Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Wahoo Public Schools

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Story image 1_0
5adf593c26778WHS Class of 2018photo courtesy of Nicole Burg

photo courtesy of Nicole Burg

WHS Class of 2018

Congratulations WHS Class of 2018!

79 graduates ready to begin new chapter of life

Congratulations to the Wahoo High School Class of 2018!

This year's senior class celebrated its final day of school on Wednesday, May 2. Graduation was celebrated on Sunday, May 6 at 1:30 p.m. in the high school gymnasium.

Sixty-nine percent of this year's graduates plan to attend a four-year college or university, 24 percent plan to attend a two-year college, 4% will join the workforce, and 3 percent will enlist into a branch of the military.

Seniors will attend 21 different post-secondary learning institutions, the largest numbers attending the University of Nebraska at Lincoln (15), Southeast Community College (9), and Nebraska Wesleyan University (7).

This senior class also posted impressive ACT results: 20 seniors scored a 25 or better, and 6 seniors scored a 30 or better!

Forty-one seniors have so far been awarded local scholarships, totaling more than $70,000.

Valedictorian

Caleb Groff

Salutatorian

Sarah Iversen

Scholarships:
Click HERE to see a listing of local scholarship winners. Scholarships were awarded at a reception on Sunday night, April 28. Click HERE to view photos of this year's scholarship winners.

 

Class Song

"Going Home" by The Score

Class Colors

Navy Blue & Gray

Class Flower

Sunflower

Class Motto

"We may not have it all together, but together we have it all."

Members of the Class of 2018:

(* = National Honor Society, § = Academic Honor Graduate)

 Austin Michael Abramo Corbin Jeffrey Maldaner
Raegan Jean-Nelson Andresen * Morgan Marie Marotz
Colton Dean Bass Jacob Paul Martinal
Cade Victor Belitz * Jaclyn Taylor Masek
Tessa Nicole Bewley Trevor John McEvoy
Chase Eric Bonine Abbey Michele Meyer
§ Brianna Nicole Brabec Taylor Diane Mitchell
LucyMarie Elizabeth Brooks * Sydney Rae Moline
* § Kristin Nicole Callan § Cheyenne Adriane Moore
Natalie Grace Capron Sydney Rae Nicholls
Joab MacIntyre Carlson Joshua John Nuckolls
Cole Adrain Culver * Katie Summer Pace
Bridget Kay Dalton § Katie Fern Pearson
Alexandra Christine Dey § Mary Beth Pockrandt
Dylan James Patrick Dreher * Mary Claire Privett
* Korena Kim Edmonds * Cameron Gerard Quick
Dylan John Egr Madeline Lee Rappl
Kahleb Robert Elliott * Isaac Moses Redding
§ Lily Oriana Ellis * Aaron Matthew Redding
Matthew Timothy Fiscus Jazmin Elizabeth Ruiz
Natalie Nicole Franklin Miguel Angel Ruiz
Paige Elizabeth Fritz * Taryn Marie Scheef
§ Caleb Andrew Groff Austin John Scott
Tucker Thomas Hancock Jeffrey Ryan Sellke
* William Fredrick Hancock III Nicholas Brian Snyder
Brannin McLean Hansson § Andrew Chase Stebbing
* Riley Madison Harrell Payton Elizabeth Styskal
Frances Marie Hoffman Colton Steven Sudik
§ Sydney Renee Holdsworth Jacobi Isaiah Swanson
Ryan Timothy Ickler Jacelyn Elyce Teter
§ Sarah Anne Iversen Will John Thege Shanahan
Hanna Renee Jemison § Kinsley Ann Tingelhoff
Riley Steven Johnson Dacoata Lynn Triplett
Colton Laramie Dean June Julianne Sharon van 't Hul
* Bryson Timothy Keller Devin Michael Van Seggern
Brendan Lee Lacey § Bret Robert Walker
Madilyn Leigh Larson Logen Daniel Walling
Jamie Jean Lee Lindsay Danielle Wirka
Cody Ryan Maas Elijale Doyle Zeleny
  Wendy Zheng


Senior Plans:


Austin Michael Abramo, son of Dawn and John Abramo, plans to join the workforce after graduation.


Raegan Jean-Nelson Andresen, daughter of Rhonda and Russell Andresen, will attend Nebraska Wesleyan University and major in Social Science Education.


Colton Dean Bass, grandson of Kimberly and Bruce Bass, will attend Southeast Community College-Lincoln and major in Welding.


Cade Victor Belitz, son of Jenny and Dan Belitz, will attend the University of Nebraska-Lincoln and major in Engineering.


Tessa Nicole Bewley, daughter of Kelly Thompson and Kevin Bewley, will attend Northeast Community College and major in Athletic Training.


Chase Eric Bonine, son of Heidi and Mike Bonine, will attend Southeast Community College-Lincoln and major in Graphic Design.


Brianna Nicole Brabec, daughter of Shayna and Daniel Brabec, will attend Midland University and major in Accounting.


LucyMarie Elizabeth Brooks, daughter of Elizabeth and John Brooks, will attend Nebraska Wesleyan University and major in Biochemistry.


Kristin Nicole Callan, daughter of Lynae and Steve Callan, will attend the University of Nebraska-Lincoln and major in Advertising/Public Relations.


Natalie Grace Capron, daughter of Kristin Sandstede and Eric Capron, will attend Central Community College and major in Wildlife Biology.


Joab MacIntyre Carlson, son of Kristin and Scott Carlson, will attend The Master’s University and major in Bible Exposition.


Cole Adrain Culver, son of Kimberly and Jon Culver, will attend the University of Nebraska-Lincoln and major in Agricultural Engineering.


Bridget Kay Dalton, daughter of Bobbie and Grove Dalton, will attend Peru State College and study to become a Veterinarian Technician.


Alexandra Christine Dey, daughter of Angiee Dey and Adam Ferris, will attend the University of Nebraska-Omaha and major in Education.


Dylan James Patrick Dreher, son of Linda Dreher and Shawn Leckenby, will attend Southeast Community College-Lincoln and major in Welding.


Korena Kim Edmonds, daughter of Teresa and Jason Edmonds, will attend the South Dakota School of Mines and Tech. and major in Mechanical Engineering.


Dylan John Egr, son of Ann and Dean Egr, will attend Midland University and major in Business Administration.


Kahleb Robert Elliott, son of Megan and Sean Elliott, will attend Metropolitan Community College, and has not yet declared a major.


Lily Oriana Ellis, daughter of Louise Ewers and Michael Ellis, will attend Peru State College and major in Fine Arts.


Matthew Timothy Fiscus, son of Dawn Twyford and Tim Fiscus, will attend the University of Nebraska-Lincoln and major in Software Engineering.


Natalie Nicole Franklin, daughter of Karen and Ty Franklin, will attend Southeast Community College-Lincoln and major in Criminal Justice/Forensics.


Paige Elizabeth Fritz, daughter of Linda and Jerry Voboril, will attend Wayne State College and major in Special/Elementary Education.


Caleb Andrew Groff, son of Amy and Dennis Groff, will attend Iowa State University and major in Aerospace Engineering.


Tucker Thomas Hancock, son of Traci and Eric Hancock, will attend South Dakota State University and major in Electrical Engineering.


William Fredrick Hancock III, son of Renee and Bill Hancock, will attend Mount Marty College and major in Recreational Management.


Brannin McLean Hansson, son of Lori and Gary Hansson, will attend Southeast Community College, and has not yet declared a major.


Riley Madison Harrell, daughter of Melissa and Mike Harrell, will attend the University of Nebraska-Lincoln and major in Political Science.


Frances Marie Hoffman, daughter of Candice Nosky and Troy Hoffman, will attend Wayne State College and major in Elementary Education.


Sydney Renee Holdsworth, daughter of Kimberly and Daniel Holdsworth, will attend the University of Nebraska-Lincoln and major in Music Performance.


Ryan Timothy Ickler, son of Angela and Randy Ickler, has not yet selected a college/university, but plans to major in Mechanical Engineering.


Sarah Anne Iversen, daughter of Lora and Jayson Iversen, will attend the University of Nebraska-Lincoln and major in Biochemistry.


Hanna Renee Jemison, daughter of Brian Jemison, will attend Nebraska Wesleyan University and major in Biochemistry.


Riley Steven Johnson, son of Nicole and Aaron Johnson, will attend Wayne State College and major in Music Education.


Colton Laramie Dean June, son of Jody and Jay June, will attend Southeast Community College, and has not yet declared a major.


Bryson Timothy Keller, son of Laura and Tim Keller, will attend the University of Nebraska-Lincoln and major in Engineering.


Brendan Lee Lacey, son of Kari and Chuck Lacey, will attend Doane University, and has not yet declared a major.


Madilyn Leigh Larson, daughter of Trisha and Daron Larson, will attend the University of Wyoming and major in Marketing.


Jamie Jean Lee, daughter of Pam and Dan Lee, will attend Northeast Community College and major in Welding.


Cody Ryan Maas, son of Sandy Jessen and Ryan Maas, will attend Metropolitan Community College and major in Kinesiology or Business.


Corbin Jeffrey Maldaner, son of Rachel and Jeff Maldaner, has not yet declared his plans after graduation.


Morgan Marie Marotz, daughter of Nancy and Erin Marotz, will attend Wayne State College and major in Elementary Education.


Jacob Paul Martinal, son of Patti and Timothy Martinal, will attend Midland University and major in Sociology.


Jaclyn Taylor Masek, daughter of Cheryl and Cory Masek, will attend Nebraska Wesleyan University and major in Exercise Science/Athletic Training.


Trevor John McEvoy, son of Patty and John McEvoy, will attend Central Community College-Hastings and major in Diesel Technology.


Abbey Michele Meyer, daughter of Tracy and Mark Meyer, will attend Southeast Community College-Lincoln and major in Medical Assisting.


Taylor Diane Mitchell, daughter of Toni Payton and William Mitchell, has not yet selected a college/university, but plans to study General Science.


Sydney Rae Moline, daughter of Traci and Craig Moline, will attend the University of Nebraska-Omaha, and has not yet declared a major.


Cheyenne Adriane Moore, daughter of Meghan and Gary Moore, will attend the University of Nebraska-Lincoln and major in History and Archaeology.


Sydney Rae Nicholls, daughter of Sarah Jansa and David Nicholls, will attend Nebraska Wesleyan University and major in Psychology or Pre-Medicine.


Joshua John Nuckolls, son of Mary and Jesse Nuckolls, will attend Morningside College and major in Agribusiness.


Katie Summer Pace, daughter of Mary and Tim Pace, will attend the University of Nebraska-Lincoln, and has not yet declared a major.


Katie Fern Pearson, daughter of Laurie and Kent Pearson, will attend the University of Nebraska-Lincoln and major in Journalism/Public Relations.


Mary Beth Pockrandt, daughter of Barb Ruigh, has not yet selected a college/university, but plans to study Pre-Medicine.


Mary Claire Privett, daughter of Christina and David Privett, will attend the University of Nebraska-Omaha and major in Spanish Education.


Cameron Gerard Quick, son of Cindy and Craig Quick, will attend Doane University and major in Criminology.


Madeline Lee Rappl, daughter of Melissa and Chris Rappl, will attend Doane University and major in International Business.


Isaac Moses Redding, son of Laurie and Dave Redding, has enlisted in the United States Navy.                                


Aaron Matthew Redding, son of Laurie and Dave Redding will participate in the Mission for the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints.


Jazmin Elizabeth Ruiz, daughter of Tina Morales, will attend Metropolitan Community College and major in Construction Management.


Miguel Angel Ruiz, son of Tina Morales, will attend Southeast Community College-Milford and major in Electrical/HVAC Repair.


Taryn Marie Scheef, daughter of Jodi and Kevin Scheef, will attend Nebraska Wesleyan University, and has not yet declared a major.


Austin John Scott, son of Amber/Seth Scott and Kayla/Josh Haney, will attend the University of Nebraska-Lincoln and major in Business Administration.


Jeffrey Ryan Sellke, son of Lori Zara and Ron Sellke, will attend Southeast Community College and major in Criminal Justice.


Nicholas Brian Snyder, son of Shari and David Snyder, will attend Southeast Community College-Milford and major in Precision Machining.


Andrew Chase Stebbing, son of Jenny and Andy Stebbing, will attend Missouri University of Science and Tech. and major in Chemical Engineering.


Payton Elizabeth Styskal, daughter of Danielle and Brian Styskal, will attend Southeast Community College, and has not yet declared a major.


Colton Steven Sudik, son of Deb and Steve Sudik, will attend Southeast Community College-Lincoln and major in Welding.


Jacobi Isaiah Swanson, grandson of Naomi and Loren Swanson, will attend the University of Nebraska-Lincoln and major in Agronomy.


Jacelyn Elyce Teter, daughter of Courtney and Chris Teter, will attend Bryan College of Health Sciences and major in Nursing.


Will John Thege Shanahan, son of Barb and Tim Shanahan, will attend Nebraska Wesleyan University and major in Business Administration.


Kinsley Ann Tingelhoff, daughter of Mary and Scott Tingelhoff, will attend the College of Saint Mary and major in Occupational Therapy.


Dacoata Lynn Triplett, daughter of Jayne Triplett, will attend Northeast Community College and major in Information Technology.


Julianne Sharon van ‘t Hul, daughter of Edith van Gils and Marcel van ‘t Hul. Upon returning to Netherlands, she plans to take a gap year before attending college.


Devin Michael VonSeggern, son of Rebecca and Dan VonSeggern, will attend Wayne State College and major in Business Management.


Bret Robert Walker, son of Linda and Drew Walker, will attend the University of Nebraska-Lincoln and major in Civil Engineering.


Logen Daniel Walling, son of Susan and Keith Walling, has enlisted in the United States Navy.


Lindsay Danielle Wirka, daughter of Mary and Jeff Wirka, will attend Central Community College-Columbus and major in Counseling.


Elijale Doyle Zeleny, son of Candy and Thomas Zeleny, will attend Iowa State University and major in Mechanical Engineering.


Wendy Zheng, daughter of Yi and Guo Zheng, will attend the University of Nebraska-Lincoln and major in Business or Education.

 

Congratulations WHS Class of 2018!

No comments have been added yet. Please add yours!