-10 (5th)
3200 M Relay – Natalie Capron, Kylee Jones, Kate Rodriquez, Sydney Nicholls 11:57 (3rd)
100 M Hurdles – Katie Borchers 19.37 (5th); Carleigh Olson 20.18(6th)
100 M Dash – Karley Kaiser 14.7 (6th), Leah Maass 15.05
Discus – Payton Styskal 52-3; Payton Carstens 51-1 PR; Shelby Griego 49-0
1600 M Run – Paige Fritz 7:17
400 M Run – Leah Maass 1:11.1 (5th); Karley Kaiser 1:11.6 (6th); Katie Borchers 1:12.8; Maison Schaefer 1:17.2 PR
300 M Hurdles – Katie Borchers 59.1 (6th)
800 M Run – Natalie Capron 2:55.1 (2rd); Kate Rodriquez 3:08.5 (6th); Kylee Jones 3:10.4
200 M Dash – Karley Kaiser 30.86 (6th) PR; Leah Maass 32.71; Maison Schaefer 33.1 PR
400 M Relay – Karley Kaiser, Maison Schaefer, Leah Maass, Katie Borchers 58.9 (4th)

Boys
Long Jump  Zane Bennett 17-1.5 (5th), Sergio Venegas 17-0 (6th), Saul Carlson 14-4 PR
Discus: Isaac Redding 96-1 PR, Olivier Ellis 83-3, Parker Barnes 64-8
Triple Jump: Zane Bennett 36-9 (3rd), Tate Peterson 32-0 (6th); Dylan Dreher 27-10
3200 M Relay: Aaron Hays, Saul Carlson, Joab Carlson, Isaac Redding 9:58.2 (3rd)
Shot Put: Isaac Redding 34-8, Parker Barnes 29-1 PR, Olivier Ellis 27-11.5
100 M Dash: Sergio Venegas 13.1 (6th), Jonathan Barazza 13.4, Yordy Talavara 13.8
400 M Relay: Sergio Venegas, Yordy Talavara, Jonathan Barazza, Zane Bennett 51.48 (4th)
400 M Dash: Zane Bennett 56.89 (2nd) PR, Saul Carlson 1:01.2 (6th) PR
300 M Hurdles: Sergio Venegas 50.6 (6th), Yordy Talavara 55.1 PR
800 M Run: Aaron Hays 2:24.21 (3rd) PR, Joab Carlson 2:35.7 PR
200 M Dash: Jonathan Barazza 27.8, Dylan Dreher 30.522
1600 M Relay: Saul Carlson, Dylan Dreher, Yordy Talavara, Isaac Redding 4:25.3 (4th)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Girls & Boys both take runner-up @ Wahoo Invite
Wahoo Invitational (April 15, 2016)

The Wahoo Girls and Boys Track teams had an outstanding day at the Wahoo Warrior Invitational. Both teams finished as Runners-Up. The coaches were very pleased with how the athletes stepped up and competed. In all we had 34 PR’s (Personal Records) and SB’s (Season Bests) on the day, which is phenomenal.

Girls (2nd place)
Discus – Mattie Pfeiffer 80-8, Lexis Stuchlik 75-2, Raegen Andresen 71-11 PR
Shot Put – Lexis Stuchlik 27-07.5, Mattie Pfeiffer 26-5.5 PR, Shelby Griego 22-10
High Jump – Makeda Russ 4-8 (6th) PR, Elly Larson 4-4, Claire Johnston 4-2
Pole Vault – Tianna Wilcox 5-6 (3rd)
Long Jump – Lauren Crockett 16-7 (2nd) SB, Makeda Russ 15-11 (3rd), Brianna Brabec 15-10 (4th)
Triple Jump – Lauren Crockett 35-10.75 (1st) PR, Claire Johnston 32-10 (6th)
3200 M Relay – Josie Schnakenberg, Jaci Schnakenberg, Sarah Iversen, Emma Hastings 10:46.39 SB (3rd)
100 M Hurdles – Lauren Crockett 16.68 (3rd) SB, Mallory Lindstrom 17.49 (5th) PR, Taryn Scheef 17.67 PR
100 M Dash –Makeda Russ 13.26 (3rd) SB, Brianna Brabec 13.16 (6th), Mallory Lindstrom 13.58
400 M Dash – Claire Johnston 1:07.23 (5th), Erin Sutton 1:09.2, Karley Kaiser 1:11.28
3200 M Run- Abi Klein 13:39.26 (6th) PR
800 M Run – Jaci Schnakenberg 2:35.56 PR, Blakely Thrasher 2:45.12 PR, Josie Schnakenberg 2:45.75
200 M Run – Shelby Milliken 27.69 (5th) SB, Brianna Brabec 27.69  (6th) PR
300 M Hurdles – Lauren Crockett 52.13 (5th), Taryn Scheef 52.56 PR
1600 M Run – Emma Hastings 5:56.41 (6th) PR, Sarah Iversen 6:05.65 PR
400 M Relay – Brianna Brabec, Mallory Lindstrom, Makeda Russ, Shelby Milliken 54.05 (2nd) SB
1600 M Relay – Jaci Schnakenberg, Erin Sutton, Josie Schnakenberg, Mallory Lindstrom 4:31.55 (4th) SB

Boys (2nd place)
Discus – Trevor Wood 120-5 (6th), Aaron Redding 101-11
Shot Put – Sam Lindgren 51-9.25 (1st) PR, Ethan Stratman 44-0 (3rd) PR, Trevor Wood 35-6
High Jump – Jordan Ptacek 5-8 (3rd) SB, Seth Syveren 5-8 (5th) PR, Jared West 5-4
Pole Vault – Nathan Spicka 11-0 (1st), Ryan Walker 10-6 (2nd), Bret Walker 8-6 (4th)
Long Jump – Anthony Reed 20-7.5 (2nd) PR, Austin Schneider 18-3.75, Ethan Stratman 17-5.75
Triple Jump – Nathan Spicka 39-11 (5th) PR, Anthony Reed 38-9, Seth Syversen 37-4
3200 M Relay – Aaron Redding, Corby Brigham, Zach Lamprecht, Ryan Volin 8:54.64 (3rd) SB
110 M Hurdles – Gage Lamprecht 15.81 (3rd), Will Shanahan 17.7 (6th)
100 M Dash – Ethan Stratman 11.51 (2nd), Caleb McGill 11.9, Sheldon Johnson 12.54
400 M Dash – Tyler Timm 58.24 SB, Corby Brigham 58.73
3200 M Run – Josh Luedtke 12:11 PR
800 M Run – Sam Brabec 2:12 PR, Aaron Redding 2:13 PR
200 M Dash – Anthony Reed 24.61 (6th) PR, Brendan Lacey 24.77 PR, Sheldon Johnson 25.26
300 M Hurdles – Gage Lamprecht 43.13 (3rd), Will Shanahan 52.54
1600 M Run – Caleb Groff 5:18 PR, Shawn Knowlton 5:29 SB
400 M Relay – Caleb McGill, Sheldon Johnson, Brendan Lacey, Ethan Stratman 47.42 (5th)
1600 M Relay – Gage Lamprecht, Ryan Volin, Anthony Reed, Brendan Lacey 3:41.74 (3rd) SB

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Girls take 2nd, Boys 3rd @ Milford Invite
Milford Invitational (April 12, 2016)

The girls and boys competed well at the Milford Invite. There were several Personal Records (PR’s) and great efforts set by both the boys and girls. The girls finished 2nd with 79 points and the boys finished 3th with 81 points. Eight teams competed at this invite.

Girls (2nd place, 79 points)
Discus – Payton Carstens 49-10, Shelby Griego 46-11
Shot Put – Shelby Griego 22-11.5, Payton Carstens 21-02, Jamie Lee 18-10.25,
High Jump – Elly Larsen 4-6 PR, Payton Carstens NH
Triple Jump – Macy Homes 27-10
100 M Dash – Karley Kaiser 14.65,  Leah Maass 15.25, Maison Schaefer 15.72
100 M Hurdles – Taryn Scheef 19.00, Katie Borchers 19.03 PR, Carleigh Olson 19.95
300 M Hurdles – Taryn Scheef 56.19 (6th), Katie Borchers 56.38 PR
1600 M Run – Abi Klein 6:14.92 (2nd) PR, Macy Homes 6:16.88 (3rd), Erin Sutton 6:23.59 (4th) PR
3200 M Run – Emma Hastings 13:25.26 (1st) PR, Sarah Iversen 13:34.3 (2nd) PR
3200 M Relay – Natalie Capron, Blakely Thrasher, Kate Rodriquez, Paige Fritz 12:17.11 (2nd)
400 M Relay – Leah Maass, Karley Kaiser, Taryn Scheef, Shelby Milliken 57.91 (5th)
400 M Dash – Josie Schnakenberg 1:07.72 (3rd), Natalie Capron 1:16.04
800 M Run – Jaci Schnakenberg 2:36.53 (2nd) PR, Blakely Thrasher 2:48.14 (5th) PR, Kate Rodriquez 3:11.86
200 M Dash – Shelby Milliken 27.73 (1st), Karley Kaiser 31.41 PR, Maison Schaefer 32.66 PR
1600 M Relay – Jaci Schnakenberg, Erin Sutton, Abi Klein, Josie Schnakenberg 4:44.38 (3rd)

Boys (3rd place, 81 points)
Discus – Aaron Redding 97-10, Olivier Ellis 87-6, Parker Barnes 51-10
Shot Put –  Isaac Redding 33-8.25, Olivier Ellis 28-5.5, Parker Barnes 24-11.5 PR
Long Jump – Anthony Reed 19-11 (4th), Austin Schneider 19-0 PR, Sheldon Johnson 16-1.25
Triple Jump – Anthony Reed 39-7.5 (1st), Austin Schneider 36-1 (5th), Isaac Redding 32-6
110 M Hurdles – Will Shanahan 17.21 (6th)
100 M Dash – Jon Flight 11.1 (1st), Brendan Lacey 12.22 PR, Sheldon Johnson 12.36
400 M Dash – Ryan Volin 54.63 (3rd), Tyler Timm 58.42, Joab Carlson 1:08.18
3200 M Run – Josh Luedtke 12:16.94 (5th) PR, Aaron Hays 12:23.33 PR, Kahleb Elliott 12:53.47
1600 M Run – Zach Lamprecht 5:23.64 (3rd), Shawn Knowlton 5:37.58, Michael Bratkowski 6:09.98
300 M Hurdles – Humberto Villarreal 47.9, Yordy Talavara 56.86 PR
3200 M Relay – Caleb Groff, Sam Brabec, Jacobi Swanson, Aaron Redding 9:18.38 (2nd)
800 M Run – Ryan Volin 2:13.35 (5th), Sam Brabec 2:21.75, Tyler Timm 2:24.62
200 M Dash – Jon Flight 22.74 (1st) PR, Anthony Reed 24.78 (4th) PR, Sheldon Johnson 24.85 (5th )
400 M Relay  Jon Flight, Brendan Lacey, Anthony Reed, Sheldon Johnson 47.41 (2nd)
1600 M Relay – Zach Lamprecht, Caleb Groff, Brendan Lacey, Aaron Redding 3:53.82 (3rd)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Girls and Boys both take 4th @ Waverly Invite (of 13 teams)
Waverly Invitational (April 8, 2016)

Friday was a very good day for the Wahoo Warrior Track team. Both the Boys and Girls had a great day with both teams finishing 4th out of 13 teams. The competition at the meet was very tough, but it didn’t diminish the teams effort as they competed at the Waverly Invite. The Girls finished with 49 points and the Boys finished with 68 points. 

Girls (4th place, 49 points)
100 M Dash: Brianna Brabec 13.35 (6th), Makeda Russ 13.58, Shelby Milliken 13.92
200 M Dash: Shelby Milliken 28.81, Mallory Lindstrom 29.4, Hallie Reeves 31.43
400 M Dash: Josie Schnakenberg 1:11.58, Erin Sutton 1:12.66
800 M Run: Jaci Schnakenberg 2:38.7 (8th) PR, Erin Sutton 2:47.95
1600 M Run: Sarah Iversen 6:09.17 PR, Emma Hastings 6:16.71, Blakely Thrasher 6:25.73  PR
3200 M Run: Abi Klein 13:55.51 PR
100 M Hurdles: Lauren Crockett 17.31 (7th), Mallory Lindstrom 18.02 (8th)
300 M Hurdles: Lauren Crockett 54.2 
400 M Relay: Brianna Brabec, Mallory Lindstrom, Makeda Russ, Shelby Milliken 54.3 (3rd)
1600 M Relay: Claire Johnston, Erin Sutton, Josie Schnakenberg, Hallie Reeves 4:41.73 (6th)
3200 M Relay: Josie Schnakenberg, Sarah Iversen, Jaci Schnakeberg, Emma Hastings 11:05. (5th)
High Jump: Hallie Reeves 4-8 (4th) PR, Claire Johnston 4-2, Jaci Schnakenberg NH
Pole Vault: Tiana Wilcox NH, Kylee Edmonds NH
Long Jump: Brianna Brabec 16-1.5 (4th) PR, Makeda Russ 16-1.5 (5th), Lauren Crockett 15-11.5 (6th)
Triple Jump: Lauren Crockett 35-9.25 (1st), Claire Johnston 32-4.5 (7th), Kylee Edmonds 30-2
Discus: Lexis Stuchlik 74-6, Mattie Pfeiffer 73-5
Shot Put: Lexis Stuchlik 28-7.5, Mattie Pfeiffer 25-1.5 PR

Boys (4th place, 58 points)
100 M Run: Jon Flight 11.45 (4th), Ethan Stratman 11.65 (7th), Gage Lamprecht 12.12 PR
200 M Run: Caleb McGill 25.25, Anthony Reed 25.47, Zane Bennett 25.57
400 M Run: Zane Bennett 59.86, Corby Brigham 1:01.12, Humberto Villarreal 1:02.83
800 M Run: Ryan Volin 2:11.67 (6th), Aaron Redding 2:15.69 PR, Sam Brabec 2:18.17 PR
1600 M Run: Zach Lamprecht 5:18.24 PR, Shawn Knowlton 5:33.29
3200  Run: Jacobi Swanson 11:28.35 PR
110 M Hurdles: Jon Flight 14.78 (1st), Gage Lamprecht 15.85 (3rd)
300 M Hurdles: Gage Lamprecht 43.1 (2nd), Humberto Villarreal 55.02
400 M Relay: Caleb McGill, Jon Flight, Zane Bennett, Ethan Stratman 47.09 (6th)
1600 M Relay: Gage Lamprecht, Ryan Volin, Zane Bennett, Jon Flight 3:48.13 (6th)
3200 M Relay: Corby Brigham, Zach Lamprecht, Aaron Redding, Ryan Volin 9:12.2 (5th)
High Jump: Jordan Ptacek 5-6, Jared West 5-6, Seth Syversen 5-4 PR
Pole Vault: Nathan Spicka 10-6 (8th), Ryan Walker 10-0, Bret Walker 9-6
Long Jump: Anthony Reed 20-4.75 (3rd) PR, Ethan Stratman 19-2.25 (8th), Caleb McGill 16-7.25
Triple Jump: Anthony Reed 38-4.75, Nathan Spicka 38-2.75, Seth Syversen 36-10.25
Shot Put: Sam Lindgren 49-0 (2nd), Ethan Stratman 40-4.5, Isaac Redding 36-4 PR
Discus: Sam Lindgren 147-01 (2nd), Trevor Wood 112-10,  Aaron Redding 107-0 PR

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

JUNIOR VARSITY: Warriors finish 3rd overall (Boys 2nd, Girls 5th) at Yutan
Yutan JV Invitational (April 7, 2016)

The Wahoo JV Track team did a tremendous job at Yutan for the JV Invite! The team finished 3rd overall with the boys finishing 2nd and the girls finishing 5th with 20 PR’s. 

Girls (5th place)
Shot Put: Shelby Griego 22-5; Payton Carstens 21-5.25 PR, Jamie Lee 19-5
Discus: Raegan Andresen 68-8 PR; Payton Carstens 57-11 PR, Shelby Griego 37-6
Triple Jump:  Macy Homes 27-6.5 (5th) PR
High Jump: Payton Carstens 4-2 (5th) PR
100 M Dash: Karley Kaiser 14.85 (6th) PR, Leah Mass 15.28, Maison Schaeffer 15.37 PR
800 M Run:  Natalie Capron 3:05.67 (4th), Kate Rodriquez 3:10.07 (6th)
200 M Dash: Karley Kaiser 32.49, Leah Mass 32.68, Maison Schaeffer 33.48 PR
1600 M Run: Macy Homes 6:53 (5th)
100 M Hurdles: Katie Borchers 19.08 (2nd) PR
300 M Hurdles: Katie Borchers 1:00.76 (3rd)
400 M Relay: Leah Maass, Karley Kaiser, Maison Schaffer, Katie Borchers 1:02.13 (2nd)
1600 M Relay: Leah Maass, Katie Borchers, Karley Kaiser, Maison Schaeffer 5:15.99 (4th)
3200 M Relay: Macy Homes, Natalie Capron, Kylee Jones, Kate Rodriquez 12:56.38 (2nd)

Boys (2nd place)
Long Jump: Austin Schneider 17-8 (2nd), Sheldon Johnson 17-4 (4th) PR, Sergio Venegas 17-0 (6th) PR
Discus: Olivier Ellis 90-4 (3rd) PR, Parker Barnes 68-7 PR, Steven Holst 66-0 PR
Triple Jump: Austin Schneider 36-9(1st), Dylan Dreher 30-1 (6th) PR
Shot Put: Olivier Ellis 27-4.25 PR, Parker Barnes 24-8 PR, Steven Holst 22-4
100 M Dash: Sheldon Johnson 12.14 (1st) PR, Austin Schneider 12.68 (4th) PR, Yordy Talavara 13.59 PR
400 M Dash:  Saul Carlson 1:02.82 (6th), Dylan Dreher 1:11.39
300 M Hurdles: Sergio Venegas 54.21, Yordy Talavara 57.8
800 M Run: Caleb Groff 2:28.51 (2nd), Joab Carlson 2:49.31
1600 M Run: Josh Luedtke 6:02.71, Paige Fritz 7:53.12 
3200 M Run: Kahleb Elliott 13:00.08
200 M Dash: Sheldon Johnson 25.4 (1st) PR, Jonathan Barazza 27.82 PR, Yordy Talavara 29.44 PR
400 M Relay: Sheldon Johnson, Jon Barazza, Sergio Venegas, Austin Schneider 51.14 (1st)
1600 M Relay:  Saul Carlson, Dylan Dreher, Caleb Groff, Sergio Venegas 4:28.95 (5th)
3200 M Relay:  Caleb Groff, Saul Carlson, Joab Carlson, Josh Luedtke 10:52.97 (4th)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

JUNIOR VARSITY: Warriors set 20 PR's at West Point's Tiger/Cadet Invite
Tiger/Cadet Invitational @ West Point (April 5, 2016)

The JV Warrior Track team had a good day at West Point. Even though the Girls and Boys' teams struggled with scoring points, there were over 20 PR’s set on the day. The JV Track team gave great effort even though they were competing in a Varsity meet against quality competition. 

Girls
100 M Dash: Kylee Edmonds (6th) 13.84, Karley Kaiser 15.26 PR
200 M Dash: Kylee Edmonds 30.68, Leah Maass 32.69 PR
400 M Dash: Leah Maass 1:11.9, Karley Kaiser 1:14.44
800 M Run: Natalie Capron 2:55.9 PR, Kate Rodriquez 3:08.78,
1600 M Run: Macy Homes 6:16.93 (4th) PR, Sydney Nicholls 6:44.22
100 M Hurdles: Katie Borchers 20.99
300 M Hurdles: Katie Borchers 57.95 (6th) PR
400 M Relay: Karley Kaiser, Katie Borchers, Kylee Edmonds, Cali Britton (5th) 56.95
1600 M Relay: Leah Maass, Kaite Borchers, Karley Kaiser, Macy Homes 5:00.97 (6th)
3200 M Relay: Sydney Nicholls, Natalie Capron, Kylee Jones, Kate Rodriquez 12:18.34
High Jump: Payton Carstens 4-2 PR
Long Jump: Cali Britton 15-0 PR
Triple Jump: Kylee Edmonds 32-1.75 (6th) PR, Cali Britton 29-6.75, Macy Homes 28-3.75 PR
Shot Put: Payton Carstens 23-3.5 PR, Jamie Lee 20-8 PR

Boys
100 M Run: Zane Bennett 12.42, Austin Schneider 12.81 PR, Saul Carlson 13.0 PR
200 M Run: Zane Bennett 25.22 PR, Austin Schneider 26.98 PR, Sergio Venegas 27.61
400 M Run: Saul Carlson 1:02.29, Joab Carlson 1:06.65, Dylan Dreher 1:10.8 7 PR
800 M Run: Caleb Groff 2:19.69 PR, Shawn Knowlton 2:27, Aaron Hays 2:32 PR
1600 M Run: Jacobi Swanson 5:20.84 PR, Michael Bratkowski 6:03.21 PR, Joab Carlson 6:09.88
110 M Hurdles: Will Shanahan 17.5
300 M Hurdles: Sergio Venegas 50.95, Will Shanahan 50.98
400 M Relay: Will Shanahan, Ryan Walker, Bret Walker, Sergio Venegas 51.06
1600 M Relay: Caleb Groff, Shawn Knowlton, Jacobi Swanson, Saul Carlson 4:09.29
3200 M Relay: Caleb Groff, Shawn Knowlton, Aaron Hays, Jacobi Swanson 9:43.61 (4th)
Pole Vault: Ryan Walker 10-0, Bret Walker 9-6
Long Jump: Austin Schneider 17-8.5, Zane Bennett 17-8
Triple Jump: Austin Schneider 36-6, Zane Bennett 36-5
Shot Put: Olivier Ellis 29-3 PR, Steven Holst 24-7.25 PR
Discus: Olivier Ellis 83-4 PR, Steven Holst 61-5 PR

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Girls take the title @ Ashland Invite; Boys earn runner up!
Ashland Invitational (April 1, 2016)

Overall the girls and boys competed well on Friday as the girls finished 1st and the boys finish 2nd at the Ashland-Greenwood Rotary Club Invite. It was another cold and windy day, but several kids posted personal records.

Girls (1st place)
100 M Dash – Brianna Brabec (1st) 13.37, Mallory Lindstrom (2nd) 14.01, Cali Britton (4th) 14.17 PR
200 M Dash – Hallie Reeves (4th) 30.21, Cali Britton (5th) 30.75
400 M Dash – Erin Sutton (2nd) 1:10.8, Jaci Schnakenberg (3rd) 1:11.23, Blakely Thrasher (6th) 1:12.47
800 M Run – Josi Schnakeberg (1st) 2:56.57, Erin Sutton (2nd) 2:57.35, Blakely Thrasher (3rd) 3:00.6
1600 M Run – Sarah Iversen (1st) 6:22.92, Emma Hastings (2nd) 6:25.39, Abi Klein (3rd) 6:25.47
100 M Hurdles – Lauren Crockett (1st) 17.05 PR, Taryn Scheef (2nd) 17.97 PR, Mallory Lindstrom (4th) 18.36
300 M Hurdles – Taryn Scheef (2nd) 59.03, Katie Borchers (3rd) 1:00.76
400 M Relay -  Brianna Brabec, Mallory Lindstrom, Makeda Russ, Cali Britton (1st) 55.17
1600 M Relay – Claire Johnston, Josie Schnakenberg, Erin Sutton, Hallie Reeves (1st) 4:41.39
3200 M Relay – Josie Schnakenberg, Sarah Iversen, Jaci Schnakenberg, Emma Hastings (1st) 11:14.31
Pole Vault –  Tiana Wilcox (4th) 6-6
High Jump – Elly Larson (1st) 4-4, Hallie Reeves (2nd) 4-2, Jaci Schnakenberg (4th) 4-2
Long Jump – Makeda Russ (1st) 15-8.5, Brianna Brabec (2nd) 15-8, Lauren Crockett (3rd)15-7
Triple Jump – Lauren Crockett (1st) 35-2, Claire Johnston (2nd) 32-7, Cali Britton (3rd) 31-03.5
Shot Put – Lexis Stuchlik (6th) 27-2, Mattie Pfieffer 25-0, Jamie Lee 18-5.5
Discus – Lexis Stuchlik (6th) 78-6, Mattie Pfieffer 77-7

Boys (2nd place)
100 M Dash – Ethan Stratman (2nd) 11.64, Caleb McGill (3rd) 11.89, Sheldon Johnson 12.55
200 M Dash – Zane Bennett (4th) 25.23, Brendan Lacey (5th) 25.35, Sheldon Johnson (6th) 25.42
400 M Dash – Corby Brigham (3rd) 58.69
800 M Run – Ryan Volin (1st) 2:21.77, Sam Brabec (2nd) 2:29.03
1600 M Run – Zach Lamprecht (3rd) 5:37.22, Josh Luedtke (4th) 5:53.25
100 M Hurdles – Gage Lamprecht  (2nd)16.08, Will Shanahan (4th) 18.26
300 M Hurdles – Gage Lamprecht  (2nd) 44.0, Will Shanahan (4th) 50.3, Sergio Venegas (5th) 52.96
400 M Relay – Sheldon Johnson, Brendan Lacey, Caleb McGill, Ethan Stratman (2nd) 50.34
1600 M Relay – Gage Lamprecht, Ryan Volin, Zane Bennett, Brendan Lacey (2nd) 3:56.68
3200 M Relay – Aaron Redding, Zach Lamprecht, Sam Brabec, Corby Brigham (2nd) 9:40.08
Pole Vault –  Nathan Spicka (3rd) 9-6, Caleb McGill 6-6
High Jump – Jordan Ptacek (3rd)  5-6, Jared West (6th) 5-0
Long Jump – Anthony Reed (2nd) 20-03 PR, Ethan Stratman (3rd) 17-11, Gage Lamprecht (4th) 16-11.5
Triple Jump – Anthony Reed (2nd) 38-7, Nathan Spicka (3rd) 38-0, Seth Syverson (4th) 37-7
Shot Put – Sam Lindgren (2nd) 48-3, Ethan Stratman (3rd) 40-3, Isaac Redding (6th) 34-6
Discus – Sam Lindgren (2nd) 138-8.5, Trevor Wood (3rd) 113-1, Aaron Redding (5th) 99-3 PR

Inserted Image
WHS sr. Ethan Stratman throws the shot put at Ashland. (photo courtesy Joan Lindgren)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Boys take 1st, Girls 2nd @ David City Quad
David City Quad (March 29, 2016)

It was a less-than-ideal day for a track meet in David City; however, both the Boys and Girls' teams scored well and
gave great effort throughout the day. The Boys finished 1st and the Girls finished 2nd.

Girls (2nd place)
Long Jump – Lauren Crockett 15-9.75 (1st); Makeda Russ 15-5.75 (3rd); Brianna Brabec 15-2.5 (6th); Mallory Lindstrom 14-11
Triple Jump – Lauren Crockett 34-10 (1st); Claire Johnston 31-10 (5th); Cali Britton 30-3.75; Kylee Edmonds 29-6 PR; Macy Homes 25-10.5 PR
Shot Put – Lexis Stuchlik 26-11;Mattie Pfeiffer 25-01; Jamie Lee 19-6
Discus – Mattie Pfeiffer 77-5; Lexis Stuchlik 71-5; Raegan Andresen 57-7 PR
High Jump – Hallie Reeves 4-2; Payton Carstens 4-0; Elly Larsen 4-0 Claire Johnston 4-0; Jaci Schnakenberg NM
Pole Vault – Kylee Edmonds 6-6 (2nd); Tiana Wilcox 5-6 (3rd)
100 M Dash – Brianna Brabec 13.1 (2nd) PR; Mallory Lindstrom 13.5 (5th) Makeda Russ 13.6; Kylee Edmonds 13.7; Shelby Milliken 13.8; Cali Britton 14.2
200 M Dash – Brianna Brabec 28.1 (3rd) ; Hallie Reeves 29.2 (5th) PR; Kylee Edmonds 29.5 PR; Cali Britton 29.9 PR; Elly Larson 31.7 PR
400 M Dash – Josie Schnakenberg 1:08.8 (5th); Leah Maass 1:11.8; Karley Kaiser 1:14.1
800 M Run – Emma Hastings 2:46.4 (1st); Jaci Schnakenberg 2:52.8 (2nd); Blakely Thrasher 2:55.8 (3rd); Sydney Nicholls 2:58.9 (4th); Kate Rodriquez 3:12.9
1600 M Run – Sarah Iversen 6:16.6 (3rd) ; Abi Klein 6:32; Erin Sutton 6:32.1; Macy Homes 6:40.8 ; Sydney Nicholls 6:44.7; Natalie Capron 6:53.9
3200 M Run – Paige Fritz 17:12
100 M Hurdles – Lauren Crockett 17.16 (2nd) PR; Mallory Lindstrom 17.91 (4th) PR; Taryn Scheef 17.97 (5th) PR; Carleigh Olson 19.6; Katie Borchers 20.01 PR
300 M Hurdles – Lauren Crockett 51.78 (1st); Taryn Scheef 55.6 (5th) PR; Makeda Russ 56.8; Katie Borcher 58.9
400 M Relay – Brianna Brabec, Mallory Lindstrom, Makeda Russ, Shelby Milliken 53.1 (2nd); Cali Britton, Karley Kaiser, Katie Brochers, Hallie Reeves 57.95
1600 M Relay – Claire Johnston, Hallie Reeves, Leah Maass, Josie Schnakenberg 4:44.9 (2nd)
3200 M Relay – Emma Hastings, Jaci Schnakenberg, Sarah Iversen, Josie Schnakenberg 11:22.2 (1st); Erin Sutton, Blakely Thrasher, Macy Homes, Abi Klein 11:33.9 (2nd)

Inserted Image
WHS junior Mallory Lindstrom (5th, 13.5) and freshman Kylee Edmonds (13.7) run the 100 M Dash at David City.
Sophomore teammate Brianna Brabec finished 2nd in the event with a time of 13.1. (photo courtesy Joan Lindgren)

Boys (1st place)
Long Jump – Anthony Reed 19-6.5 (2nd) ; Ethan Stratman 18-7.5 (4th) ; Gage Lamprecht 18-6.5 (5th) ; Austin Schneider 17-11.25 PR ; Zane Bennett 17-2.5 PR ; Sergio Venegas 16-1.5 PR ;
Triple Jump – Anthony Reed 39-04.0 (1st); Nathan Spicka 38-1.5 (2nd) ; Seth Syverson 37-6.5 ; Austin Schneider 37-2.5 PR ; Zane Bennett 37-02 PR ; Humberto Villarreal 34-01
Shot Put – Sam Lindgren 47-6.5 (1st) ; Ethan Stratman 42-04.5 (3rd) PR ; Isaac Redding 35-10 PR ; Trevor Wood 33-3 ; Steven Holst 23-0
Discus – Sam Lindgren 141-9 (1st); Trevor Wood 110-1 (4th) ; Aaron Redding 97-4 ; Olivier Ellis 75-0 ; Steven Holst 57-6 PR
High Jump - Jordan Ptacek 5-6 (4th) ; Jared West 5-4 ; Brendan Lacey 4-10 PR
Pole Vault – Nathan Spicka 11-0 (2nd) PR ; Bret Walker 9-0 (5th) ; Ryan Walker NM
100 M Dash – Jon Flight 11.0 (1st) PR ; Ethan Stratman 11.2 (2nd) PR ; Caleb McGill 11.9 (5th) PR ; Sheldon Johnson 12.0 PR ; Zane Bennett 12.2 PR ; Jonathan Barraza 13.2 PR
200 M Dash – Sheldon Johnson 24.6 (2nd) PR; Brendan Lacey 25.1 (4th) PR; Caleb McGill 25.3 PR; Sergio Venegas 27.41 PR; Saul Carlson 27.5 PR; Yordy Talavara 28.5 PR;
400 M Dash – Brendan Lacey 56.3 (4th) PR; Tyler Timm 59.2 ; Saul Carlson 1:02.8 ; Joab Carlson 1:06.2 ; Dylan Dryer 1:12.5
800 M Run – Ryan Volin 2:16.8 (4th) ; Corby Brigham 2:23.6 ; Caleb Groff 2:24.9 ; Sam Brabec 2:25.1
1600 M Run – Zach Lamprecht 5:30.4 (5th) ; Jacobi Swanson 5:30.8 PR ; Shawn Knowlton 5:40.8
3200 M Run – Kahleb Elliott 12:53.5
110 M Hurdles – Jon Flight 14.6 (1st); Gage Lamprecht 15.7 (2nd) PR; Will Shanahan 17.3 ;
300 M Hurdles – Gage Lamprecht 42.3 (1st) PR; Will Shanahan 50.5 ; Sergio Venegas 50.6; Humberto Villarreal 53.7
400 M Relay – Sheldon Johnson, Jon Flight, Zane Bennett, Ethan Stratman 45.9 (1st) ; Brendan Lacey, Caleb McGill, Jordan Ptacek, Anthony Reed (3rd)
1600 M Relay – Gage Lamprecht, Caleb Groff, Sheldon Johnson, Ryan Volin 3:53.9 (2nd)
3200 M Relay – Caleb Groff, Corby Brigham, Zac Lamprecht, Ryan Volin 9:18.2 (2rd); Aaron Redding, Sam Brabec, Shawn Knowlton, Tyler Timm 9:41.9

Inserted Image
WHS junior Nathan Spicka makes a good shoing in the pole vault at David City.
Spicka took 2nd place, with a jump of 11-0. (photo courtesy Joan Lindgren)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Girls take 3rd, Boys 4th @ season-opening Concordia Invite
Concordia Invitational (March 17, 2016 @ Concordia University)

The Girls Track Team finished 3rd with 83 points right behind Aurora and Seward and the Boys Track Team finished 4th with 52 points behind Aurora, Blair and Boys Town at the Concordia Indoor Invite.

The coaches were very pleased with the athletes' efforts at the track meet and this is a great starting point for both the boys and the girls teams for the 2016 season.

Girls (3rd place of 11 teams, 83 points)
60 M Dash – Brianna Brabec 8.53 (2nd) , Shelby Milliken 8.72 (5th), Makeda Russ 8.74 (6th)
200 M Dash – Shelby Milliken 28.97 (5th), Cali Britton 29.96 PR, Karley Kaiser 32.15 PR
400 M Dash – Leah Maass 1:11.1 PR, Katie Borchers 1:11.16 PR, Karley Kaiser 1:14.31 PR
800 M Run – Erin Sutton 2:49.85 PR, Sydney Nicholls 2:57.95
1600 M Run – Emma Hastings 6:04.21 (5th) PR, Sarah Iversen 6:12.54 PR, Macy Homes 6:29.0 PR
3200 M Run – Abi Klein 14:09.04 (6th) PR
60 M Hurdles – Lauren Crockett 10.22 (1st) PR, Mallory Lindstrom 10.34 (3rd) PR, Carleigh Olson 11.56 PR
1600 M Relay – Claire Johnston, Erin Sutton, Kylee Edmonds, Hallie Reeves 4:39.56 (3rd)
3200 M Relay – Emma Hastings, Jaci Schnakenberg, Sarah Iversen, Josie Schnakenberg 10:58.06 (2nd)
High Jump – Hallie Reeves 4-6 PR, Elly Larson 4-4 PR, Jaci Schnakenberg NM
Pole Vault – Kylee Edmonds 7-0 PR
Long Jump – Makeda Russ 15-9 (1st), Brianna Brabec 15-0 (3rd), Mallory Lindstrom 14-8.5 (6th)
Triple Jump – Lauren Crockett 34-11 (1st), Claire Johnston 33-8 (2nd), Cali Britton 31-01.5 PR
Shot Put – Lexis Stuchlik 30-11 PR, Mattie Pfeiffer 24-5 PR, Shelby Griego 22-11 PR
Discus – Mattie Pfeiffer 88-4, Lexis Stuchlik 80-6 PR, Shelby Griego 49-04 PR

Boys (4th place of 11 teams, 52 points)
60 M Dash – Ethan Stratman 7.39 (2nd) PR, Caleb McGill 7.8, Sheldon Johnson 7.94 PR
200 M Dash – Sheldon Johnson 25.5 PR, Zane Bennett 26.05 PR, Caleb McGill 26.89
400 M Dash – Zane Bennett 58.12 PR, Aaron Redding 1:00.53 PR, Saul Carlson 1:04.92 PR
800 M Run – Zac Lamprecht 2:17.58 PR, Corby Brigham 2:24.86, Sam Brabec 2:25.22
1600 M Run – Shawn Knowlton 5:35.31, Josh Luedtke 5:48.95 PR
3200 M Run – Jacobi Swanson 11:50.93 PR, Kahleb Elliott 13:04.39
60 M Hurdles – Jon Flight (8.45 Prelim Time–Meet Record) 8.65 (2nd) PR , Gage Lamprecht 9.24 (5th) PR, Will Shanahan 9.7 PR
1600 M Relay – Jon Flight, Gage Lamprecht, Cannan Schaeffer, Ryan Volin 3:44 (3rd)
3200 M Relay – Cannan Schaeffer, Zac Lamprecht, Corby Brigham, Ryan Volin 9:04 (3rd)
High Jump –Jordan Ptacek 5-4, Jared West 5-2, Brendan Lacey NM
Pole Vault – Ryan Walker 11-0 (6th) PR, Nathan Spicka 10-0, Bret Walker 9-6 PR
Long Jump – Ethan Stratman 19-11 (4th), Gage Lamprecht 18-9.5 PR, Humberto Villarreal 16-4
Triple Jump – Nathan Spicka 38-03 (6th), Seth Syverson 38-02 PR, Humberto Villarreal 35-10
Shot Put – Sam Lindgren 49-01.5 (2nd), Trevor Wood 37-01 PR, Isaac Redding 36-04
Discus – Sam Lindgren 139-07 (2nd) , Trevor Wood 120-10, Aaron Redding 90-07 PR

Girls Track Team:
Inserted Image
2016 Warrior Girls Track Team, front row (from left): Raegan Andresen, Kylee Jones, Lexis Stuchlik, Josie Schnakenberg, Tiana Wilcox, Emma Hastings, Lauren Crockett, Makeda Russ, Shelby Milliken, Mallory Lindstrom, Claire Johnston, Carleigh Olson, Sydney Nicholls  Middle row: Natalie Capron, Katie Borchers, Maison Schaeffer, Jaci Schnakenberg, Erin Sutton, Karley Kaiser, Brianna Brabec, Hallie Reeves, Taryn Scheef, Sarah Iversen, Kylee Edmonds, Payton Carstens, Jamie Lee.  Back row: Kate Rodriguez-Medina, Paige Fritz, Abi Klein, Macy Homes, Blakely Thrasher, Shelby Griego, Mattie Pfeiffer, Leah Maass, Elly Larson, Cali Britton, Kylee Swanson, Payton Styskal. Not pictured: Erica Carnahan. (photo courtesy of Wahoo Newspaper)

Boys Track Team:
Inserted Image
2016 Warrior Boys Track Team, front row (from left): Ryan Volin, Ryan Walker, Corby Brigham, Jon Flight, Tyler Timm, Ethan Stratman, Anthony Reed, Humberto Villerreal, Jordan Ptacek, Gage Lamprecht. Second row: Sam Brabec, Tate Peterson, Trevor Wood, Caleb Groff, Nathan Spicka, Ty Syverson, Seth Syverson, Jared West, Steven Holst. Third row: Sam Lindgren, Cody Maas, Jacobi Swanson, Kahleb Elliott, Josh Luedtke, Bret Walker, Brendan Lacey, Zane Bennett, Michael Bratkowski. Fourth row: Jonathan Barraza, Sergio Venegas, Zac Lamprecht, Austin Scneider, Sheldon Johnson, Caleb McGill, Saul Carlson, Will Shanahan. Fifth row: Shawn Knowlton, Isaac Redding, Aaron Hays, Colton Bass, Joab Carlson, Cannan Baldozier-Schaefer. Last row: Oliver Ellis, Dylan Dreher, Yordy Talavera, Winston Cook, Coby Andresen-Ricketts, Aaron Redding. (photo courtesy of Wahoo Newspaper)

Inserted Image

2016 Warrior Track & Field closes season with 9 state-qualifiers!

No comments have been added yet. Please add yours!