Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Wahoo Public Schools

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Story image 1_0
5d66dbae8d966Warrior seniors Zoe Christenson and Grant Crockett each took the individual championship at the season-opening Schuyler Cross Country Invite on Sept. 5!photos courtesy John Minnick

photos courtesy John Minnick

Warrior seniors Zoe Christenson and Grant Crockett each took the individual championship at the season-opening Schuyler Cross Country Invite on Sept. 5!

2019 Warrior Cross Country

Zoe Christenson captures runner-up & Grant Crockett takes 3rd @ Wahoo Invite!

2019 VARSITY SCHEDULE

 Date  Event  Team Results
 September 5, 2019  Schuyler Invite  Girls 2nd / Boys 2nd   
 September 12, 2019  WAHOO INVITE    Girls 5th / Boys 7th
 September 19, 2019  Columbus Scotus Invite  4:30 p.m.
 September 26, 2019    North Bend Central Invite   4:30 p.m.
 October 3, 2019        Lincoln Lutheran Invite  4:00 p.m.
 October 10, 2019  NCC MEET (@ WAHOO)     4:30 p.m.
 October 17, 2019  District Meet  TBA
 October 25, 2019  State Meet  TBA  

 

RACE RESULTS

Zoe Christenson captures runner-up & Grant Crockett takes 3rd @ Wahoo Invite!
September 12, 2019 (Wahoo Invitational)

Girls Team - 5th Place (93 points) [52 total runners]    FULL GIRLS RESULTS
Girls Team Scoring - 1) Blair - 34 pts., 2) Scotus Central Catholic - 40 pts., 3) Ralston - 60 pts., 4) Plattsmouth - 72 pts., 5) Wahoo - 93 pts., 6) Bishop Neumann - 98 pts., 7) Ashland-Greenwood - 109 pts., 8) Schuyler - 123 pts., 9) Boys Town - 154 pts., 10) Columbus Lakeview - 154 pts.
Individual Medalists (Top 15)
Zoe Christenson (RUNNER-UP, 20:30)
Other Individual Results

Hannah Jorgensen (27th, 23:43), Esmeralda Perez (32nd, 24:11), Megan Robinson (36th, 25:32), Grace Darling (41st, 26:04), Samantha Sutton (43rd, 26:17)

Boys Team - 7th Place (110 points) [74 total runners]    FULL BOYS RESULTS
Boys Team Scoring - 1) Mount Michael - 29 pts., 2) Blair - 43 pts., 3) Plattsmouth - 53 pts., 4) Ralston - 73 pts., 5) Scotus Central Catholic - 89 pts., 6) Boys Town - 97 pts., 7) Wahoo - 110 pts., 8) Schuyler - 112 pts., 9) Roncalli/Brownell Talbot - 163 pts., 10) Columbus Lakeview - 192 pts., 11) Ashland-Greenwood - 206 pts., 12) Bishop Neumann - 209 pts., 13) Raymond Central - 232 pts.
Individual Medalists (Top 15)
Grant Crockett (3rd, 17:19)
Other Individual Results
Jerstan Zeleny (28th, 18:39), Garrett Grandgenett (38th, 19:03), Trenton Erdmann-Hughes (41st, 19:09), Josh Graber (42nd, 19:16), Ethan Havlovic (50th, 20:01)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls & Boys both take runner-up @ Schuyler Invite; Christenson & Crockett capture individual championships! 
September 5, 2019 (Schuyler Invitational)

Girls Team - 2nd Place (41 points) [46 total runners]    FULL GIRLS RESULTS
Girls Team Scoring - 1) North Bend - 23 pts., 2) Wahoo - 41 pts., 3) Logan View - 54 pts., 4) Palmer - 66 pts., 5) Schuyler - 69 pts., 6) Columbus Lakeview - 78 pts., 7) David City - 132 pts.
Individual Medalists (Top 15)
Zoe Christenson (CHAMPION, 21:33), Hannah Jorgensen (9th, 24:41), Megan Robinson (15th, 25:17)
Other Individual Results

Esmeralda Perez (21st, 27:06), Samantha Sutton (25th, 28:21), Grace Darling (26th, 28:28), KaDee Johnson (35th, 30:50)

Boys Team - 2nd Place (29 points) [73 total runners]    FULL BOYS RESULTS
Boys Team Scoring - 1) Logan View - 27 pts., 2) Wahoo - 29 pts., 3) Schuyler - 40 pts., 4) Columbus Lakeview - 63 pts., 5) Centennial - 89 pts., 6) Palmer - 105 pts., 7) North Bend - 125 pts., 8) David City - 128 pts.
Individual Medalists (Top 15)
Grant Crockett (CHAMPION, 18:29), Josh Graber (3rd, 19:20), Trenton Erdmann-Hughes (12th, 20:11), Jerstan Zeleny (13th, 20:12)
Other Individual Results
Ethan Havlovic (17th, 20:36), Garrett Grandgenett (18th, 20:36), Luke Polacek (25th, 21:56), Jack Mortensen (32nd, 22:22), Ryan Johnson (40th, 23:44), Eli Brabec (47th, 24:55), Logan Scott (49th, 25:11), Caden Tingelhoff (61st, 28:10), Vanis Davidson (71st, 32:26)


Warrior Harriers Trenton Erdmann-Hughes (12th place) and Hannah Jorgensen (9th place) at the Sept. 5 Schuyler Invite.

Hot and humid were two words that best described the racing conditions as the Wahoo Harriers opened their 2019 racing season. In spite of the less than favorable conditions, both teams performed remarkably well. 

The gentlemen began the day with a second place team finish, and an overall champion in senior Grant Crockett. Crockett won the race easily, outdistancing the rest of the field by thirty-two seconds. 

“Grant had a great day! He ran smart, and simply cruised to a victory,” commented Head Coach Karla Curran. “Next week he will definitely be challenged at our home invitational.” 

Josh Graber, Trenton Erdmann-Hughes, and Jerstan Zeleny also placed for the Warriors, and the two freshmen, Ethan Havlovic and Garrett Grandgenett, finished just out of medal contention. 

“For our first meet, I thought the boys ran pretty well. We definitely will need to close the gap between our second and third runners, if we want to be successful in the big meets,” replied Curran.

As for the girls’ squad, they, too, placed second in the overall team standings. Senior Zoe Christenson emerged as the overall champion, after a tough battle from start to finish in the girls 5000-meter race. 

“It was a battle from the start, but Zoe just hung in there and out-kicked the Schuyler girl for the win. I couldn’t be more proud of this young lady!” Curran commented. “She has worked very hard this summer, and her hard work is paying off!” 

Two other Warriors, Hannah Jorgensen and Megan Robinson, also placed for the girls’ team, running 9th and 15th, respectively. Freshmen Esmeralda Perez, Samantha Sutton, and Grace Darling rounded out the varsity squad, with two finishing in the top 25.

“We definitely have some work to do on the girls’ side, but it is early, and I am confident that these girls can get it done,” added Curran.

Next up for the Warriors is their own home invitational on Thursday, September 12. The first race is set to begin at 4:00 p.m.
 


2019 Warrior Cross Country, back row (from left): Logan Scott, Michael Robinson, Jerstan Zeleny, Garrett Grangenett, Vanis Davidson, Eli Brabec, Grant Crockett, Trenton Hughes. Middle row: Coach Weston Sieck, Josh Graber, Jordan Broome, Ethan Havlovic, Sam Biggerstaff, Ryan Johnson, Jack Mortensen, Luke Polacek, Carson Reynolds, Garritt Kavan, Coach Karla Curran, Jessica Snelling. Front row: Elizabeth Sellke, Coach Rose Sutton, Samantha Sutton, Megan Robinson, Esmeralda Perez, Grace Darling, KaDee Johnson, Markael Zeleny, Hannah Jorgensen, Makenzie Nosky. (photo courtesy "Photo Joe" Vculek)


Congratulations 2019 Warrior Cross Country Seniors (from left): Grant Crockett, Vanis Davidson, Jerstan Zeleny, Zoe Christenson, Trenton Erdmann-Hughes, and Eli Brabec! (photo courtesy "Photo Joe" Vculek)

2019 Wahoo Warrior Cross Country

No comments have been added yet. Please add yours!